House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 31 October 2002

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 31 October 2002.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

NOTICE OF MOTION AT THE TIME OF PRIVATE BUSINESS

The Chairman of Ways and Means.

        London Development Agency Bill: That so much of the Lords Message [29th October] as relates to the London Development Agency Bill be now considered.

        That the promoters of the London Development Agency Bill shall have leave to suspend proceedings thereon in order to proceed with it, if they think fit, in the next session of Parliament, provided that notice of their intention to do so is lodged in the Private Bill Office not later than the day before the close of the present session and that all fees due up to that date have been paid;

        That on the fifth sitting day in the next session the bill shall be presented to the House by deposit in the Private Bill Office;

        That a declaration signed by the agent shall be annexed to the bill, stating that it is the same in every respect as the bill at the last stage of its proceedings in this House in the present session;

        That on the next sitting day following presentation, the Clerk in the Private Bill Office shall lay the bill on the Table of the House and, when so laid, the bill shall be read the first, second and third time and shall be recorded in the Journal of the House as having been so read;

        That no further fees shall be charged to such stages.


Selection: Adjourned Debate on Question [16th October].

        Motion made, and Question proposed, That Mr John Hayes be discharged from the Committee of Selection and Mr Peter Luff be added to the Committee.—(Mr Phil Woolas.)


Afterwards

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry
*1 Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore):    What additional measures (a) have been put in place and (b) are under consideration further to speed up the process of full and final payments to miners and their dependants to compensate for work-related illness.
( 76417 )
*2 Norman Lamb (North Norfolk):    How many rural post offices have had applications for grants under the Capital Subsidy Fund declined.
( 76418 )
*3 Julia Drown (South Swindon):    What assessment she has made of the prospect of improving energy efficiency by 20 per cent. by 2010 without building new nuclear power stations.
( 76419 )
*4 Mr Colin Challen (Morley & Rothwell):    What assessment she has made of the impact the GATS initiative will have on public services.
( 76420 )
*5 Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough & Whitby):    Whether governments will be required to privatise companies under the GATS initiative; and if she will make a statement.
( 76421 )
*6 Mr David Crausby (Bolton North East):    What steps she is taking to improve firework safety.
( 76422 )
*7 Mr James Plaskitt (Warwick & Leamington):    What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of consumer and competition legislation in respect of credit cards.
( 76423 )
*8 Mr John Grogan (Selby):    If she will make a statement on the electricity supply industry.
( 76425 )
*9 Mr David Stewart (Inverness East, Nairn & Lochaber):    What plans she has to promote the use of the Post Office card accounts in rural and urban post offices.
( 76426 )
*10 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    What discussions she has had with her ministerial colleagues on the promotion in the workplace of science and engineering education amongst 16 year olds.
( [R]76427 )
*11 Mr Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury):    What recent representations she has received about business regulation affecting businesses in the North West economic planning region.
( 76429 )
*12 Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North):    If she will make a statement on Government policy on fireworks.
( 76430 )
*13 David Wright (Telford):    What steps she is taking to improve firework safety.
( 76431 )
*14 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    If she will make a statement on the future of the rural post office network.
( 76432 )
*15 Mr John Wilkinson (Ruislip - Northwood):    If she will make a statement on the results of her policies for the promotion of manufacturing industry.
( 76433 )
*16 Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton):    What action she is taking to encourage a rise in productivity of manufacturing industry.
( 76434 )
*17 Mr Mark Simmonds (Boston & Skegness):    If she will make a statement on the future of the rural post office network.
( 76436 )
*18 Ross Cranston (Dudley North):    What assessment she has made of the operation of Stop Now orders.
( 76437 )
*19 Mr Kevin Hughes (Doncaster North):    If she will make a statement on the situation in the energy supply market.
( 76439 )
*20 Dr Doug Naysmith (Bristol North West):    If she will make a statement on the initiatives her Department has been developing to encourage entrepreneurial education for science and engineering students.
( 76440 )
*21 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    What recent representations she has received on the post office network.
( 76441 )
*22 Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington):    What additional restrictions are proposed this year on the sale of fireworks.
( 76442 )
*23 Dr Desmond Turner (Brighton, Kemptown):    If she will discuss with interested parties the possibility of introducing a renewables target for 2020 of 30 per cent.
( 76443 )
*24 Andy Burnham (Leigh):    If she will make a statement about the future of the UK textiles industry.
( 76444 )
*25 Mr Brian Jenkins (Tamworth):    If she will make a statement on the trends in inward investment to the UK since 1997, with special reference to start-up companies and businesses which have since gone bankrupt.
( 76445 )
*26 Mr Mark Todd (South Derbyshire):    What recent representations she has received concerning the impact of fraud on small businesses; and if she will make a statement.
( 76446 )
*27 Hugh Robertson (Faversham & Mid Kent):    What plans she has to alleviate the burden of regulation on small businesses; and if she will make a statement.
( 76447 )
*28 Andrew Rosindell (Romford):    If she will make a statement on the urban post office network.
( 76448 )
*29 Mr Michael Weir (Angus):    What plans she has to ensure that persons with disabilities can make full use of the post office card account.
( 76449 )
*30 Mark Tami (Alyn & Deeside):    What measures the Government is taking to support the expansion of the aerospace industry.
( 76450 )
*31 Tim Loughton (East Worthing & Shoreham):    What discussions she has held with representatives of older people's groups about the proximity of urban sub-post offices to their customers.
( 76451 )

At 12.20 p.m.

