Previous SectionIndexHome Page


Division No. 239
[8.25 pm


AYES


Adams, Mrs Irene (Paisley N)
Ainger, Nick
Ainsworth, Peter (E Surrey)
Allen, Graham
Anderson, Rt Hon Donald
(Swansea E)
Atherton, Ms Candy
Bacon, Richard
Bailey, Adrian
Beard, Nigel
Begg, Miss Anne
Benn, Hilary
Bercow, John
Betts, Clive
Blackman, Liz
Blears, Ms Hazel
Blunt, Crispin
Boswell, Tim
Bottomley, Rt Hon Virginia
Bradley, Rt Hon Keith (Withington)
Brady, Graham
Brazier, Julian
Brennan, Kevin
Bruce, Malcolm
Bryant, Chris
Buck, Ms Karen
Burnham, Andy
Burns, Simon
Burt, Alistair
Campbell, Mrs Anne (C'bridge)
Campbell, Rt Hon Menzies
(NE Fife)
Casale, Roger
Cash, William
Cawsey, Ian
Chaytor, David
Clappison, James
Clark, Dr Lynda
(Edinburgh Pentlands)
Clarke, Rt Hon Kenneth
(Rushcliffe)
Clarke, Tony (Northampton S)
Coffey, Ms Ann
Collins, Tim
Conway, Derek
Cook, Rt Hon Robin (Livingston)
Corston, Jean
Cranston, Ross
Cruddas, Jon
Cummings, John
Curtis–Thomas, Mrs Claire
Davey, Edward (Kingston)
David, Wayne
Davies, Quentin (Grantham)
Dean, Mrs Janet
Doran, Frank
Dorrell, Rt Hon Stephen
Edwards, Huw
Efford, Clive
Evans, Nigel
Fabricant, Michael
Fallon, Michael
Field, Mark (Cities of London)
Fisher, Mark
Fitzpatrick, Jim
Fitzsimons, Mrs Lorna
Flight, Howard
Flynn, Paul
Follett, Barbara
Forth, Rt Hon Eric
Foster, Michael Jabez (Hastings)
Fox, Dr Liam
Gale, Roger
Gillan, Mrs Cheryl
Goodman, Paul
Gray, James
Green, Damian (Ashford)
Grieve, Dominic
Griffiths, Jane (Reading E)
Hague, Rt Hon William
Hamilton, David (Midlothian)
Harris, Tom (Glasgow Cathcart)
Hawkins, Nick
Hayes, John
Heald, Oliver
Hendry, Charles
Hinchliffe, David
Hodge, Margaret
Howard, Rt Hon Michael
Howarth, George (Knowsley N)
Hutton, Rt Hon John
Iddon, Dr Brian
Irranca–Davies, Huw
Jack, Rt Hon Michael
Jamieson, David
Jenkin, Bernard
Jones, Martyn (Clwyd S)
Keen, Alan (Feltham & Heston)
Key, Robert
Kidney, David
King, Andy (Rugby & Kenilworth)
King, Ms Oona (Bethnal Green)
Kirkbride, Miss Julie
Kirkwood, Archy
Knight, Rt Hon Greg (E Yorkshire)
Laing, Mrs Eleanor
Lait, Mrs Jacqui
Laws, David
Lazarowicz, Mark
Levitt, Tom
Lewis, Dr Julian (New Forest E)
Liddell–Grainger, Ian
Lidington, David
Llwyd, Elfyn
Loughton, Tim
Love, Andrew
Lucas, Ian
Luff, Peter
McCafferty, Chris
McDonnell, John
McFall, John
McGuire, Mrs Anne
McIntosh, Miss Anne
MacKay, Rt Hon Andrew
McKechin, Ann
McKenna, Rosemary
Maclean, Rt Hon David
McLoughlin, Patrick
MacShane, Denis
McWalter, Tony
Martlew, Eric
Maude, Rt Hon Francis
Mawhinney, Rt Hon Sir Brian
May, Mrs Theresa
Miliband, David
Mitchell, Andrew (Sutton Coldfield)
Moffatt, Laura
Mole, Chris
Moonie, Dr Lewis
Morgan, Julie
Morley, Elliot
Moss, Malcolm
Mountford, Kali
Mullin, Chris
Murphy, Denis (Wansbeck)
Norman, Archie
O'Brien, Stephen (Eddisbury)
Öpik, Lembit
Osborne, George (Tatton)
Osborne, Sandra (Ayr)
Owen, Albert
Paice, James
Paterson, Owen
Pickles, Eric
Pike, Peter
Plaskitt, James
Pope, Greg
Prentice, Gordon (Pendle)
Price, Adam
Purchase, Ken
Purnell, James
Quinn, Lawrie
Randall, John
Robertson, Hugh (Faversham)
Robertson, Laurence (Tewk'b'ry)
Ruane, Chris
Ruddock, Joan
Ruffley, David
Russell, Bob (Colchester)
Salter, Martin
Sawford, Phil
Sayeed, Jonathan
Shaw, Jonathan
Sheerman, Barry
Simpson, Keith (Mid–Norfolk)
Smith, Jacqui (Redditch)
Spelman, Mrs Caroline
Spicer, Sir Michael
Spring, Richard
Squire, Rachel
Stewart, David (Inverness E)
Stringer, Graham
Stuart, Ms Gisela
Swayne, Desmond
Taylor, Ian (Esher & Walton)
Thomas, Gareth R (Harrow W)
Thomas, Simon (Ceredigion)
Timms, Stephen
Tipping, Paddy
Truswell, Paul
Turner, Dennis (Wolverh'ton SE)
Twigg, Stephen (Enfield)
Tynan, Bill
Waterson, Nigel
Wicks, Malcolm
Wilkinson, John
Williams, Rt Hon Alan
(Swansea W)
Williams, Roger (Brecon)
Wilshire, David
Winterton, Mrs Ann (Congleton)
Winterton, Nicholas (Macclesfield)
Wright, Tony (Cannock)
Young, Rt Hon Sir George

Tellers for the Ayes:


Mr. John Heppell and
Mr. Fraser Kemp.


