This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Tuesday 19 Mar 2002

Volume No. 382 Part No. 119

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 149

Mr. Speaker

Oral Answers to Questions [19 Mar 2002]

SCOTLAND [19 Mar 2002]

Minimum Income Guarantee [19 Mar 2002]

Jim Sheridan (West Renfrewshire)— Minimum Income Guarantee [19 Mar 2002]

Rachel Squire (Dunfermline, West)— Minimum Income Guarantee [19 Mar 2002]

The Minister of State, Scotland Office (Mr. George Foulkes)

Jim Sheridan

Column: 150

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Foulkes

Rachel Squire

Mr. Foulkes

Mr. Peter Duncan (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale)

Mr. Foulkes

Mr. Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh and Berwickshire)

Column: 151

Mr. Foulkes

Mr. David Marshall (Glasgow, Shettleston)

Mr. Foulkes

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Mr. Foulkes

Column: 152

Mr. James Wray (Glasgow, Baillieston)

Mr. Foulkes

Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham)

Mr. Foulkes

Europe [19 Mar 2002]

Mr. Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh, North and Leith)— Europe [19 Mar 2002]

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mrs. Helen Liddell)

Mr. Lazarowicz

Column: 153

Mrs. Liddell

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Mrs. Liddell

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, Pollok)

Mrs. Liddell

Column: 154

Mr. Greg Knight (East Yorkshire)

Mrs. Liddell

Mr. John McFall (Dumbarton)

Mrs. Liddell

Column: 155

Strategic Rail Authority [19 Mar 2002]

Mr. Bill Wiggin (Leominster)— Strategic Rail Authority [19 Mar 2002]

The Minister of State, Scotland Office (Mr. George Foulkes)

Mr. Wiggin

Mr. Foulkes

Dr. Gavin Strang (Edinburgh, East and Musselburgh)

Mr. Foulkes

Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham)

Column: 156

Mr. Foulkes

ADVOCATE-GENERAL [19 Mar 2002]

Devolution [19 Mar 2002]

Annabelle Ewing (Perth)— Devolution [19 Mar 2002]

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)— Devolution [19 Mar 2002]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)— Devolution [19 Mar 2002]

The Advocate-General for Scotland (Dr. Lynda Clark)

Annabelle Ewing

Column: 157

The Advocate-General

Mr. Dalyell

The Advocate-General

Miss McIntosh

The Advocate-General

Inland Revenue [19 Mar 2002]

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)— Inland Revenue [19 Mar 2002]

The Advocate-General for Scotland (Dr. Lynda Clark)

Sir Robert Smith

Column: 158

The Advocate-General

LORD CHANCELLOR'S DEPARTMENT [19 Mar 2002]

Lay Magistrates [19 Mar 2002]

Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)— Lay Magistrates [19 Mar 2002]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (Mr. Michael Wills)

Simon Hughes

Mr. Wills

Column: 159

Mr. Peter Pike (Burnley)

Mr. Wills

Mr. William Cash (Stone)

Mr. Wills

Column: 160

Witness Allowance Act [19 Mar 2002]

Dr. Doug Naysmith (Bristol, North-West)— Witness Allowance Act [19 Mar 2002]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (Ms Rosie Winterton)

Dr. Naysmith

Ms Winterton

Tony Wright (Cannock Chase)

Ms Winterton

Queen's Counsel [19 Mar 2002]

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon)— Queen's Counsel [19 Mar 2002]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (Mr. Michael Wills)

Column: 161

Mr. Dismore

Mr. Wills

Judges [19 Mar 2002]

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)— Judges [19 Mar 2002]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (Mr. Michael Wills)

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Wills

Column: 162

Lord Chancellor [19 Mar 2002]

Vera Baird (Redcar)— Lord Chancellor [19 Mar 2002]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (Ms Rosie Winterton)

Vera Baird

Ms Winterton

Criminal Sentencing [19 Mar 2002]

Ian Lucas (Wrexham)— Criminal Sentencing [19 Mar 2002]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (Mr. Michael Wills)

Column: 163

Ian Lucas

Mr. Wills

PRIVY COUNCIL [19 Mar 2002]

House of Lords Reform [19 Mar 2002]

