House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001-02
Publications on the internet

House of Commons

Alphabetical List of Members
[Returned at the General Election, 7 June 2001]
A

Abbott, Diane Julie (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington)
Adams, Gerry (Belfast, West)
Adams, Katherine (Paisley, North)
Ainger, Nicholas Richard (West Carmarthen and South Pembrokeshire)
Ainsworth, Peter Michael (East Surrey)
Ainsworth, Robert William (Coventry, North East)
Alexander, Douglas (Paisley, South)
Allan, Richard Beecroft (Sheffield, Hallam)
Allen, Graham William (Nottingham, North)
Amess, David Anthony Andrew (Southend, West)
Ancram, Rt. Hon. Michael Andrew (Devizes)
Anderson, Rt. Hon. Donald (Swansea, East)
Anderson, Janet (Rossendale and Darwen)
Arbuthnot, Rt. Hon. James Norwich (North-East Hampshire)
Armstrong, Rt. Hon. Hilary Jane (North-West Durham)
Atherton, Candice Kathleen (Falmouth and Camborne)
Atkins, Charlotte (Staffordshire, Moorlands)
Atkinson, David Anthony (Bournemouth, East)
Atkinson, Peter Landreth (Hexham)
Austin, John Eric (Erith and Thamesmead)

B

Bacon, Richard Michael (South Norfolk)
Bailey, Adrian Edward (West Bromwich, West)
Baird, Vera (Redcar)
Baker, Norman John (Lewes)
Baldry, Antony Brian (Banbury)
Banks, Anthony Louis (West Ham)
Barker, Gregory Leonard George (Bexhill and Battle)
Barnes, Harold (North-East Derbyshire)
Baron, John Charles (Billericay)
Barrett, John Andrew (Edinburgh, West)
Barron, Kevin John (Rother Valley)
Battle, John (Leeds, West)
Bayley, Hugh (City of York)
Beard, Christopher Nigel (Bexleyheath and Crayford)
Beckett, Rt. Hon. Margaret Mary (Derby, South)
Begg, Anne (Aberdeen, South)
Beggs, Roy (East Antrim)
Beith, Rt. Hon. Alan James (Berwick-upon-Tweed)
Bell, Stuart (Middlesbrough)
Bellingham, Henry Campbell (North-West Norfolk)
Benn, Hilary James (Leeds, Central)
Bennett, Andrew Francis (Denton and Reddish)
Benton, Joseph Edward (Bootle)
Bercow, John Simon (Buckingham)
Beresford, Sir Paul Alexander (Mole Valley)
Berry, Roger Leslie (Kingswood)
Best, Harold (Leeds, North-West)
Betts, Clive James Charles (Sheffield, Attercliffe)
Blackman, Elizabeth Marion (Erewash)
Blair, Rt. Hon. Anthony Charles Lynton (Sedgefield)
Blears, Hazel Anne (Salford)
Blizzard, Bob (Waveney)
Blunkett, Rt. Hon. David (Sheffield, Brightside)
Blunt, Crispin Jeremy Rupert (Reigate)
Boateng, Rt. Hon. Paul Yaw (Brent, South)
Borrow, David Stanley (South Ribble)
Boswell, Timothy Eric (Daventry)
Bottomley, Peter James (Worthing, West)
Bottomley, Rt. Hon. Virginia Hilda Brunette Maxwell (South-West Surrey)
Bradley, Rt. Hon. Keith John Charles (Manchester, Withington)
Bradley, Peter Charles Stephen (The Wrekin)
Bradshaw, Benjamin Peter James (Exeter)
Brady, Graham Stuart (Altrincham and Sale, West)
Brake, Thomas Anthony (Carshalton and Wallington)
Brazier, Julian William Hendy (Canterbury)
Breed, Colin Edward (South-East Cornwall)
Brennan, Kevin Denis (Cardiff, West)
Brinton, Helen Rosemary (Peterborough)
Brooke, Annette Lesley (Mid-Dorset and North Poole)
Brown, Rt. Hon. James Gordon (Dunfermline, East)
Brown, Rt. Hon. Nicholas Hugh (Newcastle upon Tyne, East and Wallsend)
