House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 14 May 2002

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 14 May.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
*1 Mrs Betty Williams (Conwy):    What role the United Kingdom is playing in combating the international drugs trade.
( 54368 )
*2 Mr Michael Weir (Angus):    What recent discussions have taken place between his Department and EU partners regarding right wing extremist political parties in Europe.
( 54369 )
*3 Ross Cranston (Dudley North):    What assessment he has made of the recent impact of the work of the BBC World Service in Afghanistan.
( 54370 )
*4 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble):    If he will make a statement on the situation in Venezuela.
( 54371 )
*5 Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South):    What recent discussions his Department has had with (a) Estonia, (b) Latvia and (c) Lithuania about the political aspects of proposed NATO enlargement.
( 54372 )
*6 Rosemary McKenna (Cumbernauld & Kilsyth):    What measures his Department is taking to help United Kingdom businesses prepare for EU enlargement.
( 54373 )
*7 Mr Michael Moore (Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale):    What assessment he has made of the value of the BBC World Service's Arabic radio and on-line services.
( 54374 )
*8 Eric Joyce (Falkirk West):    What recent discussions he has had on the peace process in the Democratic Republic of Congo.
( 54375 )
*9 The Reverend Martin Smyth (Belfast South):    What recent steps have been taken to assist the Indonesian Government to protect its citizens against terrorism.
( 54376 )
*10 Ian Lucas (Wrexham):    What indications he has received that China is prepared to engage with United Nations human rights mechanisms.
( 54377 )
*11 Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney & Shetland):    What representations he will make to the Government of China on its human rights record before the Olympic Games.
( 54378 )
*12 Julie Morgan (Cardiff North):    If he will make a statement on relations with Nicaragua.
( 54379 )
*13 Mr Tim Boswell (Daventry):    When he last met foreign ministers of EU applicant countries to discuss enlargement issues.
( 54380 )
*14 Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton):    If he will report on the recent ministerial visit to Cyprus; and if he will make a statement on progress on negotiations between the Greek and Turkish communities on the island.
( 54381 )
*15 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    If he has recently met the representatives of the British citizens recently convicted of security offences in Greece; and if he will make a statement.
( 54382 )
*16 Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe & Sale East):    What assistance he is giving to efforts to renew the peace process in Colombia.
( 54383 )
*17 Mr Win Griffiths (Bridgend):    If he will make a statement about progress being made to maintain democracy and peace in sub-Saharan Africa.
( 54384 )
*18 Dr Andrew Murrison (Westbury):    If he will make a statement on Zimbabwe.
( 54385 )
*19 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    If he will list his initiatives aimed at countering international terrorism in the less developed world.
( 54386 )
*20 Mr Harold Best (Leeds North West):    If he will set out the reasons for the dismissal of Mr J. Bustani, Director General of the Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons.
( 54387 )
*21 Mr David Heath (Somerton & Frome):    If he will make a statement on the political situation in the region of the Caspian Sea.
( 54388 )
*22 Mr David Lammy (Tottenham):    If he will make a statement on Guyana.
( 54389 )
*23 Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly):    If he will make a statement on progress in negotiations with EU applicant countries.
( 54390 )
*24 James Purnell (Stalybridge & Hyde):    What the Government's aims are for the conclusions of the Convention on the Future of Europe.
( 54391 )
*25 Bob Russell (Colchester):    When he last had discussions with the Zimbabwean authorities about the security of British passport holders living in Zimbabwe.
( 54393 )
*26 Mr Frank Doran (Aberdeen Central):    What assessment he has made of the impact of the Delhi Declaration.
( 54394 )
*27 Barbara Follett (Stevenage):    If he will make a statement on his policy towards Zimbabwe.
( 54395 )
*28 Andy Burnham (Leigh):    What recent discussions he has had with his French counterpart about the importance of keeping the Channel Tunnel open to freight services.
( 54396 )
*29 Mr Mark Hendrick (Preston):    If he will make a statement on progress made by the European Union Convention on the Future of Europe.
( 54398 )
*30 Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East):    If he will make a statement on recent disturbances in the Indian State of Gujarat.
( 54399 )
*31 Mr Chris Bryant (Rhondda):    What recent discussions he has had with Sweden regarding entry into the euro.
( 54400 )
*32 Mr Parmjit Dhanda (Gloucester):    What role the United Kingdom is playing in seeking to investigate the deaths at Jenin.
( 54401 )
*33 Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton South):    If he will make a statement on assistance provided to UK citizens affected by the Gujarat riots.
( 54402 )
*34 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):    When he next expects to visit Zimbabwe to discuss bilateral relations.
( 54403 )
*35 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):    If he will make a statement on the situation in Sudan.
( 54404 )
*36 Gillian Merron (Lincoln):    What measures his Department is taking to help United Kingdom business prepare for EU enlargement.
( 54405 )
*37 Mr Ian Davidson (Glasgow, Pollok):    If he will make a statement about the United Kingdom's trade relationship with India.
( 54406 )
*38 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    What assessment he has made of the report commissioned by the UN Secretary General, on the appeal proceedings at the Scottish Court in the Netherlands (Lockerbie Court) in the case of Abdelbaset Ali Mohammed Al Mequahi v HM Advocate by Professor Hans Koechler, on the basis of Security Council Resolution 1192/1998.
( 54407 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

