This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Thursday 28 Feb 2002

Volume No. 380 Part No. 106

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 815

Oral Answers to Questions [28 Feb 2002]

TREASURY [28 Feb 2002]

EU Growth and Stability Pact [28 Feb 2002]

Mr. Wayne David (Caerphilly)— EU Growth and Stability Pact [28 Feb 2002]

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Gordon Brown)

Stamp Duty [28 Feb 2002]

Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes)— Stamp Duty [28 Feb 2002]

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Gordon Brown)

Shona McIsaac

Column: 816

Mr. Brown

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Mr. Brown

Column: 817

Management Costs [28 Feb 2002]

Mrs. Patsy Calton (Cheadle)— Management Costs [28 Feb 2002]

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Andrew Smith)

Mrs. Calton

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Smith

Column: 818

Ross Cranston (Dudley, North)

Mr. Smith

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Tom Harris (Glasgow, Cathcart)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Mr. Smith

Column: 819

International Debt [28 Feb 2002]

Mr. John McFall (Dumbarton)— International Debt [28 Feb 2002]

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Gordon Brown)

Mr. McFall

Mr. Brown

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Column: 820

Mr. Brown

Ann McKechin (Glasgow, Maryhill)

Mr. Brown

Mr. David Lidington (Aylesbury)

Column: 821

Mr. Brown

Primary Education [28 Feb 2002]

Valerie Davey (Bristol, West)— Primary Education [28 Feb 2002]

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Gordon Brown)

Column: 822

Valerie Davey

Mr. Brown

John Cryer (Hornchurch)

Mr. Brown

Column: 823

Euro [28 Feb 2002]

Mr. David Laws (Yeovil)— Euro [28 Feb 2002]

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Gordon Brown)

Mr. Laws

Mr. Brown

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Column: 824

Mr. Brown

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Mr. Brown

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Column: 825

Mr. Brown

Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire)

Mr. Brown

Joyce Quin (Gateshead, East and Washington, West)

Mr. Brown

Column: 826

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Howard

Mr. Brown

Column: 827

Mr. Howard

Mr. Brown

Denzil Davies (Llanelli)

Mr. Brown

Matthew Taylor (Truro and St. Austell)

Column: 828

Mr. Brown

Terrorist Organisations [28 Feb 2002]

Mr. Jim Murphy (Eastwood)— Terrorist Organisations [28 Feb 2002]

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Ruth Kelly)

Mr. Murphy

Column: 829

Ruth Kelly

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Ruth Kelly

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Column: 830

Ruth Kelly

Investment [28 Feb 2002]

Paul Holmes (Chesterfield)— Investment [28 Feb 2002]

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Andrew Smith)

Paul Holmes

Mr. Smith

Column: 831

Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire)

Mr. Smith

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Smith

Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Column: 832

Mr. Smith

Business Taxation and Regulation [28 Feb 2002]

Patrick Mercer (Newark)— Business Taxation and Regulation [28 Feb 2002]

Mr. John Baron (Billericay)— Business Taxation and Regulation [28 Feb 2002]

The Paymaster General (Dawn Primarolo)

Patrick Mercer

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 833

Mr. Baron

Dawn Primarolo

3.30 pm

EU Growth and Stability Pact [28 Feb 2002]

Mr. Wayne David (Caerphilly)— EU Growth and Stability Pact [28 Feb 2002]

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Gordon Brown)

Column: 834

Mr. David

Mr. Brown

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

Column: 835

Mr. Brown

Column: 836

Mr. Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

Mr. Brown

Matthew Taylor (Truro and St. Austell)

Column: 837

Mr. Brown

Mr. Barry Gardiner (Brent, North)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Brown

Column: 838

Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks)

Mr. Brown

Ms Oona King (Bethnal Green and Bow)

Mr. Brown

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle)

Column: 839

Mr. Brown

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Brown

Roger Casale (Wimbledon)

Mr. Brown

Column: 840

Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North)

Mr. Brown

Column: 841

Business of the House [28 Feb 2002]

12.56 pm
Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Robin Cook)

Column: 842

Mr. Forth

Column: 843

Mr. Cook

Column: 844

Mr. James Wray (Glasgow, Baillieston)

Mr. Cook

Column: 845

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mr. Cook

Column: 846

David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Cook

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Mr. Cook

Column: 847

Mr. Tony Banks (West Ham)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle)

Mr. Cook

Column: 848

Mr. Peter Duncan (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale)

Mr. Cook

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)

Mr. Cook

Angela Watkinson (Upminster)

Column: 849

Mr. Cook

Jane Griffiths (Reading, East)

Mr. Cook

Pete Wishart (North Tayside)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)

Column: 850

Mr. Cook

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mr. Cook

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East)

Mr. Cook

Column: 851

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Peter Mandelson (Hartlepool)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Andrew MacKay (Bracknell)

Column: 852

Mr. Cook

Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire)

Mr. Cook

Column: 853

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Mr. Banks

Mr. Cook

John Cryer (Hornchurch)

Mr. Cook

Mr. William Cash (Stone)

Column: 854

Mr. Cook

Roger Casale (Wimbledon)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Cook

Column: 855

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North)

