Previous Section Index Home Page

Supply Teachers

Chris Grayling: To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills how many registered supply teachers there are in England and Wales. [17118]

Mr. Timms: We do not keep a central register of supply teachers.

There were 19,600 short-term supply teachers (on contracts of less than one month) employed for the whole day in the English maintained schools sector on the 18 January 2001, the date of the annual census of teachers in service, approximately 4.6 per cent. of all teachers employed in the maintained schools sector.

Hardship Funds

Alistair Burt: To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills how much was allocated for hardship funds for universities in the United Kingdom, broken down by university, in (a) 2000–01 and (b) 2001–02. [17288]

Margaret Hodge [holding answer 22 November 2001]: The Government have provided £93 million for higher education students through the access and hardship funds in 2001–02, over four times the amount in 1997–98. The funds are used to provide hardship payments and access bursaries, as well as fee waivers for part-time students on benefit and low incomes, and opportunity bursaries for young disadvantaged students through the excellence challenge programme.

The following table shows amounts allocated by the Higher Education Funding Council for England (HEFCE) for students in hardship in 2000–01 and 2001–02. In 2001–02, the funding allocated includes access bursaries for students with children. Access and hardship funds for institutions in Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland are a matter for the National Assembly for Wales, the Scottish Executive and the Northern Ireland Executive respectively.

Final allocations for universities in England in 2000–01 and 2001–02

Universities (19)2000–012001–02
Anglia Polytechnic University691,486854,662
Aston University276,030278,577
University of Bath267,498271,888
Birbeck College111,608121,252
University of Birmingham875,448901,753
Bournemouth University384,087445,844
University of Bradford385,141417,907
University of Brighton583,768755,668
University of Bristol541,065541,229
Brunel University588,193647,004
University of Cambridge531,125578,031
University of Central England778,045872,064
University of Central Lancashire979,5531,489,797
City University261,495267,026
Coventry University606,472644,015
De Montfort University1,249,1591,415,411
University of Derby765,302942,961
University of Durham521,220555,678
University of East Anglia405,690465,111
University of East London736,8671,120,286
University of Essex227,538257,669
University of Exeter444,830480,717
Goldsmiths College353,339457,685
University of Greenwich751,5741,017,097
University of Hertfordshire727,393947,762
University of Huddersfield678,624751,882
University of Hull593,822679,622
Imperial College452,918423,603
Keele University309,558335,842
University of Kent at Canterbury336,590415,866
King's College London636,907650,510
Kingston University570,969643,022
Lancaster University425,412445,961
University of Leeds874,8081,086,166
Leeds Metropolitan University830,705934,475
University of Leicester455,502450,902
University of Lincoln577,290727,194
University of Liverpool627,509646,298
Liverpool John Moores University847,622996,410
London Guildhall University667,305951,555
Loughborough University474,876466,898
University of Luton462,662544,196
University of Manchester902,642899,678
Manchester Metropolitan University1,388,3241,610,662
Middlesex University1,082,1891,475,900
University of Newcastle upon Tyne598,166587,039
University of North London872,8101,214,406
University of Northumbria at Newcastle798,650923,715
University of Nottingham568,494551,515
Nottingham Trent University984,8011,081,621
Open University1,042,445993,033
University of Oxford625,931579,448
Oxford Brookes University488,594562,141
University of Plymouth901,3111,143,584
University of Portsmouth706,458818,947
Queen Mary, University of London439,926464,513
University of Reading423,670453,033
Royal Holloway, University of London245,889236,960
University of Salford820,310946,017
University of Sheffield812,753954,623
Sheffield Hallam University1,123,3551,328,270
University of Southampton672,875697,594
South Bank University875,2501,338,506
Staffordshire University825,018944,026
University of Sunderland747,135898,232
University of Surrey220,311212,410
University of Surrey Roehampton418,472540,877
University of Sussex388,644474,880
University of Teesside521,456652,280
Thames Valley University734,4781,022,286
University College London660,411655,840
University of Warwick487,581516,493
University of West of England, Bristol901,5351,033,502
University of Westminster729,804978,103
University of Wolverhampton1,042,5871,353,182
University of York388,130429,327

3 Dec 2001 : Column: 71W

General college2000–012001–02
Bath Spa University College209,428309,506
Bolton Institute of Higher Education409,387537,382
Buckinghamshire Chilterns University College311,510356,388
Canterbury Christ Church University College328,053429,332
Cheltenham and Gloucester College of HE371,907446,249
Chester College of Higher Education168,486204,287
University College Chichester239,544318,550
Edge Hill College of Higher Education336,041418,087
King Alfred's College, Winchester199,854223,519
Liverpool Hope329,629419,066
University College Northampton486,555550,760
College of Ripon and York St. John192,368220,291
St Mary's College127,618137,086
Southampton Institute753,050794,565
University College Worcester229,879294,181
Specialist Colleges
Bishop Grosseteste College54,51158,845
Arts Institute at Bournemouth(20)0116,650
Bretton Hall179,843(21)0
Institute of Cancer Research03,840
Central School of Speech and Drama42,08747,328
Conservatoire of Dance and Drama014,294
Cranfield University136,777131,722
Cumbria College of Art and Design66,61273,901
Dartingdon College of Arts34,91146,442
Institute of Education113,454144,679
Falmouth College of Arts84,247110,769
Harper Adams University College57,63955,565
Homerton College, Cambridge68,431(22)0
Kent Institute of Art and Design118,665123,269
University of London (Institutes and Activities)30,48926,175
London Business School23,63321,270
London School of Economics and Political Science145,905140,045
London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine18,90517,633
The London Institute663,760884,242
Newman College83,473111,666
Northern School of Contemporary Dance11,27312,756
Norwich School of Art and Design56,32470,196
School of Oriental and African Studies132,870183,514
School of Pharmacy28,50228,442
Ravensbourne College40,53654,936
RCN Institute20,47625,783
Rose Bruford College32,50536,185
Royal Academy of Music45,73643,772
Royal Agricultural College018,042
Royal College of Art159,848143,863
Royal College of Music44,97940,481
Royal Northern College of Music26,06725,260
Royal Veterinary College31,41438,232
St George's Hospital Medical School47,85273,960
College of St. Mark and St. John193,382269,175
St. Martin's College305,004440,093
The Surrey Institute of Art and Design University College135,961150,707
Trinity and All Saints200,478210,760
Trinity College of Music23,80024,030
Wimbledon School of Art34,23944,376
Writtle College92,30097,560

(19) In addition to the allocations listed in 2000–01, the Government made available a total of £14.8 million for mature student bursaries. HEFCE is not able to provide a breakdown of the bursary allocations.

(20) Arts Institute at Bournemouth, Institute of Cancer Research, Conservatoire of Dance and Drama and Royal Agricultural College are all showing not to have an allocation in 2000–01, as these institutions were not funded by HEFCE at that time.

(21) Bretton has no allocation in 2001–02 as it has now merged with Leeds Metropolitan University.

(22) Homerton College received an allocation in 2000–01, but for 2001–02 their allocation was added to the University of Cambridge's total.

3 Dec 2001 : Column: 72W

Next Section Index Home Page