  1  

PLANNING (PUBLICATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE)        [Up to 20 minutes]

Derek Wyatt

        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require applications for planning permission to be published at the time notice of the application is given; to require planning permission for new housing or business development to be conditional upon fulfilment of planning obligations relating to infrastructure; and for connected purposes.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

+  2  

MODERNISATION OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS

Mr Robin Cook

    That this House approves the First Report of the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons relating to Select Committees, House of Commons Paper No 224-I, and in particular welcomes its commitment to more specialist and support staff for select committees; is of the view that the package as a whole will strengthen the scrutiny role of the House; and invites the Liaison Committee to establish common objectives for select committees, taking into account the illustrative model set out in paragraph 34 of that report, namely

            to consider the Government's response to major emerging issues

            to propose changes where evidence persuades the Committee that present policy requires amendment

            to conduct pre-legislative scrutiny of draft bills

            to examine and report on main Estimates, annual expenditure plans and annual resource accounts

            to monitor performance against targets in the public service agreements

            to take evidence from each Minister at least annually

            to take evidence from independent regulators and inspectorates

            to consider the reports of Executive Agencies

            to consider, and if appropriate report on, major appointments by a Secretary of State or other senior ministers

            to examine treaties within their subject areas.

      As Amendments to Mr Robin Cook's proposed Motion (Modernisation of the House of Commons)

Mr Andrew Dismore
Mr Kevin Hughes

    Line      1,      leave out `approves' and insert `takes note of'.        (a)

Mr Andrew Dismore
Mr Kevin Hughes

    Line      5,      leave out `will' and insert `may'.        (b)

Mr John Hume
Mr Elfyn Llwyd
Mr Eddie McGrady
Mr Nigel Dodds
Mr Alex Salmond
Mr David Trimble

                      Pete Wishart                                   (d)
        Line      5,      after `House', insert `welcomes the proposal to increase the size of Select Committees; believes that the Select Committees must represent all shades of opinion in the House and therefore calls for some of these new places to be reserved for the minority parties;'.

Mr David Curry                                  (c)

        Line      7,      leave out from `report' to end.

        The Second Report from the Liaison Committee, HC 692, Session 2001-02, on Select Committees: Modernisation Proposals, is relevant.

        An explanatory memorandum relating to this Motion is available from the Vote Office.

+  3  

SELECT COMMITTEES (No. 1)

Mr Robin Cook

        That—

        (1)   the following Standing Order (Committee of Nomination) be made:

          (1)   There shall be a select committee, called the Committee of Nomination, to propose to the House the membership of all select committees other than the Committee of Nomination itself and any other select committee for which the House makes other provision.