Brown, Russell Leslie (Dumfries)
Browne, Desmond Henry (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)
Browning, Angela Frances (Tiverton and Honiton)
Bruce, Malcolm Gray (Gordon)
Bryant, Christopher John (Rhondda)
Buck, Karen Patricia (Regent's Park and Kensington, North)
Burden, Richard Haines (Birmingham, Northfield)
Burgon, Colin (Elmet)
Burnett, John Patrick (Torridge and West Devon)
Burnham, Andrew Murray (Leigh)
Burns, Simon Hugh McGuigan (West Chelmsford)
Burnside, David Wilson Boyd (South Antrim)
Burstow, Paul Kenneth (Sutton and Cheam)
Burt, Alistair James Hendrie (North-East Bedfordshire)
Butterfill, John Valentine (Bournemouth, West)
Byers, Rt. Hon. Stephen John (Tyneside, North) C Cable, John Vincent (Twickenham)
Caborn, Rt. Hon. Richard George (Sheffield, Central)
Cairns, John David (Greenock and Inverclyde)
Calton, Patsy (Cheadle)
Cameron, David William Donald (Witney)
Campbell, Alan (Tynemouth)
Campbell, Anne (Cambridge)
Campbell, Gregory Lloyd (East Londonderry)
Campbell, Ronald (Blyth Valley)
Campbell, Rt. Hon. Walter Menzies (North-East Fife)
Cann, Jamie Charles (Ipswich)
Caplin, Ivor Keith (Hove)
Carmichael, Alexander Morrison (Orkney and Shetland)
Casale, Roger Mark (Wimbledon)
Cash, William Nigel Paul (Stone)
Caton, Martin Philip (Gower)
Cawsey, Ian Arthur (Brigg and Goole)
Challen, Colin Robert (Morley and Rothwell)
Chapman, James Keith (Wirral, South)
Chapman, Sir Sydney Brooks (Chipping Barnet)
Chaytor, David Michael (Bury, North)
Chidgey, David William George (Eastleigh)
Chope, Christopher Robert (Christchurch)
Clapham, Michael (Barnsley, West and Penistone)
Clappison, William James (Hertsmere)
Clark, Lynda Margaret (Edinburgh, Pentlands)
Clark, Paul Gordon (Gillingham)
Clarke, Anthony Richard (Northampton, South)
Clarke, Charles Rodway (Norwich, South)
Clarke, Rt. Hon. Kenneth Harry (Rushcliffe)
Clarke, Rt. Hon. Thomas (Coatbridge and Chryston)
Clelland, David Gordon (Tyne Bridge)
Clifton-Brown, Geoffrey (Cotswold)
Clwyd, Ann (Cynon Valley)
Coaker, Vernon Rodney (Gedling)
Coffey, Ann (Stockport)
Cohen, Harry Michael (Leyton and Wanstead)
Coleman, Iain (Hammersmith and Fulham)
Collins, Timothy William George (Westmorland and Lonsdale)
Colman, Anthony John (Putney)
Connarty, Michael (Falkirk, East)
Conway, Derek Leslie (Old Bexley and Sidcup)
Cook, Francis (Stockton, North)
Cook, Rt. Hon. Robert (Livingston)
Cooper, Yvette (Pontefract and Castleford)
Corbyn, Jeremy Bernard (Islington, North)
Cormack, Sir Patrick Thomas (South Staffordshire)
Corston, Jean Ann (Bristol, East)
Cotter, Brian Joseph (Weston-Super-Mare)
Cousins, James Mackay (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central)
Cox, Thomas Michael (Tooting)
Cran, James Douglas (Beverley and Holderness)
Cranston, Ross Frederick (Dudley, North)
Crausby, David Anthony (Bolton, North-East)
Cruddas, Jonathan (Dagenham)
Cryer, Constance Ann (Keighley)
Cryer, John Robert (Hornchurch)
Cummings, John Scott (Easington)
Cunningham, James Dolan (Coventry, South)
Cunningham, Rt. Hon. John Anderson (Copeland)
Cunningham, Thomas Anthony (Workington)
Curry, Rt. Hon. David Maurice (Skipton and Ripon)
Curtis-Thomas, Claire (Crosby)

