House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 7 May 2002

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 7 May 2002.

* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Health
*1 Mr James Plaskitt (Warwick & Leamington):    What changes he plans to make to the system for auditing spending by NHS trusts.
( 52772 )
*2 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    If he will make a statement on the future of cottage hospitals.
( 52773 )
*3 Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak):    If he will make a statement about funding for child and adolescent mental health services in Birmingham.
( 52774 )
*4 Ms Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley):    What his policy is on extending the right to adopt to unmarried couples; and if he will make a statement on the technical and practical problems in incorporating such a right into the Adoption and Children Bill.
( 52775 )
*5 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):    How many people were waiting 13 weeks or more to see a consultant on (a) 31st March 2002 and (b) 31st March 1997.
( 52776 )
*6 Mr John Baron (Billericay):    How many cancelled operations there were in the last year.
( 52777 )
*7 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    What estimate he has made of the cost to the NHS of the increase in national insurance contributions announced in the Budget.
( 52778 )
*8 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble):    What recent discussions he has had with Lancashire County Council concerning the provision of services for the elderly in Lancashire.
( 52779 )
*9 Mr Tom Levitt (High Peak):    What plans he has to extend NHS Direct.
( 52780 )
*10 Mr Chris Mullin (Sunderland South):    What recent discussions he has had with the (a) Royal College of Surgeons, (b) BMA and (c) Royal College of Nursing over pay; and if he will make a statement.
( 52781 )
*11 Mr John Lyons (Strathkelvin & Bearsden):    How many consultants were working in the NHS in 1997; and what the latest available figure is.
( 52782 )
*12 Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge):    How many incidents of sexual abuse and harassment have been reported since the NHS guidance `Safety, privacy and dignity in mental health units' was issued in June 2000.
( 52783 )
*13 Tony Wright (Cannock Chase):    If he will make a statement on the right of GPs to remove patients from their list.
( 52784 )
*14 Barbara Follett (Stevenage):    If he will make a statement on his policy towards reducing waiting times for heart operations.
( 52785 )
*15 Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West):    What proposals are in place to develop the roles of area child protection committees.
( 52786 )
*16 Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries):    What action he is taking to promote the use of laser therapy to assist smoking cessation.
( 52787 )
*17 Mr Mark Todd (South Derbyshire):    If he will reduce the number of management priorities set for the NHS.
( 52788 )
*18 Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe):    What steps he will take to increase recruitment and retention of NHS staff.
( 52789 )
*19 Mr Mark Simmonds (Boston & Skegness):    If he will make a statement on dispensing fees for pharmacists.
( 52790 )
*20 Chris Grayling (Epsom & Ewell):    How many beds for elderly people there were in residential homes in (a) May 1997 and (b) April 2002.
( 52791 )
*21 Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney):    What plans he has to encourage more people to become nurses and doctors.
( 52792 )
*22 Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe & Sale East):    If he will make a statement on the availability of recombinant treatment to adults with haemophilia.
( 52793 )
*23 Mr Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon):    If he will make a statement on future funding levels for the essential small pharmacies scheme.
( 52794 )
*24 Dr Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet):    How the Government plans to ensure more stability for looked-after children.
( 52795 )
*25 Patrick Mercer (Newark):    How many people have been waiting 13 weeks or more to see a consultant; and what the figure was on 31st March 1997.
( 52796 )
*26 Mr Peter Pike (Burnley):    What recent representations he has received on NHS dental service provision in Lancashire.
( 52797 )
*27 Mr Andrew Hunter (Basingstoke):    If the increase in funding for the NHS announced in the Budget will be used to write off the debts of those health authorities and NHS trusts which are in debt.
( 52798 )
*28 Mr Mark Field (Cities of London & Westminster):    If he will make a statement on progress towards a reduction in hospital-acquired infections.
( 52799 )
*29 Mr Peter Lilley (Hitchin & Harpenden):    If he will restore patients' rights to seek referral by their general practitioners for publicly funded treatment in any NHS hospital.
( 52800 )
*30 Linda Perham (Ilford North):    What progress has been made in revising the funding formulae for the allocation of NHS resources to health authorities and trusts.
( 52801 )
*31 Bob Russell (Colchester):    If he will increase funding for hospices to compensate for higher national insurance contributions.
( 52802 )
*32 Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East):    What incentives are given to dentists to practise within the NHS in socially deprived areas.
( 52803 )
*33 Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield):    What steps he is taking to establish an international centre of excellence for the training of senior health managers.
( 52804 )
*34 Hugh Bayley (City of York):    What assessment he has made of the impact of rising property prices on the number of private nursing and residential care homes.
( 52805 )
*35 Mr David Chaytor (Bury North):    What estimate he has made of the costs to the National Health Service in this financial year of alcohol abuse; and if he will make a statement.
( 52806 )
*36 Angela Watkinson (Upminster):    If he will make a statement on dispensing fees for pharmacists.
( 52807 )
*37 Mr Tim Boswell (Daventry):    What proportion of (a) children and (b) adults in England are registered with an NHS dentist.
( 52808 )
*38 Charlotte Atkins (Staffordshire Moorlands):    If he will make a statement on NHS dental services.
( 52809 )
*39 The Reverend Martin Smyth (Belfast South):    If he will make a statement on steps he is taking to deal with alcohol abuse and its impact on health services.
( 52810 )
*40 Ross Cranston (Dudley North):    What assessment he has made of the availability of alcohol care services.
( 52811 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Notice of Presentation of Bill