          (2)   The committee shall consist of nine members nominated by the Chairman of Ways and Means, who shall be the following:

            (a)   the most senior woman member of the Chairmen's Panel belonging to the Government party, and the three other most senior members of the Panel belonging to that party;

            (b)   the most senior woman member of the Panel belonging to the party to which the Leader of the Opposition belongs, and the other most senior member of the Panel belonging to that party;

            (c)   the most senior member of the Panel belonging to the second largest opposition party;

            (d)   the most senior Member of the House belonging to the Government party but not being a Minister of the Crown; and

            (e)   the most senior Member of the House not belonging to the Government party who is not a front-bench spokesman for his party.

          (3)   Where a Member who would otherwise be a member of the Committee of Nomination is unwilling to serve, the next most senior Member in the relevant category shall be nominated.

          (4)   In sub-paragraphs (a) to (c) of paragraph (2) of this order, seniority shall consist of length of continuous service as a member of the Chairmen's Panel (other than as Chairman or Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means), and in sub-paragraphs (d) and (e) of that paragraph, seniority shall consist of length of continuous service as a Member of the House.

          (5)   The Chairman of Ways and Means, or in his absence a Deputy Chairman, shall be chairman of the committee, but shall not vote.

          (6)   The Chairman of Ways and Means shall report the membership of the committee to the House.

          (7)   The quorum of the committee shall be seven when the committee is nominating select committees at the commencement of a Parliament and otherwise four, in either case including the chairman.

          (8)   The committee shall have power to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House and to report from time to time.";

    (2)   Standing Order No. 121 (Nomination of select committees) be amended as follows:

          Line   9,   leave out paragraph (2) and add—

          (2)   Unless the House otherwise orders, no motion shall be made for the nomination of members of select committees, or for their discharge, unless—

            (a)   notice of the motion has been given at least two sitting days previously; and

            (b)   the motion is made on behalf of the Committee of Nomination by one of its members.

          (3)   Unless the House otherwises orders, all Members nominated to a select committee shall continue to be members of that committee for the remainder of the Parliament (or for the period of existence of the committee, if that is a shorter period).";

    (3)   Standing Order No. 15 (Exempted business) be amended, as follows:

          Line   16,   leave out from committees)" to which" in line 20; and

    (4)   Standing Orders be amended, as follows:

          Standing Order No. 139 (Select Committee on Broadcasting)

          Line   29,    leave out paragraph (6);

          Standing Order No. 140 (Joint Committee on Consolidation, &c., Bills)

          Line   37,   leave out paragraph (4);

          Standing Order No. 141 (Deregulation and Regulatory Reform Committee)

          Line   98,   leave out paragraph (10);

          Standing Order No. 142 (Domestic Committees)

          Line   37,   leave out paragraph (7);

          Standing Order No. 143 (European Scrutiny Committee)

          Line   80,   leave out paragraph (13);

          Standing Order No. 144 (Finance and Services Committee)

          Line   29,   leave out paragraph (5);

          Standing Order No. 145 (Liaison Committee)

          Line   27,   leave out paragraph (4);

          Standing Order No. 146 (Select Committee on Public Administration)

          Line   20,   leave out paragraph (3);

          Standing Order No. 147 (Procedure Committee)

          Line   11,   leave out paragraph (4);

          Standing Order No. 148 (Committee of Public Accounts)

          Line   10,   leave out paragraph (2);

          Standing Order No. 149 (Committee on Standards and Privileges)

          Line   26,   leave out paragraph (3);

          Standing Order No. 151 (Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee))

          Line   126,   leave out paragraph (11);

          Standing Order No. 152 (Select committees related to government       departments)

          Line   34,   leave out paragraph (5);

          Standing Order No. 152A (Environmental Audit Committee)

          Line   10,   leave out paragraph (3);

          Standing Order No. 152B (Human rights (joint committee))

          Line   41,   leave out paragraph (6);

          Standing Order No. 152C (Tax simplification (joint committee))

          Line   15,   leave out paragraph (4).

