Previous Section Index Home Page


Departmental Performance Targets

Mr. George Howarth: To ask the Secretary of State for Health if he will list for each Minister in his Department the performance against target for (a) answering written parliamentary questions and (b) answering letters from hon. Members for each of the last 12 months. [30967]

Ms Blears: I apologise to the hon. Member for the delay in responding to this question. I refer my hon. Friend to the reply that my right hon. Friend the Secretary of State gave my hon. Friend the Member for Blackpool, North and Fleetwood (Mrs. Humble) on 5 March 2002, Official Report, column 192W.

The available information in relation to correspondence is in the table. The table shows the figures in percentage form.

Month (2001) SOFSMS(H)MS(C)PS(L)PS(PH)PS(H)
January1184242932
February92364631231
March7286833730
April403282453959
May284472584566
June436478828597
July969790867683
August516544716464
September653539692933
October68687677239
November56488065516
December445432381218

I regret that the information relating to parliamentary questions cannot be provided because the record management database from which it would be drawn is not now reliable for the reasons set out in the reply that my right hon. friend the Secretary of State gave my hon. Friend the Member for Blackpool, North and Fleetwood (Mrs. Humble) on 5 March 2002, Official Report, column 192W.

Mr. Shiblu Rahman

Harry Cohen: To ask the Secretary of State for Health what the reasons for the delay were in the emergency services provision in respect of the death of Mr. Shiblu Rahman on 1 April in Bow; and if he will make a statement. [2720]

Mr. Hutton: I apologise to the hon. Friend for the delay in responding to this question. I refer the hon. Member to the reply that my right hon. Friend the

12 Mar 2002 : Column 1050W

Secretary of State gave my hon. Friend the Member for Blackpool, North and Fleetwood (Mrs. Humble) on 5 March 2002, Official Report, column 192W.

The first call received by the London Ambulance Service (LAS) from Mr. Rahman's family was categorised as amber two—serious but not immediately life threatening. The target for the LAS is to reach these calls within 19 minutes, which it did by dispatching a fast response unit to the scene.

A second call to the LAS provided new information on Mr. Rahman's condition, at which point it would have been more appropriate to upgrade the call to red—immediately life threatening. However, the call was still allocated an amber response. This was an error for which the LAS has apologised. An incident debrief was arranged to establish the circumstances surrounding the call categorisation and ambulance despatch.

The Rahman family have been kept updated on the investigation carried out by the LAS.

Cancelled Operations

Dr. Evan Harris: To ask the Secretary of State for Health if he will list health authorities in England in order of the highest number of (a) cancelled operations and (b) patients not readmitted within one month following the cancellation of an operation. [5882]

Mr. Hutton: I apologise to the hon. Member for the delay in responding to this question. I refer the hon. Member to the reply that my right hon. Friend the Secretary of State gave my hon. Friend the Member for Blackpool, North and Fleetwood (Mrs. Humble) on 5 March 2002, Official Report, column 192W.

The information requested is in the tables that follow. The information is for the latest quarter available, quarter 2, 2001–02.

Operations should not be cancelled (for non-medical reasons) on the day patients are due to arrive or after arrival in hospital, and if this happens, patients should be admitted to hospital within one month of the first operation date.

Cancelled operations for non-clinical reasons, health authorities in England, 2001–02, quarter 2

