House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 17 October 2002

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 17 October 2002.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Consideration of Bills ordered to lie upon the Table

1.   London Development Agency Bill.

2.   Milford Haven Port Authority Bill [Lords].


      Selection: Adjourned Debate on Question [16th October]

        Motion made, and Question proposed, That Mr John Hayes be discharged from the Committee of Selection and Mr Peter Luff be added to the Committee.—(Mr Phil Woolas.)


Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
*1 Mr Huw Edwards (Monmouth):    If she will make a statement on government investment in flood alleviation measures.
( 72342 )
*2 Dr John Pugh (Southport):    If she will make a statement on the role of doorstep collection and taxation measures in increasing recycling rates.
( 72344 )
*3 Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford):    What progress she has made with the Organic Action Plan; and if she will make a statement.
( 72345 )
*4 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    What recent assessment she has made of the impact of the sugar regime on (a) UK consumers and (b) developing country exporters.
( 72346 )
*5 Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough & Whitby):    If she will make a statement on her assessment of the prospects for a sustainable sea fishing industry in the North Sea.
( 72347 )
*6 Mr Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh & Berwickshire):    If she will make a statement on progress with the mid-term review of the CAP.
( 72348 )
*7 Mr Mark Field (Cities of London & Westminster):    If she will make a statement on the auditor's qualifications regarding her Department's accounts.
( 72351 )
*8 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble):    What recent representions she has received on the disposal of hazardous waste by incineration; and if she will make a statement.
( 72352 )
*9 Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater):    What guidelines she gives to flood defence schemes in flood plains.
( 72353 )
*10 Mr George Osborne (Tatton):    What procedure exists for calling on the use of the armed forces in a future outbreak of foot and mouth disease.
( 72354 )
*11 Paul Flynn (Newport West):    What recent assessments she has made of the effects of the transport of animals on the spread of infection.
( 72355 )
*12 Mr Robert Key (Salisbury):    What agreement she has reached on water abstraction from the upper reaches of the Hampshire Avon; and if she will make a statement.
( 72356 )
*13 Mr Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North & Leith):    When she expects to (a) receive and (b) respond to the Performance and Innovation Unit's review on waste.
( 72357 )
*14 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    What studies her Department has undertaken to assess the impact on UK agriculture of the proposed mid-term CAP review.
( 72358 )
*15 Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham & Amersham):    How much local authorities have received to defray the costs of storing refrigerators.
( 72359 )
*16 Mr Mark Simmonds (Boston & Skegness):    If she will make a statement on the Government's discussions with the EU regarding the reform of CAP.
( 72360 )
*17 Mr Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury):    What contingency plans exist for dealing with further outbreaks of foot and mouth disease.
( 72361 )
*18 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What future role she envisages for livestock auction marts.
( 72363 )
*19 Mr Simon Thomas (Ceredigion):    If she will make a statement on the results of the World Summit on Sustainable Development.
( 72364 )
*20 Mr John Randall (Uxbridge):    What proportion of waste was incinerated in the last 12 months; and if she will make a statement.
( 72365 )
*21 Mr Paul Goodman (Wycombe):    If she will make a statement on the outcome of consultations on the future of hunting.
( 72366 )
*22 David Burnside (South Antrim):    If she will give wet weather special aid to farmers.
( 72368 )
*23 Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North):    What her estimate is of the proportion of household waste that was recycled in the last year for which figures are available.
( 72369 )
*24 Angela Watkinson (Upminster):    What provisions have been made to comply with the requirements of the WEEE Directive.
( 72370 )
*25 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford & Southend East):    How many tonnes of fruit and vegetables were destroyed by the EU in the last 12 months for which figures are available; and what funding was provided for this purpose.
( 72372 )
*26 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    If she will make a statement on her assessment of the reports she has received over the last four months on the foot and mouth outbreak.
( 72373 )
*27 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):    When she next expects to meet representatives of the livestock farming sector to discuss the lessons to be learned from the recent foot and mouth epidemic.
( 72374 )
*28 Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch):    If she will make a statement about reforming the Common Agricultural Policy.
( 72375 )
*29 Chris Grayling (Epsom & Ewell):    If she will make a statement on the amount of waste going to landfill.
( 72379 )
*30 Mr David Wilshire (Spelthorne):    If she will make a statement about the outcome of consultations on the future of hunting.
( 72380 )
*31 Norman Lamb (North Norfolk):    What the timetable for implementation of the Curry Report is; and if she will make a statement.
( 72381 )

At 12.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Notice of Motion

+  1  

NORTHERN IRELAND GRAND COMMITTEE        [No debate]

Mr Robin Cook
Mr Secretary Reid

        That—

    (1)   the proposal for a draft Access to Justice (Northern Ireland) Order 2002, being a legislative proposal relating exclusively to Northern Ireland, be referred to the Northern Ireland Grand Committee;

    (2)   the Committee shall meet at Westminster on Thursday 24th October at 2.30 p.m.; and

    (3)   at that meeting the Committee shall consider the legislative proposal referred to it under paragraph (1) above, and the Chairman shall interrupt proceedings at 4.30 p.m.

