House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 22 May 2002

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 22 May 2002.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Second Reading

Mersey Tunnels Bill. (By Order.)

Mr Ben Chapman
Stephen Hesford
Mr Robert N. Wareing

        On Second Reading of the Mersey Tunnels Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.


Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Cabinet Office
*1 Norman Baker (Lewes):    What plans he has to improve the code relating to special advisers.
( 55925 )
*2 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling):    What priorities guide the operation of Government Regional Offices.
( 55927 )
*3 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    What steps he is taking to improve co-ordination of government policy in respect of civil emergencies.
( 55929 )
*4 Ian Lucas (Wrexham):    If he intends to contribute to the recently announced inquiry into the powers of the National Assembly for Wales.
( 55931 )
*5 Colin Burgon (Elmet):    What plans he has to improve the co-ordination of civil defence and emergency planning.
( 55932 )
*6 Tony Wright (Cannock Chase):    When he plans to bring forward a Civil Service Bill.
( 55933 )
*7 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    Pursuant to his oral Answer of 24th April to the honourable Member for Harrow West, Official Report, column 320, on sustainable development, if he will make a statement on progress in preparation for the world summit.
( 55934 )
*8 Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West):    What recent meetings he has had with organisations involved in combating urban poverty.
( 55935 )
*9 Richard Ottaway (Croydon South):    What plans he has to review the Ministerial Code of Conduct.
( 55937 )
*10 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    When he next plans to review the Ministerial Code with reference to parliamentary statements and other Government announcements.
( 55938 )
*11 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham & Sale West):    What role his Department has (a) in providing guidance to other departments on the answering of parliamentary questions and (b) in providing them with briefings on parliamentary questions.
( 55939 )
*12 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If he will make a statement on the future role of government offices for the regions.
( 55941 )
*13 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    What recent representations he has received on declarations made under the Ministerial Code of Conduct.
( 55942 )
*14 Charlotte Atkins (Staffordshire Moorlands):    What proportion of public appointments were filled by women over the last five years.
( 55944 )
*15 Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough & Whitby):    What representations he has made on the marine environment for the consideration of the World Summit on sustainable development.
( 55946 )
*16 Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham):    If he will make a statement on Government support for local authority emergency planning.
( 55948 )
*17 Mr Barry Gardiner (Brent North):    What co-ordinating role his Department is taking in the implementation of the European Employment Directive in respect of age discrimination.
( 55949 )
*18 Mr Colin Pickthall (West Lancashire):    What his policy is for dispersing Government departments to the regions.
( 55951 )
*19 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford & Southend East):    If he will make a statement on the percentage increase in Civil Service pensions in each of the past three years; and on which basis the increase was calculated.
( 55952 )
*20 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):    What plans he has for travelling abroad to represent the United Kingdom at conferences in his capacity as Deputy Prime Minister.
( 55953 )
*21 Mr Michael Connarty (Falkirk East):    What progress is being made with the implementation of the joined-up Government project.
( 55954 )

At 3.00 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mr Bill Rammell (Harlow):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 22nd May.
( 55955 )
*Q2 Adam Price (Carmarthen East & Dinefwr):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 22nd May.
( 55956 )
*Q3 Nick Harvey (North Devon):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 22nd May.
( 55957 )
*Q4 Ian Lucas (Wrexham):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 22nd May.
( 55958 )
*Q5 Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 22nd May.
( 55959 )
*Q6 Mr Chris Bryant (Rhondda):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 22nd May.
( 55960 )
*Q7 Harry Cohen (Leyton & Wanstead):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 22nd May.
( 55961 )
*Q8 Peter Bradley (The Wrekin):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 22nd May.
( 55962 )
*Q9 Mr Piara S. Khabra (Ealing, Southall):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 22nd May.
( 55963 )
*Q10 Mr Paul Tyler (North Cornwall):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 22nd May.
( 55964 )
*Q11 Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 22nd May.
( 55965 )
*Q12 Hugh Bayley (City of York):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 22nd May.
( 55966 )
*Q13 Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 22nd May.
( 55967 )
*Q14 Pete Wishart (North Tayside):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 22nd May.
( 55968 )
*Q15 Peter Bottomley (Worthing West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 22nd May.
( 55969 )
*Q16 Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne & Sheppey):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 22nd May.
( 55970 )
*Q17 Mr Colin Pickthall (West Lancashire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 22nd May.
( 55971 )
*Q18 Norman Baker (Lewes):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 22nd May.
( 55972 )
*Q19 Mr Paul Keetch (Hereford):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 22nd May.
( 55973 )
*Q20 Mr Eddie McGrady (South Down):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 22nd May.
( 55974 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

  1  

POLITICAL PARTIES (FUNDING)        [Up to 20 minutes]

Mr John Maples

        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about the funding of political parties.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

+  2  

NATIONAL HEALTH SERVICE REFORM AND HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONS BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)        [No debate]

Mr Robin Cook
Mr Secretary Milburn

        That the following provisions shall apply to the National Health Service Reform and Health Care Professions Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 20th November 2001:

Consideration of Lords Amendments

    1.   Proceedings on Consideration of Lords Amendments to the Bill shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion four hours after their commencement.

    2.   Those proceedings shall be taken in the order shown in the first column of the following Table, and each part of the proceedings shall, if not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at the time specified in the second column of the Table.