D

Daisley, Paul Andrew (Brent, East)
Dalyell, Tam (Linlithgow)
Darling, Rt. Hon. Alistair Maclean (Edinburgh, Central)
Davey, Edward Jonathon (Kingston and Surbiton)
Davey, Valerie (Bristol, West)
David, Wayne (Caerphilly)
Davidson, Ian Graham (Glasgow, Pollok)
Davies, Rt. Hon. David John Denzil (Llanelli)
Davies, Geraint Richard (Croydon, Central)
Davies, John Quentin (Grantham and Stamford)
Davis, Rt. Hon. David Michael (Haltemprice and Howden)
Davis, Rt. Hon. Terry (Birmingham, Hodge Hill)
Dawson, Thomas Hilton (Lancaster and Wyre)
Dean, Janet Elizabeth Ann (Burton)
Denham, Rt. Hon. John Yorke (Southampton, Itchen)
Dhanda, Parmjit Singh (Gloucester)
Dismore, Andrew Hartley (Hendon)
Djanogly, Jonathan Simon (Huntingdon)
Dobbin, James (Heywood and Middleton)
Dobson, Rt. Hon. Frank Gordon (Holborn and St. Pancras)
Dodds, Nigel Alexander (Belfast, North)
Doherty, Pat (West Tyrone)
Donaldson, Jeffrey Mark (Lagan Valley)
Donohoe, Brian Harold (Cunninghame, South)
Doran, Frank (Aberdeen, Central)
Dorrell, Rt. Hon. Stephen James (Charnwood)
Doughty, Susan Kathleen (Guildford)
Dowd, James Patrick (Lewisham, West)
Drew, David Elliott (Stroud)
Drown, Julia Kate (South Swindon)
Duncan, Alan James Carter (Rutland and Melton)
Duncan, Peter John (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale)
Duncan Smith, George Iain (Chingford and Woodford Green)
Dunwoody, Gwyneth Patricia (Crewe and Nantwich)

E

Eagle, Angela (Wallasey)
Eagle, Maria (Liverpool, Garston)
Edwards, Huw William Edmund (Monmouth)
Efford, Clive Stanley (Eltham)
Ellman, Louise (Liverpool, Riverside)
Ennis, Jeffrey (Barnsley, East and Mexborough)
Etherington, William (Sunderland, North)
Evans, Nigel Martin (Ribble Valley)
Ewing, Annabelle (Perth)

F

Fabricant, Michael Louis David (Lichfield)
Fallon, Michael Cathel (Sevenoaks)
Farrelly, Christopher Paul (Newcastle-under-Lyme)
Field, Rt. Hon. Frank (Birkenhead)
Field, Mark Christopher (Cities of London and Westminster)
Fisher, Mark (Stoke-on-Trent, Central)
Fitzpatrick, James (Poplar and Canning Town)
Fitzsimons, Lorna (Rochdale)
Flight, Howard Emerson (Arundel and South Downs)
Flint, Caroline Louise (Don Valley)
Flook, Adrian John (Taunton)
Flynn, Paul Philip (Newport, West)
Follett, Daphne Barbara (Stevenage)
Forth, Rt. Hon. Eric (Bromley and Chislehurst)
Foster, Rt. Hon. Derek (Bishop Auckland)
Foster, Donald Michael Ellison (Bath)
Foster, Michael Jabez (Hastings and Rye)
Foster, Michael John (Worcester)
Foulkes, George (Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley)
Fox, Liam (Woodspring)
Francis, David Hywel (Aberavon)
Francois, Mark Gino (Rayleigh)

G

Gale, Roger James (North Thanet)
Galloway, George (Glasgow, Kelvin)
Gapes, Michael John (Ilford, South)
Gardiner, Barry Strachan (Brent, North)
Garnier, Edward Henry (Harborough)
George, Andrew Henry (St. Ives)
George, Rt. Hon. Bruce Thomas (Walsall, South)
Gerrard, Neil Francis (Walthamstow)
Gibb, Nicolas John (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)
Gibson, Ian (Norwich, North)
Gidley, Sandra Julia (Romsey)
Gildernew, Michelle (Fermanagh and South Tyrone)
Gillan, Cheryl Elise Kendall (Chesham and Amersham)
Gilroy, Linda (Plymouth, Sutton)
Godsiff, Roger Duncan (Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath)
Goggins, Paul Gerard (Wythenshawe and Sale, East)
Goodman, Paul Alexander Cyril (Wycombe)
Gray, James Whiteside (North Wiltshire)
Grayling, Christopher Stephen (Epsom and Ewell)
Green, Damian Howard (Ashford)
Green, Matthew Roger (Ludlow)
Greenway, John Robert (Ryedale)
Grieve, Dominic Charles Roberts (Beaconsfield)
Griffiths, Jane Patricia (Reading, East)
Griffiths, Nigel (Edinburgh, South)
Griffiths, Winston James (Bridgend)
Grogan, John (Selby)
Gummer, Rt. Hon. John Selwyn (Suffolk, Coastal)

