This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 10 Apr 2002

Volume No. 383 Part No. 125

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

Column: 1

Oral Answers to Questions [10 Apr 2002]

WALES [10 Apr 2002]

RAF St. Athan [10 Apr 2002]

Mr. John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan)— RAF St. Athan [10 Apr 2002]

Column: 2

Mr. Paul Murphy)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Murphy

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Column: 3

Mr. Murphy

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd)

Mr. Murphy

Barnett Formula [10 Apr 2002]

Mr. Bill Wiggin (Leominster)— Barnett Formula [10 Apr 2002]

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)— Barnett Formula [10 Apr 2002]

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Paul Murphy)

Mr. Wiggin

Mr. Murphy

Column: 4

David Taylor

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Win Griffiths (Bridgend)

Column: 5

Mr. Murphy

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Mr. Murphy

Alan Howarth (Newport, East)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Column: 6

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Evans

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Evans

Mr. Murphy

Column: 7

Llew Smith (Blaenau Gwent)

Mr. Murphy

Regional Airports [10 Apr 2002]

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn)— Regional Airports [10 Apr 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Don Touhig)

Albert Owen

Mr. Touhig

Column: 8

Mr. Greg Knight (East Yorkshire)

Mr. Touhig

EU Structural Funding [10 Apr 2002]

Mr. Wayne David (Caerphilly)— EU Structural Funding [10 Apr 2002]

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Paul Murphy)

Mr. David

Mr. Murphy

Adam Price (East Carmarthen and Dinefwr)

Column: 9

Mr. Murphy

Denzil Davies (Llanelli)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Mr. Murphy

Cardiff (European Capital of Culture Bid) [10 Apr 2002]

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff, West)— Cardiff (European Capital of Culture Bid) [10 Apr 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Don Touhig)

Kevin Brennan

Column: 10

Mr. Touhig

Renewable Energy [10 Apr 2002]

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)— Renewable Energy [10 Apr 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Don Touhig)

Mr. Thomas

Mr. Touhig

PRIME MINISTER [10 Apr 2002]

Engagements [10 Apr 2002]

Q1. [44176]Peter Bradley (The Wrekin)

Column: 11

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Peter Bradley

The Prime Minister

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Duncan Smith

Column: 12

The Prime Minister

Mr. Duncan Smith

The Prime Minister

Ms Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North)

Column: 13

The Prime Minister

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Kennedy

The Prime Minister

Mr. Peter Kilfoyle (Liverpool, Walton)

Column: 14

The Prime Minister

Q2. [44177]Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Jon Owen Jones (Cardiff, Central)

The Prime Minister

Column: 15

Q3. [44178]Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)

The Prime Minister

Q4. [44179]Gareth Thomas (Clwyd, West)

Column: 16

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Duncan Smith

The Prime Minister

Mr. Duncan Smith

Column: 17

The Prime Minister

Q5. [44180]Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough)

The Prime Minister

Q6. [44181]Mr. John Maples (Stratford-on-Avon)

The Prime Minister

Mr. George Howarth (Knowsley, North and Sefton, East)

Column: 18

The Prime Minister

Q7. [44182]Mr. Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne)

The Prime Minister

Q8. [44183]Phil Sawford (Kettering)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Mike Hancock (Portsmouth, South)

The Prime Minister

Column: 19

Q9. [44184]Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)

The Prime Minister

Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West)

Column: 20

The Prime Minister

Q11. [44186]Paul Flynn (Newport, West)

The Prime Minister

Column: 21

Speaker's Statement [10 Apr 2002]

Mr. Speaker

Column: 22

Middle East [10 Apr 2002]

3.32 pm
The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Column: 23

Column: 24

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Column: 25

Column: 26

The Prime Minister

Column: 27

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)

Column: 28

The Prime Minister

Column: 29

David Winnick (Walsall, North)

The Prime Minister

Mrs. Gillian Shephard (South-West Norfolk)

The Prime Minister

Column: 30

Donald Anderson (Swansea, East)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Column: 31

The Prime Minister

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

The Prime Minister

Column: 32

Mr. John Butterfill (Bournemouth, West)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Stuart Bell (Middlesbrough)

Column: 33

The Prime Minister

Mr. David Trimble (Upper Bann)

The Prime Minister

Column: 34

Mr. Robert N. Wareing (Liverpool, West Derby)

The Prime Minister

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Column: 35

The Prime Minister

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield)

