This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Thursday 25 Apr 2002

Volume No. 384 Part No. 136

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 447

Oral Answers to Questions [25 Apr 2002]

EDUCATION AND SKILLS [25 Apr 2002]

Learning and Skills Council [25 Apr 2002]

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)— Learning and Skills Council [25 Apr 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Mr. Ivan Lewis)

Chris Grayling

Mr. Lewis

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East)

Column: 448

Mr. Lewis

Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Mr. Lewis

Alan Simpson (Nottingham, South)

Mr. Lewis

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

Mr. Lewis

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North)

Column: 449

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Lewis

Child Protection [25 Apr 2002]

Mrs. Gillian Shephard (South-West Norfolk)— Child Protection [25 Apr 2002]

The Minister for School Standards (Mr. Stephen Timms)

Mrs. Shephard

Mr. Timms

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Column: 450

Mr. Timms

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk)

Mr. Timms

Jonathan Shaw (Chatham and Aylesford)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Timms

Column: 451

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk)

Mr. Timms

Further Education [25 Apr 2002]

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)— Further Education [25 Apr 2002]

The Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Estelle Morris)

Dr. Cable

Estelle Morris

Column: 452

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Estelle Morris

Alistair Burt (North-East Bedfordshire)

Estelle Morris

Column: 453

School Buildings [25 Apr 2002]

Mr. Bill O'Brien (Normanton)— School Buildings [25 Apr 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education and Skills (John Healey)

Mr. O'Brien

John Healey

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Column: 454

John Healey

John Mann (Bassetlaw)

John Healey

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

John Healey

Column: 455

University Entrants [25 Apr 2002]

Tony Cunningham (Workington)— University Entrants [25 Apr 2002]

The Minister for Lifelong Learning (Margaret Hodge)

Tony Cunningham

Margaret Hodge

Mr. Damian Green (Ashford)

Margaret Hodge

Column: 456

Mr. Green

Margaret Hodge

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire)

Margaret Hodge

Mr. George Osborne (Tatton)

Margaret Hodge

Column: 457

Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge)

Margaret Hodge

Teacher Work Load [25 Apr 2002]

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)— Teacher Work Load [25 Apr 2002]

Derek Twigg (Halton)— Teacher Work Load [25 Apr 2002]

The Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Estelle Morris)

Dr. Lewis

Column: 458

Estelle Morris

Derek Twigg

Estelle Morris

Column: 459

Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)

Estelle Morris

Mr. Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead)

Estelle Morris

Column: 460

School Counselling Services [25 Apr 2002]

Sue Doughty (Guildford)— School Counselling Services [25 Apr 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Mr. Ivan Lewis)

Sue Doughty

Mr. Lewis

Mr. Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton, North-East)

Column: 461

Mr. Lewis

SOLICITOR-GENERAL [25 Apr 2002]

Rape Prosecutions [25 Apr 2002]

Vera Baird (Redcar)— Rape Prosecutions [25 Apr 2002]

The Solicitor-General (Ms Harriet Harman)

Vera Baird

The Solicitor-General

Column: 462

Mr. John Burnett (Torridge and West Devon)

The Solicitor-General

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North)

The Solicitor-General

Column: 463

Mr. William Cash (Stone)

The Solicitor-General

Domestic Violence [25 Apr 2002]

Mr. Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton, North-East)— Domestic Violence [25 Apr 2002]

The Solicitor-General

Mr. Purchase

Column: 464

The Solicitor-General

Anti-Terrorism, Crime and Security Act [25 Apr 2002]

Hugh Bayley (City of York)— Anti-Terrorism, Crime and Security Act [25 Apr 2002]

The Solicitor-General

Hugh Bayley

The Solicitor-General

Column: 465

Business of the House [25 Apr 2002]

12.32 pm
Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Robin Cook)

Mr. Forth

Column: 466

Column: 467

Mr. Cook

Mr. Forth

Mr. Cook

Column: 468

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Mr. Cook

Column: 469

Mr. Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh, North and Leith)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Column: 470

Mr. Cook

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Column: 471

Mr. Cook

Mr. Terry Rooney (Bradford, North)

Mr. Cook

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Mr. Cook

Mrs. Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby)

Mr. Cook

Column: 472

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire)

Mr. Cook

David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Cook

Hugh Robertson (Faversham and Mid-Kent)

Column: 473

Mr. Cook

Mr. Bill Tynan (Hamilton, South)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Andrew MacKay (Bracknell)

Mr. Cook

Mr. David Watts (St. Helens, North)

Column: 474

Mr. Cook

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Mr. Cook

Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge)

Mr. Greg Knight (East Yorkshire)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Forth

Mr. Cook

Column: 475

Mr. Charles Hendry (Wealden)

Mr. Cook

Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Mr. Cook

John Barrett (Edinburgh, West)

Column: 476

Mr. Cook

Mr. Marsha Singh (Bradford, West)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Mr. Cook

Column: 477

Mr. Gwyn Prosser (Dover)

Mr. Cook

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Mr. Cook

John Cryer (Hornchurch)