H

Hague, Rt. Hon. William Jefferson (Richmond, Yorks)
Hain, Peter Gerald (Neath)
Hall, Michael Thomas (Weaver Vale)
Hall, Patrick (Bedford)
Hamilton, David (Midlothian)
Hamilton, Fabian (Leeds, North-East)
Hammond, Philip (Runnymede and Weybridge)
Hancock, Michael Thomas (Portsmouth, South)
Hanson, David George (Delyn)
Harman, Rt. Hon. Harriet (Camberwell and Peckham)
Harris, Evan Leslie (Oxford, West and Abingdon)
Harris, Tom (Glasgow, Cathcart)
Harvey, Nicholas Barton (North Devon)
Haselhurst, Rt. Hon. Sir Alan Gordon Barraclough (Saffron Walden)
Havard, David Stuart (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)
Hawkins, Nicholas John (Surrey Heath)
Hayes, John Henry (South Holland and The Deepings)
Heal, Sylvia Lloyd (Halesowen and Rowley Regis)
Heald, Oliver (North-East Hertfordshire)
Healey, John (Wentworth)
Heath, David William St. John (Somerton and Frome)
Heathcoat-Amory, Rt. Hon. David Philip (Wells)
Henderson, Douglas John (Newcastle upon Tyne, North)
Henderson, Ivan John (Harwich)
Hendrick, Mark Phillip (Preston)
Hendry, Charles (Wealden)
Hepburn, Stephen (Jarrow)
Heppell, John (Nottingham, East)
Hermon, Sylvia (North Down)
Hesford, Stephen (Wirral, West)
Hewitt, Rt. Hon. Patricia Hope (Leicester, West)
Heyes, David Alan (Ashton-under-Lyne)
Hill, Keith (Streatham)
Hinchliffe, David Martin (Wakefield)
Hoban, Mark Gerard (Fareham)
Hodge, Margaret Eve (Barking)
Hoey, Catharine Letitia (Vauxhall)
Hogg, Rt. Hon. Douglas Martin (Sleaford and North Hykeham)
Holmes, Paul Robert (Chesterfield)
Hood, James (Clydesdale)
Hoon, Rt. Hon. Geoffrey William (Ashfield)
Hope, Philip Ian (Corby)
Hopkins, Kelvin Peter (Luton, North)
Horam, John Rhodes (Orpington)
Howard, Rt. Hon. Michael (Folkestone and Hythe)
Howarth, Rt. Hon. Alan Thomas (Newport, East)
Howarth, George Edward (Knowsley, North and Sefton, East)
Howarth, James Gerald Douglas (Aldershot)
Howells, Kim Scott (Pontypridd)
Hoyle, Lindsay Harvey (Chorley)
Hughes, Beverley June (Stretford and Urmston)
Hughes, Kevin Michael (Doncaster, North)
Hughes, Simon Henry Ward (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)
Humble, Jovanka Joan (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood)
Hume, John (Foyle)
Hunter, Andrew Robert Frederick (Basingstoke)
Hurst, Alan Arthur (Braintree)
Hutton, John Matthew Patrick (Barrow and Furness)

I

Iddon, Brian (Bolton, South-East)
Illsley, Eric Evlyn (Barnsley, Central)
Ingram, Rt. Hon. Adam (East Kilbride)

J

Jack, Rt. Hon. John Michael (Fylde)
Jackson, Glenda May (Hampstead and Highgate)
Jackson, Helen Margaret (Sheffield, Hillsborough)
Jackson, Robert Victor (Wantage)
Jamieson, David Charles (Plymouth, Devonport)
Jenkin, Bernard Christison (North Essex)
Jenkins, Brian David (Tamworth)
Johnson, Alan Arthur (Hull, West and Hessle)
Johnson, Alexander Boris (Henley)
Johnson, Melanie Jane (Welwyn Hatfield)
Jones, Helen Mary (Warrington, North)
Jones, Jon Owen (Cardiff, Central)
Jones, Kevan David (North Durham)
Jones, Lynne Mary (Birmingham, Selly Oak)
Jones, Martyn David (Clwyd, South)
Jones, Nigel David (Cheltenham)
Jowell, Rt. Hon. Tessa Jane (Dulwich and West Norwood)
Joyce, Eric (Falkirk, West)