Number of last minute cancellations for non-clinical reasons in the quarter
England20,901
West Surrey Health Commission2,290
Birmingham HA1,214
Avon Health951
Barking and Havering HA695
Oxfordshire HA624
Manchester Health523
Sheffield Health509
South and West Devon HA479
Cambridgeshire HA475
Buckinghamshire HA449
Camden and Islington HA420
Leicester HA409
Isle of Wight, Portsmouth and South East Hampshire HA320
North Essex HA307
Barnet, Enfield and Haringey HA292
Newcastle and North Tyneside HA292
East Sussex, Brighton and Hove HA279
South Cheshire HA273
St. Helen's and Knowsley HA268
Wigan and Bolton HA268
Merton, Sutton and Wandsworth HA268
Kensington, Chelsea and Westminster HA262
Berkshire HA257
Redbridge and Waltham Forest HA252
Tees HA242
Norfolk HA238
North Yorkshire HA237
Northamptonshire HA235
Wiltshire HA227
Brent and Harrow HA219
Lambeth, Southwark and Lewisham HA219
Dorset HA218
South Essex HA212
West Pennine HA201
Bedfordshire HA201
North Cumbria HA196
South Staffordshire HA191
Worcestershire HA191
Ealing, Hammersmith and Hounslow HA179
West Kent HA179
North West Lancashire HA178
Leeds HA174
Wakefield HA171
Hertfordshire HA171
North and East Devon HA170
East Lancashire HA166
West Sussex HA164
Morecambe Bay HA162
Shropshire HA160
Bexley, Bromley and Greenwich HA149
Bradford HA144
Sefton HA143
Southampton and South West Hampshire HA142
Nottingham HA141
Suffolk Health134
East Riding HA132
Croydon HA127
Lincolnshire Health127
East Surrey HA120
North Staffordshire HA118
Liverpool HA118
Somerset HA118
Gloucestershire Health114
North Cheshire Health106
North and Mid-Hampshire HA101
Doncaster HA101
Southern Derbyshire Health98
Calderdale and Kirklees HA97
Coventry Health89
South Lancashire HA89
North Derbyshire Health82
Cornwall and Isles Of Scilly HA81
South Humber HA74
Hillingdon HA73
Herefordshire HA70
Salford and Trafford HA67
County Durham HA65
Dudley HA61
Sandwell HA55
Wirral Health55
East London and The City HA54
Rotherham HA53
Warwickshire HA53
Sunderland HA44
North Nottinghamshire Health42
Gateshead and South Tyneside HA40
East Kent HA38
Walsall HA37
Stockport HA29
Barnsley HA12
Kingston and Richmond HA11
Wolverhampton HA9
Northumberland HA8
Bury and Rochdale HA3
Solihull HA

Source:

Department of health form QMNG


12 Mar 2002 : Column 1052W

Patients not admitted within one month of cancellation for non-clinical reasons, health authorities in England, 2001–02, quarter 2

Number of patients not admitted within one month of last minute cancellation
England4,684
Oxfordshire HA419
Avon Health339
Manchester Health256
St. Helen's and Knowsley HA233
West Surrey Health Commission229
Barking and Havering HA197
Birmingham HA170
Buckinghamshire HA115
Redbridge and Waltham Forest HA100
Wiltshire HA92
Ealing, Hammersmith and Hounslow HA92
South Staffordshire HA90
Isle of Wight, Portsmouth and South East Hampshire HA84
Wakefield HA83
Leeds HA82
South Cheshire HA78
Cambridgeshire HA78
Brent and Harrow HA76
West Pennine HA74
Northamptonshire HA73
Camden and Islington HA71
Barnet, Enfield and Haringey HA70
Newcastle and North Tyneside HA70
Kensington, Chelsea and Westminster HA66
East Sussex, Brighton and Hove HA65
Suffolk Health63
South Essex HA59
Norfolk HA59
Berkshire HA58
West Sussex HA57
Lambeth, Southwark and Lewisham HA53
South and West Devon HA52
North and East Devon HA52
North Yorkshire HA49
Shropshire HA45
Morecambe Bay HA43
Croydon HA42
Wigan and Bolton HA41
Tees HA39
East London and The City HA38
North Cumbria HA35
Sheffield Health35
Southampton and South West Hampshire HA34
Bedfordshire HA33
Dorset HA32
Worcestershire HA31
Bexley, Bromley and Greenwich HA27
Merton, Sutton and Wandsworth HA27
North Staffordshire HA23
Coventry Health23
North Cheshire Health22
Sandwell HA21
East Kent HA20
Calderdale and Kirklees HA19
County Durham HA19
East Riding HA18
North and Mid Hampshire HA18
North Essex HA17
East Lancashire HA16
Cornwall and Isles Of Scilly HA14
Rotherham HA13
Warwickshire HA13
Liverpool HA13
Doncaster HA12
Lincolnshire Health12
Salford and Trafford HA11
Herefordshire HA10
Wirral Health10
Gloucestershire Health9
West Kent HA9
Hertfordshire HA8
Nottingham HA8
Stockport HA7
Gateshead and South Tyneside HA4
Northumberland HA4
Somerset HA2
Sefton HA2
Kingston and Richmond HA1
East Surrey HA
Southern Derbyshire Health
South Lancashire HA
North West Lancashire HA
North Derbyshire Health
South Humber HA
Hillingdon HA
Dudley HA
Sunderland HA
North Nottinghamshire Health
Walsall HA—-
Barnsley HA
Wolverhampton HA
Bury and Rochdale HA
Leicester HA
Bradford HA
Solihull HA

Source:

Department of health form QMNG


12 Mar 2002 : Column 1053W


Next Section Index Home Page