Previous Section Index Home Page


School Teachers Review Body

Mrs. May: To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills if she will list (a) each review that the STRB has been asked to conduct in the last year and (b) each matter that STRB has been asked to look into. [3111]

9 Jul 2001 : Column: 396W

Mr. Timms: My right hon. Friend the former Secretary of State for Education and Employment gave the School Teachers Review Body (STRB) its remit for the main 2001–02 pay round on 3 August 2000, and has given the STRB two additional special remits in the last year. On 28 July 2000 he gave them a remit to examine and report on the performance threshold standards and assessment procedures for classroom teachers. He gave the STRB a further remit on 23 March 2001 to examine and report on the Government's proposal to offer a 'welcome back' bonus to qualified teachers who return to the maintained school sector in England in the period to 31 December 2001, having been out of service for at least a year.

Initial Teacher Training

Mrs. May: To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills if she will list each institution which offers an ITT course, indicating for each (a) how many students are on an ITT course and (b) how many students have passed (i) the literary skills test and (ii) the numeracy skills test for each year since their introduction. [3114]

Mr. Timms: The table contains information on the numbers of trainees registered on initial teacher training (ITT) courses for 1999–2000 and 2000–01. Information on the numbers of trainees on each ITT course who have passed the literacy and numeracy skills tests is not available. Of those trainees who took the paper-based numeracy tests last year, 93 per cent. passed. The Teacher Training Agency will publish information on the pass-rates for the computerised literacy and numeracy tests in 2000–01 this autumn.

TTA: Funding and Allocations

Postgraduate Undergraduate
1999–2000 total registrationsPrimarySecondaryPG totalPrimarySecondaryUG totalGrand total
Institution
Anglia Polytechnic University468513126954323454
Association of Muslim Schools0440004
Bath Spa University College1682043722820282654
Bexley Primary SCITT2002000020
Billericay Education Consortium1901900019
Bishop Grosseteste College240246320632656
Borough of Poole2502500025
Bournemouth and East Dorset Consortium2402400024
Bradford and Ilkley Community College55461013550355456
Bretton Hall281051333060306439
Bromley Schools Collegiate0222200022
Brunel University58156214158138296510
Canterbury Christ Church University College17031248263106311,113
Central School of Speech and Drama0555500055
Centre for British Teachers049000049
Cheltenham and Gloucester CHE921232153960396611
Chester College of HE2351743970397471
Chiltern Training Group0323200032
Coastal Confederation0222200022
College of Ripon and York St. John1773120848592577785
College of St. Mark and St. John85139224381370751975
Cumbria Primary Teacher Training2202200022
De Montfort University711592304495169651,195
Devon Secondary TT Group0161600016
Dorset TT & Devon Partnership2502500025
Edge Hill College of HE602793396902159051,244
Essex Primary School Training Group1601600016
Gloucestershire ITE Partnership0121200012
Goldsmiths College6324130427332305609
Grand Union Partnership0161600016
Homerton College, Cambridge142294436205146351787
Institute of Education239665904000904
Keele University2726729449049343
Kent Training Group0141400014
King Alfred's College, Winchester420427725777819
King's College London018818804646234
Kingston University36671033330333436
Leeds Metropolitan University272249235367602651
Lindisfarne SCITT2702700027
Liverpool Hope16015931976207621,081
Liverpool John Moores University01241242646258891,013
London Diocesan Board2702700027
Loughborough University4114418503737222
Manchester Metropolitan University2127739851,2483191,5672,552
Marches Consortium0373700037
Maryvale Institute0222200022
Middlesex University2514416922323246415
Mid-Essex Consortium0242400024
Newman Catholic Partnership0171700017
Newman College271542390217607649
North Bedfordshire Consortium0171700017
North Riding College560561460146202
North West Kent Teacher Trainers0202000020
Nottingham Trent University464894363118481575
Open University0444444000444
Outstanding Schools SCITT9009000090
Oxford Brookes University75621372120212349
Sheffield Hallam University1952494443583316891,133
Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council0363600036
Somerset SCITT Consortium2202200022
South Bank University9209220294
South East Essex2402400024
South West Teacher Training0191900019
St. Martin's College2893426311,367431,4102,041
St. Mary's College8793180409155564744
Staffordshire University0181800018
The North London Consortium0242400024
The Oxfordshire Consortium2102100021
The Shire Foundation1801800018
Titan Partnership0131300013
Trinity and All Saints010910941863481590
University College Chichester5178129474310784913
University College Northampton630633950395458
University College Worcester7915823738245427664
University of Bath0160160000160
University of Birmingham95258353000353
University of Brighton492022513856119961,247
University of Bristol0197197000197
University of Cambridge0185185000185
University of Central England5214619837930409607
University of Derby270272910291318
University of Durham552192743320332606
University of East Anglia148149297000297
University of East London1430143000143
University of Exeter123312435249124373808
University of Greenwich502676379203582658
University of Hertfordshire97691664280428594
University of Huddersfield015715703636193
University of Hull4613317901212191
University of Leeds71367438000438
University of Leicester119178294000297
University of Liverpool20113133000133
University of Manchester64200264000264
University of Newcastle upon Tyne67199266000266
University of North London528113324111252385
University of Northumbria at Newcastle759016525524279444
University of Nottingham0301301000301
University of Oxford0148148000148
University of Plymouth65471126100610722
University of Portsmouth0858500085
University of Reading231952184380438656
University of Sheffield0165165000165
University of Southampton74190264000264
University of Sunderland2793120311382693813
University of Surrey Roehampton19519438990409041,293
University of Sussex0128128000128
University of Warwick451942394780478717
University of West of England, Bristol12118330451490604908
University of Wolverhampton6410416825982341509
University of York0126126000126
Urban Learning Foundation22103200032
Wandsworth Primary Schools' Consortium1801800018
West Midlands Consortium0313100031
Westminster College, Oxford537412732314337464
Woodrow First School1201200012
Grand total5,58312,57418,15721,4875,88627,37345,530

