House of Commons

Tuesday 19 June 2001

The House met at half-past Two o'clock

PRAYERS

[Mr. Speaker in the Chair]

Members Sworn

Mr. Speaker: Order. May I request that the most senior Members are taken first and that junior Members draw back? I see Sir Peter Tapsell; he is a very senior Member.

The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

Sir Peter Hannay Bailey Tapsell, Louth and Horncastle

Right honourable Alistair Maclean Darling, Edinburgh Central

Right honourable Michael Hugh Meacher, Oldham West and Royton

Right honourable Wyvill Richard Nicolls Raynsford, Greenwich and Woolwich

Lewis George Moonie, Kirkcaldy

Peter Gerald Hain, Neath

Jane Elizabeth Kennedy, Liverpool, Wavertree

Stephen Twigg, Enfield, Southgate

Alan Patrick Vincent Whitehead, Southampton, Test

John Healey, Wentworth

George Iain Duncan Smith, Chingford and Woodford Green

Right honourable Alan James Beith, Berwick-upon-Tweed

Joan Lorraine Walley, Stoke-on-Trent North

Right honourable Michael Denzil Xavier Portillo, Kensington and Chelsea

Right honourable Sir George Samuel Knatchbull Young, North West Hampshire

Jimmy Wray, Glasgow Baillieston

Eddie McGrady, South Down

Bob Blizzard, Waveney

Michael John Mates, East Hampshire

David Gordon Clelland, Tyne Bridge

Right honourable Peter Bruce Lilley, Hitchin and Harpenden

Right honourable Gillian Patricia Shephard, South West Norfolk

Malcolm Douglas Moss, North East Cambridgeshire

Brian Harold Donohoe, Cunninghame South

Harry Michael Cohen, Leyton and Wanstead

Right honourable Donald Anderson, Swansea East

Richard Charles Scrimgeour Shepherd, Aldridge-Brownhills

Austin Vernon Mitchell, Great Grimsby

Right honourable Sir John Paul Stanley, Tonbridge and Malling

David William George Chidgey, Eastleigh

David Anthony Crausby, Bolton North East

Malcolm Gray Bruce, Gordon

Lindsay Harvey Hoyle, Chorley

Eric Evlyn Illsley, Barnsley Central

Llewellyn Thomas Smith, Blaenau Gwent

Eric Jack Pickles, Brentwood and Ongar

George Edward Howarth, Knowsley North and Sefton East

Right honourable David John Denzil Davies, Llanelli

Alan Arthur Johnson, Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle

Richard Lewis Page, South West Hertfordshire

William Nigel Paul Cash, Stone

Timothy Paul Loughton, East Worthing and Shoreham

John Robert Greenway, Ryedale

Peter Leslie Pike, Burnley

Richard Haines Burden, Birmingham, Northfield

Julian William Hendy Brazier, Canterbury

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Cotswold

Peter James Luff, Mid Worcestershire

Paul Gerrard Goggins, Wythenshawe and Sale East

Derek Leslie Conway, Old Bexley and Sidcup

James Dobbin, Heywood and Middleton

Diana Mary Organ, Forest of Dean

Nicholas Douglas Palmer, Broxtowe

Paul Anthony Truswell, Pudsey

Paul Tyler, North Cornwall

Mohammed Sarwar, Glasgow Govan

Brian Joseph Cotter, Weston-Super-Mare

James Sheridan, West Renfrewshire

John Lyons, Strathkelvin and Bearsden

Debra Ann Shipley, Stourbridge

Robert Andrew Raymond Syms, Poole

Christopher Paul Farrelly, Newcastle-under-Lyme

Betty Helena Williams, Conwy

Fabian Hamilton, Leeds North East

William Anthony Worthington, Clydebank and Milngavie

Howard Geoffrey Alvan Stoate, Dartford

James Mackay Cousins, Newcastle upon Tyne Central

Angela Eileen Watkinson, Upminster

James Whiteside Gray, North Wiltshire

Jonathan Simon Djangoly, Huntingdon

Paul William Barry Marsden, Shrewsbury and Atcham

Adrian John Flook, Taunton

Karen Patricia Buck, Regent's Park and Kensington North

Michael John Foster, Worcester

Ashok Kumar, Middlesborough South and East Cleveland

Patrick John Mercer, Newark

Andrew Murrison, Westbury

Joan Marie Ryan, Enfield North

Ian Richard Liddell-Grainger, Bridgwater

Charles Hendry, Wealden

Louise Ellman, Liverpool, Riverside

Thomas Hilton Dawson, Lancaster and Wyre

Margaret Moran, Luton South

Iain Luke, Dundee East

Timothy William George Collins, Westmorland and Lonsdale

George Gideon Oliver Osborne, Tatton

Martin Philip Caton, Gower

David Stanley Borrow, South Ribble

Tom Levitt, High Peak

Tom Harris, Glasgow Cathcart

Michael Cathel Fallon, Sevenoaks

Shaun Anthony Woodward, St Helens South