K

Kaufman, Rt. Hon. Gerald Bernard (Manchester, Gorton)
Keeble, Sally Curtis (Northampton, North)
Keen, Alan (Feltham and Heston)
Keen, Ann Lloyd (Brentford and Isleworth)
Keetch, Paul Stuart (Hereford)
Kelly, Ruth Maria (Bolton, West)
Kemp, Fraser (Houghton and Washington, East)
Kennedy, Rt. Hon. Charles Peter (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)
Kennedy, Jane Elizabeth (Liverpool, Wavertree)
Key, Robert Simon (Salisbury)
Khabra, Piara Singh (Ealing, Southall)
Kidney, David Neil (Stafford)
Kilfoyle, Peter (Liverpool, Walton)
King, Andrew (Rugby and Kenilworth)
King, Oona Tamsyn (Bethnal Green and Bow)
Kirkbride, Julie (Bromsgrove)
Kirkwood, Archibald Johnstone (Roxburgh and Berwickshire)
Knight, Rt. Hon. Gregory (East Yorkshire)
Knight, Jim (South Dorset)
Kumar, Ashok (Middlesbrough, South and Cleveland, East)

L

Ladyman, Stephen John (South Thanet)
Laing, Eleanor Fulton (Epping Forest)
Lait, Jacqueline Anne Harkness (Beckenham)
Lamb, Norman Peter (North Norfolk)
Lammy, David Lindon (Tottenham)
Lansley, Andrew David (South Cambridgeshire)
Lawrence, Jacqueline Rita (Preseli Pembrokeshire)
Laws, David Anthony (Yeovil)
Laxton, Robert (Derby, North)
Lazarowicz, Marek Jerzy (Edinburgh, North and Leith)
Leigh, Edward Julian Egerton (Gainsborough)
Lepper, David (Brighton, Pavilion)
Leslie, Christopher Michael (Shipley)
Letwin, Oliver (West Dorset)
Levitt, Tom (High Peak)
Lewis, Ivan (Bury, South)
Lewis, Julian Murray (New Forest, East)
Lewis, Terence (Worsley)
Liddell, Rt. Hon. Helen (Airdrie and Shotts)
Liddell-Grainger, Ian Richard (Bridgwater)
Lidington, David Roy (Aylesbury)
Lilley, Rt. Hon. Peter Bruce (Hitchin and Harpenden)
Linton, Martin (Battersea)
Lloyd, Anthony Joseph (Manchester, Central)
Llwyd, Elfyn (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)
Lord, Sir Michael Nicholson (Central Suffolk and Ipswich, North)
Loughton, Timothy Paul (East Worthing and Shoreham)
Love, Andrew (Edmonton)
Lucas, Ian Colin (Wrexham)
Luff, Peter James (Mid-Worcestershire)
Luke, Iain (Dundee, East)
Lyons, John (Strathkelvin and Bearsden)

M

McAvoy, Thomas McLaughlin (Glasgow, Rutherglen)
McCabe, Stephen James (Birmingham, Hall Green)
McCafferty, Christine (Calder Valley)
McCartney, Rt. Hon. Ian (Makerfield)
McDonagh, Siobhain Ann (Mitcham and Morden)
Macdonald, Calum Alistair (Western Isles)
McDonnell, John Martin (Hayes and Harlington)
MacDougall, John William (Central Fife)
McFall, John (Dumbarton)
McGrady, Eddie (South Down)
McGuinness, Martin (Mid-Ulster)
McGuire, Anne (Stirling)
McIntosh, Anne Caroline Ballingall (Vale of York)
McIsaac, Shona (Cleethorpes)
Mackay, Rt. Hon. Andrew James (Bracknell)
McKechin, Ann (Glasgow, Maryhill)
McKenna, Rosemary (Cumbernauld and Kilsyth)
Mackinlay, Andrew (Thurrock)
Maclean, Rt. Hon. David John (Penrith and The Border)
McLoughlin, Patrick Allen (West Derbyshire)
McNamara, Kevin (Hull, North)
McNulty, Anthony James (Harrow, East)
MacShane, Denis (Rotherham)
Mactaggart, Fiona Margaret (Slough)
McWalter, Tony (Hemel Hempstead)
McWilliam, John David (Blaydon)
Mahmood, Khalid (Birmingham, Perry Barr)
Mahon, Alice (Halifax)
Malins, Humfrey Jonathon (Woking)
Mallaber, Judy (Amber Valley)
Mallon, Seamus (Newry and Armagh)
Mandelson, Rt. Hon. Peter Benjamin (Hartlepool)
Mann, John (Bassetlaw)
Maples, John Cradock (Stratford-on-Avon)
Marris, Robert Howard (Wolverhampton, South-West)
Marsden, Gordon (Blackpool, South)
Marsden, Paul William Barry (Shrewsbury and Atcham)
Marshall, David (Glasgow, Shettleston)
Marshall, James (Leicester, South)
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Graham (Medway)
Martin, Rt. Hon. Michael John (Glasgow, Springburn)
Martlew, Eric Anthony (Carlisle)
Mates, Michael John (East Hampshire)
Maude, Rt. Hon. Francis Anthony Aylmer (Horsham)
Mawhinney, Rt. Hon. Sir Brian Stanley (North-West Cambridgeshire)
May, Theresa Mary (Maidenhead)
Meacher, Rt. Hon. Michael Hugh (Oldham, West and Royton)
Meale, Joseph Alan (Mansfield)
Mercer, Patrick John (Newark)
Merron, Gillian Joanna (Lincoln)
Michael, Rt. Hon. Alun Edward (Cardiff, South and Penarth)
Milburn, Rt. Hon. Alan (Darlington)
Miliband, David Wright (South Shields)
Miller, Andrew Peter (Ellesmere Port and Neston)
Mitchell, Andrew John Bower (Sutton Coldfield)
Mitchell, Austin Vernon (Great Grimsby)
Moffatt, Laura Jean (Crawley)
Moonie, Lewis George (Kirkcaldy)
Moore, Michael Kevin (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale)
Moran, Margaret (Luton, South)
Morgan, Julie (Cardiff, North)
Morley, Elliot Anthony (Scunthorpe)
Morris, Rt. Hon. Estelle (Birmingham, Yardley)
Moss, Malcolm Douglas (North-East Cambridgeshire)
Mountford, Kali Carol Jean (Colne Valley)
Mudie, George Edward (Leeds, East)
Mullin, Christopher John (Sunderland, South)
Munn, Margaret Patricia (Sheffield, Heeley)
Murphy, Denis (Wansbeck)
Murphy, Jim (Eastwood)
Murphy, Rt. Hon. Paul Peter (Torfaen)
Murrison, Andrew William (Westbury)