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)— House of Lords Reform [19 Mar 2002]

Mr. Chris Bryant (Rhondda)— House of Lords Reform [19 Mar 2002]

The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Robin Cook)

Fiona Mactaggart

Mr. Cook

Column: 164

Mr. Bryant

Mr. Cook

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Greg Knight (East Yorkshire)

Mr. Cook

Column: 165

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Mr. Cook

Joyce Quin (Gateshead, East and Washington, West)

Mr. Cook

Select Committees [19 Mar 2002]

Vera Baird (Redcar)— Select Committees [19 Mar 2002]

David Cairns (Greenock and Inverclyde)— Select Committees [19 Mar 2002]

The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Robin Cook)

Column: 166

Vera Baird

Mr. Cook

David Cairns

Mr. Cook

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Column: 167

Mr. Cook

Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire)

Mr. Cook

Column: 168

Legislation (Programming) [19 Mar 2002]

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)— Legislation (Programming) [19 Mar 2002]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Privy Council Office (Mr. Stephen Twigg)

Mr. Brady

Mr. Twigg

Column: 169

Afghanistan [19 Mar 2002]

3.31 pm
Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 170

Points of Order [19 Mar 2002]

3.35 pm
Mr. Quentin Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Mr. Speaker

Lady Hermon (North Down)

Column: 171

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Gale

Mr. Speaker

Column: 172

Age Discrimination [19 Mar 2002]

3.41 pm
Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam)

Column: 173

Column: 174

Column: 173

Column: 175

Education and Skills Training [19 Mar 2002]

Mr. Speaker

3.49 pm
Mr. Damian Green (Ashford)

Column: 176

Mr. James Plaskitt (Warwick and Leamington)

Mr. Green

Column: 177

Mr. Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

Mr. Green

Mr. Chris Mole (Ipswich)

Column: 178

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Green

Mr. Tom Levitt (High Peak)

Mr. Green

Mr. Levitt

Mr. Green

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Mr. Green

Column: 179

Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Mr. Green

Column: 180

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Mr. Green

The Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Estelle Morris)

Mr. Green

Helen Jones (Warrington, North)

Column: 181

Mr. Green

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North)

Mr. Green

Column: 182

Mr. Chaytor

Mr. Green

Column: 183

Column: 184

Mr. David Rendel (Newbury)

Mr. Green

Column: 185

4.21 pm
The Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Estelle Morris)

Column: 186

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)

Estelle Morris

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Estelle Morris

Column: 187

Mr. Willis

Estelle Morris

Column: 188

Column: 189

Several hon. Members

Estelle Morris

Tony Cunningham (Workington)

Estelle Morris

Mr. Damian Green

Estelle Morris

Mr. Roy Beggs (East Antrim)

Estelle Morris

Column: 190

Mr. Green

Estelle Morris

Mr. Levitt

Estelle Morris

Column: 191

Mr. Chaytor

Estelle Morris

Column: 192

Helen Jones

Estelle Morris

Column: 193

4.50 pm
Mr. David Rendel (Newbury)

Mr. McLoughlin

Mr. Rendel

Mr. Chaytor

Column: 194

Mr. Rendel

Mr. Chaytor

Mr. Rendel

Mr. Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater)

Mr. Rendel

Column: 195

Tony Cunningham

Mr. Rendel

Column: 196

Mr. Andrew Turner

Mr. Rendel

Column: 197

Mr. Levitt

Mr. Rendel

Mr. Andrew Turner

Mr. Rendel

Column: 198

5.11 pm
Mr. David Miliband (South Shields)

Column: 199

Column: 200

Column: 201

Mr. Mark Hendrick (Preston)

Mr. Miliband

Column: 202

Column: 203

Column: 204

Mr. Andrew Turner

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

Mr. Miliband

5.31 pm
Mr. Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater)

Mr. Levitt

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

Column: 205

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

Column: 206

Mr. Andrew Turner

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

Column: 207

5.41 pm
Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Column: 208

Column: 209

5.53 pm
Mr. Boris Johnson (Henley)

Column: 210

Mr. Michael Foster (Worcester)

Mr. Johnson

Mr. Hendrick

Mr. Johnson

David Taylor

Column: 211

Mr. Johnson

David Taylor

Mr. Johnson

Column: 212

6.6 pm
Mr. Tom Levitt (High Peak)