Mr. Speaker

The Prime Minister

Column: 36

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

The Prime Minister

Joyce Quin (Gateshead, East and Washington, West)

The Prime Minister

Column: 37

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge and Chryston)

The Prime Minister

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle)

Column: 38

The Prime Minister

Mr. Ernie Ross (Dundee, West)

The Prime Minister

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

The Prime Minister

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker

Column: 39

Point of Order [10 Apr 2002]

4.37 pm
Mr. Quentin Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 40

Children (Safeguards for Unaccompanied Travel) [10 Apr 2002]

4.39 pm
Margaret Moran (Luton, South)

Column: 41

Column: 42

Point of Order [10 Apr 2002]

Mr. Greg Knight (East Yorkshire)

Column: 43

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Column: 44

Orders of the Day [10 Apr 2002]

Enterprise Bill [10 Apr 2002]

4.51 pm
The Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Ms Patricia Hewitt)

Column: 45

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire)

Ms Hewitt

Column: 46

Mr. Lansley

Ms Hewitt

Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Column: 47

Ms Hewitt

Mr. John Burnett (Torridge and West Devon)

Ms Hewitt

Column: 48

Margaret Moran (Luton, South)

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne)

Ms Hewitt

Column: 49

Mr. Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon)

Ms Hewitt

Linda Perham (Ilford, North)

Column: 50

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead)

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow, West)

Ms Hewitt

Column: 51

Mr. Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster)

Ms Hewitt

Mrs. Browning

Ms Hewitt

Column: 52

Mr. Richard Page (South-West Hertfordshire)

Ms Hewitt

Mr. McWalter

Ms Hewitt

Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds)

Ms Hewitt

Column: 53

5.27 pm
Mr. John Whittingdale (Maldon and East Chelmsford)

Column: 54

Column: 55

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Whittingdale

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Whittingdale

Column: 56

Column: 57

Column: 58

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Whittingdale

Column: 59

Column: 60

Mr. Gareth R. Thomas

Mr. Whittingdale

5.54 pm
Mr. David Borrow (South Ribble)

Column: 61

Column: 62

Column: 63

Mr. Waterson

Mr. Borrow

6.9 pm
Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)

Column: 64

Column: 65

Column: 66

Mr. Tom Harris (Glasgow, Cathcart)

Dr. Cable

Column: 67

Column: 68

Column: 69

6.30 pm
Ms Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North)

Column: 70

Column: 71

6.41 pm
Mr. Richard Page (South-West Hertfordshire)

Column: 72

Column: 73

Column: 74

6.58 pm
Andy Burnham (Leigh)

Column: 75

Column: 76

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Andy Burnham

Column: 77

Mr. Page

Andy Burnham

Column: 78

Column: 79

7.17 pm
Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds)

Column: 80

Mr. Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

Mr. Ruffley

Mr. Beard

Column: 81

Mr. Ruffley

Column: 82

Column: 83

7.36 pm
Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)

Mr. McWalter

Mr. Blizzard

Column: 84

Column: 85

Mr. Djanogly

Mr. Blizzard

Column: 86

7.51 pm
Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire)

Column: 87

Column: 88

Column: 89

Column: 90

Column: 91

8.9 pm
Mr. Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow, West)

Column: 92

Column: 93

8.22 pm
Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Column: 94

Column: 95

8.31 pm
Ross Cranston (Dudley, North)

Column: 96

Column: 97

Column: 98

8.47 pm
Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

Column: 99

Column: 100

9 pm
Mr. Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon)

Column: 101

Column: 102

Column: 103

Column: 104

9.14 pm
Mr. Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster)

Column: 105

Column: 106

9.22 pm
Mr. Mark Hoban (Fareham)

Column: 107

Column: 108

Mr. Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne)

Column: 109

Column: 110

Column: 111

9.44 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Miss Melanie Johnson)

Column: 112

Column: 113

Ms Walley

Miss Johnson

Column: 114

Column: 115

Column: 116

Division No. 204 (Enterprise Bill) [10 Apr 2002]

Column: 120

10.15 pm
Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)

Column: 121

Column: 122

Racing Industry [10 Apr 2002]

10.18 pm
Mr. Alan Meale (Mansfield)

Column: 123

Column: 124

Column: 125

Column: 126

Column: 127

10.39 pm
The Minister for Sport (Mr. Richard Caborn)

Column: 128

Column: 129

Column: 130


  Home Page