NOES


Allan, Richard
Amess, David
Atkinson, Peter (Hexham)
Baldry, Tony
Barnes, Harry
Barrett, John
Bennett, Andrew
Best, Harold
Blizzard, Bob
Borrow, David
Bottomley, Peter (Worthing W)
Bradley, Peter (The Wrekin)
Brake, Tom
Breed, Colin
Burgon, Colin
Burnett, John
Calton, Mrs Patsy
Campbell, Alan (Tynemouth)
Caton, Martin
Challen, Colin
Chope, Christopher
Clapham, Michael
Clark, Paul (Gillingham)
Clarke, Rt Hon Tom (Coatbridge)
Clelland, David
Clifton–Brown, Geoffrey
Coaker, Vernon
Cohen, Harry
Corbyn, Jeremy
Cousins, Jim
Cryer, Mrs Ann (Keighley)
Cunningham, Jim (Cov'try S)
Cunningham, Tony (Workington)
Curry, Rt Hon David
Dalyell, Tam
Davey, Valerie (Bristol W)
Davies, Geraint (Croydon C)
Davis, Rt Hon Terry
(B'ham Hodge H)
Dhanda, Parmjit
Dismore, Andrew
Drown, Ms Julia
Duncan, Alan (Rutland & Melton)
Duncan, Peter (Galloway)
Dunwoody, Mrs Gwyneth
Eagle, Angela (Wallasey)
Eagle, Maria (L'pool Garston)
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Ewing, Annabelle
Farrelly, Paul
Flint, Caroline
Foulkes, George
Francis, Dr Hywel
Gapes, Mike
Garnier, Edward
George, Andrew (St Ives)
Gerrard, Neil
Gibson, Dr Ian
Gilroy, Linda
Goggins, Paul
Griffiths, Win (Bridgend)
Hall, Mike (Weaver Vale)
Hall, Patrick (Bedford)
Hanson, David
Harris, Dr Evan (Oxford W)
Harvey, Nick
Heath, David
Heathcoat–Amory, Rt Hon David
Henderson, Ivan (Harwich)
Hendrick, Mark
Hoban, Mark
Holmes, Paul
Hope, Phil
Hughes, Kevin (Doncaster N)
Hughes, Simon (Southwark N)
Humble, Mrs Joan
Illsley, Eric
Jackson, Helen (Hillsborough)
Jones, Helen (Warrington N)
Jones, Jon Owen (Cardiff C)
Jones, Kevan (N Durham)
Jones, Lynne (Selly Oak)
Keen, Ann (Brentford & Isleworth)
Keetch, Paul
Khabra, Piara S
Ladyman, Dr Stephen
Laxton, Bob
Leslie, Christopher
Lewis, Terry (Worsley)
Luke, Iain
McAvoy, Thomas
McCabe, Stephen
Mackinlay, Andrew
McNulty, Tony
Mactaggart, Fiona
Mahon, Mrs Alice
Mallaber, Judy
Mann, John
Marris, Rob
Marsden, Gordon (Blackpool S)
Marshall, Jim (Leicester S)
Munn, Ms Meg
Murrison, Dr Andrew
Naysmith, Dr Doug
Norris, Dan
O'Brien, Bill (Normanton)
Olner, Bill
Ottaway, Richard
Pollard, Kerry
Pond, Chris
Prentice, Ms Bridget (Lewisham E)
Prosser, Gwyn
Pugh, Dr John
Reid, Alan (Argyll & Bute)
Rendel, David
Robathan, Andrew
Rooney, Terry
Ross, Ernie
Ryan, Joan
Salmond, Alex
Sanders, Adrian
Simpson, Alan (Nottingham S)
Skinner, Dennis
Smith, Angela (Basildon)
Spellar, Rt Hon John
Stanley, Rt Hon Sir John
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Steinberg, Gerry
Stinchcombe, Paul
Stoate, Dr Howard
Stunell, Andrew
Sutcliffe, Gerry
Syms, Robert
Tami, Mark
Taylor, Ms Dari (Stockton S)
Taylor, David (NW Leics)
Taylor, John (Solihull)
Taylor, Matthew (Truro)
Taylor, Sir Teddy
Tonge, Dr Jenny
Touhig, Don
Turner, Andrew (Isle of Wight)
Twigg, Derek (Halton)
Tyler, Paul
Tyrie, Andrew
Vis, Dr Rudi
Walley, Ms Joan
Ward, Ms Claire
Wareing, Robert N
Webb, Steve
Weir, Michael
Whitehead, Dr Alan
Williams, Hywel (Caernarfon)
Wishart, Pete
Woolas, Phil
Wray, James
Wright, Anthony D (Gt Yarmouth)
Wright, David (Telford)
Younger–Ross, Richard

Tellers for the Noes:


Mr. Ivor Caplin and
Mr. Ian Pearson.

Question accordingly agreed to.

14 May 2002 : Column 726

SELECT COMMITTEES (No. 3)

Motion made, and Question proposed,



Next Section

IndexHome Page