28 Jun 2001 : Column: 119W

Written Answers to Questions

Thursday 28 June 2001

HOME DEPARTMENT

Police Numbers

Jim Dobbin: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department how many police officers and civilian staff there are (a) in total and (b) in each police force in England and Wales on the latest date for which figures are available; and if he will make a statement. [1459]

28 Jun 2001 : Column: 120W

Mr. Blunkett: The tables show, for March 1997, March 2000, September 2000 and March 2001, total numbers of police officers and civilians for each police authority area in England and Wales, together with changes in numbers since March 1997 and March 2000.

On 31 March 2001 total police numbers, including secondments, in England and Wales were 125,519, an increase of 1,349 or 1.1 per cent., compared with the end of March 2000. This is the largest annual increase in police numbers since 1988-89.

Between 31 March 2000 and 31 March 2001 the number of civilian support staff increased by 1,361, or 2.6 per cent., to 54,588.

In total, there were 180,107 police officers and civilian support staff compared with 180,169 in March 1997.

The substantial investment we are putting into the police service is delivering the improvements that we promised. The increase in police numbers since March 2000 is a direct result of the extra funding available to forces via the Crime Fighting Fund since April 2000.

28 Jun 2001 : Column: 119W

Police strength
Fte

Strength Change
GOR/Police force31 March 199731 March 200030 September 200031 March 2001March 1997 to March 2001 (Number)March 2000 to March 2001 (Number)
North East6,5976,7496,8206,859262110
Cleveland1,4591,4041,4211,407-523
Durham1,4611,5581,5811,59513537
Northumbria3,6773,7883,8183,85718069
North West17,58817,15317,11017,295-293142
Cheshire2,0462,0112,0002,002-44-9
Cumbria1,1441,0841,0481,048-96-36
Greater Manchester6,9226,7956,7676,909-13115
Lancashire3,2473,1793,2153,255876
Merseyside4,2304,0854,0814,081-149-4
Yorkshire and the Humber11,75011,20011,18911,234-51634
Humberside2,0451,9321,9051,907-128-15
North Yorkshire1,3381,2831,2931,305-3322
South Yorkshire3,1593,1633,1843,1973834
West Yorkshire5,2094,8224,8064,815-394-7
East Midlands8,4368,2068,3508,427-9221
Derbyshire1,7911,7771,7801,8233246
Leicestershire1,9491,9932,0102,0338440
Lincolnshire1,1961,1151,1621,202687
Northamptonshire1,1771,1171,1661,157-2040
Nottinghamshire2,3232,2042,2322,212-1118
West Midlands12,29012,15112,32412,429139279
Staffordshire2,2112,1702,1572,129-82-41
Warwickshire926900912926026
West Mercia2,0401,8871,9061,951-8964
West Midlands7,1137,1947,3507,423310229
Eastern9,7279,3649,5159,694-33330
Bedfordshire1,0941,0281,0061,036-588
Cambridgeshire1,3021,2371,2661,296-659
Essex(1)2,9612,8062,7802,887-7481
Hertfordshire(1)1,7591,7671,9611,922163155
Norfolk1,4321,3811,3871,420-1239
Suffolk1,1801,1451,1151,133-47-12
London27,53626,21625,41525,5811,955-635
City of London859732720703-156-29
Metropolitan Police(1)26,67725,48524,69524,878-1,799-607
South East15,11114,97115,34715,378267407
Hampshire3,4523,4193,4353,435-1716
Kent3,2603,2043,2393,31959115
Surrey(1)1,6201,7852,1132,066446281
Sussex3,0852,8222,8122,855-23033
Thames Valley3,6953,7403,7483,7038-37
South West9,4249,3139,3549,541117228
Avon and Somerset2,9892,9342,9412,960-2926
Devon and Cornwall2,8652,8412,8732,9347093
Dorset1,2841,3061,2991,3547048
Gloucestershire1,1331,1141,1421,1734059
Wiltshire1,1541,1181,0991,120-342
Wales6,5926,6326,7386,873281241
Dyfed Powys1,0051,0401,0451,0555115
Gwent1,2431,2641,2711,2743110
North Wales1,3691,4031,3931,4447541
South Wales2,9762,9263,0293,100124174
England and Wales(2)125,051121,956122,163123,313-1,7381,357
Total secondments2,1072,2142,3842,20699-8
Total(3)127,158124,170124,547125,519-1,6211,349

(1) As of April 2000, the Metropolitan police force was reduced in size by a transfer of responsibility for policing some areas to the surrounding forces of Surrey, Hertfordshire and Essex. These changes need to be borne in mind when comparing figures for these forces before and after April 2000.

