House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 22 July 2002

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 22 July 2002.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
  

                  NOTICE OF MOTION FOR AN UNOPPOSED RETURN        [No debate]

    Secretary Margaret Beckett
        That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, That she will be graciously pleased to give directions that there shall be laid before this House a Return of the Report, evidence and supporting papers of the Inquiry into Foot and Mouth Disease 2001: Lessons to be Learned, conducted by Dr Iain Anderson.

No debate.

Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
*1 Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham & Morden):    If she will make a statement on her policy towards the licensing of televising of sport in public houses under the terms of the proposed Alcohol and Entertainment Licensing Bill.
( 68956 )
*2 Chris Mole (Ipswich):    If she will make a statement on the awarding of digital licences by the ITC.
( 68958 )
*3 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford & Southend East):    If she will make a statement on the changes in the number of Lottery tickets purchased over the last two years.
( 68959 )
*4 Tony Cunningham (Workington):    If he will visit M Sport to discuss the promotion of motor sport.
( 68960 )
*5 Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough & Whitby):    What plans she has to reduce the cost of entertainment licences for live music in pubs and clubs.
( 68961 )
*6 Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney):    What his policy is on the regulation of local commercial radio.
( 68963 )
*7 Tim Loughton (East Worthing & Shoreham):    If she will make a statement on her Department's support for archaeological excavation and research in the UK.
( 68964 )
*8 David Wright (Telford):    What assessment she has made of the development needs of museums in the West Midlands.
( 68965 )
*9 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling):    What assessment she has made of the adequacy of sport and recreation facilities for young people.
( 68966 )
*10 Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West):    If she will make a statement on her Department's plans to encourage sports clubs to seek charitable status.
( 68967 )
*11 Mr Bill O'Brien (Normanton):    How many families in the Wakefield district area are benefiting from the introduction of free television licences for households with a member aged 75 years and over; and if she will make a statement.
( 68968 )
*12 Bob Russell (Colchester):    When she last discussed the subject of sport and physical education in schools with the Secretary of State for Education and Skills.
( 68969 )
*13 Mr Eric Illsley (Barnsley Central):    What recent representations she has received regarding theatre provision in Barnsley.
( 68970 )
*14 Mr Bill Wiggin (Leominster):    If she will take steps to promote the reopening of Leominster's Sydonia swimming pool.
( 68972 )
*15 Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham):    If she will make a statement on Government support for the arts in the North East.
( 68973 )
*16 Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside):    What assessment she has made of the changes proposed to the regional structure of the Arts Board.
( 68974 )
*17 Mr Win Griffiths (Bridgend):    What recent discussions she has had with Sport England and other sports councils in the UK to discuss provision made to nurture sporting talent to compete successfully on the world stage.
( 68975 )
*18 Mr George Osborne (Tatton):    If she will take steps to (a) purchase and (b) put on public display the collection of Lord Nelson's personal artefacts to be auctioned in the autumn.
( 68976 )
*19 Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):    What assessment she has made of the tourism industry's recovery since the foot and mouth outbreak and 11th September last year.
( 68977 )
*20 Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West):    What measures she will take to promote music as a cultural and economic activity.
( 68978 )
*21 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    What support her Department is giving for summer play schemes involving sport.
( 68979 )
*22 Mr David Cameron (Witney):    What plans she has to support tourism in Oxfordshire and the Cotswolds; and if she will make a statement.
( 68980 )
*23 Mr Hugo Swire (East Devon):    When she plans to announce the timetable for the review of the BBC Charter.
( 68981 )
*24 Mr Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen North):    What her Department is doing to support the Government's Street Crime and Robbery Initiative.
( 68982 )
*25 Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater):    What funding is available to local councils for sports facilities for schools.
( 68983 )
*26 Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe):    Whether she has recently met the English Tourist Council to discuss the acceptance of euro notes and coins.
( 68984 )
*27 Mr Tony Colman (Putney):    What recent discussions she has had with the Lawn Tennis Association and the All England Lawn Tennis Club on developing access to tennis coaching for children from poorer neighbourhoods.
( 68985 )

