Previous Section Index Home Page


Pupil Funding

Mr. Damian Green: To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills what was the average revenue funding per pupil in (a) foundation and (b) voluntary aided schools in (i)1997, (ii) 1998, (iii) 1999 and (iv) 2000. [14570]

Mr. Timms [holding answer 13 November 2001]: Data are not collected separately for foundation schools (this status has been in existence since September 1999) and voluntary aided schools.

Sixth Forms

Mr. Damian Green: To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills if she will maintain funding for school sixth forms in real terms in 2003–04. [14571]

Mr. Ivan Lewis [holding answer 13 November 2001]: This Government remain committed to the real terms guarantee for school sixth form funding.

Mr. Luff: To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills to whom indicative budgets for individual school sixth forms in Worcestershire have been made available; and if she will publish them by 5 November. [12459]

Mr. Ivan Lewis [holding answer 5 November 2001]: The first provisional allocations for school sixth forms will be notified to LEAs and made public by the Learning and Skills Council in December 2001. The baseline data on which the real terms guarantee for sixth forms will be calculated was the subject of consultation between the DfES and local education authorities in August. Schools also received the relevant provisional baseline data on which the Department consulted in early September as part of a guidance pack published by the Learning and Skills Council.

Teachers' Salaries

Dr. Tonge: To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills if she will publish the average (a) starting and (b) top scale teachers' salaries in real terms in each of the last 20 years, in (i) primary and (ii) secondary schools. [14413]

Mr. Timms: I will write to the hon. Member enclosing this information as soon as possible, and place a copy of my letter in the Library.

Dr. Tonge: To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills if she will publish comparative figures for (a) starting and (b) top scale teacher salaries in Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development countries, in (i) primary and (ii) secondary schools. [14414]

Mr. Timms: The information requested, which is published in the OECD annual "Education at a Glance", is shown in the following table and refers to 1999, the latest year for which information is available.

Teacher statutory salaries by whether working in primary or secondary: 1999
Annual statutory pay, excluding bonuses converted to US dollars based on purchasing power parities

Primary Lower secondary Upper secondary
MinimumMaximumMinimumMaximumMinimumMaximum
Australia25,66137,50226,65837,57726,65837,577
Austria21,80444,15922,42146,73524,02754,443
Belgium (FI)22,90136,59423,42840,01729,07540,461
Belgium (Fr)22,04335,68522,56139,11528,15149,581
Czech Republic6,80612,1036,80612,1038,05214,316
Denmark28,14032,68428,14032,68429,98642,672
England19,99933,54019,99933,54019,99933,540
Finland18,11025,61520,39429,53021,04731,325
France19,76139,27121,91841,53721,91841,537
Germany29,69738,99633,19643,94535,54649,445
Greece19,32728,02719,65028,98719,65028,987
Hungary5,76311,1055,76311,1056,90813,217
Iceland19,93925,37719,93925,37720,77530,954
Ireland21,94040,14123,03340,53223,03340,523
Italy19,18828,03820,82231,06220,82232,602
Korea23,75962,28123,61362,13523,61362,135
Mexico10,46522,34513,35727,643n/an/a
Netherlands25,89637,38126,87441,06627,13354,720
New Zealand16,67832,57316,67832,57316,67832,573
Norway22,19427,45322,19427,45322,19427,453
Portugal18,75150,06118,75150,06118,75150,061
Scotland19,76532,85819,76532,85819,76532,858
Spain24,46437,31726,66940,08229,05843,100
Sweden18,581n/a18,704n/a20,549n/a
Switzerland33,20951,81339,16260,16546,86670,548
Turkey9,11611,5418,14410,5688,14410,568
USA25,70743,09425,15544,39725,40544,394

Notes:

1. The OECD asks for statutory salary scale points but, where these are not available, countries can use survey data on actual salary and use approximations to identify equivalents to bottom and top of the scale.

2. Some countries pay different salaries to teachers in primary and secondary schools although there is no such distinction in England. 'Lower secondary' is, broadly the 11–15 age range and upper secondary is 16–19.

3. These salary comparisons can be only broadly indicative. Thus, they exclude extra allowances and yet, in England, many teachers at the top of the scale would also get management allowances. The figures pre-date the introduction of performance related pay but the OECD definition would exclude that too. There are other differences, for example in the treatment of employer social security payments.

4. The time taken to get to the top of the scale varies markedly between countries and so, for example, a country with a high top scale point might require many years service to reach this and so the top point is not representative of the pay of most teachers.

5. 'Purchasing power parties' are different from currency exchange rates and aim to reflect differences in price levels between countries and are more appropriate for those comparisons. Teacher salaries will also reflect the overall levels of national incomes and wages in national economies which is one reason why the range of salaries is so wide. There will be other such factors such as the average age of entry to teaching of new qualifiers. Salary will also reflect non-pay elements of remuneration and features of the teaching job such as hours, workload, job security, status all of which might vary between countries.

Source:

Tables D1.1a-c, OECD "Education at a Glance" 2001, published by OECD, Paris.


Early Years Education

Mr. Damian Green: To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills what proportion of early years settings employ a qualified teacher; and what the cost would be of placing a qualified teacher in every early years setting. [14579]

Mr. Timms [holding answer 13 November 2001]: Approximately 35,000 early years settings are registered to deliver Government funded nursery education. Of these, around 50 per cent. are local education authority maintained primary schools and nursery schools, all of which directly employ qualified teachers.

We have asked local early years development and child care partnerships (EYDCPs), in association with their local education authorities, to ensure that a ratio of one teacher with qualified teacher status to every 10 early education settings in the private, voluntary and independent (PVI) sector is achieved by 2004.

The approximate cost of placing a qualified teacher in every PVI sector setting would be £435 million per annum. We have no present plans to do this.

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Haskins Report

Mr. Peter Ainsworth: To ask the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs which hon. Members were given (a) notice of and (b) briefing on the content of Lord Haskins report prior to 12.30 pm on 18 October. [9951]

Margaret Beckett [holding answer 24 October 2001]: I am not aware that any hon. Members were given advance notice of and briefing on the content of Lord Haskins report prior to 12.30 pm on 18 October. My noble Friend launched his report at 10.30 am on that day.

Agrimonetary Compensation

Mr. Laurence Robertson: To ask the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs what plans she has to claim agrimonetary compensation from the EU; and if she will make a statement. [12356]

Mr. Russell Brown: To ask the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs what plans she has to claim further agrimonetary compensation. [12419]

Mr. Morley [holding answer 5 November 2001]: Since 1997, a total of £785 million has been announced in agrimonetary compensation for farmers. Of this, £256 million has been optional. We have no plans to claim any agrimonetary compensation from the EU. Any future payments of agrimonetary compensation, to which the Exchequer would have to contribute at least 71p in every pound, must be balanced against the needs of other sectors and taxpayers.


Next Section Index Home Page