House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 18 June 2002

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 18 June 2002.

* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Health
*1 Mr Edward Davey (Kingston & Surbiton):    What plans he has to implement the proposals in the Wanless Report to create a world class mental health service; and if he will make a statement.
( 59118 )
*2 Nick Harvey (North Devon):    When he expects to publish a national alcohol strategy.
( 59119 )
*3 Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    What proposals he has to increase his Department's funding for hospices.
( 59120 )
*4 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If he will make a statement on the availability of digital hearing aids on the NHS.
( 59121 )
*5 Mr Mark Todd (South Derbyshire):    What steps he is taking to secure availability of anti-TNF treatments in line with NICE recommendations.
( 59122 )
*6 Mr James Plaskitt (Warwick & Leamington):    If he will make a statement on the number of training places established for students who wish to become doctors and surgeons.
( 59123 )
*7 Peter Bottomley (Worthing West):    If he will make a statement on the recent trend in the incidence of suicide; and what assessment he has made of the prospects for achieving his target for its reduction.
( 59125 )
*8 Dr Andrew Murrison (Westbury):    If he will make an assessment of the reliability of waiting list data at the Royal United Hospital, Bath.
( 59126 )
*9 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    What advice his Department gives on the health and developmental benefits of breastfeeding.
( 59127 )
*10 Dr John Pugh (Southport):    If he will make a statement on information technology within the NHS.
( 59129 )
*11 Mr Harold Best (Leeds North West):    If he will introduce a national system for monitoring arthritis.
( 59131 )
*12 Andrew George (St Ives):    What recent assessment he has made of the provision of emergency acute facilities in remote rural areas.
( 59132 )
*13 Mr Michael Foster (Worcester):    What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of smoking cessation policies in Worcestershire.
( 59133 )
*14 Mr Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central):    What plans he has to review procedures under the Mental Health Act 1983 which delay the provision of suitable treatment.
( 59134 )
*15 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    If he will make a statement on waiting times for cancer treatment.
( 59135 )
*16 Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton South):    What his Department is doing to reduce health inequalities between different social groups, with special reference to the incidence of cancer.
( 59136 )
*17 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    How many NHS patients have been treated in France in the last 12 months.
( 59138 )
*18 Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):    When he expects NICE to publish its guidance on the use of atypical antipsychotics for people with schizophrenia; and if he will make a statement.
( 59139 )
*19 Mr David Cameron (Witney):    How many blocked beds there are in Oxfordshire; and if he will make a statement.
( 59140 )
*20 Bob Russell (Colchester):    When he last had discussions with the Secretary of State for Education and Skills about the health of schoolchildren.
( 59141 )
*21 Mr Paul Goodman (Wycombe):    What proportion of elderly people receiving nursing care on 1st October 2001 have not been assessed for free nursing care.
( 59142 )
*22 Mr John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan):    What assessment he has made of the World Health Organisation's research into air-related thromboembolic disease.
( 59143 )
*23 John Mann (Bassetlaw):    What plans he has to expand the number of day surgery units in hospitals.
( 59144 )
*24 Mr Hugo Swire (East Devon):    How many beds for elderly people in residential homes have been lost between May 1997 and the latest available date.
( 59145 )
*25 Norman Lamb (North Norfolk):    What assessment he has made of the provision of chiropody services in the National Health Service.
( 59146 )
*26 Sandra Gidley (Romsey):    What guidance is given to mental health and social care trusts regarding the provision of specialist mental health services for black and ethnic minority users.
( 59147 )
*27 Mr James Wray (Glasgow, Baillieston):    Which hospitals have retained human organs without permission from the relatives of the deceased since 1997; and how many are continuing this practice.
( 59148 )
*28 Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset & North Poole):    What plans he has to tackle age discrimination in the health service.
( 59149 )
*29 Mr Michael Moore (Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale):    What progress has been made in the promotion of racial equality in the NHS.
( 59150 )
*30 Mr David Heath (Somerton & Frome):    How many patients in the South West had been waiting over 15 months for an NHS hospital operation in April.
( 59151 )
*31 Mr John MacDougall (Central Fife):    What criteria the Government uses when allocating resourcing to cancer research.
( 59152 )
*32 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):    If he will make a statement on the work of teaching primary care trusts.
( 59153 )
*33 Mr Robert Walter (North Dorset):    How many people are employed (a) by the Dorset and Somerset Health Authority and (b) in administrative posts in the primary care trusts in both counties.
( 59154 )
*34 Phil Sawford (Kettering):    What capital funding is available for upgrading and modernising hospitals in the Trent region in the current financial year.
( 59155 )
*35 Julia Drown (South Swindon):    What action the Government is taking to reduce the suicide rate.
( 59156 )
*36 Lembit O­pik (Montgomeryshire):    What assessment he has made of the provision of chiropody services on the NHS.
( 59157 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion


HOME SAFETY        [Up to 20 minutes]

Ms Claire Ward

        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to promote the use of accident prevention and safety measures in the home; to reduce the cost of such measures by reducing the rate of VAT levied on them; and for connected purposes.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business

+  2  

CRIMINAL LAW        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Blunkett

        That the draft Criminal Justice Act 1988 (Offensive Weapons) Order 2002, which was laid before this House on 15th May, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  3  


Beverley Hughes

        That this House takes note of European Document No. 8351/02, draft Council Directive laying down minimum standards for the reception of applicants for asylum in Member States; supports the Government's efforts to secure agreement on a Council directive for reception conditions for asylum applicants which will promote a balance in the provision of reception arrangements throughout the Union; and notes the Government's commitment to secure agreement to the asylum measures within the time period envisaged by the Treaty of Amsterdam.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).

