This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Tuesday 14 May 2002

Volume No. 385 Part No. 147

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 625

Oral Answers to Questions [14 May 2002]

FOREIGN AND COMMONWEALTH AFFAIRS [14 May 2002]

Drugs Trade [14 May 2002]

Mrs. Betty Williams (Conwy)— Drugs Trade [14 May 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Denis MacShane)

Mrs. Williams

Mr. MacShane

Column: 626

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Jon Owen Jones (Cardiff, Central)

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton)

Column: 627

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central)

Mr. MacShane

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Mr. MacShane

Column: 628

Extremism (Europe) [14 May 2002]

Mr. Michael Weir (Angus)— Extremism (Europe) [14 May 2002]

The Minister for Europe (Peter Hain)

Mr. Weir

Peter Hain

Mr. Peter Pike (Burnley)

Peter Hain

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Column: 629

Peter Hain

Ms Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley)

Peter Hain

Mr. David Chidgey (Eastleigh)

Peter Hain

Column: 630

Afghanistan (World Service) [14 May 2002]

Ross Cranston (Dudley, North)— Afghanistan (World Service) [14 May 2002]

Mr. Michael Moore (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale)— Afghanistan (World Service) [14 May 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Denis MacShane)

Ross Cranston

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Moore

Mr. MacShane

Column: 631

Donald Anderson (Swansea, East)

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes)

Column: 632

Mr. MacShane

Venezuela [14 May 2002]

Mr. David Borrow (South Ribble)— Venezuela [14 May 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Denis MacShane)

Mr. Borrow

Mr. MacShane

Derek Conway (Old Bexley and Sidcup)

Column: 633

Mr. MacShane

John Cryer (Hornchurch)

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Mr. MacShane

NATO Enlargement (Baltic States) [14 May 2002]

Mr. Gordon Marsden (Blackpool, South)— NATO Enlargement (Baltic States) [14 May 2002]

Column: 634

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Ben Bradshaw)

Mr. Marsden

Mr. Bradshaw

Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes)

Mr. Bradshaw

Jane Griffiths (Reading, East)

Column: 635

Mr. Bradshaw

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Bradshaw

EU Enlargement [14 May 2002]

Rosemary McKenna (Cumbernauld and Kilsyth)— EU Enlargement [14 May 2002]

The Minister for Europe (Peter Hain)

Rosemary McKenna

Peter Hain

Column: 636

Mr. Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath)

Mr. Speaker

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Peter Hain

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Peter Hain

Column: 637

Democratic Republic of the Congo [14 May 2002]

Mr. Eric Joyce (Falkirk, West)— Democratic Republic of the Congo [14 May 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Denis MacShane)

Mr. Joyce

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Richard Spring (West Suffolk)

Mr. MacShane

Ms Oona King (Bethnal Green and Bow)

Column: 638

Mr. MacShane

Indonesia [14 May 2002]

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)— Indonesia [14 May 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Ben Bradshaw)

Rev. Martin Smyth

Mr. Bradshaw

Mike Gapes (Ilford, South)

Column: 639

Mr. Bradshaw

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk)

Mr. Bradshaw

China [14 May 2002]

Ian Lucas (Wrexham)— China [14 May 2002]

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)— China [14 May 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Denis MacShane)

Ian Lucas

Mr. MacShane

Column: 640

Mr. Carmichael

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green)

Mr. MacShane

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 641

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. Speaker

Michael Fabricant

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Michael Connarty (Falkirk, East)

Mr. MacShane

Column: 642

Nicaragua [14 May 2002]

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North)— Nicaragua [14 May 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Denis MacShane)

Julie Morgan

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mr. MacShane

Column: 643

Points of Order [14 May 2002]

3.30 pm
Mr. Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire)

Mr. Speaker

Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire)

Column: 644

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 643

Column: 645

Planning (Publication and Infrastructure) [14 May 2002]

3.34 pm
Mr. Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)

Column: 646

Column: 647

Column: 648

Modernisation of the House of Commons [14 May 2002]

Mr. Speaker

3.44 pm
The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Robin Cook)

Column: 649

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Cook

Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet)

Column: 650

Mr. Cook

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Mr. Cook

David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Cook

Column: 651

Mr. John McFall (Dumbarton)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green)

Mr. Cook

Column: 652

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Mr. Dismore

Mr. Cook

Mr. Thomas

Mr. Cook

Mr. Dismore

Mr. Cook

Column: 653

Barbara Follett (Stevenage)

Mr. Cook

Mr. John McWilliam (Blaydon)

Mr. Cook

Mr. McLoughlin

Mr. Cook

Column: 654

Mr. McLoughlin

Mr. Cook

Mr. McLoughlin

Mr. Cook

Mr. Forth

Mr. Cook

Mr. Peter Pike (Burnley)

Mr. Cook

Column: 655

Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon)

Column: 656

Mr. Cook

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Mr. Cook

Mr. McFall

Mr. Cook

Column: 657

Donald Anderson (Swansea, East)

Mr. Cook

Jean Corston (Bristol, East)

Column: 658

Mr. Cook

Column: 659

Pete Wishart (North Tayside)

Mr. Cook

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff, West)

Mr. Cook

Kevin Brennan

Mr. Cook

Column: 660

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Alan Williams (Swansea, West)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Williams

Mr. Cook

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Mr. Cook

Column: 661

Mr. Forth

Mr. Cook

Andrew Bennett (Denton and Reddish)

Mr. Cook

Andrew Bennett

Column: 662

Mr. Cook

Mr. Martin Salter (Reading, West)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Forth