(2) Excluding secondments

(3) Including secondments

Note:

Because of rounding, constituent parts may not necessarily sum to the totals.


28 Jun 2001 : Column: 121W

28 Jun 2001 : Column: 121W

Civilian staff (4)
Fte

Strength Change
GOR/Police force31 March 199731 March 200030 September 200031 March 2001March 1997 to March 2001 (Number)March 2000 to March 2001 (Number)
North East2,5572,6032,5832,56811-35
Cleveland609595598586-23-9
Durham583590573566-17-24
Northumbria1,3651,4171,4131,41651-1
North West6,2676,9947,0077,06679972
Cheshire7358238708339810
Cumbria451469505588137119
Greater Manchester2,6122,8222,8452,85824636
Lancashire1,1261,4221,3511,369243-53
Merseyside1,3431,4581,4371,41875-40
Yorkshire and the Humber4,7624,9224,9234,93917717
Humberside71884078380890-32
North Yorkshire5194925335917299
South Yorkshire1,2911,3911,3991,31222-79
West Yorkshire2,2342,1992,2082,228-629
East Midlands3,5553,7694,0393,975420206
Derbyshire72382686587515249
Leicestershire755805808806512
Lincolnshire5215165545614045
Northamptonshire55459964869414195
Nottinghamshire1,0031,0249871,0393615
West Midlands4,81949915,1325,261442270
Staffordshire76385889793517377
Warwickshire3763943884123618
West Mercia9421,0431,0261,09515352
West Midlands2,7392,6952,8212,81981124
Eastern4,2344,4854,6994,802568317
Bedfordshire48449048849171
Cambridgeshire6075035436147111
Essex(5)1,1991,3481,4721,44724899
Hertfordshire(5)81889094893511745
Norfolk6036556516949139
Suffolk5226005926219921
London13,84010,89010,38210,273-3,567-617
City of London347285235233-114-52
Metropolitan Police(5)13,49310,60510,14710,040-3,453-565
South East6,3996,9667,2927,5201,121554
Hampshire1,3161,4431,4671,48216639
Kent1,3841,6471,6701,796412149
Surrey(5)727762865897170135
Sussex1,1491,3281,4051,454305127
Thames Valley1,8251,7861,8901,89166105
South West4,1224,5124,5814,715593203
Avon and Somerset1,4381,4361,4371,4521416
Devon and Cornwall1,1591,3431,3911,453294110
Dorset61568668168267-4
Gloucestershire4354844985067122
Wiltshire47556357462214759
Wales2,4552,4572,6862,706251249
Dyfed Powys3223593934017942
Gwent4524984905378539
North Wales47651951149823-21
South Wales1,2061,0811,2931,27065189
England and Wales(6),(7)53,01152,58853,14753,8238121,235
Total secondmentsn/a639708765n/a126
Total(7),(8)53,01153,22753,85654,5881,5771,361

(4) Excluding traffic wardens

(5) As of April 2000, the Metropolitan police force was reduced in size by a transfer of responsibility for policing some areas to the surrounding forces of Surrey, Hertfordshire and Essex. These changes need to be borne in mind when comparing figures for these forces before and after April 2000.

(6) Excluding secondments.

(7) In the March 1997 figures, civilian secondments are counted within the figures for the forces from which they were seconded. The increase of 1,577 civilians between March 1997 and March 2001 take account of this.

(8) Including secondments.

Note:

Because of rounding, constituent parts may not necessarily sum to the totals.


28 Jun 2001 : Column: 123W

28 Jun 2001 : Column: 123W


Next Section Index Home Page