Previous Section Index Home Page


Independent Schools

Mr. Damian Green: To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills how many (a) primary, (b) secondary and (c) both primary and secondary independent schools have (i) opened and (ii) closed in each year since 1997, broken down by local education authority. [47750]

10 Apr 2002 : Column 178W

Mr. Timms: The table shows the number of independent schools that have opened and closed in each local education authority area in England in each of the last five years. The register of independent schools records the age range of pupils in each school which often spans one or more of the early years, primary, secondary and post-16 phases. The register does not categorise independent schools as primary or secondary because many do not conform with maintained school age ranges; for this reason we are unable to distinguish between primary and secondary schools listed in the table.

Number of independent schools that have opened and closed since 1997 in each LEA

1997 1998 1999 2000 2001
ReferenceOpenedClosedOpenedClosedOpenedClosedOpenedClosedOpenedClosed
North East
Hartlepool80511
Middlesbrough8061
Durham840111
Northumberland9291
Gateshead3901
Newcastle upon Tyne3911
South Tyneside3931
Sunderland39411
North West and Merseyside
North West
Halton8761
Warrington 87711
Cheshire87511211
Cumbria90911112
Bolton3501
Bury35111
Manchester352111112211
Rochdale3541
Salford355122
Stockport3562111
Trafford35811
Blackburn with Darwen8891111
Blackpool89011
Lancashire888313313141
Merseyside
Knowsley34011
Liverpool341112211
Sefton34311
Wirral34412
Yorkshire and Humber
East Riding of Yorkshire8111
City of Kingston-upon-Hull8101
York8162
North Yorkshire815121213
Barnsley3701
Doncaster3711
Sheffield3731
Bradford380211111
Calderdale38111
Kirklees3822211
Leeds38312131
East Midlands
Derby83111
Derbyshire830121111
Leicester8561121
Leicestershire8551122
Lincolnshire9252311
Northamptonshire92811111
Nottingham892411
Nottinghamshire8911
West Midlands
Herefordshire8842112
Worcestershire885111231
Telford and Wrekin89411
Shropshire8931111
Stoke-on-Trent8611
Staffordshire8601122
Warwickshire937111112
Birmingham330231331313
Coventry331111
Sandwell3331
Solihull3341
Walsall3351
Wolverhampton3361
Eastern
Luton8211
Bedfordshire82011
Cambridgeshire87332121113
Southend-on-Sea88212
Essex88111212
Hertfordshire9191113111
Norfolk926122
Suffolk93512121
London
Inner London
Camden20211221
Hackney2044132412
Hammersmith and Fulham205313121
Haringey3091112
Islington2061211
Kensington and Chelsea2072111131
Lambeth208251342421
Lewisham2091111
Newham316111
Southwark21012112111
Tower Hamlets2111111111
Wandsworth21211111111
Westminster21311111
Outer London
Barnet302331213
Brent3041112
Bromley305111
Croydon306312311
Ealing3072311
Enfield30811
Greenwich203211
Havering3111
Hillingdon312111
Hounslow31311211
Kingston upon Thames314111
Merton3151211
Redbridge317111111
Richmond upon Thames31811
Sutton3191
Waltham Forest32011
South East
Windsor and Maidenhead86831
West Berkshire8691211
Reading870111
Wokingham8721
Milton Keynes82611
Buckinghamshire8251212
Brighton and Hove84611221
East Sussex845312241411
Southampton8521
Hampshire85021422
Isle of Wight921111
Medway88711
Kent8865861521253
Oxfordshire9312323311
Surrey93647213112
West Sussex93812222
South West
Bath and North East Somerset80011113
City of Bristol801111
South Gloucestershire8032
Cornwall9081211
Isles of Scilly4201
Torbay8801
Plymouth879111
Devon87814413
Bournemouth8371
Poole8361
Dorset8351112
Gloucestershire91611111
Somerset93312124412
Swindon8661
Wiltshire8651111221

10 Apr 2002 : Column 181W


Next Section Index Home Page