As Amendments to Mr Robin Cook's proposed Motion (Select Committees (No. 1)):

Mr Tony Lloyd        (a)

        Line      7,      leave out `nine' and insert `thirteen'.

Julia Drown
Dr Phyllis Starkey        (b)

        Line      10,      leave out `three other most senior members' and insert `other most senior member'.

Julia Drown
Dr Phyllis Starkey        (c)

        Line      13,      leave out `the other most senior member of the Panel belonging to that party, and insert `a member of the House chosen by lot from members of that party first elected in the current or previous Parliament'.

Mr Tony Lloyd        (d)

        Line      20,      at end add `and

    (f)   two Members belonging to the Government party, one belonging to the party to which the Leader of the Opposition belongs, and one belonging to the second largest opposition party, in each case first elected to the House in the previous Parliament and proposed by the chairman of the relevant party.'.

                  As an Amendment to Mr Tony Lloyd's proposed Amendment (d) to Mr Robin Cook's proposed Motion (Select Committees (No. 1)):

      Mr Chris Bryant
      Kevin Brennan
      Mr Mark Lazarowicz        (h)

Line      4,      after second `the', insert `current or'.
Mr John Hume
Mr Elfyn Llwyd
Mr Eddie McGrady
Mr Nigel Dodds
Mr Alex Salmond
Mr David Trimble

                        Pete Wishart                 (g)
        Line      20,      at end add `and

    (f) a representative of the remaining minority parties'.

Julia Drown
Dr Phyllis Starkey        (f)

        Line      20,      at end add—

    `(f)   a member of the House chosen by lot from members of the Government party first elected in the current Parliament and

    (g)   a member chosen by lot from members of that party first elected in the previous Parliament and of opposite sex to the member chosen under sub-paragraph (f).'.

Mr Tony Lloyd        (e)

        Line      21,      after `(3)', insert `In sub-paragraphs (a) to (c) of paragraph (2) of this order.'.

        An explanatory memorandum relating to this Motion is available from the Vote Office.

+  4  

SELECT COMMITTEES (No. 2)        

Mr Robin Cook

        That—

    (1)   Standing Order No. 152 (Select committees related to government departments) be amended, as follows:

          Line   8,      after committee", insert at the commencement of a Parliament".

          Line   8,   after the Table, insert—

          (2A)   Any committee listed at items 1 to 3, 5 to 8, 10, 12, 14 and 16 may by resolution increase its maximum size to a number not exceeding 15; any such resolution shall be reported to the House and the Committee of Nomination shall then bring forward motions to nominate extra members accordingly."

        (2)   Standing Orders be amended, as follows:

        Standing Order No. 141 (Deregulation and Regulatory Reform Committee)

          Line      97,      leave out eighteen" and insert sixteen";

    Standing Order No. 147 (Procedure Committee)

          Line      6,      leave out seventeen" and insert thirteen".

As an Amendment to Mr Robin Cook's proposed Motion (Select Committees (No. 2)):

Mr Eric Forth
Mr Greg Knight        (a)

        Line      7,      leave out `15' and insert `12, consisting of an equal number of Government and non-Government members.'.

        An explanatory memorandum relating to this Motion is available from the Vote Office.

+  5  

PAYMENT FOR CHAIRMEN

Mr Stephen Twigg

        That this House considers that there should be no differences in remuneration among Members who are not Ministers of the Crown beyond those already authorised.

        An explanatory memorandum relating to this Motion is available from the Vote Office.

+  6  

PAYMENT FOR CHAIRMEN

Mr Robin Cook

        That, in the opinion of this House, the Review Body on Senior Salaries should be invited to consider what additional remuneration is appropriate for chairmen of select committees.

As Amendments to Mr Robin Cook's proposed Motion (Payment for Chairmen):

Mr Eric Forth
Mr Greg Knight        (a)

        Line      2,      leave out `chairmen of select committees' and insert `all Members with non-ministerial additional responsibilities.'.

