Previous Section Index Home Page


Child Deaths

Mr. Frank Field: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department how many homicides there were of a child aged under one, broken down by the relationship of the victim to the principal suspect; and how many people were (a) charged and (b) convicted of such offences in each of the last five years for which figures are available. [9882]

Mr. Denham: The requested details are in the table.

Homicide of children under one year

1995–961996–971997–981998–991999–2000
Number of victims1628304237
Son/daughter (including adopted)1321232825
Stepson/daughter (including child of suspect's cohabitant/lover)01254
Other family (including foster children)00001
Friend, ex-friend00010
Professional (suspect killed customer or client in the course of carrying out their occupation)11010
Other known (acquaintance)01340
Not known (insufficient information)00010
No current suspect24227
Total1628304237
Outcome principal suspect—convictions
Murder51553
Manslaughter71114122
Infanticide14470
Suspect died02000
Acquitted/proceedings discontinued01110
Suspect committed suicide01100
Number of proceedings on advice of DPS04121
Other (eg under age)01000
Court proceedings pending, in progress1031424
No suspect23117
Total1628304237


Statistics on homicides cover the latest published period and are as at 11 September 2000. Figures are subject to revision (usually downwards) as cases are dealt with by the police and by the courts, or as further information becomes available.

Margaret Moran: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department how many child deaths where domestic violence is a factor were recorded in each police authority since such statistics were collated. [10461]

Mr. Denham: Statistics on the homicide of children killed by their parents are collected centrally, but those where domestic violence is a factor cannot be separately identified.

The following tables show currently recorded homicides of children less than 16 years, killed by their parents, for each police force area. Data are provided from 1977 to 1997 on a calendar year basis and from 1997–98 to 1999–2000 on a financial year basis. Information is as at 11 September 2000 when recording was closed for publication purposes. The outcome may result in some offences being reclassified as cases are dealt with by the police and by the courts, or as further information becomes available.

Table 1: Offences currently recorded as homicide for children less than 16 years where the relationship of the victim to the principal suspect is that of son or daughter

Police force197719781979198019811982198319841985198619871988
Avon and Somerset203133000114
Bedfordshire110100120112
Cambridgeshire121100101002
Cheshire130001211000
Cleveland101031100011
Cumbria300000100100
Derbyshire110000020111
Devon and Cornwall032301021311
Dorset010100002001
Durham021010000010
Essex016120212223
Gloucestershire010001001101
Greater Manchester424243235255
Hampshire223111114002
Hertfordshire011122010000
Humberside212132021001
Kent121010421140
Lancashire422205111125
Leicestershire111003101001
Lincolnshire012000002011
London City of000000000000
Merseyside122223110004
Metropolitan Police8613107967184168
Norfolk001101012001
Northamptonshire011112330010
Northumbria001120334021
North Yorkshire211000010020
Nottinghamshire210240101324
South Yorkshire031000231110
Staffordshire410013010202
Suffolk211000321001
Surrey000100020112
Sussex222033101110
Thames Valley041013083115
Warwickshire000002102000
West Mercia100013202111
West Midlands545223655428
West Yorkshire235533254345
Wiltshire010000201000
Dyfed-Powys030010011000
Gwent010010001100
North Wales000030100001
South Wales220020212012
Total556364405458536272365576

31 Oct 2001 : Column: 725W

Table 2

Police force1989199019911992199319941995199619971997–981998–19991999–2000
Avon and Somerset002110433300
Bedfordshire100011110003
Cambridgeshire021100010021
Cheshire003230400050
Cleveland100100011110
Cumbria002000001101
Derbyshire100110022201
Devon and Cornwall041002012010
Dorset010103100000
Durham101123101100
Essex040011131030
Gloucestershire102131000120
Greater Manchester523423361163
Hampshire021010031110
Hertfordshire000000001100
Humberside110213213220
Kent114222112122
Lancashire301222043213
Leicestershire102200020010
Lincolnshire001001001120
London City of000000000000
Merseyside022011022220
Metropolitan Police6683848781074
Norfolk200000501130
Northamptonshire010000010001
Northumbria102321121103
North Yorkshire110121001001
Nottinghamshire215527002103
South Yorkshire113114510000
Staffordshire121011311250
Suffolk100001210001
Surrey212300000000
Sussex250311012312
Thames Valley122100120023
Warwickshire001001000010
West Mercia112331001023
West Midlands452324371149
West Yorkshire021133403222
Wiltshire020220020001
Dyfed-Powys000000010001
Gwent101011000000
North Wales000000001111
South Wales207100213304
Total444963514953525850455953

31 Oct 2001 : Column: 727W


Next Section Index Home Page