Previous Section Index Home Page


Hospital Discharges

Mr. Burstow: To ask the Secretary of State for Health what guidance his Department issues to health authorities on handling situations where patients released after delayed discharge refuse to leave the hospital. [39312]

Jacqui Smith: [holding answer 4 March 2002]: A patient's discharge is only regarded as delayed when the hospital team's assessment is that the patient no longer needs treatment in a hospital bed and that they can safely be cared for elsewhere. When this assessment has been made the patient does not have a right indefinitely to occupy a hospital bed. A patient can, however, refuse to be discharged to a care home. In this case, social services staff, together with the hospital, community health services, the patient and any family and carers, will need to explore alternatives. Ultimately a package of health and social care to support the patient in their own home (or alternative accommodation, if their own home is now unsuitable), should be put together to allow the patient to be discharged.

Health Authority Funding

Mr. Dobson: To ask the Secretary of State for Health if he will list in (a) percentage and (b) cash terms the amount by which the funding allocation of each health authority exceeded or fell short of the allocation to which they would have been entitled under the strict application of the weighted capitation formula, in the last year for which figures are available and the preceding five years. [39789]

Mr. Hutton [holding answer 4 March 2002]: Health authority distances from targets determined by the weighted capitation formula for 2002–03 and the preceding five years are shown in the table.