N

Naysmith, John Douglas (Bristol, North-West)
Norman, Archibald John (Tunbridge Wells)
Norris, Dan (Wansdyke)

O

Oaten, Mark (Winchester)
O'Brien, Michael (North Warwickshire)
O'Brien, Stephen Rothwell (Eddisbury)
O'Brien, William (Normanton)
O'Hara, Edward (Knowsley, South)
Olner, William John (Nuneaton)
O'Neill, Martin John (Ochil)
OĻpik, Lembit (Montgomeryshire)
Organ, Diana Mary (Forest of Dean)
Osborne, George Gideon Oliver (Tatton)
Osborne, Sandra (Ayr)
Ottaway, Richard Geoffrey James (Croydon, South)
Owen, Albert (Ynys MoĆn)

P

Page, Richard Lewis (South-West Hertfordshire)
Paice, James Edward Thornton (South-East Cambridgeshire)
Paisley, The Reverend Ian Richard Kyle (North Antrim)
Palmer, Nicholas Douglas (Broxtowe)
Paterson, Owen William (North Shropshire)
Pearson, Ian Phares (Dudley, South)
Perham, Linda (Ilford, North)
Picking, Anne (East Lothian)
Pickles, Eric Jack (Brentwood and Ongar)
Pickthall, Colin (West Lancashire)
Pike, Peter Leslie (Burnley)
Plaskitt, James Andrew (Warwick and Leamington)
Pollard, Kerry Patrick (St. Albans)
Pond, Christopher Richard (Gravesham)
Pope, Gregory James (Hyndburn)
Portillo, Rt. Hon. Michael Denzil Xavier (Kensington and Chelsea)
Pound, Stephen Pelham (Ealing, North)
Powell, Sir Raymond (Ogmore)
Prentice, Bridget (Lewisham, East)
Prentice, Gordon (Pendle)
Prescott, Rt. Hon. John Leslie (Hull, East)
Price, Adam (East Carmarthen and Dinefwr)
Primarolo, Dawn (Bristol, South)
Prisk, Mark (Hertford and Stortford)
Prosser, Gwynfor Mathews (Dover)
Pugh, John David (Southport)
Purchase, Kenneth (Wolverhampton, North-East)
Purnell, James Mark Dakin (Stalybridge and Hyde)

Q

Quin, Rt. Hon. Joyce Gwendolen (Gateshead, East and Washington, West)
Quinn, Lawrence William (Scarborough and Whitby)

