This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Monday 15 Apr 2002

Volume No. 383 Part No. 128

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 343

Oral Answers to Questions [15 Apr 2002]

WORK AND PENSIONS [15 Apr 2002]

Redundancies [15 Apr 2002]

Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby)— Redundancies [15 Apr 2002]

David Cairns (Greenock and Inverclyde)— Redundancies [15 Apr 2002]

The Minister for Work (Mr. Nicholas Brown)

Lawrie Quinn

Mr. Brown

David Cairns

Column: 344

Mr. Brown

Annabelle Ewing (Perth)

Mr. Brown

Rachel Squire (Dunfermline, West)

Mr. Brown

Column: 345

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Mr. Brown

New Deal [15 Apr 2002]

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore)— New Deal [15 Apr 2002]

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)— New Deal [15 Apr 2002]

The Minister for Work (Mr. Nicholas Brown)

Huw Irranca-Davies

Column: 346

Mr. Brown

Mr. Brady

Mr. Brown

Vernon Coaker (Gedling)

Mr. Brown

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere)

Column: 347

Mr. Brown

Mr. Peter Pike (Burnley)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Brady

Mr. Speaker

Pension Funds [15 Apr 2002]

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)— Pension Funds [15 Apr 2002]

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Column: 348

Dr. Lewis

Mr. Darling

David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Darling

Column: 349

Mr. Steve Webb (Northavon)

Mr. Darling

James Purnell (Stalybridge and Hyde)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Peter Viggers (Gosport)

Column: 350

Mr. Darling

Mr. Terry Rooney (Bradford, North)

Mr. Darling

Mr. David Willetts (Havant)

Column: 351

Mr. Darling

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Darling

Mr. Willetts

Column: 352

Mr. Darling

Benefit Fraud [15 Apr 2002]

Bob Russell (Colchester)— Benefit Fraud [15 Apr 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Malcolm Wicks)

Bob Russell

Malcolm Wicks

Column: 353

Mr. Bill Tynan (Hamilton, South)

Malcolm Wicks

Patrick Mercer (Newark)

Malcolm Wicks

Pensions [15 Apr 2002]

Gareth Thomas (Clwyd, West)— Pensions [15 Apr 2002]

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Gareth Thomas

Column: 354

Mr. Darling

Mr. George Osborne (Tatton)

Mr. Darling

Jobcentres [15 Apr 2002]

Ross Cranston (Dudley, North)— Jobcentres [15 Apr 2002]

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Ross Cranston

Mr. Darling

Column: 355

Mr. Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh and Berwickshire)

Mr. Darling

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)

Column: 356

Mr. Darling

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Mr. Darling

Miss McIntosh

Mr. Darling

Minimum Income Guarantee [15 Apr 2002]

Phil Sawford (Kettering)— Minimum Income Guarantee [15 Apr 2002]

The Minister for Pensions (Mr. Ian McCartney)

Phil Sawford

Column: 357

Mr. McCartney

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry)

Mr. McCartney

Carers [15 Apr 2002]

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford)— Carers [15 Apr 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Maria Eagle)

Column: 358

Mr. Kidney

Maria Eagle

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Maria Eagle

Column: 359

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham)

Maria Eagle

Housing Benefit Fraud [15 Apr 2002]

Helen Jones (Warrington, North)— Housing Benefit Fraud [15 Apr 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Malcolm Wicks)

Helen Jones

Column: 360

Malcolm Wicks

Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Malcolm Wicks

Pension Service [15 Apr 2002]

Mr. Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford)— Pension Service [15 Apr 2002]

The Minister for Pensions (Mr. Ian McCartney)

Mr. Prisk

Mr. McCartney

Column: 361

Column: 362

Column: 363

Points of Order [15 Apr 2002]

3.31 pm
Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 364

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 363

Column: 365

Electoral Fraud (Northern Ireland) Bill (Programme) [15 Apr 2002]

3.36 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. Desmond Browne)

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Browne

Column: 366

3.40 pm
Mr. Quentin Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Column: 367

Lady Hermon (North Down)

Mr. Davies

Column: 368

Column: 369

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Davies

Andrew Mackinlay

Mr. Davies

Column: 370

3.57 pm
Mr. Eddie McGrady (South Down)

Column: 371

3.59 pm
Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh)

Lembit Öpik

Column: 372

4.5 pm
Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal)

