House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 1 July 2002

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 1 July 2002.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
*1 Mr Gwyn Prosser (Dover):    What plans he has to improve the support his Department is giving to help people with disabilities into work.
( 63384 )
*2 Ian Lucas (Wrexham):    If he will take steps to support final salary linked pension schemes.
( 63385 )
*3 Mr Anthony D. Wright (Great Yarmouth):    What help he will give to the long-term unemployed in deprived areas.
( 63386 )
*4 Mr Barry Gardiner (Brent North):    When he expects to publish the Pickering Report; and if he will make a statement.
( 63387 )
*5 Mr Brian Jenkins (Tamworth):    What support his Department is giving to help those with disabilities to get back into work.
( 63388 )
*6 Roger Casale (Wimbledon):    What plans he has to offer a one stop service for those people who are out of work.
( 63389 )
*7 Mr Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central):    What recent discussions he has had with the CBI and employer organisations on final salary pensions.
( 63391 )
*8 Geraint Davies (Croydon Central):    What response he has made to representations from the TUC and others to encourage the continued provision of final salary pensions.
( 63392 )
*9 Mr Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead):    What measures he is taking to persuade companies and concerns to continue to provide final salary pension schemes.
( 63393 )
*10 Bob Spink (Castle Point):    What recent assessment he has made of the viability of funded pension schemes.
( 63394 )
*11 Mr David Heath (Somerton & Frome):    What proportion of crisis loan payments were made in response to alignment claims in the last 12 months.
( 63395 )
*12 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    What plans he has to publish a pensions white paper on the state of the private pensions industry.
( 63396 )
*13 Mr Parmjit Dhanda (Gloucester):    What action he is taking to promote pension take-up amongst voluntary sector workers.
( 63397 )
*14 Phil Hope (Corby):    What assessment his Department has made of the effect the New Deal has had on youth unemployment.
( 63399 )
*15 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    In what circumstances payments to carers for reimbursement of expenses for attending meetings are disregarded for benefit purposes.
( 63400 )
*16 Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East):    What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the New Deal for disabled people.
( 63401 )
*17 Jeff Ennis (Barnsley East & Mexborough):    What impact the Action Team for Jobs initiative is having in severely economically deprived areas.
( 63402 )
*18 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    Whether he will make a statement on his long-term plans for pensions policy if the present rate of take-up of funded pensions continues.
( 63403 )
*19 Mr James Plaskitt (Warwick & Leamington):    What steps he is taking to ensure that those in receipt of jobseeker's allowance take up appropriate job offers.
( 63404 )
*20 Mr Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire):    What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of private pension provision in the working population; and if he will make a statement.
( 63405 )
*21 Mr Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham, Perry Barr):    If he will make a statement on the effectiveness of employment zones in reducing unemployment.
( 63406 )
*22 Sandra Osborne (Ayr):    What plans he has to simplify the administration of private pensions.
( 63407 )
*23 Brian White (North East Milton Keynes):    What types of personal advice users of Jobcentre Plus are entitled to receive.
( 63408 )
*24 Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton):    How many people are receiving services from Jobcentre Plus.
( 63409 )
*25 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    What steps he is taking to assist employers administering final salary pension schemes.
( 63411 )
*26 Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley):    What plans he has to make jobcentres more responsive to the needs of those who are out of work.
( 63412 )
*27 Mr Hugo Swire (East Devon):    What plans he has to extend private pension provision in the UK.
( 63413 )
*28 Mr Peter Pike (Burnley):    How many benefit offices are Jobcentre Plus offices; and when it is expected to complete the changeover.
( 63415 )
*29 Hugh Robertson (Faversham & Mid Kent):    If he will make a statement on final salary pension schemes.
( 63416 )
*30 Mike Gapes (Ilford South):    What plans he has to introduce biometric benefit entitlement cards.
( 63417 )
*31 Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries):    If he will make a statement on the effectiveness of employment zones in reducing unemployment levels.
( 63418 )
*32 Mr Bill O'Brien (Normanton):    How many cases have been referred to the Special Payments Department by the CSA over the past three years; and if he will make a statement.
( 63419 )
*33 Mr John Baron (Billericay):    What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the pensions service in meeting the needs of all pensioners.
( 63420 )
*34 Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe):    What he is doing to encourage an increase in labour force skills by means of workplace training.
( 63421 )
*35 Mr Bill Wiggin (Leominster):    What plans he has to change the entitlements to child benefit.
( 63422 )
*36 Colin Burgon (Elmet):    What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the New Deal for 50 plus.
( 63423 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  

