House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 16 May 2002

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 16 May 2002.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Second Reading

London Development Agency Bill. (By Order.)

Mr Robert N. Wareing

        On Second Reading of the London Development Agency Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.


Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
*1 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    What recent steps she has taken to prevent the passage of illegally imported meat and plants at United Kingdom sea ports and airports.
( 55113 )
*2 Mr David Chaytor (Bury North):    What action she has taken to influence the agenda of the World Summit on Sustainable Development
( 55114 )
*3 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham & Sale West):    If she will make a statement on levels of egg production in England in 2001.
( 55115 )
*4 Mr Simon Thomas (Ceredigion):    What proposals she has to review the law regarding agricultural tenancies.
( 55116 )
*5 Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough & Whitby):    What measures she is taking to protect the marine environment for future generations.
( 55117 )
*6 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    If she will make a statement on bovine TB.
( 55119 )
*7 Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes):    What progress her Department is making in making Britain's beaches cleaner.
( 55120 )
*8 Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North):    If she will exempt domestic compost heaps from licensing requirements; and if she will make a statement.
( 55121 )
*9 Mr Chris Bryant (Rhondda):    When she will bring forward legislation to outlaw the unnecessary docking of animals' tails.
( 55122 )
*10 Paddy Tipping (Sherwood):    If she will make a statement on the introduction of nitrate vulnerable zones.
( 55123 )
*11 Mr Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire):    If she will make a statement on her policy on compensation to those indirectly affected by the foot and mouth disease epidemic in 2001.
( 55124 )
*12 Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold):    If she will make a statement on the categorisation of the activity of parish councils as set out in the recent Rural White Paper and the Countryside Agency's State of the Countryside Report 2001.
( 55125 )
*13 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble):    If she will make a statement on the consultations she is undertaking prior to the World Summit on Sustainable Development.
( 55126 )
*14 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    What her policy is on the control of mink.
( 55127 )
*15 Mr Roger Williams (Brecon & Radnorshire):    If she will make a statement on the Sheep Quota National Reserve for 2003.
( [R]55129 )
*16 Mr Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North & Leith):    What measures she is taking to protect the marine environment of the seas around the United Kingdom.
( 55130 )
*17 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    If she will make a statement on the fuel poverty strategy.
( 55131 )
*18 Mr John Grogan (Selby):    If she will make a statement on progress in domestic and global preparations for the World Summit on Sustainable Development.
( 55132 )
*19 Sue Doughty (Guildford):    If she will make a statement on discussions between her Department and the European Commission regarding the implementation of European Waste and Packaging Directives.
( 55133 )
*20 Dr Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet):    If she will make a statement on the Government response to the consultation on the draft Water Bill.
( 55134 )
*21 Ian Lucas (Wrexham):    What steps she will take to ensure that timber procured by Government is from well-managed, sustainable sources.
( 55135 )
*22 Mr John Baron (Billericay):    What recent discussions she has had with local councils regarding the meeting of waste recycling targets.
( 55137 )
*23 David Burnside (South Antrim):    If she will make a statement on the timetable for the reform of the Common Fisheries Policy.
( 55138 )
*24 Hugh Robertson (Faversham & Mid Kent):    If she will make a statement on Government support for the fruit industry.
( 55141 )
*25 Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):    If she will make a statement on her action to improve opportunities for small farmers to market their produce.
( 55144 )
*26 Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney & Shetland):    If she will make a statement on the role to be played in improved biosecurity measures by the State Veterinary Service.
( 55145 )
*27 Mr David Heath (Somerton & Frome):    If she plans to visit this year's Royal Bath and West show to discuss the state of agriculture in the West Country.
( 55146 )
*28 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    If she will make a statement on the prospects for the dairy industry.
( 55147 )
*29 Mr Richard Bacon (South Norfolk):    If she will make a statement on her Department's policy on agrimonetary compensation.
( 55148 )
*30 Dr Ian Gibson (Norwich North):    When her Department will analyse the data from the farm-scale evaluations on GM crop.
( 55149 )
*31 Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey):    What steps her Government is taking to support local authorities in dealing with abandoned vehicles.
( 55150 )
*32 Ross Cranston (Dudley North):    What progress she has made in implementing the power to close rights of way.
( 55151 )
*33 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):    If she will make a statement on the European Commission's proposals for the reform of the Common Fisheries Policy.
( 55152 )

At 12.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business


+  1  ADOPTION AND CHILDREN BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 4)        [Up to 45 minutes]
Mr Robin Cook
Mr Secretary Milburn

        That the Orders of 29th October 2001 (Adoption and Children Bill (Programme)), 23rd January 2002 (Adoption and Children Bill (Programme (No. 2)) and 20th March 2002 (Adoption and Children Bill (Programme) (No. 3)) shall be amended by substituting for the Table, so far as relating to the second and third allotted days, the following—
`ProceedingsTime for conclusion of proceedings
Second allotted day
Amendments relating to Clauses Nos. 1 and 17 to 403.45 p.m.
Amendments relating to Clauses Nos. 41 to 51, 53 and 64 to 746.00 p.m.
Amendments relating to Clauses Nos.52, 54 to 63, 75, Schedule No. 1, Clauses Nos. 76 and 77, Schedule No.2, and Clauses Nos. 78 to 807.00 p.m.
Third allotted day
Amendments relating to Clauses Nos. 81 to 88, 121, 122 and 125Three quarters of an hour after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill
New Clauses relating to the remainder of Part 1, amendments relating to Clauses Nos. 89 to 100, 105, 106, 114 and 115One and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill
New Clauses relating to Part 2, amendments relating to Clauses Nos. 107 to 113Three and a quarter hours after the commencement of proceedings of the Bill
New Clauses relating to the remainder of Part 3, amendments relating to Clauses Nos. 101 to 104, 126, Schedules Nos. 3, 4 and 5, Clauses Nos. 127 to 134, Schedule No. 6, Clauses Nos. 135 to 137, remaining new Clauses, new Schedules and remaining proceedings on considerationFour hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill'.
The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after the commencement of proceedings (Order A (8) of 28th June 2001).
    +  2  

    ADOPTION AND CHILDREN BILL:      As amended in the Standing Committee, to be further considered (2nd allotted day).        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

    For Amendments, see separate Paper.

    Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m. if the Adoption and Children Bill (Programme) (No. 4) Motion is agreed to.
      +  3  

      PACKAGING AND PACKAGING WASTE        [No debate]

      Mr Brian Wilson

            That this House takes note of European Document No. 15194/01, draft Directive amending Directive 94/62/EC on packaging and packaging waste; welcomes it as a positive step towards achieving high levels of environmental and single market protection, whilst limiting the impact upon UK business; and supports the Government's negotiating line.

      To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).

      +  4  

      BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE        [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

      Mr Robin Cook

            That, at this day's sitting, the Speaker shall not adjourn the House until any Lords Messages relating to the National Health Service Reform and Health Care Professions Bill have been received.

      If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

      At the end of the sitting

        5  

      ADJOURNMENT

            Proposed subject: Vaccination policy in the UK (Dr Ian Gibson).

            Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 20th November 2000).


      COMMITTEES

      STANDING COMMITTEES

      1Standing Committee B9.30 a.m.
      2.30 p.m.
      Room 11 (public)
      (public)
      Further to consider the Enterprise Bill.
      2Standing Committee E9.00 a.m.
      2.30 p.m.
      Room 10 (public)
      (public)
      Further to consider the Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Bill.
      3Standing Committee F9.30 a.m.
      2.30 p.m.
      Room 14 (public)
      (public)
      Further to consider the Finance Bill.

      SELECT COMMITTEES

      4Liaison9.30 a.m.Room 16 (private)
      5Public Administration10.00 a.m.The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
      6Foreign Affairs2.00 p.m.Room 16 (private)
      7Home Affairs2.30 p.m.Room T, Portcullis House (private)

      JOINT COMMITTEE

      8Draft Communications Bill10.00 a.m.Room 134, Millbank House, 2 Millbank (private)

      [The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

       
       

      Written Questions tabled on Wednesday 15th May for answer today++

      1 Mr Colin Breed (South East Cornwall): To ask the Secretary of State for Health, pursuant to his Answer of 28th February, Official Report, column 616W, what information on home helps is held by his Department; and if he will publish it.
      ( 57470 )
      2 Ms Karen Buck (Regent's Park & Kensington North): To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills, if she will make a statement on the future of learning partnerships.
      ( 57610 )
      3 Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe & Sale East): To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, whether medical officers from the reserve forces are to be called out for mobilised service in support of deployed operations; and if he will make a statement.
      ( 57611 )
      4 Mr Neil Turner (Wigan): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, what support is being made available to the low demand pathfinder project announced on 10th April.
      ( 57612 )
      5 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, when she will lay draft regulations before Parliament under section 68 of the Countryside and Rights of Way Act 2000 relating to vehicular access over common land.
      ( 57613 )
      6 Mr Tom Levitt (High Peak): To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, what plans he has to reduce non-attendance at personal capability assessment examinations for incapacity benefit.
      ( 57614 )
      7 Dr Howard Stoate (Dartford): To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, when he will publish the inspection report of the Benefit Fraud Inspectorate in respect of Derby City Council.
      ( 57615 )
      8 Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe & Sale East): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, what targets he has set for the (a) Drivers' Standards Agency, (b) Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency, (c) Vehicle Certification Agency and (d) Vehicle Inspectorate for 2002-03.
      ( 57677 )
      9 Mr Ian Cawsey (Brigg & Goole): To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, when he will publish the Government's response to the recommendations made by the Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission under section 69(2) of the Northern Ireland Act 1998.
      ( 57780 )
      10 Mr Ian Cawsey (Brigg & Goole): To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, what level of remuneration is paid to members of the Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission; and what time commitment is required of them.
      ( 57781 )
      11 Mr Ian Cawsey (Brigg & Goole): To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, what the budget is for the Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission for the financial year 2002-03.
      ( 57782 )
      12 Mrs Anne Campbell (Cambridge): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, when he intends to make regulations under the Local Government Act 2000 in relation to handling at local level any allegations that councillors have breached codes of conduct.
      ( 57831 )
      13 Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, if she will make a statement on the Government's manufacturing strategy.
      ( 57848 )


      Standing Committee Notices

           The Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee A in respect of the Police Reform Bill [Lords] will meet on Monday 20th May at 7.00 p.m.

           Standing Committee A will meet on Thursday 23rd May at 9.30 a.m. to consider the Police Reform Bill [Lords].

           Standing Committee E will meet on Tuesday 21st May at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. further to consider the Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Bill.

           Standing Committee F will meet on Tuesday 21st May at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 23rd May at 9.30 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Finance Bill (except Clauses 4, 19, 23, 26 to 29, 87 to 92, 131 and 134 and Schedules 1, 5 and 38).

           The First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 20th May at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Flags Regulations (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) 2002.

           The Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 20th May at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) Order 2002 and the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Modifications of Schedule 5) Order 2002.

           The Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Tuesday 21st May at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Interception of Communications: Code of Practice) Order 2002.




       

       
      House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

      © Parliamentary copyright 2002
      Prepared 16 May 2002