At 3.15 p.m.
Oral Questions to the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners and to the honourable Member for Berwick-upon-Tweed representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
*28 Adam Price (Carmarthen East & Dinefwr): To ask the Right honourable Member for Berwick-upon-Tweed, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what plans the Electoral Commission has to examine local government election arrangements in Wales.
( 68941 )
*29 Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, what assessment the Church Commissioners have made of the level of spending on recruitment and retention of clergy (a) now and (b) 1991.
( 68942 )
*30 Martin Linton (Battersea): To ask the Right honourable Member for Berwick-upon-Tweed, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what plans he has to ask the Electoral Commission for a report on (a) limits on individual donations, (b) new limits on campaign spending and (c) increased grants for policy development.
( 68943 )
*31 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, if the Church of England has contributed to the DEFRA consultation on hunting with dogs.
( 68945 )
*32 Mr Chris Bryant (Rhondda): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, how many bishops employed (a) drivers and (b) private chaplains last year.
( 68946 )
*33 Bob Spink (Castle Point): To ask the Right honourable Member for Berwick-upon-Tweed, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what progress the Commission has made in considering electronic voting.
( 68947 )
*34 Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton): To ask the Right honourable Member for Berwick-upon-Tweed, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what research is being undertaken into procedures amongst local authorities as part of the Commission's review of electoral registration.
( 68948 )
*35 Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, if he will make a statement about the effect on clergy pensions of longevity, changes in taxation on pension funds and the recent stock market movements.
( 68949 )
*36 Norman Baker (Lewes): To ask the Right honourable Member for Berwick-upon-Tweed, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what consideration is being given by the Commission to the merits of the method of election used for elections to the European Parliament.
( 68950 )
*37 Mr Simon Thomas (Ceredigion): To ask the Right honourable Member for Berwick-upon-Tweed, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what work the Electoral Commission plans to undertake on electoral arrangements for local government in Wales.
( 68951 )
*38 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, what assessment has been made of the cost of repairing the fabric of cathedrals in each of the last three years.
( 68952 )
*39 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough): To ask the Right honourable Member for Berwick-upon-Tweed, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, if the Committee will ask the Electoral Commission to undertake research on the impact of all-postal voting pilots on the secrecy of the ballot.
( 68953 )
*40 Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West): To ask the Right honourable Member for Berwick-upon-Tweed, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what consultations he has had with the Electoral Commission on recommendations relating to local government elections in Wales.
( 68954 )
*41 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford & Southend East): To ask the Right honourable Member for Berwick-upon-Tweed, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, whom he will be consulting on the question of reducing the voting age to 16.
( 68955 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Notice of Presentation of Bill

  1  

ENDANGERED SPECIES (OFFENCES)        [No debate]

Mr David Amess

        Bill to provide for the punishment of offences relating to endangered species; to make consequential amendments to certain enactments; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.



Main Business

+  2  

MOBILE TELEPHONES (RE-PROGRAMMING) BILL [LORDS]:      Second Reading.        [Until 10.00 p.m.]

Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.

+  3  

SELECT COMMITTEES        [Until any hour]

Mr Robin Cook

        That,

        (1)   with effect from 23rd July, Standing Order No. 152 (Select Committees related to Government departments) be amended as follows:

In the Table
After item 9 insert
`Office ofthe Deputy
Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister11'
Leave out item 13 and insert
`TransportDepartment for Transport11'
Line      11,      leave out from `Committee' to end of line 12.


        (2)   That the unreported evidence taken by the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee shall stand referred to the Transport Committee and the Committee on the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions.

        (3)   That, with effect from 23rd July, the Order of 5th November 2001 relating to Liaison Committee (Membership) be amended as follows:

          Paragraph (2), after `Northern Ireland Affairs' insert `Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions'.      Paragraph (2), leave out `Transport, Local Government and the Regions' and insert `Transport'.
        (4)   That paragraph (2)(a) of Standing Order No. 121 (Nomination of select committees) shall not apply to nominations to any Committee on the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions and to any Transport Committee made before 23rd July, and any such nominations made by the House shall have effect from 23rd July.

Debate may continue until any hour if the 10.00 p.m. Business Motion is agreed to.

  4  

TRANSPORT        [Until any hour]

Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.

        That Tom Brake, Mr Gregory Campbell, Mr Brian H. Donohoe, Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, Clive Efford, Mrs Louise Ellman, Chris Grayling, Helen Jackson, Mr George Stevenson, Mr Graham Stringer and Mr Robert Syms be members of the Transport Committee.