Mr Eric Forth
Mr Greg Knight        (b)

        Line      3,      leave out `select'.

        An explanatory memorandum relating to this Motion is available from the Vote Office.

+  7  

SELECT COMMITTEES (No. 3)        

Mr Robin Cook

        That—

    (1)   Standing Order No. 137A (Select committees: power to work with other committees) be amended as follows:

          Line      12,      leave out and";

          Line      15,      at end insert—and

            (d)   to agree in the choice of a chairman for any concurrent meetings."; and

    (2)   the following Standing Order (Term limits for chairmen of select committees) be made:

          Unless the House otherwise orders, no select committee may choose as its chairman any Member who has served as chairman of that committee for the two previous Parliaments."

        As an Amendment to Mr Robin Cook's proposed Motion (Select Committees (No. 3)):

Mr Eric Forth
Mr Greg Knight        (a)

        Line      11,      at end add `or a continuous period of 8 years, whichever is the greater period.'.

+  8  

TAX LAW REWRITE

Mr Robin Cook

        That the following changes to Standing Orders be made:

        Standing Order No. 60 (Tax simplification bills)

        Title, leave out `simplification' and insert `law rewrite'

        Lines      1, 9, 15, 22, 24, 29,      leave out `simplification' and insert `law rewrite'

        Standing Order No 63 (Committal of bills)

        Line      2,      leave out `simplification' and insert `law rewrite'

        Standing Order No. 152C (Tax simplification (Joint Committee))

        Title, leave out `simplification' and insert `law rewrite'

        Line      4,      leave out `simplification' and insert `law rewrite' (in both places)

        An explanatory memorandum relating to this Motion is available from the Vote Office.

+  9  

JOINT COMMITTEE ON STATUTORY INSTRUMENTS

Mr Robin Cook

        That the following amendments to Standing Orders be made:

        Standing Order No. 151 [Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments]

        Line      19,      leave out `and'

        Line      19,      leave out of Schedule 1 to the Northern Ireland Act 1974" and insert (1) of the Schedule to the Northern Ireland Act 2000".

        Line      20,      leave out under section 1 of the Deregulation and Contracting Out Act 1994 or"

        Line      24,      after `Act', insert `and any remedial order or draft remedial order under Schedule 2 to the Human Rights Act 1998'.

        An explanatory memorandum relating to this Motion is available from the Vote Office.

+  10  

LIAISON COMMITTEE: POWER TO TAKE EVIDENCE

Mr Robin Cook

        That Standing Order No. 145 (Liaison Committee) be amended as follows:

        Line      12,      at end insert `(1A) The Committee may also hear evidence from the Prime Minister on matters of public policy'.

        As an Amendment to Mr Robin Cook's proposed Motion (Liaison Committee: Power to take Evidence):

Mr Chris Bryant
Mr Kevin Brennan
Mr Mark Lazarowicz        (a)

        Line      3,      at end add `, but such meetings shall only be attended by the Chairman of the Liaison Committee and the Chairmen of Select Committees appointed under S.O. Nos. 146 and 152.'.

        An explanatory memorandum relating to this Motion is available from the Vote Office.

+  11  

REGULATORY REFORM

Mr Robin Cook

        That the following amendments to Standing Orders be made:

        Standing Order No. 141 (Deregulation and Regulatory Reform Committee)

        Title, leave out Deregulation and"

        Line      2,      leave out Deregulation and"

        Line      5,      leave out from section" to 6" in line 7.

        Line      7,      leave out (the 2001 Act)"

        Line      10,      leave out 1994 Act or section 1 of the 2001"

        Line      14,      leave out 2001"

        Line      14,      at end insert (except those not made by a Minister of the Crown)".

        Line      58,      leave out lines 58 to 60

        Standing Order No. 18 (Consideration of draft deregulation etc orders)

        Title, leave out Deregulation, etc" and insert regulatory reform"

        Line      1,      leave out Deregulation and"

        Line      4,      leave out from House" to under" in line 6.

