Previous Section Index Home Page


Repair and Maintenance

Dr. Evan Harris: To ask the Secretary of State for Health what the outstanding repair and maintenance backlog figures were in each health authority in each of the last two years. [36077]

Mr. Hutton: Figures collected which generally reflect the cost of outstanding repair and maintenance of hospitals is known as the Xcost to achieve Estatecode condition B". In relation to a building's physical condition this is the condition whereby the property is considered to be physically sound, operationally safe and exhibits only minor deterioration.

The table shows costs to achieve Estatecode condition B (physical condition) for the year 1999–2000, grouped into each health authority in England, in column 1. Similar costs for the year 2000–01 in column 2 are still in the process of collection and validation. Where figures have been received they have been included, gaps having been filled with extrapolated estimates based on the previous year's return.

1 Mar 2002 : Column 1606W

Special Health Authorities (SHA), figures are only collected in connection with Special Hospitals and therefore exclude costs relating to all other SHA organisations (e.g. Family Health Services Appeal Authority, Commission for Health Improvement, NHS Information Authority).

Last year's returns (1999–2000) saw the total backlog reduce for the first time since 1994–95. Whilst this year has seen a small increase, backlog maintenance costs are holding relatively firm when taking into consideration that the collection of data from Primary Care Trusts (PCTs) has probably introduced a number of properties whose backlog maintenance costs were not identified in previous returns. The continuation of major capital investment in new buildings, and improvements to existing buildings, should see the level of backlog maintenance costs begin to fall again over the coming years.

Health AuthorityCost to Achieve Estate Code Condition B 1999–2000 Cost to Achieve Estate Code Condition B 2000–01
Avon57,879,00057,628,261
Barking and Havering28,934,00030,681,170
Barnet, Enfield and Haringey46,206,00037,795,400
Barnsley2,110,0004,071,200
Bedfordshire12,804,00010,896,116
Berkshire74,205,00075,519,900
Bexley, Bromley and Greenwich70,395,00035,365,766
Birmingham172,926,000180,511,622
Bradford26,722,00021,659,290
Brent and Harrow29,783,00033,178,000
Buckinghamshire30,607,00018,326,745
Bury and Rochdale7,539,0006,541,763
Calderdale and Kirklees52,980,00044,382,608
Cambridgeshire33,866,00036,816,585
Camden and Islington79,819,00078,892,959
Cornwall and Isles of Scilly13,279,00021,470,477
County Durham13,538,00026,840,961
Coventry74,391,00072,291,500
Croydon31,100,00018,559,930
Doncaster14,368,0009,469,900
Dorset10,203,00067,739,932
Dudley28,070,00027,943,484
Ealing, Hammersmith and Hounslow96,230,00073,992,837
East Kent11,517,00024,042,500
East Lancashire29,117,00018,712,286
East London and the City113,466,000104,846,918
East Riding59,189,00059,226,933
East Surrey4,802,0001,632,000
East Sussex, Brighton and Hove18,970,00017,150,000
Gateshead and South Tyneside7,228,0007,471,259
Gloucestershire15,704,00012,671,520
Herefordshire7,661,000887,192
Hertfordshire80,084,00061,171,228
Hillingdon6,030,00033,536,960
Isle of Wight, Portsmouth & South East Hampshire9,422,00017,661,800
Kensington, Chelsea and Westminster63,276,00041,970,834
Kingston and Richmond8,667,0002,133,609
Lambeth, Southwark and Lewisham126,844,000164,393,813
Leeds81,440,000112,016,222
Leicestershire81,519,00064,954,896
Lincolnshire32,449,00029,257,000
Liverpool27,675,00035,316,000
Manchester110,612,000107,788,162
Merton, Sutton and Wandsworth35,151,00036,304,150
Morecambe Bay11,700,00017,267,500
Newcastle and North Tyneside44,542,00052,470,731
Norfolk30,123,00027,338,522
North and East Devon8,103,00013,433,305
North and Mid Hampshire17,216,00011,807,472
North Cheshire3,201,0003,143,000
North Cumbria20,268,00021,159,255
North Derbyshire5,748,0004,257,502
North Essex38,632,00024,968,083
North Nottinghamshire13,211,00017,325,450
North Staffordshire40,824,00044,686,500
North West Lancashire33,003,00038,845,982
North Yorkshire23,115,00026,805,119
Northamptonshire21,652,00021,750,184
Northumberland15,984,00012,311,689
Nottingham71,949,00082,289,904
Oxfordshire52,084,00041,178,872
Redbridge and Waltham Forest63,457,0005,635,200
Rotherham4,306,0003,777,250
Salford and Trafford17,861,00018,532,274
Sandwell7,681,0006,871,512
Sefton10,679,00020,222,200
Sheffield27,142,00026,287,325
Shropshire35,628,00055,049,705
Solihull1,656,0001,569,000
Somerset10,211,00013,517,000
South and West Devon13,210,00019,035,000
South Cheshire5,266,00019,296,792
South Essex17,333,0007,375,125
South Humber5,073,0003,545,000
South Lancashire4,855,0003,094,769
South Staffordshire10,283,0003,690,103
Southampton and South West Hampshire24,627,00028,236,352
Southern Derbyshire4,565,0007,363,376
Special Trusts9,022,0001,195,000
St. Helen's and Knowsley8,095,00025,142,950
Stockport16,168,00036,626,000
Suffolk31,056,00027,007,000
Sunderland11,621,00011,269,000
Tees46,361,00037,740,100
Wakefield30,028,00034,121,921
Walsall7,402,0009,302,460
Warwickshire6,093,0006,095,105
West Kent78,524,00039,441,283
West Pennine10,207,0008,816,506
West Surrey21,332,00059,427,019
West Sussex50,027,00041,010,825
Wigan and Bolton12,343,00015,774,727
Wiltshire30,824,00070,338,810
Wirral8,877,00010,546,724
Wolverhampton18,831,00016,203,500
Worcestershire23,655,00022,694,624
Total3,074,431,0003,119,417,304

