Previous Section Index Home Page


Starter Home Initiative

Mr. Bercow: To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions how many people in the Buckingham constituency have benefited from the Starter Home initiative for key public workers; and what is (a) the average amount and (b) the total amount granted. [27778]

18 Jan 2002 : Column 489W

Ms Keeble: The Starter Home initiative allocations announced on 6 September 2001 included a scheme to help 272 key workers across Buckinghamshire. The grant that has been allocated to the scheme over the three years 2001–02 to 2003–04 is £6.988 million, averaging £25,199 grant, and £493 administration costs, per key worker. Separate allocations were made to other schemes to help 20 key workers in Aylesbury Vale and 70 in Milton Keynes.

It is proposed that a further 40 key workers are helped in Buckinghamshire under the bidding arrangements for the Starter Home initiative equity loan scheme announced on 16 January 2002, together with a further 10 in Milton Keynes.

Information on the number of key workers who have purchased homes under the Starter Home initiative scheme during this financial year will be available towards the end of April 2002.

Right to Buy

Mr. Bercow: To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions how many homes in the Buckingham constituency were bought under (a) right to buy and (b) right to acquire in each year since their inception; and what the total revenue is generated under each scheme. [27774]

Ms Keeble: The information is as follows:

(a) Information on Right to Buy sales reported by Aylesbury Vale district council since October 1980 is in the following table. The figures include a small number of RTB shared ownership sales and sales under the Rent to Mortgage scheme in the local authority's area, which includes part of the Aylesbury constituency.

NumberSelling price (£000)
1980–8117n/a
1981–82337(1)3,780
1982–834044,771
1983–844275,772
1984–854647,069
1985–863956,190
1986–874558,415
1987–8846010,028
1988–8949111,791
1989–902477,048
1990–911794,987
1991–921593,868
1992–931513,191
1993–942265,047
1994–951764,378
1995–961212,917
1996–971664,273
1997–982166,066
1998–991594,972
1999–20002046,831
2000–012279,260

(1) Estimate

Notes:

1. The total selling price of properties sold under the Right to Buy scheme since April 1981 was £120.65 million. Comparable information for 1980–81 was not collected.

2. The Buckingham constituency is only part of Aylesbury Vale local authority area (albeit the main part) and that part of Aylesbury constituency is also covered within this area. Thus, any houses within the Aylesbury constituency may also be included in the figures.

Source:

DTLR P1 (B) quarterly housing activity returns


18 Jan 2002 : Column 490W

(b) No homes have been bought in Buckinghamshire under right to acquire.

Homeless Households

Mr. Bercow: To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions how many homeless households in the constituency of Buckingham have been resident in bed-and-breakfast accommodation in each year since 1997; and what percentage of them claimed social security benefits in each year. [27770]

Ms Keeble: Information reported by Aylesbury Vale district council on the number of households resident in bed-and-breakfast hotels under statutory homelessness provision at the end of March in each year since 1997 is shown in the table. This relates to households within the local authority's area, which includes part of the Aylesbury constituency. The number of these households claiming, or in receipt of, social security benefits is not collected centrally.

Homeless households resident in bed-and-breakfast accommodation(2) as at 31 March

Aylesbury Vale DC
19976
199811
19998
200012
20015

(2) Includes households accommodated pending completion of inquiries by the local authority

Source:

DETR P1(E) housing return (quarterly)


Estates Renewal Challenge Fund

Mr. Bercow: To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions how many projects in the Buckingham constituency have received funding from the Estates Renewal Challenge Fund; and if he will list the beneficiaries. [27779]

Ms Keeble: Buckinghamshire received no funding from the Estates Renewal Challenge Fund.

Council Houses

Mr. Bercow: To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions how many council houses have been empty in the Buckingham constituency in each year since 1997. [27773]

Ms Keeble: The number of local authority owned dwellings reported as being vacant in each year since 1997 is as follows:

Local authority owned dwellings in Aylesbury Vale district council area as on 1 April:

Vacant stock
2001105
2000131
1999142
1998125
1997118

A level of vacancy is a usual feature of housing management, reflecting turnover and movement within

18 Jan 2002 : Column 491W

the stock. There is likely to be some variation in the proportion of dwellings that are vacant in a local authority from one date to another during the year.

Note that the Buckingham constituency is only part of Aylesbury Vale local authority area (albeit the main part) and that part of Aylesbury constituency is also covered within this area. Thus, any houses within the Aylesbury constituency may also be included in the figures in the table.

Mr. Bercow: To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions how many council houses there are in the Buckingham constituency; and how many of these are owned by the local authority. [27829]

Ms Keeble: The number of 'council' houses in the Aylesbury Vale local authority area at March 2001 is 9,621, of which 8,626 are owned by the local authority.

Note that the Buckingham constituency is only part of Aylesbury Vale local authority area (albeit the main part) and that part of Aylesbury constituency is also covered within this area. Thus, any houses within the Aylesbury constituency may also be included in the figures provided.



Traveller Sites

Mr. Bercow: To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions how many (a) local authority and (b) private traveller sites there were in the Buckingham constituency in each year since 1997. [27771]

Ms Keeble: The number of local authority traveller sites that were in Aylesbury Vale local authority area in each year since 1997 are shown in the table:

JanuaryNumber of local authority sites
2001(3)2
2000(3)2
19992
1998(4)
1997(4)

(3) Of which one closed February 1999

(4) Data for the number of local authority sites in January 1998 and January 1997 is not held within the Department headquarters and is not accessible within the given time scale

Source:

Data from the annual DTLR gipsy return GS2


Figures for the number of private sites are not collected centrally and thus are not available.

Note that the Buckingham constituency is only part of Aylesbury Vale local authority area (although the main part) and that part of Aylesbury constituency is also covered within this area. Thus, any gypsy sites within Aylesbury constituency may also be included in the figures provided.

Mr. Bercow: To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions how many traveller caravans and families were on (a) authorised and (b) unauthorised sites in the Buckingham constituency in each year since 1997. [27772]

18 Jan 2002 : Column 492W

Ms Keeble: Figures for the number of caravans and families on authorised and unauthorised sites in the Aylesbury Vale local authority area for each year since 1997 are reported in the table.

CaravansFamilies
Total
July 20013932
January 20012826
July 20003020
January 20003531
July 19993327
January 19993525
July 19984030
January 19983225
July 19974839
January 19973726
Unauthorised encampments
July 20011914
January 200188
July 2000134
January 20001615
July 19991916
January 199993
July 199897
January 199821
July 199716(5)15
January 199784
Authorised sites:
Council
July 200155
January 200155
July 200044
January 200064
July 199930
January 19991511
July 19982012
January 19981913
July 19972113
January 19971811
Private
July 20011513
January 20011513
July 20001312
January 20001312
July 19991111
January 19991111
July 199811(5)11
January 199811(5)11
July 199711(5)11
January 199711(5)11

(5) Estimated figure

Note:

The Buckingham constituency is only part of Aylesbury Vale local authority area (although the main part) and that part of Aylesbury constituency is also covered within this area. Thus, any caravans or families on gypsy sites within Aylesbury constituency may also be included in the figures provided.

Source:

Counts data are from the bi-annual DTLR Gypsy return GS1



Next Section Index Home Page