Debate may continue until any hour if the 10.00 p.m. Business Motion is agreed to.

  5  

OFFICE OF THE DEPUTY PRIME MINISTER: HOUSING, PLANNING, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS        [Until any hour]

Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.

        That Andrew Bennett, Sir Paul Beresford, Mr Clive Betts, Alistair Burt, Mr David Clelland, Mr John Cummings, Chris Mole, Mr Bill O'Brien, Dr John Pugh, Christine Russell and Mr Gary Streeter be members of the Committee on the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions.

Debate may continue until any hour if the 10.00 p.m. Business Motion is agreed to.


+  6  

ADJOURNMENT        [Until any hour]

The Prime Minister

        That this House do now adjourn.

        Proposed subject for debate: Matters to be considered before the forthcoming adjournment.

Debate may continue until any hour if the 10.00 p.m. Business Motion is agreed to.


At 10.00 p.m.

+    

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE        [No debate]

The Prime Minister

        That at this day's sitting the Motion relating to Select Committees in the name of Mr Robin Cook, Motions in the name of Mr John McWilliam and the Motion for the Adjournment in the name of Prime Minister may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).


+  7  

DELEGATED LEGISLATION        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook

        That the Merchant Shipping (Safety of Navigation) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1473) be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  8  

DELEGATED LEGISLATION        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook

        That the Railways Interoperability (High-Speed) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1166) be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting

  9  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Education in Castle Point (Bob Spink).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 106) (HC 1019) on Special Grants for Performance Pay Progression for Teachers on any Qualified Teacher Pay Scale, for Performance Pay Progression for Teachers on the Leadership Group Pay Spine, and for Threshold Payments for Teachers Employed by Local Authorities in Children's Homes.
2Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 11 (public)
To consider the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 105) (HC 1069) on Invest to Save budget round 4 projects and Local Government On-line.

SELECT COMMITTEE

3Environmental AuditImmediately after the press conference (at approximately 3.45 p.m.)Room 13 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEES

4Human Rights4.30 p.m.Room 3A (private)
5Draft Communications Bill6.00 p.m.Room 134, 2 Millbank (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Friday 19th July for answer today++

1 Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West): To ask the Cabinet Office, when he will publish the annual report and accounts for the Centre for Management and Policy Studies.
( 72617 )
2 Mr Chris Pond (Gravesham): To ask the Cabinet Office, what plans he has to introduce new pension arrangements for the Civil Service; and if he will make a statement.
( 72618 )
3 Barbara Follett (Stevenage): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer when he expects the ONS's Annual Report and Accounts for 2001-02 to be published.
( 72628 )
4 Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, what the position is of the road user charging research project to be carried out in Leeds; and if he will make a statement.
( 72629 )
5 Barbara Follett (Stevenage): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer when the draft Order in Council and schedule containing the new Double Taxation Convention between the United Kingdom and the United States of America will be submitted to the House for ratification; and if he will make a statement.
( 72630 )
6 Barbara Follett (Stevenage): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer when he will be publishing the statement on the 2002 Community Budget.
( 72631 )
7 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon): To ask the Cabinet Office, what the outcome is of the review of policy towards executive agencies.
( 72632 )
8 Geraint Davies (Croydon Central): To ask the Cabinet Office, what the Government policy is on the use of open source software to enable increased value for money in IT procurements across the public sector.
( 72633 )
9 Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, when she will publish the 2001-02 Annual Report for the Pesticides Safety Directorate.
( 72776 )
10 Mr Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, how many successful applications have been made since 1999 under the concession for over-age applications for entry clearance, following DNA testing; and if he will make a statement on the future of this concession.
( 72777 )
11 Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, when he will publish the first multi-agency public protection annual report; and if he will make a statement on the publication of local area reports.
( 72778 )
12 Mr Barry Gardiner (Brent North): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what plans he has to amend the employment concession for asylum seekers; and if he will make a statement.
( 72779 )
13 Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, if he will make a statement on his policy where family ties are claimed to the UK in third country cases.
( 72780 )
14 Sue Doughty (Guildford): To ask the Secretary of State for Health, when he will announce how much extra funding from the health budget over the next five years will be allocated to funding the Diabetes National Service Framework.
( 72781 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 22 July 2002