1 Mar 2002 : Column 1608W

Dentistry

Mr. Breed: To ask the Secretary of State for Health what the (a) percentage of the NHS budget and (b) amount of money invested in NHS dentists, broken down by health authority, in (i) 1979, (ii) 1992, (iii) 1997 and (iv) 2001 or the most recent available date was.[36391]

Ms Blears: Table 1 shows the total gross and net spend on general dental services and the proportion that national gross and net general dental service expenditure represented of national gross and net National Health Service expenditure for the years 1979–80, 1992–93, 1997–98 and 2000–02.

General Dental Services expenditure for 1979–80 is not available at health authority level.

Table 2 gives General Dental Service gross and net fees after deductions of patient charges by Family Health Service Authority in 1992–93.

In April 1996, FHSAs were replaced by health authorities. Table 3 gives General Dental Service gross and net fees by health authority in 1997–98 and 2000–01.

Fee expenditure covers dentists' claims for treating patients and patient registration payments. It excludes some other payments to dentists where breakdown by health authority is not collected centrally, for example reimbursement of practice rates.

Figures for all GDS payments are included in table 1 and this explains why the totals in table 1 are higher than those in tables 2 and 3.

Funding for community and hospital dental services is not collected centrally.

Personal dental services spend has also been omitted as PDS are a relatively recent innovation and data cannot be provided for all the years in question.