Column: 373

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Gummer

Column: 374

4.12 pm
Mr. Browne

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Mr. Browne

Column: 375

Mr. Quentin Davies

Mr. Browne

Mr. Davies

Mr. Browne

Column: 376

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Browne

Division No. 207 (Electoral Fraud (Northern Ireland) Bill (Programme)) [15 Apr 2002]

Column: 379

Column: 380

Orders of the Day [15 Apr 2002]

Electoral Fraud (Northern Ireland) Bill [15 Apr 2002]

4.37 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. Desmond Browne)

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Browne

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Mr. Browne

Column: 381

Lady Hermon (North Down)

Mr. Hugo Swire (East Devon)

Lady Hermon

Mr. Browne

Mr. Quentin Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Mr. Browne

Column: 382

4.45 pm
Mr. Blunt

Column: 383

Mr. Browne

Mr. Swire

Mr. Browne

Mr. Swire

Mr. Browne

Lady Hermon

Column: 384

Mr. Browne

Mr. David Wilshire (Spelthorne)

Mr. Browne

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Column: 385

Mr. Browne

Mr. Wilshire

Mr. Browne

Column: 386

5 pm
Mr. Eddie McGrady (South Down)

Mr. Browne

Mr. McGrady

Mr. Browne

Column: 387

Mr. Swire

Mr. Browne

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Mr. Browne

Lady Hermon

Column: 388

Mr. Browne

Lady Hermon

Mr. Browne

Lady Hermon

Mr. Browne

Column: 389

5.15 pm
Lady Hermon

Mr. Browne

Column: 390

Lady Hermon

Mr. Browne

Mr. Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry)

Mr. Browne

Mr. Swire

Mr. Browne

Column: 391

Lady Hermon

Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North)

Mr. Browne

Mr. Dodds

Mr. Browne

Column: 392

Andrew Mackinlay

Column: 393

5.30 pm
Mr. Browne

Mr. Swire

Mr. Browne

Column: 394

Lady Hermon

Mr. Browne

Column: 395

Lady Hermon

Mr. Browne

Lady Hermon

Mr. Browne

Column: 396

Mr. Wilshire

5.45 pm
Mr. Browne

Mr. Swire

Mr. Browne

Column: 397

Column: 398

Mr. Blunt

Mr. Stephen Pound (Ealing, North)

Mr. Blunt

Mr. Browne

Mr. Blunt

Column: 399

Lady Hermon

Mr. Blunt

Mr. Swire

Mr. Blunt

Mr. Browne

Mr. Blunt

Column: 400

6 pm
Mr. Browne

Column: 401

Mr. Blunt

Column: 402

Mr. McGrady

Column: 403

6.15 pm

Column: 404

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Column: 405

Lady Hermon

Lembit Öpik

Column: 406

Mr. Browne

Lembit Öpik

6.30 pm

Column: 407

Mr. Blunt

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Browne

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire)

Column: 408

Column: 409

Lady Hermon

Mr. Barnes

Column: 410

6.45 pm
Lady Hermon

Mr. Wilshire

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Wilshire

Column: 411

Mr. Browne

Mr. Wilshire

Mr. Browne

Mr. Wilshire

Column: 412

Mr. Swire

Mr. Wilshire

Mr. Browne

Mr. Wilshire

Column: 413

Mr. Gregory Campbell

Column: 414

City of London (Ward Elections) Bill [15 Apr 2002]

7.3 pm
John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

John McDonnell

Mr. Deputy Speaker

John McDonnell

Division No. 208 (City of London (Ward Elections) Bill) [15 Apr 2002]

Column: 417

Division No. 209 (City of London (Ward Elections) Bill) [15 Apr 2002]

Column: 420

John McDonnell

Column: 421

Mr. Deputy Speaker

John McDonnell

Mr. Deputy Speaker

John McDonnell

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 422

John McDonnell

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Robert N. Wareing (Liverpool, West Derby)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

John McDonnell

Column: 423

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Mike Hancock (Portsmouth, South)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Column: 424

Mr. Deputy Speaker

7.44 pm
Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire)

Column: 425

7.47 pm
Mr. Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster)

Column: 426

Column: 427

7.52 pm
The Minister for Local Government (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Column: 428

Division No. 210 (City of London (Ward Elections) Bill) [15 Apr 2002]

Column: 430

Column: 431

Malton Hospital [15 Apr 2002]

8.7 pm
Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale)

Column: 432

Column: 433

Column: 434

Column: 435

8.28 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Ms Hazel Blears)

Column: 436

Column: 437

Column: 438


  Home Page