CONSOLIDATED FUND (APPROPRIATION) (No. 2) BILL: Second Reading.        [No debate]

        The Questions on Second and Third Reading of the Consolidated Fund (Appropriation) (No. 2) Bill will be put without debate (Standing Order No. 56).

+  2  

PUBLIC TRUSTEE (LIABILITY AND FEES) BILL [LORDS]:      Second Reading.        [Until 10.00 p.m.]

Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.

+  3  

PUBLIC TRUSTEE (LIABILITY AND FEES) BILL [LORDS] [MONEY]:      Queen's Recommendation signified.        [No debate]

Ruth Kelly

        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Public Trustee (Liability and Fees) Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable out of money so provided under the Public Trustee Act 1906.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).

+  4  

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook

        That, at the sitting on Tuesday 9th July, if proceedings on the Police Reform Bill [Lords] have not been completed before Seven o'clock, Private Business set down by direction of the Chairman of Ways and Means for consideration at that hour shall stand over until the conclusion of proceedings on the Bill and the Private Business may then be proceeded with, though opposed, for three hours after it has been entered upon.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  5  

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook

        That, at the sitting on Wednesday 24th July, the Speaker shall not adjourn the House until any messages from the Lords shall have been received and he shall have notified the Royal Assent to Acts agreed upon by both Houses.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting

  6  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Anti-social behaviour (Mr Stephen Pound).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1European Standing Committee B4.30 p.m.Room 10 (public)
To consider EU Document 8237/01 relating to the Status of Third-Country Nationals Who are Long-Term Residents and EU Document No. 11803/02 Relating to Entry and Residence of Third-Country Nationals for the Purpose of Paid Employment and Self-Employed Activities.
2First Standing Committee on Delegated
Legislation
4.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Social Security (Electronic Communications) (Child Benefit) Order 2002.
3Second Standing Committee Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 11 (public)
To consider the draft Homelessness (Priority Need for Accommodation) (England) Order 2002.

SELECT COMMITTEES

4Public Accounts4.00 p.m.Room 15 (public)
Subject: Collecting the Television Licence Fee.
Witnesses: Ms Sue Street, Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, Mr Greg Dyke, Director General, Mr John Smith, Director, Finance, Property and Business Affairs, and Ms Zarin Patel, Head of Revenue Management, British Broadcasting Corporation.
5Science and Technology4.00 p.m.Room 6 (private)
6Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Hazardous Waste Sub-Committee4.30 p.m.


4.45 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Hazardous Waste.
Witnesses: Mr Iain Fielding, Waste Services Manager, Hampshire County Council and Mr Stephen Didsbury, Waste and Recycling Manager, Bexley Council, Local Government Association; Rt. Hon. Michael Meacher MP, Minister for the Environment, Ms Sue Ellis, Head of Waste Policy Division, and Mr Simon Hewitt, Head of Waste Strategy Division, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (at approximately 5.30 p.m.).
7Transport, Local Government and the Regions4.30 p.m.Room 16 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEES

8Human Rights4.30 p.m.


5.00 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The case for a Human Rights Commission for the UK.
Witnesses: Mr Gurbux Singh, Chairman, Commission for Racial Equality, Mr Bert Massie, Chairman, Disability Rights Commission and Julie Mellor, Chair, Equal Opportunities Commission.
9Draft Communications Bill6.00 p.m.Room 134, Millbank House, 2 Millbank (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Question tabled on Friday 28th June for answer today++

1 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, if he will publish his response to the joint thematic report `Through the Prison Gate' published by the Chief Inspector of Prisons and the Chief Inspector of Probation.
( 66650 )


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 1 July 2002