[No debate]

Mr Paul Burstow

        Bill to make it unlawful to discriminate against persons on grounds of age in connection with employment or the provision of goods and services; to establish an Age Equality Commission with the function of working towards the elimination of such discrimination and promoting age equality generally; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

Ten minute rule Motion



[Up to 20 minutes]

Tony Wright

        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to provide for fixed-term parliaments.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business

+  3  

POLICE REFORM BILL [LORDS]:      Second Reading.

[Until 10.00 p.m.]

Relevant documents:

        Second Report from the Home Affairs Committee, Session 2001-02, on the Police Reform Bill, HC 612;

        Thirteenth Report from the Joint Committee on Human Rights, HC 646, and Fifteenth Report from the Committee, HC 706, Session 2001-02, on the Police Reform Bill.

Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.

+  4  


[No debate]

Mr Robin Cook
Mr Secretary Blunkett

        That the following provisions shall apply to the Police Reform Bill [Lords]:


        1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.

Programming of proceedings

        2.   Proceedings on the Bill (including proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any other message from the Lords) may be programmed.

Standing Committee

        3.—(1)   Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 27th June 2002.

        (2)   The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

        4.—(1)   Proceedings on consideration (so far as not previously concluded) shall be brought to a conclusion at Nine o'clock on the day on which those proceedings are commenced or, if that day is a Thursday, at Six o'clock on that day.

        (2)   Proceedings on Third Reading (so far as not previously concluded) shall be brought to a conclusion at Ten o'clock on the day on which proceedings on consideration are commenced or, if that day is a Thursday, at Seven o'clock on that day.

Programming Committee

        5.   Sessional Order B (programming committees) made on 28th June 2001 shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.

To be decided without debate (Order of 28th June 2001).

+  5  

POLICE REFORM BILL [LORDS] [Money]: Queen's Recommendation signified.

[No debate]

Mr Paul Boateng

        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Police Reform Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise—

      (a)   the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any expenses of the Secretary of State under the Act;

      (b)   the payment out of money so provided of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other enactment; and

      (c)   the payment of money into the Consolidated Fund.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).

+  6  


[No debate]

Secretary Estelle Morris

        That the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 96) (HC 710), on Special Grants for School Standards and Support of post-sixteen budgets, which was laid before this House on 26th March, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  7  


[No debate]

Mr David Jamieson
Dawn Primarolo

        That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 15500/01, Commission Communication and two draft Directives on the promotion of the use of biofuels for transport, and provision for Member States to apply differentiated rates of excise duty in favour of biofuels; considers that the objectives of security of supply and climate change abatement can best be achieved by an approach which promotes renewable transport fuels as a whole, and reflects the individual circumstances of Member States and EU renewable energy policy through the setting of indicative, flexible targets; welcomes the principle of making it easier for Member States to set a lower rate of duty on cleaner fuels such as biofuels; but considers that the detail of the Commission's approach (in particular, the links with current duty rates for conventional fuels and with oil prices) should be questioned.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).

At the end of the sitting



        Proposed subject: Proposed relocation of Holland's Wood Campsite, Brockenhurst (Dr Julian Lewis).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).



1Standing Committee A4.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the Tobacco Advertising and Promotion Bill [Lords].
2Standing Committee B10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
Further to consider the Enterprise Bill.
3Standing Committee E10.30 a.m.Room 10 (public)
Further to consider the Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Bill.
4First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 11 (public)
To consider the Value Added Tax (Buildings and Land) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 1102).
5Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 14 (public)
To consider the Social Security (Disability Living Allowance) (Amendment) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 648).