R

Rammell, William Ernest (Harlow)
Randall, Alexander John (Uxbridge)
Rapson, Sydney Norman John (Portsmouth, North)
Raynsford, Rt. Hon. Wyvill Richard Nicolls (Greenwich and Woolwich)
Redwood, Rt. Hon. John Alan (Wokingham)
Reed, Andrew John (Loughborough)
Reid, Alan (Argyll and Bute)
Reid, Rt. Hon. John (Hamilton, North and Bellshill)
Rendel, David Digby (Newbury)
Robathan, Andrew Robert George (Blaby)
Robertson, Angus (Moray)
Robertson, Hugh (Faversham and Mid-Kent)
Robertson, John (Glasgow, Anniesland)
Robertson, Laurence Anthony (Tewkesbury)
Robinson, Geoffrey (Coventry, North-West)
Robinson, Iris (Strangford)
Robinson, Peter David (Belfast, East)
Roche, Barbara Maureen (Hornsey and Wood Green)
Roe, Marion Audrey (Broxbourne)
Rooney, Terence Henry (Bradford, North)
Rosindell, Andrew Richard (Romford)
Ross, Ernest (Dundee, West)
Roy, Frank (Motherwell and Wishaw)
Ruane, Christopher Shaun (Vale of Clwyd)
Ruddock, Joan Mary (Lewisham, Deptford)
Ruffley, David Laurie (Bury St. Edmunds)
Russell, Christine Margaret (City of Chester)
Russell, Robert Edward (Colchester)
Ryan, Joan Marie (Enfield, North)

S

Salmond, Alex Elliot Anderson (Banff and Buchan)
Salter, Martin John (Reading, West)
Sanders, Adrian Mark (Torbay)
Sarwar, Mohammad (Glasgow, Govan)
Savidge, Malcolm Kemp (Aberdeen, North)
Sawford, Philip Andrew (Kettering)
Sayeed, Jonathan (Mid-Bedfordshire)
Sedgemore, Brian Charles John (Hackney, South and Shoreditch)
Selous, Andrew Edmund Armstrong (South-West Bedfordshire)
Shaw, Jonathan Rowland (Chatham and Aylesford)
Sheerman, Barry (Huddersfield)
Shephard, Rt. Hon. Gillian Patricia (South-West Norfolk)
Shepherd, Richard Charles Scrimgeour (Aldridge-Brownhills)
Sheridan, James (West Renfrewshire)
Shipley, Debra Ann (Stourbridge)
Short, Rt. Hon. Clare (Birmingham, Ladywood)
Simmonds, Mark Jonathon Mortlock (Boston and Skegness)
Simon, SioĆn Llewelyn (Birmingham, Erdington)
Simpson, Alan John (Nottingham, South)
Simpson, Keith Robert (Mid-Norfolk)
Singh, Marsha (Bradford, West)
Skinner, Dennis Edward (Bolsover)
Smith, Rt. Hon. Andrew David (Oxford, East)
Smith, Angela Evans (Basildon)
Smith, Rt. Hon. Christopher Robert (Islington, South and Finsbury)
Smith, Geraldine (Morecambe and Lunesdale)
Smith, Jacqueline Jill (Redditch)
Smith, John William Patrick (Vale of Glamorgan)
Smith, Llewellyn Thomas (Blaenau Gwent)
Smith, Sir Robert (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)
Smyth, The Reverend William Martin (Belfast, South)
Soames, Arthur Nicholas Winston (Mid-Sussex)
Soley, Clive Stafford (Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush)
Southworth, Helen Mary (Warrington, South)
Spellar, John Francis (Warley)
Spelman, Caroline Alice (Meriden)
Spicer, Sir Michael William Hardy (West Worcestershire)
Spink, Robert Michael (Castle Point)
Spring, Richard John Grenville (West Suffolk)
Squire, Rachel Anne (Dunfermline, West)
Stanley, Rt. Hon. Sir John Paul (Tonbridge and Malling)
Starkey, Phyllis Margaret (Milton Keynes, South-West)
Steen, Anthony David (Totnes)
Steinberg, Gerald Neil (City of Durham)
Stevenson, George William (Stoke-on-Trent, South)
Stewart, David John (Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber)
Stewart, Ian (Eccles)
Stinchcombe, Paul David (Wellingborough)
Stoate, Howard Geoffrey Alvan (Dartford)
Strang, Rt. Hon. Gavin Steel (Edinburgh, East and Musselburgh)
Straw, Rt. Hon. John Whitaker (Blackburn)
Streeter, Gary Nicholas (South-West Devon)
Stringer, Graham Eric (Manchester, Blackley)
Stuart, Gisela Gschaider (Birmingham, Edgbaston)
Stunell, Andrew (Hazel Grove)
Sutcliffe, Gerald (Bradford, South)
Swayne, Desmond Angus (New Forest, West)
Swire, Hugo (East Devon)
Syms, Robert Andrew Raymond (Poole)