Ian Colin Lucas, Wrexham

Jim Knight, South Dorset

John Martin McDonnell, Hayes and Harlington

Clive Stanley Efford, Eltham

David Alan Heyes, Ashton under Lyne

David Anthony Laws, Yeovil

John David Pugh, Southport

Peter John Duncan, Galloway and Upper Nithsdale

Tony McWalter, Hemel Hempstead

Julian Murray Lewis, New Forest East

Anne Begg, Aberdeen South

Annette Lesley Brooke, Mid Dorset and North Poole

Patsy Calton, Cheadle

Sylvia Hermon, North Down

Mark Gerard Hoban, Fareham

Robert John Walter, North Dorset

Mark Richard Tami, Alyn and Deeside

Paul Gordon Clark, Gillingham

Philip Ian Hope, Corby

Claire Ward, Watford

Dominic Charles Robert Grieve, Beaconsfield

Michael John Gapes, Ilford South

Norman Peter Lamb, North Norfolk

Stephen Hesford, Wirral West

Nigel Griffiths, Edinburgh South

Right honourable Alan Thomas Howarth, Newport East

Simon Thomas, Ceredigion

Hywel Williams, Caernarfon

Adam Price, Carmarthen East and Dinefwr

Gisela Gschaider Stuart, Birmingham, Edgbaston

Michael David Wills, North Swindon

Steven John Webb, Northavon

Alistair James Hendrie Burt, North East Bedfordshire

Damian Howard Green, Ashford

Keith Robert Simpson, Mid Norfolk

Julie Morgan, Cardiff North

Albert Owen, Ynys Mon

Angus Robertson, Moray

Right honourable John Selwyn Gummer, Suffolk Coastal

Keith Vaz, Leicester East

Robert Howard Marris, Wolverhampton South West

Jane Patricia Griffiths, Reading East

Philip Andrew Sawford, Kettering

Eric Anthony Martlew, Carlisle

Michael Jabez Foster, Hastings and Rye

Kim Scott Howells, Pontypridd

Simon Hugh McGuigan Burns, West Chelmsford

David Roy Lidington, Aylesbury

Russell Leslie Brown, Dumfries

Ann Coffey, Stockport

Jeremy Bernard Corbyn, Islington North

Martin John Salter, Reading West

Andrew Francis Bennett, Denton and Reddish

Michael Louis David Fabricant, Lichfield

Robert Edward Russell, Colchester

David Wilson Boyd Burnside, South Antrim

Andrew Robert Frederick Hunter, Basingstoke

Siobhain Ann McDonagh, Mitcham and Morden

John David Cairns, Greenock and Inverclyde

Christopher Shaun Ruane, Vale of Clwyd

Adrian Mark Sanders, Torbay

Patrick Allen McLoughlin, West Derbyshire

Ian Graham Davidson, Glasgow Pollok

Geraint Richard Davies, Croydon Central

Daphne Barbara Follett, Stevenage

Malcolm Hunt Wicks, Croydon North

Roger Mark Casale, Wimbledon

Jeffrey Ennis, Barnsley East and Mexborough

Robert Graham Marshall-Andrews, Medway

Norman John Baker, Lewes

Paul Robert Holmes, Chesterfield

Richard Younger-Ross, Teignbridge

Right honourable Stephen John Byers, North Tyneside

Thomas Anthony Cunningham, Workington

Liam Fox, Woodspring

Andrew John Turner, Isle of Wight

Peter Charles Stephen Bradley, The Wrekin

Right honourable Nicholas Hugh Brown, Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend

Graham William Allen, Nottingham North

Kelvin Peter Hopkins, Luton North

Hugh Robertson, Faversham and Mid Kent

Anthony John Colman, Putney

Richard Thomas Taylor, Wyre Forest

Matthew Roger Green, Ludlow

Julia Kate Drown, South Swindon

Right honourable Virginia Hilda Brunette Maxwell Bottomley, South West Surrey

Claire Curtis-Thomas, Crosby

Geoffrey Robinson, Coventry North West

Gordon Marsden, Blackpool South

Marsha Singh, Bradford West

Sir Robert Smith, West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

Michael Kevin Moore, Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale

John Patrick Burnett, Torridge and West Devon

Mark Oaten, Winchester

Jonathan Rowland Shaw, Chatham and Aylesford

Caroline Alice Spelman, Meriden

Christopher Robert Chope, Christchurch

Right honourable Stephen James Dorrell, Charnwood

Lembit Öpik, Montgomeryshire

Roger Hugh Williams, Brecon and Radnorshire

Edward Jonathon Davey, Kingston and Surbiton

Dennis Edward Skinner, Bolsover

David Anthony Andrew Amess, Southend West

Christopher John Bryant, Rhondda

Anthony Louis Banks, West Ham

Andrew Stunell, Hazel Grove

Barry Sheerman, Huddersfield

Peter Wishart, North Tayside

ADJOURNMENT

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn till tomorrow at twenty-five minutes past Eleven o'clock.--[Mr. Sutcliffe.]



 IndexHome Page