+  4  

ADJOURNMENT        [Until 10.00 p.m.]

The Prime Minister

        That this House do now adjourn.

        Proposed subject for debate: European Affairs.

        The Thirty-first Report from the European Scrutiny Committee, Session 2001-02 (HC 152-xxxi), paragraph 2, on the Broad Economic Policy Guidelines, and the Twenty-third Report from the European Scrutiny Committee, Session 2001-02 (HC 152-xxiii) paragraph 3, on the Stability and Convergence Programmes, are relevant.

Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.

+  5  

DELEGATED LEGISLATION        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook

        That the Court of Protection (Enduring Powers of Attorney) (Amendment) Rules 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 832) and Court of Protection (Amendment) Rules 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 833) be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting



        Proposed subject: Registration of regional foods (Mr Michael Weir).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).



1Standing Committee A4.30 p.m.Room 11 (public)
Further to consider the Police Reform Bill [Lords].
2Standing Committee B10.30 a.m.Room 14 (public)
To consider the Housing Benefit (Withholding of Payment) Bill.
3Standing Committee F10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
Further to consider the Finance Bill.
4European Standing Committee B10.30 a.m.Room 5 (public)
To consider EU Documents Nos. SN 1107/02, SN 1108/02, SN 1109/02, SN 1111/02, SN 1112/02, SN 1113/02, SN 1319/02, SN 1320/1/02, SN 1321/02, SN 1322/02, SN 1323/02, SN 1324/1/02, SN 1325/1/02, OJ C51/7, SN 1361/02, SN 1382/1/02, SN 1383/1/02 and 8389/02 relating to the Stability and Convergence Programmes of each Member State.
5European Standing Committee C4.30 p.m.Room 14 (public)
To consider EU Documents Nos. 13361/01, 14591/01 and 6240/02 Relating to Authorisation of Human and Veterinary Medicines and Authorisation of Traditional Herbal Medical Products.
6Tenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation10.30 a.m.Room 6 (public)
To consider the draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Maintenance of Interception Capability) Order 2002.
7Eleventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation10.30 a.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the Building (Amendment) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 440).
8Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation10.30 a.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the draft Horticultural Development Council (Amendment) Order 2002.
9Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 6 (public)
To consider the draft Criminal Justice and Police Act 2001 (Amendment) Order 2002.
10Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Army, Air Force and Naval Discipline Acts (Continuation) Order 2002.
11Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the draft Vehicular Access Across Common and Other Land (England) Regulations 2002.


12Treasury9.15 a.m.

10.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
Subject: Banking and SMEs.
Witnesses: Mr James Crosby, Chief Executive, HBOS (Halifax Bank of Scotland), Mr Ian Harley, Chief Executive, Abbey National, and Mr Steve Targett, Chief Executive, National Bank of Australia.
13Foreign Affairs10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
Subject: Inter-Governmental Conference 2004: The Convention on the Future of Europe.
Witnesses: Gisela Stuart MP, and the Rt. Hon. David Heathcoat-Amory MP, The United Kingdom's National Parliamentary Representatives on the Convention.
14International Development10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
Subject: Department for International Development: Departmental Report 2002.
Witnesses: Mr Suma Chakrabarti, Permanent Secretary, Mr Richard Manning CB, Director-General, Policy, and Mr Mark Lowcock, Director, Finance and Development Policy, Department for International Development.
15Home Affairs10.15 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
Subject: The Conduct of Investigations into Past Cases of Abuse in Children's Homes.
Witnesses: Mr Terence Grange, ACPO, lead on child protection matters, and Chief Constable, Dyfed-Powys Police, Mr Gareth Tinnuche, Detective Chief Inspector, South Wales Police, Mr Mick Holland, Head of Administration of Justice, Cheshire Constabulary, Mr Mike Langdon, Chief Superintendent, Merseyside Police, and Mr Nigel Duggan, Liaison Consultant, Operation Goldfinch.
16Standards and Privileges10.30 a.m.Room 13 (private)
17Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Illegal Meat Imports Sub-Committee3.45 p.m.

4.00 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
Subject: Illegal Meat Imports.
Witnesses: Chartered Institute of Environmental Health; National Farmers' Union (at approximately 4.45 p.m.).
18Statutory InstrumentsImmediately after the meeting of the Joint
Committee on
Room 7


19Statutory Instruments4.15 p.m.Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Questions tabled on Monday 17th June for answer today++

1 Mr Anthony D. Wright (Great Yarmouth): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, whether he intends to designate East Midlands Airport under section 80 for the purposes of section 78 of the Civil Aviation Act 1982, in order to impose restrictions on night flying there.
( 63190 )
2 Barbara Follett (Stevenage): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer if he will make a statement on the 2002 Commonwealth Finance Ministers Meeting.
( 63191 )
3 Mr Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham, Perry Barr): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, what goods on the Military List have recently been approved for export to Iraq.
( 63320 )
4 Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow, Cathcart): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, who will represent the United Kingdom at the Youth Convention on the Future of Europe.
( 63321 )
5 Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, when she intends to publish the forthcoming DEFRA Sustainable Development Strategy; and if she will make a statement.
( 63424 )
6 Ann Keen (Brentford & Isleworth): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what plans he has to publish a response to the consultation on the review of sexual offences, Setting the Boundaries: Reforming the law on Sex Offences; and if he will make a statement.
( 63425 )


House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 18 June 2002