T

Tami, Mark Richard (Alyn and Deeside)
Tapsell, Sir Peter Hannay Bailey (Louth and Horncastle)
Taylor, Dari Jean (Stockton, South)
Taylor, David Leslie (North-West Leicestershire)
Taylor, Sir Edward MacMillan (Rochford and Southend, East)
Taylor, Ian Colin (Esher and Walton)
Taylor, John Mark (Solihull)
Taylor, Matthew Owen John (Truro and St. Austell)
Taylor, Richard Thomas (Wyre Forest)
Taylor, Rt. Hon. Winifred Ann (Dewsbury)
Thomas, Gareth (Clwyd, West)
Thomas, Gareth Richard (Harrow, West)
Thomas, Simon (Ceredigion)
Thurso, Viscount John Archibald (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)
Timms, Stephen Creswell (East Ham)
Tipping, Simon Patrick (Sherwood)
Todd, Mark Wainwright (South Derbyshire)
Tonge, Jennifer Louise (Richmond Park)
Touhig, James Donnelly (Islwyn)
Tredinnick, David Arthur Stephen (Bosworth)
Trend, Michael St. John (Windsor)
Trickett, Jon Hedley (Hemsworth)
Trimble, Rt. Hon. David (Upper Bann)
Truswell, Paul Anthony (Pudsey)
Turner, Andrew John (Isle of Wight)
Turner, Dennis (Wolverhampton, South-East)
Turner, Desmond Stanley (Brighton, Kemptown)
Turner, Neil (Wigan)
Twigg, John Derek (Halton)
Twigg, Stephen (Enfield, Southgate)
Tyler, Paul (North Cornwall)
Tynan, William (Hamilton, South)
Tyrie, Andrew Guy (Chichester)

V

Vaz, Keith (Leicester, East)
Viggers, Peter John (Gosport)
Vis, Rudi Jan (Finchley and Golders Green)

W

Walley, Joan Lorraine (Stoke-on-Trent, North)
Walter, Robert John (North Dorset)
Ward, Claire (Watford)
Wareing, Robert Nelson (Liverpool, West Derby)
Waterson, Nigel Christopher (Eastbourne)
Watkinson, Angela Eileen (Upminster)
Watson, Thomas Anthony (West Bromwich, East)
Watts, David Leonard (St Helens, North)
Webb, Steven John (Northavon)
Weir, Michael Fraser (Angus)
White, Brian Arthur Robert (Milton Keynes, North-East)
Whitehead, Alan Patrick Vincent (Southampton, Test)
Whittingdale, John Flasby Lawrance (Maldon and East Chelmsford)
Wicks, Malcolm Hunt (Croydon, North)
Widdecombe, Rt. Hon. Ann Noreen (Maidstone and The Weald)
Wiggin, William David (Leominster)
Wilkinson, John Arbuthnot Du Cane (Ruislip-Northwood)
Willetts, David Lindsay (Havant)
Williams, Rt. Hon. Alan John (Swansea, West)
Williams, Betty Helena (Conwy)
Williams, Hywel (Caernarfon)
Williams, Roger Hugh (Brecon and Radnorshire)
Willis, George Philip (Harrogate and Knaresborough)
Wills, Michael David (North Swindon)
Wilshire, David (Spelthorne)
Wilson, Brian (Cunninghame, North)
Winnick, David Julian (Walsall, North)
Winterton, Jane Ann (Congleton)
Winterton, Nicholas Raymond (Macclesfield)
Winterton, Rosalie (Doncaster, Central)
Wishart, Peter (North Tayside)
Wood, Mike (Batley and Spen)
Woodward, Shaun Anthony (St. Helens, South)
Woolas, Philip James (Oldham, East and Saddleworth)
Worthington, William Anthony (Clydebank and Milngavie)
Wray, Jimmy (Glasgow, Baillieston)
Wright, Anthony David (Great Yarmouth)
Wright, Anthony Wayland (Cannock Chase)
Wright, David (Telford)
Wyatt, Derek Murray (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)

Y

Yeo, Timothy Stephen Kenneth (South Suffolk)
Young, Rt. Hon. Sir George Samuel Knatchbull (North West Hampshire)
Younger-Ross, Richard (Teignbridge)

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 20th June 2001