Table
Lords AmendmentsTime for conclusion of proceedings
Nos. 2, 4, 1, 3, 5, 17 to 30One hour after the commencement of proceedings on Consideration of Lords Amendments
Nos. 6 to 16Four hours after the commencement of those proceedings

Subsequent stages

    3.   The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

        To be decided without debate (Order of 28th June 2001).

+  3  

NATIONAL HEALTH SERVICE REFORM AND HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONS BILL:      Consideration of Lords Amendments.        [Up to 4 hours]

        For Motions to disagree and Amendments in lieu, see separate Paper.

        Proceedings shall, if not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion four hours after their commencement, if the National Health Service Reform and Health Care Professions Bill (Programme) (No. 2) Motion is agreed to.

+  4  

HOUSE OF COMMONS MEMBERS' FUND        [Up to 1

Mr Keith Hill

        That Mr A. J. Beith, Mr John Butterfill and Sylvia Heal be discharged as Managing Trustees of the House of Commons Members' Fund and Mr Peter Lilley, Mr Eric Martlew and Mr John Burnett be appointed as Managing Trustees in pursuance of section 2 of the House of Commons Members' Fund Act 1939.

        The Speaker will put the question necessary to dispose of proceedings not later than one and a half hours after the proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 16).

At the end of the sitting

  5  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Support for victims of strokes (Mr Jim Cunningham).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

SELECT COMMITTEES

1Education and Skills9.30 a.m.


9.45 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Student Support.
Witnesses: Universities UK; Wendy Piatt, Institute for Public Policy Research and Professor Claire Callender, South Bank University (at approximately 10.30 a.m.).
2Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:
Genetically-Modified Organisms
Sub-Committee
9.30 a.m.The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
3Modernisation of the House of Commons9.30 a.m.Room 16 (public)
4Defence10.00 a.m.Room 15 (private)
5Environment, Food and Rural Affairs10.00 a.m.


10.15 a.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE).
Witnesses: Mr Peter Nash, Director, TSE (Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy) Directorate, and other officials, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
6Work and Pensions10.30 a.m.


10.45 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Child Support Agency.
Witnesses: Mr Doug Smith, Chief Executive, and Mr Vince Gaskell, official, Child Support Agency, and Mr Mark Neale, official, Department for Work and Pensions.
7European Scrutiny10.30 a.m.Room 19 (private)
8Administration3.45 p.m.The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
9Northern Ireland Affairs3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 19 (private)
(public)
Subject: Impact on Northern Ireland of cross-border road fuel price differentials: three years on.
Witnesses: Friends of the Earth (Northern Ireland), Earth Watch (Republic of Ireland); CBI (Northern Ireland), and Federation of Small Businesses (at approximately 5.00 p.m.).
10Treasury3.45 p.m.
3.50 p.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
Subject: MPC Confirmation Hearing.
Witnesses: Ms Marian Bell, Consultant, Alpha Economics; Mr Paul Tucker, Executive Director-designate, Bank of England (at approximately 4.20 p.m.).
11Welsh Affairs3.45 p.m.


4.00 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Transport in Wales.
Witnesses: Mr David Jamieson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions and officials, Sue Essex AM, Minister for Environment, National Assembly for Wales and officials, Mr David Dixon, Traffic Commissioner for Wales.
12Defence4.00 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Defence and Security in the UK.
Witnesses: Rt Hon Adam Ingram MP, Minster of State for the Armed Forces, Mr Bruce Mann, Ministry of Defence, Rt Hon John Denham MP, Minister of State for Policing, Crime Reduction and Community Safety, Mr Robert Whalley, Home Office, and Mr Christopher Leslie MP, Parliamentary Secretary, and Dr John Fuller, Cabinet Office.
13Education and Skills4.00 p.m.The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
14Public Accounts4.00 p.m.Room 8 (public)
Subject: Awarding the new licence to run the National Lottery.
Witnesses: Ms Sue Street, Pemanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport; Mr Mark Harris, Chief Executive, National Lottery Commission.
15Selection4.15 p.m.Room 13 (private)
16Treasury: Sub-Committee5.00 p.m.Room 16 (public)
Subject: The Inland Revenue's Self-Assessment System.
Witness: Dawn Primarolo MP, Paymaster General, HM Treasury.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 21st May for answer today++

1 Mr David Willetts (Havant): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer for what reasons the number of records on the National Insurance Recording System is lower than the number of national insurance numbers in existence.
( 58827 )
2 Helen Jones (Warrington North): To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, when he will publish the outcome of the study into the employment of women in the Armed Forces; and if he will make a statement.
( 59012 )
3 Mr Tony Clarke (Northampton South): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, if he has concluded his consideration of the report of the working group on an advice service for wrongfully convicted prisoners; if he has made final decisions on the matter; and if he will make a statement.
( 59013 )
4 Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, when she will announce her decision on London Waste Ltd's application to extend the Edmonton energy-from-waste power station.
( 59158 )
5 Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, when she will take her decision to the application to build a windfarm at Cefn Croes, Ceredigion.
( 59159 )
6 Helen Southworth (Warrington South): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, what plans he has to review the future direction and funding of the Fire Service College; and if he will make a statement.
( 59160 )
7 Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge & Chryston): To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, what further progress has been made on formalising the extension of the medical services contract with SchlumbergerSema.
( 59161 )
8 Barbara Follett (Stevenage): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer what further steps are being taken to combat the smuggling of cocaine into the UK by air passengers from Jamaica.
( 59245 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 22 May 2002