House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 23 May 2002

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 23 May.

* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Second Reading

London Development Agency Bill. (By Order.)

Mr Robert N. Wareing

        On Second Reading of the London Development Agency Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education and Skills
*1 Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East):    What assessment she has made of the impact of educational maintenance allowances.
( 56343 )
*2 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    What proportion of the money announced for schools in the Budget was not previously allocated.
( 56344 )
*3 Tony Cunningham (Workington):    If she will make a statement on the role of classroom assistants in schools.
( 56345 )
*4 Paul Flynn (Newport West):    What proposals she has to reduce racial tension in schools.
( 56346 )
*5 Tony Wright (Cannock Chase):    What proposals she has to broaden the social class composition of university entrants.
( 56348 )
*6 Caroline Flint (Don Valley):    What measures she is proposing to tackle the problem of truancy.
( 56349 )
*7 Tim Loughton (East Worthing & Shoreham):    What plans she has to improve provision for children with behavioural special needs.
( 56350 )
*8 Colin Burgon (Elmet):    What further plans she has for helping teachers to improve discipline in schools.
( 56351 )
*9 Mr Peter Duncan (Galloway & Upper Nithsdale):    Pursuant to her Answer to the honourable Member for Epsom and Ewell of 29th April, Official Report, column 571W, how much the increases in national insurance announced in the Budget will cost the average (a) primary and (b) secondary school, expressed on a cost per pupil basis.
( 56352 )
*10 Mr James Wray (Glasgow, Baillieston):    If she will require local education authorities to implement an asthma policy; and if she will remind them of her Department's 1996 guidelines for supporting children with medical needs in schools.
( 56353 )
*11 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    How standard spending assessments for education take into account the impact of large movements of pupils with differing needs across local authority boundaries.
( 56355 )
*12 Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold):    If she will make a statement on funding for further education.
( 56356 )
*13 Chris Grayling (Epsom & Ewell):    What impact the increased national insurance contributions announced in the Budget will have on special needs schools.
( 56358 )
*14 Phil Hope (Corby):    What action she is taking to improve the quality of and resources for the Youth Service.
( 56359 )
*15 Dr Evan Harris (Oxford West & Abingdon):    What plans the Government has to provide more financial support for medical students in higher education, with particular regard to graduate entrants.
( 56360 )
*16 Ms Oona King (Bethnal Green & Bow):    What policies are in place to tackle poor behaviour and promote discipline in schools.
( 56361 )
*17 Mr Simon Thomas (Ceredigion):    What proposals she has to increase student funding.
( 56362 )
*18 Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):    What percentage of money provided to schools by her Department is allocated to specific purposes and activities.
( 56363 )
*19 Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby):    If she will make a statement on the measures that she has taken to increase the number of young people taking AS and A level mathematics.
( 56364 )
*20 Barbara Follett (Stevenage):    If she will make a statement on the new centres of vocational excellence.
( 56365 )
*21 Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton):    What assessment she has made of the results from the inspections of further education colleges in the last 12 months.
( 56366 )
*22 Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley):    If she will make a statement on progress in the establishment of sector skills councils.
( 56367 )
*23 Ross Cranston (Dudley North):    What steps she is taking to encourage university applications from pupils from lower socio-economic groups.
( 56368 )
*24 Mr Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North):    What assessment she has made of the number of university applications for the coming year.
( 56369 )
*25 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    What guidelines she issues on ensuring that parents do not come under inappropriate pressure to enrol their children in reception classes before they are ready.
( 56370 )
*26 Mr Robert Syms (Poole):    If she will make a statement on the reasons teachers leave the profession.
( 56371 )
*27 Norman Lamb (North Norfolk):    When she expects to announce the findings of the Government's review of higher education funding.
( 56372 )
*28 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    What support her Department gives to local education authorities seeking to raise standards in meeting special educational needs.
( 56373 )
*29 Mr John Grogan (Selby):    What assessment she has made of the number of university applications for the next academic year.
( 56374 )
*30 Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey):    What recent representations she has received about funding and other support for further education colleges.
( 56375 )
*31 Mr Charles Hendry (Wealden):    What extra funding she has made available to schools with classes of eight, nine and 10 year olds containing more than 30 children in the last 12 months.
( 56376 )
*32 Bob Russell (Colchester):    When she expects that the funding for students at sixth form colleges will be raised to the same level as for students in school sixth forms.
( 56377 )

At 12.20 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Solicitor General
*33 Dr Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West):    What assessment she has made of the results of the trials under which the Crown Prosecution Service rather than the Police decides on the charge against defendants.
( 56378 )
*34 Mr Bill O'Brien (Normanton):    If she will make a statement on the progress made by the New Inspectorate on Youth Justice Issues; and if she will make a statement.
( 56379 )
*35 Mr Chris Bryant (Rhondda):    What criteria are applied when deciding whether to prosecute where a death in police custody has occurred.
( 56380 )
*36 Caroline Flint (Don Valley):    If she will examine ways of achieving more effective representation by the CPS in handling breaches of anti-social behaviour orders.
( 56381 )
*37 Mr Mike O'Brien (North Warwickshire):    What action she has taken to introduce anti-discrimination policies within the Crown Prosecution Service.
( 56382 )
*38 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    What steps the Crown Prosecution Service is taking to identify cases of witness intimidation.
( 56383 )
*39 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    What arrangements she has made for the Crown Prosecution Service to support the Government's aim of reducing street crime.
( 56384 )
*40 Hugh Bayley (City of York):    What plans she has to seek the involvement of the CPS in giving advice immediately following a death in custody.
( 56385 )
*41 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    If she will make a statement on levels of (a) reported crimes and (b) successful prosecutions brought in North Yorkshire since 1996-97.
( 56387 )

At 12.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  

STATE PENSION CREDIT BILL [LORDS]:      As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered.        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third reading will also be taken.