        Standing Order No. 98 (Scottish Grand Committee (delegated legislation))

        Line      14,      leave out deregulation order or"

        Standing Order No. 115 (Northern Ireland Grand Committee (delegated legislation))

        Line      15,      leave out deregulation order or"

        Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation)

        Line      13,      leave out deregulation order or"

        An explanatory memorandum relating to this Motion is available from the Vote Office.

+  12  

POWER TO EXCHANGE PAPERS WITH DEVOLVED LEGISLATURES

Mr Robin Cook

        That Standing Order No. 137A (Select committees: power to work with other committees) be amended as follows:

        Line      6,      after Parliament" insert or to the Scottish Parliament, the National Assembly for Wales or the Northern Ireland Assembly or to any of their Committees"

        Line      10,      leave out such"

        Line      11,      after sub-committee" insert of either House of Parliament".

        An explanatory memorandum relating to this Motion is available from the Vote Office.

        The Speaker will put the Questions necessary to dispose of the above eleven Motions in the names of Mr Robin Cook and Mr Stephen Twigg not later than four hours after the commencement of proceedings on the first such Motion (Order of 13th May).

+  13  

CODE OF CONDUCT        [Until any hour]

Mr Robin Cook

        That—

        (1)   this House approves the Ninth Report from the Committee on Standards and Privileges, (House of Commons Paper No. 763), A new Code of Conduct and Guide to the Rules;

        (2)   the Resolution of the House of 6th November 1995 relating to Conduct of Members shall be amended, at the end, by adding the words `or any approach, whether oral or in writing, to Ministers or servants of the Crown';

        (3)   the Resolution of the House of 6th November 1995 relating to Employment Agreements shall be redesignated `Agreements for the Provision of Services;' and shall be amended, as follows:

            (a)   by leaving out the words `up to £1,000, £1,000-£5,000, £5,000-£10,000' in each of paragraphs (1), (2) and (3) and inserting the words `up to £5,000, £5,001-£10,000';

            (b)   after the word `inspection' in each of paragraphs (1), (2) and (3), by inserting the words `and reproduction';

            (c)   at the end, by adding the words—

                  `Provided that the requirement to deposit a copy of an agreement with the Commissioner shall not apply—

                  (a)   if the fees or benefits payable do not exceed one per cent. of the current parliamentary salary; nor

                  (b)   in the case of media work (but in that case the Member shall deposit a statement of the fees or benefits payable in the bands specified above)';

        (4)   the Code of Conduct and the Guide to the Rules relating to the Conduct of Members (House of Commons Paper No. 688 (1995-96)) shall be amended as proposed in Annex 2 to the Report; and

        (5)   the registration forms submitted for the next published Register of Members' interests shall comply with the new rules on the registration of Members' interests; and any requirement under the new rules to register an interest which is not registrable now shall come into force on the publication of the next Register.

Debate may continue until any hour (Order of 13th May).

At the end of the sitting

  14  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Alcohol abuse and young people (Jim Sheridan).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Standing Committee A10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Tobacco Advertising and Promotion Bill [Lords].
2Standing Committee B10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Enterprise Bill.
3Standing Committee E10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Bill.
4Standing Committee F10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 14 (public)
(public)
To consider the Finance Bill (Except Clauses 4, 19, 23, 26 to 29, 87 to 92, 131 and 134 and Schedules 1, 5 and 38).
5European Standing Committee A4.30 p.m.Room 5 (public)
To consider EU Documents Nos. 11596/00 and 12488/01 relating to Rabies: Restrictions on the Non-Commercial Movement of Pet Animals.
6Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation10.30 a.m.Room 11 (public)
To consider the draft Landfill (England and Wales) Regulations 2002.
7First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 11 (public)
To consider the Occupational Pensions Schemes (Minimum Funding Requirements and Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 380).