Table 1: Gross and net expenditure on general dental services: national totals and as a percentage of total gross and net National Health Service expenditure. Financial years 1979–80, 1992–93, 1997–98 and 2000–01

1979–80 GrossNet1992–93 GrossNet1997–98 GrossNet2000–01 GrossNet
Spend336 m267 m1,306 m911 m1,348 m959 m1,555 m1,102 m
Proportion4.3%3.6%4.4%3.3%3.6%2.8%3.2%2.5%


1 Mar 2002 : Column 1609W

Table 2: General Dental Service: Gross and net fees paid by Family Health Service Authority in 1992–93 (England)

FHSA1992–93Gross fees ()Net fees ()
Avon25,689,47016,818,209
Barking & Havering9,547,6216,378,739
Barnet6,828,2134,932,644
Barnsley5,314,9813,821,505
Bedfordshire12,141,4468,173,197
Berkshire18,980,75612,456,945
Birmingham26,149,60819,195,553
Bolton6,505,7164,494,973
Bradford11,960,5338,300,095
Brent & Harrow13,187,4979,760,239
Bromley5,787,7814,127,140
Buckinghamshire15,299,51110,143,357
Bury5,089,6353,620,804
Calderdale5,641,0943,773,835
Cambridgeshire16,110,65010,323,967
Camden & Islington11,470,1598,482,642
Cheshire25,406,67116,803,599
City & East London15,632,63212,687,312
Cleveland14,916,63510,935,077
Cornwall & Isles of Scilly11,962,6098,277,274
Coventry7,948,6655,621,111
Croydon10,142,4967,007,275
Cumbria12,187,2307,907,774
Derbyshire21,766,15714,541,930
Devon28,542,63518,986,111
Doncaster8,045,3805,779,074
Dorset18,700,69711,743,782
Dudley7,374,8504,775,060
Durham13,438,4739,731,117
Ealing, Hammersmith & Hounslow18,965,51513,815,881
East Sussex20,959,27413,778,567
Enfield & Haringey12,010,8149,081,691
Essex38,622,16225,942,200
Gateshead4,668,6503,384,106
Gloucestershire14,450,3409,146,825
Greenwich & Bexley11,585,1788,180,494
Hampshire41,340,61726,014,190
Hereford & Worcester16,674,64710,790,498
Hertfordshire29,934,97419,458,033
Hillingdon6,962,9194,439,277
Humberside20,008,90213,726,467
Isle of Wight3,384,1872,194,837
Kensington, Chelsea & Westminster9,515,6427,179,382
Kent36,954,74724,850,553
Kingston & Richmond6,661,6164,556,391
Kirklees9,905,0016,822,425
Lambeth, Southwark & Lewisham21,152,24615,963,434
Lancashire35,735,83424,903,147
Leeds20,736,89614,212,809
Leicestershire21,237,93914,383,837
Lincolnshire12,942,1608,418,869
Liverpool13,315,10910,691,778
Manchester14,874,34111,605,637
Merton, Sutton & Wandsworth15,884,06111,050,940
Newcastle-upon-Tyne7,045,1965,120,019
Norfolk19,856,21212,985,307
North Tyneside4,887,6653,381,003
North Yorkshire19,128,45512,079,722
Northamptonshire13,487,4008,896,588
Northumberland6,880,1824,684,270
Nottinghamshire25,672,98817,510,978
Oldham6,166,1024,567,231
Oxfordshire13,267,4818,705,126
Redbridge & Waltham Forest12,106,6608,846,167
Rochdale5,297,3863,879,942
Rotherham5,698,7554,141,233
Salford6,502,9214,958,003
Salop10,078,9286,542,769
Sandwell7,186,1885,277,666
Sefton7,971,1665,539,600
Sheffield14,369,32010,015,997
Solihull4,877,3563,181,364
Somerset13,010,4238,245,151
South Tyneside3,581,8962,700,910
St. Helens & Knowsley8,432,3646,486,495
Staffordshire22,641,27515,159,740
Stockport8,463,6785,522,368
Suffolk17,485,96311,102,144
Sunderland6,681,9715,013,098
Surrey27,270,66116,762,260
Tameside5,833,7254,246,137
Trafford6,923,5064,721,514
Wakefield8,330,3485,606,803
Walsall6,045,6294,328,271
Warwickshire11,178,4817,120,447
West Sussex20,407,28912,863,878
Wigan8,247,1935,928,956
Wiltshire12,741,5588,141,841
Wirral8,911,5936,289,215
Wolverhampton5,546,4263,880,566
England1,242,467,909848,463,391