Oral Questions to the Minister for Women
*32 Mr Huw Edwards (Monmouth):    What she is doing to increase the number of women setting up their own businesses.
( 76452 )
*33 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    What proportion of her time was spent over the last month on the pay gap between the sexes.
( 76453 )
*34 Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford):    If she will make a statement on the implementation of the Article 13 Directives on Race and Employment and the feasibility study on a single equality body.
( 76454 )
*35 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    What plans she has to introduce legislation to enforce equal pay by criminal law sanction.
( 76455 )
*36 Jim Knight (South Dorset):    What steps she is taking to reduce the pay gap between the sexes.
( 76456 )
*37 Dr Evan Harris (Oxford West & Abingdon):    What progress has been made in increasing the proportion of women appointed to non-departmental public bodies since 1997.
( 76457 )
*38 Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North):    What assistance she offers to political parties who wish to reduce the imbalance between the sexes among their candidates.
( 76458 )
*39 Dr Ian Gibson (Norwich North):    When she will release the Greenfield Report.
( 76460 )
*40 Mr David Crausby (Bolton North East):    What action she is taking to enable working women to balance work and family life.
( 76461 )

At 12.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  

ADJOURNMENT        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

The Prime Minister

        That this House do now adjourn.

        Proposed subject for debate: Defence in the UK.

        Relevant documents:

        Sixth Report from the Defence Committee, Session 200102, on Defence and Security in the United Kingdom, HC 518, and the Government's response thereto, HC 1230.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.

+  2  

JUSTICE AND CONSTITUTIONAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE        [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook

        That Standing Order No. 152 (Select Committees related to Government departments) be amended as follows:

    In the Table

    Item      7,      column 2, leave out from `Office;' to end of entry;

    After item      8      insert—

`Justice and Constitutional Affairs
Lord Chancellor's Department (including the work of staff provided for the administrative work of courts and tribunals, but excluding consideration of individual cases and appointments); and administration and expenditure of the Attorney General's Office, the Treasury Solicitor's Department, the Crown Prosecution Service and the Serious Fraud Office (but excluding individual cases and appointments and advice given within government by Law Officers)11'.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting

  3  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Treatment of Mr Stanley Ford at Wythenshawe Hospital (Helen Jones).

Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 20th November 2000).


COMMITTEES

SELECT COMMITTEES

1European Scrutiny9.15 a.m.
9.30 a.m.
Room 19 (private)
(public)
Subject: Commission Annual Works Programme.
Witness: Mr Michel Servoz, Head of Unit, Strategic Planning and Programming, European Commission.
2Trade and Industry9.30 a.m.


9.45 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The Company Law White Paper.
Witnesses: Quoted Companies Alliance; Institute of Directors (at approximately 10.25 a.m.)
3Public Administration9.45 a.m.


10.00 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subjects: Public Service Targets
Witnesses: Dr Ian Bogle, Chairman, British Medical Association, and Mr David Hart OBE, General Secretary, National Association of Head Teachers.
4Trade and Industry2.00 p.m.The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (public)
Subject: The Company Law White Paper.
Witnesses: Corporate Responsibility Coalition; CBI (at approximately 2.20 p.m.)
5Public Administration2.15 p.m.


2.30 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subjects: Public Appointments and Patronage.
Witness: Mr Douglas Alexander MP, Minister of State, Cabinet Office.
6Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Reform of the Commmon Fisheries Policy Sub-Committee2.30 p.m.


2.35 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Reform of the Common Fisheries Policy.
Witnesses: The Fishermen's Association Ltd; Mr Elliot Morley MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State and officials, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


 
 

Written Questions tabled on Wednesday 30th October for answer today++

1 Mr Huw Edwards (Monmouth): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, when she will publish the 2001-02 Annual Report of the Rural Payments Agency.
( 79117 )
2 Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme): To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, what proposals she has for the reform of Government support for tourism; and if she will make a statement.
( 79130 )
3 Ms Oona King (Bethnal Green & Bow): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, if he will make a statement on the implementation of Security Council Resolution 1325 on Women, Peace and Security passed on 31st October 2000.
( 79131 )
4 Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East): To ask the Prime Minister, when the annual report of the Commissioner appointed under section 59(1) of the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000 will be laid before the House; and if he will make a statement.
( 79201 )
5 Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East): To ask the Prime Minister, when the annual report of the Commissioner appointed under section 57 of the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000 will be laid before the House; and if he will make a statement.
( 79202 )
6 Chris Mole (Ipswich): To ask the Deputy Prime Minister, what plans he has to streamline the procedure governing planning enforcement appeals.
( 79203 )
7 John McDonnell (Hayes & Harlington): To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, when she expects to publish the ARUP report on the costs and benefits of staging the 2012 Olympic Games in London; and if she will make a statement.
( 79204 )


Standing Committee Notices

     The First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 4th November at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Local Access Forums (England) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1836).

     The Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will now meet on Monday 4th November at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Maternity and Parental Leave (Amendment) Regulations 2002, the draft Paternity and Adoption Leave Regulations 2002 and the draft Statutory Paternity Pay and Statutory Adoption Pay (Weekly Rates) Regulations 2002.

     The Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Tuesday 5th November at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Trunk Road Charges Schemes (Bridges and Tunnels) (England) Procedure Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 2303).

     The Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 6th November at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Road User Charging (Enforcement and Adjudication) (London) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 2313) and the Road User Charging (Charges and Penalty Charges) (London) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 2285).

     The Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 4th November at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Employment (Northern Ireland) Order 2002.

     The Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 6th November at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Social and Environmental Guidance to the Gas and Electricity Markets Authority.




 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 31 October 2002