This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Monday 19 Nov 2001

Volume No. 375 Part No. 54

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

Column: 1

Oral Answers to Questions [19 Nov 2001]

HOME DEPARTMENT [19 Nov 2001]

Antisocial Behaviour [19 Nov 2001]

Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth)— Antisocial Behaviour [19 Nov 2001]

The Minister for Police, Courts and Drugs (Mr. John Denham)

Mr. Jenkins

Column: 2

Mr. Denham

Derek Conway (Old Bexley and Sidcup)

Mr. Denham

Phil Hope (Corby)

Column: 3

Mr. Denham

Mr. Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath)

Mr. Denham

Oakington Detention Centre [19 Nov 2001]

Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge)— Oakington Detention Centre [19 Nov 2001]

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. David Blunkett)

Mrs. Campbell

Column: 4

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Humfrey Malins (Woking)

Mr. Blunkett

Asylum Seekers [19 Nov 2001]

Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme)— Asylum Seekers [19 Nov 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Angela Eagle)

Paul Farrelly

Angela Eagle

Mr. Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne)

Column: 5

Angela Eagle

Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Angela Eagle

Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)

Angela Eagle

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff, West)

Column: 6

Angela Eagle

Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

Angela Eagle

Mr. Letwin

Angela Eagle

Victims of Crime [19 Nov 2001]

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh)— Victims of Crime [19 Nov 2001]

The Minister for Criminal Justice, Sentencing and Law Reform (Mr. Keith Bradley)

Mr. Francois

Mr. Bradley

Column: 7

Mr. Graham Allen (Nottingham, North)

Mr. Bradley

Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Mr. Bradley

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)

Mr. Bradley

Column: 8

Mr. Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

Mr. Bradley

Caroline Flint (Don Valley)

Mr. Bradley

Minor Offences [19 Nov 2001]

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)— Minor Offences [19 Nov 2001]

The Minister for Criminal Justice, Sentencing and Law Reform (Mr. Keith Bradley)

Tim Loughton

Mr. Bradley

Column: 9

Mr. Chris Pond (Gravesham)

Mr. Bradley

Police Retention [19 Nov 2001]

Tony Baldry (Banbury)— Police Retention [19 Nov 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Beverley Hughes)

Tony Baldry

Column: 10

Beverley Hughes

Mr. Andrew MacKay (Bracknell)

Beverley Hughes

Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire)

Beverley Hughes

Column: 11

September 11 [19 Nov 2001]

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington)— September 11 [19 Nov 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State forthe Home Department (Mr. Bob Ainsworth)

Tom Brake

Mr. Ainsworth

CCTV [19 Nov 2001]

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)— CCTV [19 Nov 2001]

Column: 12

Beverley Hughes)

Dr. Cable

Beverley Hughes

Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby)

Beverley Hughes

Mr. David Cameron (Witney)

Column: 13

Beverley Hughes

Antisocial Behaviour [19 Nov 2001]

Mr. Bill Rammell (Harlow)— Antisocial Behaviour [19 Nov 2001]

Mr. Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow)— Antisocial Behaviour [19 Nov 2001]

The Minister for Police, Courts and Drugs (Mr. John Denham)

Mr. Rammell

Mr. Denham

Mr. Hepburn

Mr. Denham

Column: 14

Bob Spink (Castle Point)

Mr. Denham

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Mr. Denham

Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley)

Column: 15

Mr. Denham

Crime (Slough) [19 Nov 2001]

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)— Crime (Slough) [19 Nov 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Bob Ainsworth)

Fiona Mactaggart

Mr. Ainsworth

Column: 16

Internet [19 Nov 2001]

Charlotte Atkins (Staffordshire, Moorlands)— Internet [19 Nov 2001]

The Minister for Criminal Justice, Sentencing and Law Reform (Mr. Keith Bradley)

Charlotte Atkins

Mr. Bradley

Norman Baker (Lewes)

Mr. Bradley

Column: 17

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Mr. Bradley

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. Bradley

Community Police Centres [19 Nov 2001]

Mr. Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)— Community Police Centres [19 Nov 2001]

Column: 18

Mr. John Denham)

Mr. Wyatt

Mr. Denham

Terrorism [19 Nov 2001]

Mr. Keith Simpson (Mid-Norfolk)— Terrorism [19 Nov 2001]

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. David Blunkett)

Mr. Simpson

Column: 19

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 20

Column: 21

Orders of the Day [19 Nov 2001]

Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Bill [19 Nov 2001]

3.30 pm
Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Mr. Speaker

Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Mr. Speaker

3.33 pm
The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. David Blunkett)

Column: 22

Simon Hughes

Mr. Blunkett

Simon Hughes

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 23

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Kevin McNamara (Hull, North)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 24

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Garnier

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Mark Fisher (Stoke-on-Trent, Central)

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Fisher

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 25

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Blunkett

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 26

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 27

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Blunkett

David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 28

David Winnick

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Robert Marshall-Andrews (Medway)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 29

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 30

Several hon. Members

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Kevin Hughes (Doncaster, North)

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Graham Allen (Nottingham, North)

Column: 31

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. McNamara

Mr. Blunkett

Several hon. Members

Mr. Blunkett

Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough)

Mr. Blunkett

Helen Jackson

Column: 32

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Francois

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. McNamara

Mr. Blunkett

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)

Column: 33

Mr. Blunkett

Sir Teddy Taylor

Mr. Blunkett

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)

Mr. Blunkett

Fiona Mactaggart

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Fisher

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Fisher

Column: 34

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 35

Several hon. Members

Mr. Blunkett

Sir Brian Mawhinney (North-West Cambridgeshire)

Mr. Blunkett

Several hon. Members

Mr. Blunkett

Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 36

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal)

Mr. Blunkett

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington)

Mr. McNamara

Ms Abbott

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 37

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South)

Mr. Blunkett

Norman Baker (Lewes)

Mr. Blunkett

Norman Baker

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 38

Sir Teddy Taylor

Mr. Blunkett

Sir Teddy Taylor

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 39

4.45 pm
Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Letwin

Column: 40

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills)

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

Column: 41

Mr. Letwin

Column: 42

Mr. Fisher

Mr. Letwin

Bob Spink (Castle Point)

Mr. Letwin

Column: 43

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Gummer

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Shepherd

Mr. Letwin

Column: 44

Mr. Gummer

Mr. Letwin

Mr. David Cameron (Witney)

Column: 45

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead)

Mr. Letwin

Simon Hughes

Column: 46

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Letwin

Column: 47

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Column: 48

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Letwin

Mr. McNamara

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Garnier

Column: 49

Mr. Letwin

Column: 50

Mr. McNamara

Mr. Letwin

Mr. McNamara

Column: 51

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Gummer

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Letwin

Column: 52

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

5.36 pm
Mr. Frank Dobson (Holborn and St. Pancras)

Column: 53

Column: 54

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)

Mr. Dobson

5.45 pm
Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Mr. Garnier

Simon Hughes

Mr. Garnier

Simon Hughes

Column: 55

Mr. Letwin

Simon Hughes

Column: 56

Column: 57

Mr. Hogg

Simon Hughes

Mr. Hogg

Simon Hughes

Column: 58

Mr. McNamara

Simon Hughes

Mrs. Dunwoody

Simon Hughes

Mrs. Dunwoody

Simon Hughes

Column: 59

Mr. Dobson

Simon Hughes

Column: 60

Mr. Blunkett

Simon Hughes

Column: 61

Mr. Blunkett

Simon Hughes

Column: 62

6.14 pm
Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South)

Column: 63

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Mullin

Column: 64

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Column: 65

Column: 66

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

6.31 pm
Ross Cranston (Dudley, North)

Column: 67

Mr. Shepherd

Ross Cranston

Mr. Shepherd

Ross Cranston

Column: 68

Mr. McNamara

Ross Cranston

Mr. Hogg

Ross Cranston

Column: 69

Mr. Deputy Speaker

6.42 pm
Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Column: 70

Column: 71

6.50 pm
Mr. Brian Sedgemore (Hackney, South and Shoreditch)

Column: 72

Mr. McWalter

Mr. Sedgemore

Column: 73

6.58 pm
Mr. Andrew Hunter (Basingstoke)

Column: 74

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Hunter

Column: 75

7.6 pm
Mr. Mark Fisher (Stoke-on-Trent, Central)

Column: 76

Mr. Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green)

Mr. Fisher

Column: 77

Mr. Deputy Speaker

7.17 pm
Mr. Robert Key (Salisbury)

Column: 78

Column: 79

Column: 80

7.26 pm
Mr. Kevin McNamara (Hull, North)

Column: 81

7.35 pm
Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal)