SELECT COMMITTEES

8Transport, Local Government and the Regions: Urban Affairs Sub-Committee9.45 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
Subject: How the Local Government Act 2000 is Working.
Witnesses: National Association of Councillors; Society of Local Authority Chief Executives (at approximately 10.20 a.m.); and Rt. Hon. Nick Raynsford MP, Minister for Local Government and the Regions, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions (at approximately 11.00 a.m).
9Foreign Affairs10.00 a.m.


10.15 a.m.
The Wilson Room,
Portcullis House
(private)
(public)
Subject: Zimbabwe.
Witnesses: Baroness Amos, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Mr Mark Lyall Grant, Director for Africa and Mr Jon Elliott, Head of Zimbabwe Section, Africa Department (Southern), Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
10Treasury10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Banking and SMEs.
Witnesses: Mr Matthew Barrett, Chief Executive, Barclays, Mr Bill Dalton, Chief Executive, HSBC, Mr Peter Ellwood, Chief Executive, Lloyds TSB, and Mr Fred Goodwin, Chief Executive, Royal Bank of Scotland Group.
11Welsh Affairs10.00 a.m.


10.30 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Transport in Wales.
Witnesses: Virgin Trains; PTI Cymru, National Federation of Bus Users, Confederation of Passenger Transport and Stagecoach in South Wales (at approximately 11.30 a.m.); British Airways (at approximately 12.30 p.m.).
12Home Affairs10.15 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Conduct of Investigations into Past Cases of Abuse in Children's Homes.
Witnesses: Mr David Rose, Special Investigations Reporter, The Observer, Mr Bob Woffinden, and Mr Richard Webster.
13Culture, Media and Sport10.30 a.m.


The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
14Standards and Privileges10.30 a.m.Room 13 (private)
15International Development3.15 p.m.
3.30 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Financing for Development.
Witnesses: The Rt. Hon. Gordon Brown MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer, the Rt. Hon. Clare Short MP, Secretary of State for International Development, Mr Gus O'Donnell, Managing Director, Macro-Economic Policy and International Finance, HM Treasury, and Mr Barrie Ireton, Director General (Programmes), Department for International Development.
16Statutory InstrumentsImmediately after the meeting of the Joint CommitteeRoom 7 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

17Statutory Instruments4.15 p.m.Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Monday 13th May for answer today++

1 Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton): To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills, when she plans to authorise a further round of local Sure Start programmes.
( 56841 )
2 Mrs Marion Roe (Broxbourne): To ask the honourable Member for Roxburgh and Berwickshire, representing the House of Commons Commission, if he will make a statement on progress in improving public access to the House and information about its work.
( 56901 )
3 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, whether he plans to review legislation governing police powers and procedures.
( 56902 )
4 Helen Jones (Warrington North): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, when he will announce the sites on which he will seek planning permission for accommodation centres.
( 56903 )
5 Mr Ian Cawsey (Brigg & Goole): To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, when he will publish the Probation Board for Northern Ireland's Corporate Plan for 2002-05.
( 56904 )
6 Ms Karen Buck (Regent's Park & Kensington North): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, when he will announce the outcome of the round of applications for PFI credits for additional social housing and joint service centres.
( 56905 )
7 Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe & Sale East): To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, how many Social Fund budgeting loans were made in 2000-01.
( 56991 )
8 Jean Corston (Bristol East): To ask the Deputy Prime Minister, what initial conclusions the Government has reached on the long term arrangements for offering advice, guidance and support on equality matters.
( 57084 )
9 John Austin (Erith & Thamesmead): To ask the Secretary of State for Health, what the outcome is of the evaluation of the Quality Protects management action plans submitted to his Department by local authorities.
( 56777 )
10 Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, what plans the Government has for consulting on energy policy; and if she will make a statement.
( 57109 )
11 Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, when regulations will be made implementing the Government's commitment to extend eligibility for fuel duty rebate to a wide range of community transport services.
( 57134 )
12 Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, when the Government's draft strategy for combined heat and power will be published.
( 57135 )
13 Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, what the United Kingdom's performance was in 2001 against the recovery and recycling targets in the EC Directive on Packaging and Packaging Waste; and if she will make a statement.
( 57136 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 14 May 2002