Distances from target (percentage) Distances form targets (£000)
Health authority1997–981998–991999–20002000–012001–022002–031997–981998–991999–20002000–012001–022002–03
Avon-1.870.40-1.17-1.13-1.25-0.36-7,8051,720-6,924-7,351-8,757-2,992
Barking and Havering2.430.88-0.750.921.45-0.014,2991,660-1,9342,5734,332-19
Barnet3.905.662.250.20-2.82n/a5,5968,3334,594447-7,131n/a
Barnet, Enfield and Haringeyn/an/an/an/an/a-1.63n/an/an/an/an/a-12,734
Barnsley-2.63-5.24-2.98-3.05-2.95-2.92-2,827-6,088-4,786-5,379-5,616-6,471
Bedfordshire-3.83-3.61-3.82-3.90-4.40-4.02-8,492-8,397-12,427-13,980-16,969-18,577
Berkshire-6.23-3.83-3.50-3.17-3.36-3.55-19,561-12,355-15,619-15,847-18,213-23,164
Bexley and Greenwich6.216.305.316.037.27n/a12,48813,20914,57318,09723,230n/a
Bexley, Bromley and Greenwichn/an/an/an/an/a5.22n/an/an/an/an/a33,251
Birmingham1.75-0.030.390.591.180.618,295-1652,6564,3909,3955,734
Bradford-0.62-3.18-1.77-1.11-0.96-1.41-1,365-7,528-5,542-3,853-3,604-6,270
Brent and Harrow4.757.023.092.11-0.063.5910,39015,6869,2967,051-23015,871
Bromley0.131.55-0.270.111.63 n/a1642,062-4982143,488n/a
Buckinghamshire-3.17-0.86-2.48-2.86-2.83-2.25-8,221-2,276-9,343-11,999-12,845-12,201
Bury and Rochdale-0.92-3.07-1.29-0.38-0.49-1.02-1,632-5,816-3,241-1,049-1,455-3,587
Calderdale and Kirklees0.67-0.950.44-0.170.51-1.351,728-2,6211,619-6712,205-6,939
Cambridgeshiren/an/an/a-2.36-3.10-1.61n/an/an/a-10,687-14,973-9,168
Cambridge and Huntingdon-4.01-2.08-1.13n/an/an/a-6,745-3,614-2,663n/an/an/a
Camden and Islington7.176.562.221.920.213.8916,12015,4946,9496,70182018,368
Cornwall and Isles of Scilly0.420.182.081.621.120.919014106,4545,5064,0943,955
County Durham-1.67-3.36-2.31-1.89-1.20-2.53-4,803-10,393-9,737-8,724-5,971-14,722
Coventry-1.18-3.36-3.45-2.71-0.79-1.06-1,613-4,955-7,182-6,172-1,910-3,013
Croydon-2.050.01-1.25-1.12-1.33-2.26-3,05117-2,556-2,517-3,237-6,696
Doncaster-1.89-3.50-0.14-0.201.14-0.24-2,535-5,037-276-4272,623-653
Dorset1.012.662.241.892.862.133,1438,5019,7719,03514,59912,861
Dudley-1.13-1.12-1.00-1.50-0.53-1.01-1,462-1,521-1,840-3,044-1,157-2,584
Ealing, Hammersmith and Hounslow2.493.24-0.59-0.03-1.77-0.018,39211,284-2,835-133-10,384-58
East and North Hertfordshire-1.271.58-0.73-1.26-0.98n/a-2,5163,186-2,118-4,059-3,432n/a
East Kent-2.48-0.241.832.622.691.63-7,011-6937,10811,03112,2258,756
East Lancashire-0.09-2.77-0.68-0.730.29-0.01-227-7,207-2,389-2,8221,194-26
East London and The City-2.32-4.20-4.69-3.69-7.15-3.09-8,266-16,068-24,117-20,945-45,631-23,515
East Norfolk-0.60-0.600.85n/an/an/a-1,562-1,6393,198n/an/an/a
East Riding-0.80-2.04-0.66-0.041.460.37-2,013-5,446-2,397-1596,0871,838
East Surrey1.334.092.102.202.154.442,2997,1975,0135,7776,07414,713
East Sussex, Brighton and Hove0.721.072.152.433.011.552,5353,95810,63413,07217,37210,745
Enfield and Haringey1.131.550.540.41-1.03n/a2,6593,8031,7311,464-4,000n/a
Gateshead and South Tyneside1.35-0.79-0.76-1.030.32-1.042,369-1,497-1,954-2,889953-3,624
Gloucestershire1.673.283.852.993.712.993,8257,70812,40810,56414,04713,401
Herefordshire1.920.550.06-0.290.23-0.361,29039361-319272-495
Hertfordshiren/an/an/an/an/a0.96n/an/an/an/an/a8,191
Hillingdon-0.630.150.43-0.56-0.880.91-716179658-963-1,6261,929
Isle of Wight8.168.647.357.027.70n/a4,9115,4076,3266,6037,725n/a
Isle of Wight, Portsmouth and South East Hampshiren/an/an/an/an/a1.15n/an/an/an/an/a6,743
Kensington, Chelsea and Westminster-3.93-5.13-8.88-7.99-10.90-8.20-8,220-11,480-27,917-27,876-43,475-40,429
Kingston and Richmond5.866.812.252.500.68-0.508,2919,9884,5935,7951,724-1,504
Lambeth, Southwark and Lewisham0.390.34-0.621.96-0.583.931,6261,499-3,56712,253-3,98132,813
Leeds0.25-1.520.260.611.271.19816-5,2311,2033,1146,9847,672
Leicestershire-2.38-3.42-2.54-2.78-2.44-2.54-8,783-13,432-13,466-16,280-15,334-19,005
Lincolnshire1.23-0.130.64-0.86-0.33-0.753,231-3602,528-3,733-1,533-4,173
Liverpool1.110.242.091.783.131.542,6676127,1496,60312,3717,124
Manchester5.932.042.282.022.891.4513,3955,0137,7587,49811,4676,839
Merton, Sutton and Wandsworth3.274.962.311.843.601.409,80415,2239,5538,24517,1558,133