Data source:

1999–2000 TTA ITT Recruitment Survey

1999–2000 HEFCE Recruitment Survey


9 Jul 2001 : Column: 399W

TTA: Funding and Allocations

Postgraduate(7) Undergraduate
2000–01 total registrationsPrimarySecondaryPG totalPrimarySecondaryUG totalGrand total
Institution
Agency for Jewish Education1601600016
Anglia Polytechnic University467712325044294417
Association of Muslim Schools0770007
Bath Spa University College1892444331590159592
Bexley Primary Consortium1801800018
Billericay Educational Consortium2002000020
Bishop Grossteste College610616530653714
Borough of Poole SCITT2502500025
Bournemouth and East Dorset SCITT1801800018
Bradford College83521353530353488
Bretton Hall321041362960296432
Bristol and Bath Catholic Partnership0121200012
Bromley Schools' Collegiate0232300023
Brunel University84215299168123291590
Canterbury Bhrist Church University College30136967075407541,424
Central School of Speech and Drama0616100061
Centre for British Teachers0353500035
Cheltenham and Gloucester College1382053433730373716
Chester College38841223710371493
Chiltern Training Group0383800038
College of Ripon and York St. John1932621949570565748
College of St. Mark and St. John98164262364334698960
Cornwall SCITT0464600046
Cumbria Primary Teacher Training1901900019
De Montfort University741472214444438871,108
Devon Secondary Teacher Training Group0181800018
Dorset Teacher Training Partnership2402400024
Edge Hill604054656713039741,439
Essex Primary Collegiate1801800018
Essex Primary Schools Training Group1201200012
Gatsby SCITT0101000010
Gloucester SCITT Consortium0202000020
Goldsmiths College9227136324239281644
Grand Union Training Partnership0131300013
Homerton College16528945416897265719
Institute of Education241686927000927
Keele University028028036036316
Kent Training Group0141400014
King Alfred's College680687970797865
King's College019519501717212
Kingston University40801202830283403
Leeds Metropolitan University201636256285541577
Lindisfarne SCITT2602600026
Liverpool Hope23726249979907991,298
Liverpool John Moores University0169169248498746915
London Diocesan Board for Schools2602600026
Loughborough University37165202000202
Manchester Metropolitan University3047941,0981,2883011,5892,687
Marches Consortium0515100051
Maryvale Institute0222200022
Mid Essex SCITT Consortium0222200022
Middlesex University3017520519416210415
National Secondary Music SCITT0141400014
Newman College251338404202606644
Newman Partnership0202000020
North Bedfordshire Consortium0202000020
North East Essex Coastal Confederation0242400024
North London Consortium0212100021
North West Kent Teacher Trainers0181800018
Northampton Teacher Training Partnership0161600016
Nottingham Trent University5988147428115543690
Outstanding Primary School SCITT8808800088
Oxford Brookes University1891363254530453778
Oxfordshire Consortium2102100021
Portsmouth Primary SCITT2102100021
Primary Catholic Partnership2402400024
Sheffield Hallam University2192694883962996951,183
Shire Foundation1401400014
Solihull Secondary SCITT0353500035
Somerset SCITT Consortium2302300023
South Bank University1590159000159
South London Teacher Training0212100021
South Suffolk Primary SCITT3203200032
South West Teacher Training0181800018
St. Martin's College3774007771,404501,4542,231
St. Mary's College12894222421133554776
Staffordshire University0232300023
Thames Primary Consortium2402400024
Titan Partnership0181800018
Trinity and All Saints College015815846225487645
University College Chichester82104186392312704890
University College Northampton730733780378451
University College Worcester8418226637844422688
University of Bath0159159000159
University of Birmingham100277377000377
University of Brighton722473193595969551,274
University of Bristol 0219219000219
University of Cambridge0178178000178
University of Central England7615423040227429659
University of Derby660662830283349
University of Durham532593123630363675
University of East Anglia179158337000337
University of East London1410141000141
University of Exeter15532247715698254731
University of Greenwich5583138342157499637
University of Hertfordshire117761933970397590
University of Huddersfield018018002727207
University of Hull1031502531545159412
University of Leeds 80432512000512
University of Leicester132189321000321
University of Manchester70228298000298
University of Newcastle upon Tyne83206289000289
University of North London908917920012212391
University of Northumbria at Newcastle125621872575262449
University of Nottingham0313319000319
University of Oxford0149149000149
University of Plymouth70511215650565686
University of Portsmouth0979700097
University of Reading412072483740374622
University of Sheffield0158158000158
University of Southampton78190268000268
University of Sunderland47152199296271567766
University of Surrey Roehampton23817241091109111,321
University of Sussex0140140000140
University of the West of England15821437251333546918
University of Warwick562112674620462729
University of Wolverhampton3810214019871269409
University of York0125125000125
Urban Learning Foundation2502500025
Wandsworth Schools' Consortium1801800018
West Midlands Consortium0313100031
Grant total6,96113,54420,50521,0105,05226,06246,567

(7) Includes modular trainees

Data source:

2000–01 TTA ITT Recruitment Survey


9 Jul 2001 : Column: 403W


Next Section Index Home Page