6Transport, Local Government and the Regions: Urban Affairs Sub-Committee9.45 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
Subject: How the Local Government Act 2000 is Working.
Witnesses: Councillor David Williams, Leader of the Conservative Group, London Borough of Merton, Councillor Paul Sztumpf, Leader of the Labour Group, Essex County Council, and Councillor Maggie Martin, Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group, Surrey County Council; Dr Rachel Ashworth, Cardiff Business School, Mr Stuart Dobson, Acting Chief Executive, Birmingham City Council (at approximately 10.35 a.m.); Councillor Tony Slack, Councillor Paul Brant, and Councillor Raymond Theodoulou (at approximately 11.10 a.m.); Improvement and Development Agency (at approximately 11.35 a.m.).
7Trade and Industry11.15 a.m.

11.30 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
Subject: Postcomm's proposals for opening the postal market.
Witness: Douglas Alexander MP, Minister for e-commerce and competitiveness, Department of Trade and Industry.
8Welsh Affairs2.30 p.m.

3.00 p.m.
National Assembly Pavilion, Royal Welsh Showground, Llanelwedd, Builth Wells (private)
Subject: Transport in Wales.
Witnesses: Stena Line, Irish Ferries, and P&O Irish Sea; Cardiff International Airport, Swansea Airport, Institute of Logistics & Transport, and Air Wales (at approximately 4.00 p.m.); Rail Passengers' Committee (at approximately 5.00 p.m.).
9Foreign Affairs3.30 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
Subject: Foreign and Commonwealth Office Annual Report 2002.
Witnesses: Mr Mark Byford, Director, Mr Nigel Chapman, Deputy Director, and Mr Andrew Hind, Director, Finance and Business Development, BBC World Service; Baroness Kennedy of the Shaws QC, Chairman, Mr David Green, Director General, and Mr Andrew Fotheringham, Director, Planning, Research and Evaluation, The British Council (at approximately at 5.00 p.m).
10Defence4.00 p.m.

4.15 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
Subject: Defence and Security in the UK.
Witnesses: Mr David Veness, CBE QPM, Assistant Commissioner, Specialist Operations, Metropolitan Police Service, and Deputy Chief Constable Alan Goldsmith, Lincolnshire Police.
11Trade and Industry4.00 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
Subject: Fuel Poverty.
Witnesses: Electricity Association, Energy Action Scotland, the National Energy Action Charity and the National Right to Fuel Campaign (at approximately 5.00 p.m.); The Fuel Poverty Advisory Group (at approximately 5.45 p.m.).
12Procedure4.30 p.m.
4.45 p.m.
Room 16 (private)
Subject: Major Infrastructure Projects: Proposed New Parliamentary Procedures.
Witness: Lord Falconer of Thoroton, Minister for Housing, Regeneration and Planning.
13Statutory InstrumentsImmediately after the JCSIRoom 7 (private)
14Liaison Sub-Committee6.30 p.m.Room 13 (private)


15Human Rights10.45 a.m.
11.00 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
Subject: The Case for a Human Rights Commission for the UK.
Witness: Hon. Mary Robinson, UN High Commissioner for Human Rights.
16Statutory Instruments4.15 p.m.Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Questions tabled on Thursday 2nd May for answer today++

1 Mrs Anne Campbell (Cambridge): To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, if she will make a statement about the National Stadium project.
( 54914 )
2 Mr John Grogan (Selby): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, further to his Answer of 30th April to the honourable Member for Blackpool North and Fleetwood, Official Report, column 651W, if he will make a statement on the meeting between the Minister for Europe and his Spanish counterpart on 2nd May.
( 54915 )
3 Rosemary McKenna (Cumbernauld & Kilsyth): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, if he will make a statement on progress with plans for modernisation of the London Underground.
( 55052 )
4 Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, when he will publish a report on the progress on adoption of area-wide local plans and unitary development plans.
( 55053 )
5 Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries): To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland, if she will make a statement on the future of Gaelic broadcasting following consultations on the Milne Committee Report and the publication of the draft Communications Bill.
( 55066 )
6 Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough & Whitby): To ask the Deputy Prime Minister, if he will list those regulatory impact assessments published during the latest six-months period.
( 55067 )
7 Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd): To ask the President of the Council, if he will make a statement on progress made on honourable Members' pensions.
( 55068 )

Standing Committee Notices

     Standing Committee A will now meet on Tuesday 7th May at 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 9th May at 9.00 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. to consider the Tobacco Advertising and Promotion Bill [Lords].

     Standing Committee E will now meet on Tuesday 7th May at 10.30 a.m. and Thursday 9th May at 9.00 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Bill.


House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 3 May 2002