Morecambe Bay5.224.604.403.364.373.637,2116,6698,6717,29110,1039,884
Newcastle and North Tyneside2.19-0.420.530.892.250.665,041-1,0591,7523,2068,6312,970
Norfolkn/an/an/a0.04-0.46-0.54n/an/an/a186-2,514-3,498
North and East Devon2.602.301.841.361.271.215,3634,9705,4344,3954,4565,005
North and Mid Hampshire1.963.171.360.51-0.18-0.244,0066,6263,9131,612-630-962
North Cheshire6.334.001.801.022.222.218,6435,8383,5612,2005,0935,954
North Cumbria0.05-0.170.060.20-0.07-0.0273-249111434-168-52
North Derbyshire0.610.20-0.25-0.440.580.83972329-575-1,0901,5612,608
North Essex-3.77-2.27-0.69-0.08-1.04-1.52-13,786-8,593-3,480-436-6,246-10,966
North Nottinghamshire-0.75-2.61-1.19-2.16-0.65-0.71-1,247-4,691-2,849-5,763-1,843-2,346
North Staffordshire-0.89-2.70-2.62-1.70-1.10-1.61-1,884-6,157-8,156-5,796-4,010-6,907
North West Anglia-2.38-2.73-1.86n/an/an/a-4,157-5,046-4,748n/an/an/a
North West Lancashire-2.03-3.81-0.420.021.520.70-4,612-9,296-1,356545,6713,098
North Yorkshire-0.530.01-0.40-0.52-0.74-0.85-1,62540-1,736-2,462-3,795-5,205
Northamptonshire-1.070.431.510.870.30-0.55-2,6101,0854,8473,0791,149-2,520
Northumberland0.18-0.64-0.17-0.310.750.21245-915-325-6611,712562
Nottingham-2.44-3.53-2.53-2.34-1.55-2.04-6,807-10,487-10,151-10,245-7,280-11,386
Oxfordshire-4.14-2.02-2.84-2.19-3.14-1.83-9,622-4,833-9,569-8,166-12,752-8,880
Portsmouth and South East Hampshire-0.650.85-0.280.020.49n/a-1,5062,037-917601,942n/a
Redbridge and Waltham Forest3.404.434.723.823.393.467,2939,80813,38411,90211,43514,091
Rotherham-0.86-3.03-0.67-1.12-0.47-0.86-991-3,746-1,079-1,970-883-1,910
Salford and Trafford0.32-0.932.131.722.481.40676-2,1056,4405,7258,8315,859
Sandwell0.44-0.87-1.34-0.91-0.09-0.62617-1,285-2,795-2,060-222-1,759
Sefton-0.460.941.052.774.183.50-6401,3611,9875,6889,1628,949
Sheffield3.331.571.501.192.811.508,2854,1905,4194,68611,7327,364
Shropshire-1.08-1.19-0.36-1.32-1.39-1.75-1,850-2,145-905-3,616-4,118-6,173
Solihull1.951.891.320.370.920.791,5351,5531,5984961,3101,331
Somerset0.030.701.000.580.850.34521,4762,8661,8432,8941,388
South and West Devon1.201.091.861.452.801.993,1693,0336,9895,99812,31010,350
South Cheshire0.220.320.540.911.581.516039482,1684,0077,4678,378
South Derbyshire0.50-1.01-2.03-1.56-1.91-1.981,164-2,514-7,068-5,958-7,919-9,620
South Essex-4.41-2.97-3.42-1.54-1.26-3.03-13,305-9,292-14,809-7,240-6,372-18,325
South Humber3.202.963.441.972.522.504,3034,1786,6254,1805,7216,675
South Lancashire4.293.222.382.100.920.855,4514,3144,3284,2492,0132,196
South Staffordshire1.710.570.85-0.14-1.24-1.153,8481,3622,721-508-4,755-5,237
Southampton and South West Hampshire-2.65-0.090.100.050.35-0.02-6,067-2093121781,342-79
St. Helen's and Knowsley-2.49-2.68-0.43-0.84-0.49-0.95-3,925-4,463-1,013-2,173-1,381-3,115
Stockport-3.91-3.680.460.48-0.43-0.47-4,861-4,820802926-895-1,166
Suffolk0.372.681.650.921.060.529857,3326,4523,9504,9162,882
Sunderland-0.44-3.02-0.76-1.02-0.340.07-619-4,597-1,530-2,255-809194
Tees-2.32-2.82-0.99-1.13-0.57-2.18-6,062-7,819-3,681-4,624-2,522-11,297
Wakefield3.341.660.370.450.04-0.224,6842,4857711,03196-650
Walsall-2.22-3.87-1.27-1.55-2.35-1.83-2,593-4,844-2,093-2,826-4,653-4,256
Warwickshire4.923.762.661.641.140.979,8247,9187,6165,1773,9093,925
West Hertfordshire1.022.671.590.52-0.11n/a2,2836,1184,9801,788-414n/a
West Kent-0.841.700.650.970.760.97-3,2786,7793,6365,9744,9987,577
West Pennine-1.86-3.81-1.62-1.69-1.73-1.92-4,076-8,940-4,898-5,594-6,170-8,068
West Surrey1.715.492.352.601.743.634,42814,2798,53110,1507,35418,065
West Sussex-3.65-0.24-0.76-0.51-0.340.92-12,353-812-3,555-2,609-1,8935,940
Wigan and Bolton-3.40-4.85-3.13-2.92-2.84-3.22-9,094-13,922-12,069-12,351-12,959-17,240
Wiltshire1.543.651.682.070.460.393,6658,8565,6997,7251,8731,900
Wirral-2.09-1.501.973.083.653.51-3,308-2,5004,3657,3869,39810,556
Wolverhampton-0.51-1.74-1.45-1.85-0.82-1.38-576-2,095-2,351-3,311-1,570-3,126
Worcestershire2.512.361.750.600.200.175,2265,1295,2281,981724726

5 Mar 2002 : Column 299W

A negative distance from target denotes an under target health authority. A positive distance from target denotes an over target health authority.


Next Section Index Home Page