To be decided without debate (Standing Orders Nos. 114 and 116).


Main Business

+  2  

ADJOURNMENT        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

The Prime Minister

        That this House do now adjourn.

        Proposed subject for debate: Defence in the world.

        The Fifth Report from the Defence Committee, Session 2001-02, HC 914, on the Future of NATO is relevant.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.

+  3  

DELEGATED LEGISLATION        [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook

        That the Road User Charging (Charges and Penalty Charging) (London) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 2285) be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

+  4  

DELEGATED LEGISLATION        [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook

        That the Road User Charging (Enforcement and Adjudication) (London) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 2313) be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

+  5  

DELEGATED LEGISLATION        [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook

        That the Trunk Road Charging Schemes (Bridges and Tunnels) (England) Procedure Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 2303) be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

+  6  

STANDING COMMITTEE ON THE CONVENTION        [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook

        That the Order [12th June] relating to the Standing Committee on the Convention be amended, in paragraph (4)(b), by leaving out the words `or be counted in the quorum'.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

+  7  

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE        [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook

        That at the sitting on Tuesday 22nd October, paragraph (2) of Standing Order No. 31 (Questions on amendments) shall apply to proceedings on Motions in the name of Mr Charles Kennedy as if the day were one of the Opposition Days allotted under paragraph (2) of Standing Order No. 14 (Arrangement of public business).

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

+  8  

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE        [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook

        That, at the sitting on Thursday 24th October, the first Motion in the name of the Prime Minister for the adjournment of the House shall lapse three hours after it has been made or at Five o'clock, whichever is the later.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

+  9  

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE        [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook

        That, at the sitting on Wednesday 23rd October, if proceedings on opposition business are not concluded before Seven o'clock any Private Business set down by direction of the Chairman of Ways and Means for that hour shall stand over to the conclusion of proceedings on opposition business and may be proceeded with, though opposed, for three hours after it has been entered upon.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting

  10  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Policing in the Strangford constituency (Mrs Iris Robinson).

Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 20th November 2000).

COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEE

1European Standing Committee B8.55 a.m.Room 10 (public)
To consider EU Document No. 10207/01 relating to the EU Action Plan on Drugs 200004.

SELECT COMMITTEES

2Public Administration9.45 a.m.The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
3Trade and Industry9.30 a.m.


9.45 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Retentions in the Construction Industry.
Witnesses: Specialist Engineering Contractor Group; Confederation of Construction Clients (at approximately 10.30 a.m.); Construction Confederation (at approximately 11.15 a.m.); Department of Trade and Industry (at approximately 12.00 noon).

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Wednesday 16th October for answer today++

1 Ann Coffey (Stockport): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what procedural changes are being made following the judgement of the European Court of Human Rights of 28th May in the case of Stafford concerning the release of mandatory life sentence prisoners.
( 75903 )
2 Chris Grayling (Epsom & Ewell): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, what plans she has to hold a public debate on genetic modification issues in response to the advice of the Agriculture and Biotechnology Commission.
( 75900 )
3 Ann Coffey (Stockport): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what arrangements he has made for the return to Afghanistan of those not in need of international protection.
( 75902 )
4 Stephen Hesford (Wirral West): To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, when she will publish her response to the Culture, Media and Sport Select Committee's report on gambling.
( 75901 )
5 Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries): To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, whether members of the reserve forces will continue to support operations as part of the campaign against international terrorism; and if he will make a statement.
( 76115 )
6 Rob Marris (Wolverhampton South West): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, if she will make a statement about the outcome of the World Summmit for Sustainable Development and its follow up.
( 76116 )
7 Mr Mark Hendrick (Preston): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, if she will make a statement concerning fireworks.
( 76117 )
8 Andy Burnham (Leigh): To ask the Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department, what the Lord Chancellor's proposals are for the amalgamation of divisions of the General Commissioners of Income Tax in Cleveland and North Yorkshire.
( 76118 )
9 Mr Michael Connarty (Falkirk East): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, if he will make a statement on his Department's travel advice on Indonesia.
( 76174 )

Standing Committee Notices

     The Standing Committee on the Convention will meet on Wednesday 23rd October at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Third Report (24th July) and the Fourth Report (15th October) from the United Kingdom Representatives to the Convention on the Future of Europe.

     The Northern Ireland Grand Committee will meet on Thursday 24th October at 2.30 p.m. to consider the Draft Access to Justice (Northern Ireland) Order 2002.

     The First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 21st October at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Railways (Interoperability) (High-Speed) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1166).

     The Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 22nd October at 10.30 a.m. to consider the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Stabilisation and Association Agreement between the European Communities and their Member States, and the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia) Order 2002 and the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Stabilisation and Association Agreement between the European Communities and their Member States, and the Republic of Croatia) Order 2002.

     The Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Tuesday 22nd October at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Merchant Shipping (Safety of Navigation) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1473).

     The Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 23rd October at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Northern Ireland Act 1998 (Modification of Enactment) Order 2002.




 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 17 October 2002