House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 20 May 2002

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 20 May 2002.

* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
*1 Norman Lamb (North Norfolk):    If he will make a statement on the take up rate of the minimum income guarantee.
( 55487 )
*2 Angela Watkinson (Upminster):    When the ratios of pensioners' income being derived from funded pensions from the state will be reversed.
( 55488 )
*3 Mr Huw Edwards (Monmouth):    What measures are taken against self-employed absent parents who accumulate excessive arrears to the Child Support Agency.
( 55489 )
*4 Bridget Prentice (Lewisham East):    What assessment he has made of the contribution of stakeholder pensions to saving for retirement.
( 55490 )
*5 Mr Bill Rammell (Harlow):    If he will make a statement on trends in the labour market since 11th September.
( 55491 )
*6 Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):    How many staff vacancies there are in the Child Support Agency.
( 55492 )
*7 Mr Hugo Swire (East Devon):    If he will make a statement of the number of final salary schemes that have closed since 1998.
( 55493 )
*8 Mr Mark Hoban (Fareham):    If he will make a statement on the availability of occupational pension schemes for future pensioners.
( 55494 )
*9 Mike Gapes (Ilford South):    If he will make a statement on new measures he plans to combat benefit fraud.
( 55495 )
*10 Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South):    What assessment he has made of the impact of single room rent restrictions on the accommodation situation in seaside and coastal towns.
( 55497 )
*11 Mr David Heath (Somerton & Frome):    What recent research he has commissioned into the effects of benefit sanctions.
( 55498 )
*12 Mr Parmjit Dhanda (Gloucester):    What action he is taking to discourage employers from closing final salary pension schemes.
( 55499 )
*13 Mr James Plaskitt (Warwick & Leamington):    If he will make a statement on the rate at which current CSA cases will be transferred to the new assessment formula.
( 55500 )
*14 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    What his target is for reducing the number of incapacity benefit claimants.
( 55501 )
*15 Mr Tom Levitt (High Peak):    When Jobcentre Plus will be extended to cover the whole country.
( 55502 )
*16 Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham):    What assessment his Department has made of the effect the New Deal has had on long term unemployment in the North East.
( 55503 )
*17 Mr Michael Connarty (Falkirk East):    If he will revise the annuity rule on pensions held by over 75 year olds; and if he will make a statement.
( 55504 )
*18 Mr Bill O'Brien (Normanton):    What representations he has received following his statement on the reform of the CSA; and if he will make a statement.
( 55505 )
*19 Ian Lucas (Wrexham):    What measures he is taking to help those recovering from drug treatment to find work.
( 55506 )
*20 David Cairns (Greenock & Inverclyde):    What plans he has to ensure that the Pension Service can provide a local service to older and housebound pensioners.
( 55507 )
*21 Mr Peter Pike (Burnley):    How many pensioners are in receipt of minimum income guarantee in (a) England and (b) the North West.
( 55509 )
*22 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    What recent assessment he has made of how many eligible pensioners failed to apply for minimum income guarantee in the year to 31st March.
( 55510 )
*23 Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne & Sheppey):    What improvements in service he expects there to be from the new Pension Service.
( 55511 )
*24 Mr Brian Jenkins (Tamworth):    If he will make a statement on recent trends in the labour market.
( 55512 )
*25 Tony Cunningham (Workington):    What measures he is taking to help those recovering from drug treatment to find work.
( 55513 )
*26 Mr Bill Wiggin (Leominster):    What change has taken place in the number of means-tested pensions since 1997.
( 55514 )
*27 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    If he will make a statement on his assessment of trends in the value of funded pensions.
( 55515 )
*28 Jim Knight (South Dorset):    What steps he is taking to help resettled offenders to find work.
( 55516 )
*29 Derek Twigg (Halton):    What steps he is taking to help the long-term unemployed into employment in areas of deprivation.
( 55517 )
*30 Mr Barry Gardiner (Brent North):    What steps he is taking to reduce discrimination against older people.
( 55518 )
*31 Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough & Whitby):    If he will make a statement on his information campaigns to promote take-up of pension entitlements by the over-60s.
( 55519 )
*32 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):    If he will make a statement about the assistance ethnic minority pensioners will receive with their claims through the Pensions Service.
( 55520 )
*33 Vera Baird (Redcar):    What plans he has to increase the level of personal advice available to unemployed people at job centres.
( 55521 )
*34 Mrs Caroline Spelman (Meriden):    What plans he has to adjust the receipt of child benefit in accordance with new requirements.
( 55522 )
*35 Mark Tami (Alyn & Deeside):    What recent representations he has received from employers regarding the New Deal.
( 55523 )
*36 Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak):    If he will make a statement on the practicalities of imposing conditions for the receipt of child benefit.
( 55524 )
*37 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham & Sale West):    If he will make a statement on pensioner income.
( 55525 )
*38 Mrs Anne Campbell (Cambridge):    What measures he is taking to prevent fraudulent claims of unemployment benefits.
( 55526 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Notice of Presentation of Bill



[No debate]
Geraint Davies

        Bill to make provision about child care providers.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

Main Business

+  2  

ADOPTION AND CHILDREN BILL: As amended in Standing Committee, to be further considered [3rd allotted day].

[Up to 6 hours]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading will also be taken.

        Proceedings on Consideration shall, if not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion four hours after commencement of proceedings on the Bill and proceedings on Third Reading shall, if not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion six hours after commencement of proceedings on the Bill [Orders of 20th March and 16th May].

+  3  


[No debate]
Mr Secretary Milburn

        That the draft Health Service (Control of Patient Information) Regulations 2002, which were laid before this House on 26th March, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

At the end of the sitting



        Proposed subject: Slavery in chocolate production (Mr Chris Pond).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).



1Police Reform Bill [Lords] Programming sub-Committee (of Standing Committee A).8.00 p.m.Room 13 (private)
2First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Flags Regulations (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) 2002.
3Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 11 (public)
To consider the Draft Scotland Act (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) Order 2002 and the Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Modification of Schedule 5) Order 2002.


4Scottish Affairs2.00 p.m.

2.15 p.m.
The Metro Centre, Anniesland College, Anniesland, Glasgow (private)

Subject: Employment in Shipbuilding on the Clyde.
Witnesses: Scottish Enterprise, Glasgow District Council; GMB, AEEU and MSF Trades Unions.
5Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Disposal of Refrigerators Sub-Committee3.30 p.m.The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
6Health3.45 p.m.Room 16 (private)
7European Scrutiny4.00 p.m.Room 19 (private)
8Public Accounts4.00 p.m.Room 15 (public)
Subject: Inland Revenue Standard Report 2000-01.
Witnesses: Sir Nicholas Montagu KCB, Chairman, Mr David Hartnett, Director General, Policy and Technical, and Mr Stephen Banyard, Director, Local Services, Inland Revenue.
9Information4.30 p.m.The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)


10Human Rights4.00 p.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 3 (private)
Subject: The Case for a Human Rights Commission for the UK.
Witness: Rt. Hon. Barbara Roche MP, Minister of State, Cabinet Office.
11Draft Communications Bill6.00 p.m.Room 134, Millbank House, 2 Millbank (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 20 May 2002