Column: 856

Mr. Cook

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Mr. Cook

Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Column: 857

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Cook

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Mr. Cook

Column: 858

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Cook

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

Mr. Cook

Column: 859

Hugh Robertson (Faversham and Mid-Kent)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Forth

Mr. Cook

Column: 860

Points of Order [28 Feb 2002]

1.53 pm
Mr. Tony Banks (West Ham)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Robin Cook)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Roger Casale (Wimbledon)

Column: 861

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 862

Welsh Affairs [28 Feb 2002]

1.57 pm
The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Paul Murphy)

Column: 863

Column: 864

Column: 865

Column: 866

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford)

Mr. Murphy

Column: 867

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Mr. Murphy

Column: 868

Adam Price (East Carmarthen and Dinefwr)

Mr. Murphy

Alan Howarth (Newport, East)

Column: 869

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Murphy

Denzil Davies (Llanelli)

Mr. Murphy

Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Murphy

Column: 870

Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. Murphy

Column: 871

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Mr. Murphy

2.39 pm
Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Evans

Column: 872

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd)

Mr. Evans

Column: 873

Mr. Bryant

Mr. Evans

Mr. Bryant

Column: 874

Mr. Evans

Mr. Bryant

Mr. Evans

Mr. Bryant

Several hon. Members

Mr. Evans

Chris Ruane

Mr. Evans

Several hon. Members

Mr. Evans

Mr. Huw Edwards (Monmouth)

Column: 875

Mr. Evans

Several hon. Members

Mr. Evans

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North)

Mr. Evans

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff, West)

Mr. Evans

Column: 876

Kevin Brennan

Column: 877

Mr. Evans

Mr. Nick Ainger (West Carmarthen and South Pembrokeshire)

Mr. Evans

Mr. Prisk

Mr. Bill Wiggin (Leominster)

Mr. Evans

Column: 878

Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. Evans

Chris Ruane

Mr. Evans

Column: 879

Mr. Martyn Jones (Clwyd, South)

Chris Ruane

Mr. Evans

Mr. Martyn Jones

Hon. Members

Mr. Evans

Column: 880

Column: 881

Mr. Martyn Jones

Mr. Evans

3.15 pm
Mr. Win Griffiths (Bridgend)

Column: 882

Mr. Wiggin

Mr. Griffiths

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Griffiths

Column: 883

Column: 884

Mr. Wiggin

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Griffiths

Column: 885

3.31 pm
Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Kevin Brennan

Lembit Öpik

Kevin Brennan

Lembit Öpik

Column: 886

Mr. Wiggin

Lembit Öpik

Column: 887

Mr. Bryant

Lembit Öpik

Kevin Brennan

Lembit Öpik

Column: 888

Mr. Evans

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Evans

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Bryant

Column: 889

Lembit Öpik

Column: 890

Mr. Bryant

Lembit Öpik

Column: 891

3.58 pm
Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore)

Column: 892

Column: 893

Column: 894

Column: 895

4.13 pm
Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Column: 896

Column: 897

Column: 898

Column: 899

4.31 pm
Mr. Martin Caton (Gower)

Column: 900

Column: 901

Column: 902

Column: 903

4.43 pm
Mr. Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford)

Column: 904

Column: 905

Column: 906

4.57 pm
Mr. Martyn Jones (Clwyd, South)

Column: 907

Chris Ruane

Mr. Jones

Column: 908

Column: 909

Column: 910

5.9 pm
Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Column: 911

Mr. Jon Owen Jones (Cardiff, Central)

Mr. Williams

Column: 912

5.19 pm
Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North)

Column: 913

Column: 914

Column: 915

5.29 pm
Adam Price (East Carmarthen and Dinefwr)

Mr. Llwyd

Adam Price

Column: 916

Ian Lucas (Wrexham)

Adam Price

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Adam Price

Column: 917

Kevin Brennan

Adam Price

Column: 918

5.43 pm
Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd)

Mr. Ainger

Chris Ruane

Column: 919

Column: 920

5.52 pm
Mr. Bill Wiggin (Leominster)

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Wiggin

Column: 921

Column: 922

6.1 pm
Albert Owen (Ynys Môn)

Column: 923

Mr. Prisk

Albert Owen

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Albert Owen

Column: 924

6.8 pm
Hywel Williams (Caernarfon)

Column: 925

Column: 926

6.18 pm
Mr. Wayne David (Caerphilly)

Column: 927

6.21 pm
Mr. Dai Havard (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Column: 928

6.25 pm
Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside)

Column: 929

6.28 pm
Kevin Brennan (Cardiff, West)

Column: 930

6.30 pm
Ian Lucas (Wrexham)

Column: 931

6.35 pm
Mr. Robert Walter (North Dorset)

Column: 932

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Walter

Column: 933

6.47 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Don Touhig)

Column: 934

Column: 935

Column: 936

Adam Price

Mr. Touhig

Column: 937

Column: 938

Foot and Mouth [28 Feb 2002]

7 pm
Mr. William Cash (Stone)

7.2 pm
Mr. Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Column: 937

Column: 939

Firearms Crime (London) [28 Feb 2002]

7.3 pm
Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington)

Column: 940

Column: 941

Column: 942

Column: 943

7.21 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Bob Ainsworth)

Column: 944

Column: 945

Column: 946


  Home Page