1 Mar 2002 : Column 1611W

Table 3: General Dental Service Gross and Net fees paid by Health Authority in 1996–97 and 2000–01 (England)

Health Authority1997–98 Gross fees ()Net fees ()2000–01 Gross fees ()Net fees ()
Avon26,695,68918,095,05730,222,99620,671,232
Barking and Havering10,907,0467,534,45212,592,9618,727,047
Barnet7,178,2065,628,4099,594,2947,577,431
Barnsley5,896,7904,121,8666,726,1754,579,009
Bedfordshire12,596,5858,690,99314,301,6119,501,398
Berkshire17,968,15312,723,58519,433,48513,502,928
Bexley and Greenwich11,525,2238,540,09512,846,0479,453,967
Birmingham28,263,50821,156,46931,420,37223,868,614
Bradford12,070,6208,466,66313,551,0929,339,143
Brent and Harrow14,113,42510,660,06715,912,04612,041,914
Bromley6,210,9194,578,0706,664,3894,816,402
Buckinghamshire13,086,4149,146,99314,983,71810,387,784
Bury and Rochdale10,759,8847,721,36112,065,8258,543,021
Calderdale and Kirklees16,823,21811,334,84419,233,25912,938,319
Cambridge17,615,20411,242,615
Cambridge and Huntingdon9,459,2135,981,792
Camden and Islington12,456,8659,548,58614,118,37310,959,307
Cornwall and Isles of Scilly10,691,6527,664,88411,896,8598,440,704
County Durham14,194,28310,142,73316,750,26211,707,664
Coventry7,959,4105,644,3939,141,2126,277,397
Croydon9,423,7546,783,65910,314,1507,474,945
Doncaster8,794,5386,209,24110,140,9656,971,065
Dorset17,605,81011,147,26220,399,56612,702,827
Dudley7,674,1115,009,6588,300,1475,376,106
Ealing, Hounslow and Hammersmith20,291,36215,076,48123,125,12117,346,804
East and North Hertfordshire15,081,6619,838,15716,931,91011,016,024
East Kent14,203,5349,883,32216,848,63611,646,832
East Lancashire13,328,4579,434,33913,924,4389,762,940
East London and The City16,692,73114,201,72320,189,35717,297,054
East Norfolk17,098,36111,504,639
East Riding13,410,6879,471,79115,347,01810,743,247
East Surrey9,891,0526,245,95110,631,5646,686,408
East Sussex, Brighton and Hove20,634,15013,676,70823,240,42215,043,952
Enfield and Haringey15,636,04612,182,64717,726,99314,054,462
Gateshead and South Tyneside9,670,0566,961,62611,095,9727,905,166
Gloucestershire10,800,9897,818,58411,873,9998,632,490
Herefordshire4,503,5662,761,0705,023,4093,233,832
Hillingdon7,500,3024,842,1888,031,7535,261,382
Isle of Wight3,222,9492,235,9533,558,4632,387,895
Kensington, Chelsea & Westminster9,513,3177,635,18111,009,3199,095,710
Kingston and Richmond6,820,9804,700,4207,427,9155,284,795
Lambeth, Southwark and Lewisham21,808,91217,007,75924,383,84518,798,384
Leeds20,747,62714,283,91623,011,75715,731,791
Leicestershire23,032,27115,480,23026,157,95917,635,700
Lincolnshire13,698,6328,515,28316,470,22610,017,768
Liverpool14,602,85211,820,06915,511,24712,363,726
Manchester14,786,88111,623,96816,956,68213,133,820
Merton, Sutton and Wandsworth16,532,18811,895,89418,888,51213,497,410
Morecambe Bay7,911,4735,068,7658,752,5285,436,838
Newcastle and North Tyneside13,020,5499,210,90214,426,90710,081,290