Column: 478

Mr. Cook

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire)

Mr. Cook

Column: 479

Angela Watkinson (Upminster)

Mr. Cook

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North)

Column: 480

Mr. Cook

Mr. Gregory Barker (Bexhill and Battle)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead)

Column: 481

Mr. Cook

Bob Spink (Castle Point)

Mr. Cook

Column: 482

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk)

Hon. Members

Mr. Cook

Column: 481

Column: 483

International Development [25 Apr 2002]

1.27 pm
The Secretary of State for International Development (Clare Short)

Column: 484

Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge)

Clare Short

Column: 485

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Column: 486

Clare Short

Ms Julia Drown (South Swindon)

Clare Short

Column: 487

Mr. Gregory Barker (Bexhill and Battle)

Clare Short

Column: 488

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Clare Short

Column: 489

Dr. Tonge

Clare Short

Column: 490

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Clare Short

Column: 491

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Clare Short

Column: 492

Column: 493

Mr. Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre)

Clare Short

Column: 494

Tony Cunningham (Workington)

Clare Short

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk)

Column: 495

Clare Short

2.13 pm
Mrs. Caroline Spelman (Meriden)

Column: 496

Clare Short

Column: 497

Mrs. Spelman

Hugh Bayley (City of York)

Mr. Barker

Mrs. Spelman

Mr. Barker

Mrs. Spelman

Column: 498

Hugh Bayley

Mrs. Spelman

Clare Short

Mrs. Spelman

Clare Short

Mrs. Spelman

Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Column: 499

Mrs. Spelman

Dr. Tonge

Mrs. Spelman

Column: 500

Column: 501

Tony Worthington (Clydebank and Milngavie)

Mrs. Spelman

Tony Worthington

Mrs. Spelman

Mr. Piara S. Khabra (Ealing, Southall)

Mrs. Spelman

Column: 502

Hugh Bayley

Mrs. Spelman

Column: 503

Mr. Robathan

Mrs. Spelman

Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Mr. John Battle (Leeds, West)

Mrs. Spelman

Mr. Drew

Mrs. Spelman

Clare Short

Mrs. Spelman

Column: 504

2.47 pm
Mr. John Battle (Leeds, West)

Column: 505

Column: 506

Column: 507

Column: 508

3.1 pm
Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Clare Short

Dr. Tonge

Column: 509

Clare Short

Column: 510

Dr. Tonge

Column: 511

Clare Short

Dr. Tonge

Column: 512

Clare Short

Dr. Tonge

Clare Short

Dr. Tonge

Column: 513

Clare Short

Dr. Tonge

Column: 514

Mr. Robathan

Dr. Tonge

Column: 515

3.32 pm
Mr. Tony Colman (Putney)

Column: 516

Column: 517

Column: 518

3.44 pm
Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Column: 519

Column: 520

Column: 521

Norman Lamb

Tony Baldry

Mr. Simon Thomas

Column: 522

Tony Baldry

Column: 523

Mr. Robathan

Tony Baldry

Column: 524

4.7 pm
Mr. Piara S. Khabra (Ealing, Southall)

Column: 525

Column: 526

Column: 527

4.20 pm
Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Column: 528

Column: 529

Column: 530

Mr. Drew

Mr. Robathan

Column: 531

Column: 532

4.43 pm
Hugh Bayley (City of York)

Column: 533

Mr. Simon Thomas

Hugh Bayley

Column: 534

Column: 535

Column: 536

Column: 537

5.8 pm
Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Thomas

Column: 538

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Thomas

Column: 539

Hugh Bayley

Mr. Thomas

Column: 540

Column: 541

5.23 pm
Tony Worthington (Clydebank and Milngavie)

Column: 542

Column: 543

Column: 544

Dr. Tonge

Tony Worthington

Column: 545

Column: 546

5.49 pm
Mr. Robert Syms (Poole)

Column: 547

Clare Short

Column: 548

Mr. Syms

Tony Baldry

Mr. Syms

Column: 549

6 pm
Mr. Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre)

Column: 550

Column: 551

Column: 552

6.12 pm
John Barrett (Edinburgh, West)

Column: 553

6.18 pm
Norman Lamb (North Norfolk)

Column: 554

Column: 555

Column: 556

6.31 pm
Mr. Andrew Rosindell (Romford)

Column: 557

6.34 pm
Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Column: 558

Column: 559

Column: 560

6.45 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Hilary Benn)

Dr. Lewis

Hilary Benn

Mr. Robathan

Hilary Benn

Clare Short

Hilary Benn

Column: 561

Column: 562

Column: 563

Column: 564

Council Services (Dorset) [25 Apr 2002]

7 pm
Jim Knight (South Dorset)

Column: 563

Column: 565

Foot and Mouth [25 Apr 2002]

7.1 pm
Mr. A. J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

Column: 566

Column: 567

Column: 568

7.13 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Column: 569

Column: 570

Mr. Beith

Mr. Morley

Mr. Beith

Column: 571

Mr. Morley

Column: 572


  Home Page