Column: 213

David Taylor

Mr. Levitt

David Taylor

Mr. Levitt

Mr. Kerry Pollard (St. Albans)

Mr. Levitt

Mr. Pollard

Mr. Levitt

Column: 214

Column: 215

Column: 216

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)

Column: 217

Ms Candy Atherton (Falmouth and Camborne)

Mr. Turner

Column: 218

6.28 pm
Tony Cunningham (Workington)

Column: 219

Dr. John Pugh (Southport)

Tony Cunningham

Column: 220

6.36 pm
Alistair Burt (North-East Bedfordshire)

Column: 221

Mr. Rendel

Alistair Burt

Mr. Rendel

Alistair Burt

Mr. Rendel

Alistair Burt

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Alistair Burt

Column: 222

Mr. Hugo Swire (East Devon)

Alistair Burt

Column: 223

Column: 224

6.49 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education and Skills (John Healey)

Column: 225

Column: 226

Column: 227

Division No. 200 (Education and Skills Training) [19 Mar 2002]

Column: 230

Division No. 201 (Education and Skills Training) [19 Mar 2002]

Column: 234

7.25 pm
Mr. Richard Spring (West Suffolk)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 235

Chinook Crash [19 Mar 2002]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

7.27 pm
David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

Column: 236

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

David Davis

Column: 237

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

David Davis

Mr. Hoon

David Davis

Column: 238

Mr. David Rendel (Newbury)

David Davis

Column: 239

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

David Davis

Mr. Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

David Davis

Column: 240

Mr. Hoon

David Davis

Mr. Wilkinson

David Davis

Column: 241

Column: 242

Mr. Frank Cook (Stockton, North)

David Davis

Column: 243

7.56 pm
The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Column: 244

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Dalyell

Column: 245

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 246

Mr. Martin O'Neill (Ochil)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 247

David Davis

Mr. Hoon

David Davis

Mr. Hoon

Column: 248

Mr. James Arbuthnot (North-East Hampshire)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Robert Marshall-Andrews (Medway)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 249

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Hoon

Lady Hermon (North Down)

Mr. Hoon

Lady Hermon

Mr. Hoon

Column: 250

8.22 pm
Mr. Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

Column: 251

Mr. David Trimble (Upper Bann)

Mr. Campbell

Mr. Trimble

Mr. Campbell

Column: 252

Column: 253

8.35 pm
Mr. Martin O'Neill (Ochil)

Column: 254

Mr. Wilkinson

Mr. O'Neill

Mr. Wilkinson

Mr. O'Neill

Column: 255

8.46 pm
Mr. James Arbuthnot (North-East Hampshire)

Column: 256

Mr. Dalyell

Column: 257

Mr. Arbuthnot

Ms Debra Shipley (Stourbridge)

Mr. Arbuthnot

Mr. Wilkinson

Mr. Arbuthnot

Column: 258

Column: 259

9.2 pm
Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead)

Column: 260

Column: 261

Mr. Robert Key (Salisbury)

Lady Hermon

Mr. Key

Column: 262

Column: 263

Column: 264

9.22 pm
Lady Hermon (North Down)

Column: 265

9.29 pm
Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Column: 266

Column: 267

Mr. Arbuthnot

Mr. Wilkinson

Mr. Roy Beggs (East Antrim)

Mr. Wilkinson

Column: 268

9.40 pm
Angus Robertson (Moray)

Column: 269

9.45 pm
Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk)

Column: 270

9.47 pm
Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Column: 271

Column: 272

9.55 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Dr. Lewis Moonie)

Column: 273

Mr. Arbuthnot

Dr. Moonie

Lady Hermon

Dr. Moonie

Column: 274

Column: 275

Column: 276

Asylum Seekers [19 Mar 2002]

10.1 pm
Mr. Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire)

Column: 275

Column: 277

Workplace Fatalities [19 Mar 2002]

10.2 pm
Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Column: 278

Column: 279

Column: 280

Column: 281

10.18 pm
Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West)

Column: 282

10.20 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions (Dr. Alan Whitehead)

Column: 283

Column: 284

Column: 285

Column: 286


  Home Page