Mr. Cook

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Mr. Cook

Column: 663

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Cook

4.34 pm
Mr. Greg Knight (East Yorkshire)

Column: 664

Mr. Simon Thomas

Column: 665

Mr. Knight

Mr. Pike

Mr. Knight

Pete Wishart

Column: 666

Mr. Knight

Lady Hermon (North Down)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Knight

Column: 667

Tony Wright (Cannock Chase)

Mr. Knight

Mr. John Taylor (Solihull)

Mr. Knight

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Knight

Mr. Robert Marshall-Andrews (Medway)

Column: 668

Mr. Knight

Mr. John Taylor

Mr. Knight

Mr. McCabe

Column: 669

Mr. Knight

Mrs. Dunwoody

Mr. Knight

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Knight

Column: 670

5.1 pm
Mr. Alan Williams (Swansea, West)

Mr. Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Column: 671

Mr. Williams

Column: 672

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford)

Mr. Williams

Pete Wishart

Mr. Williams

Column: 673

5.14 pm
Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mr. Sheerman

Mr. Tyler

Mr. Sheerman

Mr. Tyler

Column: 674

Column: 675

Mrs. Dunwoody

Mr. Tyler

Mr. Kidney

Mr. Tyler

Column: 676

Mr. Greg Knight

Mr. Tyler

Column: 677

Mr. McCabe

Mr. Tyler

Mr. McCabe

Mr. Tyler

Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge and Chryston)

Mr. Tyler

Column: 678

5.31 pm
Mr. Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central)

Mr. Tom Clarke

Mr. Lloyd

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Lloyd

Column: 679

Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough)

Column: 680

Mr. Lloyd

Mr. Forth

Mr. Lloyd

Column: 681

5.46 pm
Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Column: 682

Mr. Bryant

Mr. Winterton

Column: 683

Column: 684

6.1 pm
Tony Wright (Cannock Chase)

Column: 685

Column: 686

David Winnick

Tony Wright

Mr. Forth

Tony Wright

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Column: 687

Tony Wright

Mr. Bryant

Tony Wright

Column: 688

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Tony Wright

6.15 pm
Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon)

Column: 689

Column: 690

Column: 691

Column: 692

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

6.30 pm
Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford)

Column: 693

Column: 694

Mr. Curry

Joan Ruddock

Mrs. Dunwoody

Column: 695

Joan Ruddock

Donald Anderson

Joan Ruddock

Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester)

Joan Ruddock

Column: 696

6.42 pm
Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire)

Mr. Greg Knight

Sir George Young

Column: 697

6.49 pm
Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon)

Column: 698

Column: 699

Mr. Salter

Mr. Dismore

Column: 700

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Mr. Dismore

6.59 pm
Mr. Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh and Berwickshire)

Column: 701

Column: 702

Mr. Sheerman

Mr. Kirkwood

Column: 703

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Mr. Kirkwood

7.10 pm
Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Column: 704

Column: 705

7.18 pm
Pete Wishart (North Tayside)

Column: 706

Lady Hermon

Pete Wishart

Column: 707

Mr. Salmond

Pete Wishart

Column: 708

7.27 pm
Ms Julia Drown (South Swindon)

7.31 pm
Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester)

Column: 709

Mr. Bryant

Mr. Tyrie

7.33 pm
Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Column: 710

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Mr. Forth

Column: 711

7.39 pm
Mr. Robin Cook

Column: 712

Division No. 236 (Modernisation of the House of Commons) [14 May 2002]

Column: 715

Column: 716

Column: 717

Division No. 237 (Modernisation of the House of Commons) [14 May 2002]

Column: 720

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Prentice

Madam Deputy Speaker

Column: 721

Division No. 238 (Modernisation of the House of Commons) [14 May 2002]

Column: 723

Division No. 239 (Modernisation of the House of Commons) [14 May 2002]

Column: 726

Column: 727

Division No. 240 (Modernisation of the House of Commons) [14 May 2002]

Column: 730

Column: 731

Code of Conduct [14 May 2002]

8.51 pm
Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire)

Column: 732

Column: 733

Column: 734

9.1 pm
The Parliamentary Secretary, Privy Council Office (Mr. Stephen Twigg)

Column: 735

9.5 pm
Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Column: 736

9.6 pm
Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Mr. Forth

Andrew Mackinlay

Mr. Forth

Andrew Mackinlay

Column: 737

Mr. Forth

Andrew Mackinlay

Column: 738

9.13 pm
Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. Tyler

Column: 739

Mr. Tom Levitt (High Peak)

Mr. Tyler

Column: 740

9.20 pm
David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead)

David Winnick

Column: 741

9.25 pm
Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West)

Column: 742

Mr. Dalyell

Peter Bottomley

Column: 743

9.35 pm
Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Column: 744

9.37 pm
Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Column: 745

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Levitt

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Column: 746

Mr. Alan Williams (Swansea, West)

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Williams

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Williams

Column: 747

Mr. Clifton-Brown

9.48 pm
Ross Cranston (Dudley, North)

Column: 748

Andrew Mackinlay

Ross Cranston

David Winnick

Ross Cranston

Column: 749

9.59 pm
Sir George Young

Column: 750

Peter Bottomley

Sir George Young

Mr. Levitt

Sir George Young

Mr. Alan Williams

Sir George Young

Mr. Tyler

Sir George Young

Column: 751

Column: 752

Alcohol Abuse (Young People) [14 May 2002]

10.5 pm
Jim Sheridan (West Renfrewshire)

Mr. John Lyons (Strathkelvin and Bearsden)

Jim Sheridan

Column: 753

Column: 754

10.12 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Dr. Kim Howells)

Column: 755

Column: 756


  Home Page