        The Second Report from the Work and Pensions Committee, HC 638, Session 2001-02, on Pension Credit, is relevant.

        Proceedings on Consideration shall be brought to a conclusion at 6.00 p.m. and proceedings on Third Reading shall be brought to a conclusion at 7.00 p.m. if not previously concluded (Order of 25th March).

+  2  

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY        [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

Mr Keith Hill

        That Mr Laurence Robertson be discharged from the European Scrutiny Committee and Angela Watkinson be added to the Committee.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

+  3  

STATUTORY INSTRUMENTS (JOINT COMMITTEE)        [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook
Mr Keith Hill

        That Mr Jonathan Djanogly be discharged from the Select Committee appointed to join with a Committee of the Lords as the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments and Andrew Rosindell be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting



        Proposed subject: Proposed asylum accommodation centre at Throckmorton (Mr Peter Luff).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 20th November 2000).



1Standing Committee A9.30 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
To consider the Police Reform Bill [Lords].
2Standing Committee F9.30 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
Further to consider the Finance Bill.


3Trade and Industry9.15 a.m.
9.30 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
Subject: Fuel Poverty.
Witnesses: Mr Brian Wilson MP, Minister of State for Industry, Energy and the Environment, Department of Trade and Industry, Rt. Hon. Michael Meacher MP, Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Ofgem (at approximately 10.30 a.m.); Lattice (TRANSCO) (at approximately 11.15 a.m.).
4Public Administration9.45 a.m.

10.00 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
Subject: Public Appointments and Patronage.
Witnesses: Julia Middleton, Common Purpose; Mr Simon Woolley and Mr Ashok Viswanathan, Operation Black Vote (at approximately 11.00 a.m.).
5Culture, Media and Sport12.00 noon.Room 15 (public)
Subject: Wembley.
Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Tessa Jowell MP, Secretary of State, and Rt. Hon. Richard Caborn MP, Minister for Sport, Department for Culture, Media and Sport.


6Draft Communications Bill10.00 a.m.

10.15 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
Subject: Draft Communications Bill.
Witnesses: The Independent Television Commission; the Broadcasting Standards Commission (at approximately 11.00 a.m.); the Radio Authority (at approximately 11.30 a.m.).

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Questions tabled on Wednesday 22nd May for answer today++

1 Mrs Marion Roe (Broxbourne): To ask the honourable Member for Roxburgh and Berwickshire, representing the House of Commons Commission, what further consideration the Commission has given to visitor tours.
( 59659 )
2 Gillian Merron (Lincoln): To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, what key targets have been set for the Meteorological Office for financial year 2002-03.
( 59660 )
3 Barbara Follett (Stevenage): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer what plans he has to review the tonnage tax.
( 59720 )
4 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling): To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, what action the Government is taking in respect of its commitment in paragraph 4.53 of `A Safe Bet for Success' to carry out a separate review of prize competitions and similar quasi-gambling products.
( 59721 )
5 Ian Lucas (Wrexham): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what plans he has to apply electronic monitoring technology to juveniles released from the custodial part of the detention and training order.
( 59797 )
6 Mark Tami (Alyn & Deeside): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what re-appointments or appointments are to be made to the Criminal Cases Review Commission.
( 59798 )
7 Mr Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, if he will offer undertakings to (a) West Mercia Police Authority police and (b) Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority about their protection from legal liability for the consequences of disturbances at the proposed asylum accommodation centre at Throckmorton.
( 59799 )
8 Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow, Cathcart): To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, if he will make a statement about the work of the Organised Crime Task Force during the last 12 months.
( 59800 )
9 Mr John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan): To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, on what date Eurofighter is expected to enter service with the Royal Air Force; and if he will make a statement.
( 59801 )
10 Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, when the Government will publish its response to the Environmental Audit Committee's First Report of Session 2001-02, Departmental Responsibilities for Sustainable Development.
( 59802 )
11 Mrs Joan Humble (Blackpool North & Fleetwood): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, what plans she has to consult on draft regulations in respect of new maternity, paternity and adoption rights.
( 59803 )
12 Jim Dobbin (Heywood & Middleton): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, what plans she has to improve the management of the post office network.
( 59804 )
13 Brian White (North East Milton Keynes): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, if she has yet received a Report by the Director General of Telecommunications for 2000, as required under section 55 of the Telecommunications Act 1984.
( 59805 )


House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 23 May 2002