Column: 82

Column: 83

Column: 84

7.45 pm
Jean Corston (Bristol, East)

Column: 85

7.51 pm
Mr. Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley)

Column: 86

Column: 87

8.1 pm
Mr. Robert Marshall-Andrews (Medway)

Column: 88

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Column: 89

8.10 pm
Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon)

Column: 90

Column: 91

Column: 92

8.20 pm
Caroline Flint (Don Valley)

Column: 93

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Caroline Flint

Column: 94

8.29 pm
Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Column: 95

Column: 96

8.37 pm
Mr. Piara S. Khabra (Ealing, Southall)

Column: 97

Column: 98

8.47 pm
Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills)

Column: 99

Column: 100

8.56 pm
Ms Bridget Prentice (Lewisham, East)

Column: 101

9.1 pm
Mr. David Cameron (Witney)

Column: 102

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Mr. Cameron

Column: 103

Mr. McNamara

Mr. Cameron

9.9 pm
Mr. Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green)

Column: 104

Column: 105

9.14 pm
Mr. Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow)

Column: 106

9.19 pm
Mr. George Osborne (Tatton)

Column: 107

9.25 pm
Vernon Coaker (Gedling)

Column: 108

9.30 pm
Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Column: 109

Column: 110

Column: 111

Column: 112

9.45 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Beverley Hughes)

Column: 113

Mr. Hogg

Beverley Hughes

Mr. Andrew Turner

Beverley Hughes

Simon Hughes

Beverley Hughes

Column: 114

Mr. Speaker

Beverley Hughes

Mr. Grieve

Beverley Hughes

Column: 115

Division No. 65 (Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Bill) [19 Nov 2001]

Column: 118

Column: 119

Division No. 66 (Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Bill) [19 Nov 2001]

Column: 122

Mr. Speaker

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 123

Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 124

Human Rights [19 Nov 2001]

10.31 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Beverley Hughes)

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Beverley Hughes

Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Column: 125

Beverley Hughes

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)

Beverley Hughes

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Beverley Hughes

Column: 126

Lembit Öpik

Beverley Hughes

Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

Beverley Hughes

Mr. George Osborne (Tatton)

Beverley Hughes

Column: 127

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal)

Beverley Hughes

Mr. Gummer

Beverley Hughes

Mr. Gummer

Mr. Mark Fisher (Stoke-on-Trent, Central)

Beverley Hughes

Mr. Fisher

Beverley Hughes

Column: 128

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Beverley Hughes

Mr. Kevin McNamara (Hull, North)

Beverley Hughes

Column: 129

Vera Baird (Redcar)

Beverley Hughes

Vera Baird

Beverley Hughes

Mr. Hogg

Beverley Hughes

Mr. Fisher

Column: 130

Beverley Hughes

Mr. Hogg

Beverley Hughes

Mr. McNamara

Beverley Hughes

Simon Hughes

Beverley Hughes

Simon Hughes

Column: 131

Beverley Hughes

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

11.1 pm
Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire)

Column: 132

Column: 133

Mr. Gummer

Mr. Paice

Mr. McNamara

Mr. Paice

Column: 134

Mr. McNamara

Mr. Paice

Mr. A. J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

Hon. Members

Mr. Paice

Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury)

Mr. Paice

Column: 135

11.15 pm
Mr. Graham Allen (Nottingham, North)

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mr. Allen

Column: 136

Column: 137

11.25 pm
Norman Baker (Lewes)

Column: 138

Column: 139

11.33 pm
Vera Baird (Redcar)

Column: 140

Column: 141

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal)

Mr. Stephen O'Brien

Mr. Gummer

Column: 142

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Gummer

Mr. McNamara

Mr. Gummer

Column: 143

11.46 pm
Ms Oona King (Bethnal Green and Bow)

Column: 144

11.50 pm
Mr. David Cameron (Witney)

Column: 145

11.54 pm
Beverley Hughes

Column: 146

Norman Baker

Beverley Hughes

Several hon. Members

Beverley Hughes

Column: 147

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Column: 148

Dibden Bay Port [19 Nov 2001]

12.1 am
Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Column: 147

Column: 149

Chester Street Insurance Holdings [19 Nov 2001]

12.4 am
Mr. Barry Gardiner (Brent, North)

Column: 150

Column: 151

Column: 152

Column: 153

12.21 am
The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Ruth Kelly)

Column: 154

Column: 155

Column: 156


  Home Page