Previous Section Index Home Page


Health Authority Funding

Andy Burnham: To ask the Secretary of State for Health what was the funding per head of population for each health authority in England in 2001–02 and the expected level in 2002–03. [37193]

Mr. Hutton: Health authority allocations per weighted and unweighted head of population for 2001–02 and 2002–03 are shown in the table.

(£)

Allocation per weighted head of population Allocation per unweighted head of population
Health authority 2001–022002–032001–022002–03
Avon727809684751
Barking and Havering746814778849
Barnet(57)716n/a703n/a
Barnet, Enfield and Haringey(57)n/a798n/a846
Barnsley722808795887
Bedfordshire706775645714
Berkshire711776626685
Bexley and Greenwich(57)789n/a800n/a
Bexley, Bromley and Greenwich(57)n/a858n/a856
Birmingham745821784867
Bradford737809767842
Brent and Harrow738843768889
Bromley(57)747n/a717n/a
Buckinghamshire715784617677
Bury and Rochdale740817775852
Calderdale and Kirklees743809755820
Cambridgeshire713791632693
Camden and Islington7508671,0161,204
Cornwall and Isles of Scilly751829752827
County Durham730804808884
Coventry733809757834
Croydon727797707791
Doncaster751826803881
Dorset757832742813
Dudley735813709780
Ealing, Hammersmith and Hounslow723817800922
East and North Hertfordshire(57)728n/a658n/a
East Kent758834777854
East Lancashire742824810895
East London and The City6887949011,041
East Riding754828741814
East Surrey751846693771
East Sussex Brighton and Hove758829784862
Enfield and Haringey(57)729n/a783n/a
Gateshead and South Tyneside745823849934
Gloucestershire763834695758
Herefordshire740814693759
Hertfordshire(57)n/a815n/a736
Hillingdon729824727795
Isle of Wight(57)795n/a846n/a
Isle of Wight, Portsmouth and South East Hampshire(57)n/a824n/a799
Kensington, Chelsea and Westminster659757831981
Kingston and Richmond742810705771
Lambeth Southwark and Lewisham7378529051,076
Leeds753832759838
Leicestershire719789660724
Lincolnshire736811717785
Liverpool767846890979
Manchester7658429021,002
Merton Sutton and Wandsworth762827791881
Morecambe Bay771851776852
Newcastle and North Tyneside759834847928
Norfolk732808698767
North and East Devon745821724795
North and Mid Hampshire736807615678
North Cheshire755839763839
North Cumbria742820736810
North Derbyshire743823734809
North Essex728797674744
North Nottinghamshire734814739815
North Staffordshire734815776857
North West Lancashire751832826911
North Yorkshire730802683749
Northamptonshire738807674739
Northumberland748821755824
Nottingham731806727799
Oxfordshire712788606676
Portsmouth and South East Hampshire(57)739n/a701n/a
Redbridge and Waltham Forest761843783884
Rotherham739822784868
Salford and Trafford761839823905
Sandwell743820803883
Sefton774861838925
Sheffield764838809884
Shropshire729803681748
Solihull742817685751
Somerset741813695757
South and West Devon757830756826
South Cheshire747830704774
South Derbyshire721797694765
South Essex726789692756
South Humber758839754836
South Lancashire746829715789
South Staffordshire726804656722
Southampton and South West Hampshire738807690757
St. Helen's and Knowsley739822819906
Stockport732812713785
Suffolk743814667730
Sunderland740833839940
Tees739808802878
Wakefield743818768843
Walsall726808772858
Warwickshire744820684750
West Hertfordshire(57)735n/a686n/a
West Kent741817672741
West Pennine727809780865
West Surrey749839671745
West Sussex733821718790
Wigan and Bolton718799777858
Wiltshire739812655717
Wirral770853834919
Wolverhampton737814793875
Worcestershire737810661724
England total738817738817

(57) There were health authority mergers on 1 April 2001


4 Mar 2002 : Column 145W