Norfolk23,084,17214,752,617
North and East Devon11,616,9437,722,63214,900,0199,718,826
North and Mid Hampshire11,987,6037,276,30413,811,5758,291,087
North Cheshire8,065,2675,618,0489,201,2696,289,200
North Cumbria6,977,9204,625,9568,324,2415,393,558
North Derbyshire8,635,3755,782,5209,826,6086,383,702
North Essex24,836,22516,175,97728,996,70418,378,601
North Nottinghamshire10,504,8697,027,73813,015,5328,541,020
North Staffordshire9,168,4806,372,06111,164,9237,503,940
North West Anglia8,381,6625,604,647
North West Lancashire14,053,8039,665,06315,876,97110,914,906
North Yorkshire18,855,39411,909,00021,934,88113,677,114
Northamptonshire15,396,4369,638,63716,996,08710,630,368
Northumberland7,775,1895,202,5988,631,5995,572,248
Nottingham19,654,44914,016,87022,680,00715,902,936
Oxfordshire10,123,6706,901,63913,211,7769,016,236
Portsmouth and SE Hampshire12,246,5527,752,53912,849,2068,285,179
Redbridge and Waltham Forest13,850,54110,416,87716,227,51512,169,203
Rotherham6,195,9684,418,3797,121,7054,937,983
Salford and Trafford14,374,47710,298,36115,982,21111,394,519
Sandwell8,259,8146,275,13510,120,1637,697,578
Sefton8,949,9866,068,7548,977,9005,839,930
Sheffield15,770,64010,761,75917,822,66311,978,032
Shropshire8,449,6995,753,3339,656,8746,826,897
Solihull4,267,8782,915,6404,755,8013,357,235
Somerset11,877,0427,555,20413,977,7489,021,720
South and West Devon14,571,02810,235,97116,949,42411,604,801
South Cheshire18,341,85712,052,21819,463,05912,772,770
South Derbyshire12,597,0268,458,83714,945,3839,805,330
South Essex16,588,56610,969,73422,038,58014,438,504
South Humber7,331,5135,075,7088,604,4205,767,722
South Lancashire7,020,8334,868,4798,621,4315,861,692
South Staffordshire12,187,2338,187,51013,152,7938,545,189
Southampton & SW Hampshire13,810,7268,802,23014,460,3198,988,105
St Helens and Knowsley9,599,9997,308,7819,916,8147,401,831
Stockport8,888,0245,639,36510,150,3946,361,797
Suffolk17,962,73511,435,89920,828,48012,954,879
Sunderland7,376,5165,419,2138,708,2496,246,887
Tees17,207,54112,525,41319,980,34014,363,518
Wakefield8,939,5705,957,95210,069,1276,644,321
Walsall5,980,2124,144,6856,617,2524,514,604
Warwickshire10,503,6386,659,45412,201,2957,943,540
West Hertfordshire14,655,9849,668,18517,686,42811,781,345
West Kent22,427,97216,046,43228,354,25820,025,401
West Pennine14,566,82310,490,79516,200,38311,446,708
West Surrey15,325,6109,943,01316,607,63810,852,501
West Sussex19,846,12012,966,91822,987,38514,818,360
Wigan and Bolton17,355,84112,090,74518,805,17413,058,149
Wiltshire11,400,7157,621,79514,992,1299,805,807
Wirral10,012,6037,020,72011,672,2508,060,602
Wolverhampton5,984,3694,238,1947,228,1585,162,669
Worcestershire13,535,7488,747,27314,466,0359,294,079
England1,271,091,313882,239,8851,453,626,3051,000,191,852

Drafting Guidelines are attached to the PQ Reference Guide.


1 Mar 2002 : Column 1613W


Next Section Index Home Page