House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 1 May 2002

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 1 May 2002.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Second Reading

Mersey Tunnels Bill. (By Order.)

Mr Ben Chapman
Stephen Hesford
Mr Robert N. Wareing

        On Second Reading of the Mersey Tunnels Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.


Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
*1 The Reverend Martin Smyth (Belfast South):    If he will make a statement on the recent breach of security at Castlereagh police station.
( 51664 )
*2 Mr Peter Duncan (Galloway & Upper Nithsdale):    If he will make a statement on decommissioning.
( 51668 )
*3 Mr Michael Connarty (Falkirk East):    What progress is being made in recruitment and training for the new Northern Ireland Police Service.
( 51669 )
*4 Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore):    What progress there has been in the past six months in the fight against organised crime in Northern Ireland.
( 51670 )
*5 Mr Roy Beggs (East Antrim):    What steps have been taken to increase security since the recent burglary at Castlereagh.
( 51671 )
*6 Mr Iain Luke (Dundee East):    What progress has been made in meeting his objective of promoting tolerance and inclusivity in Northern Ireland since the Belfast Agreement.
( 51672 )
*7 Mr John Lyons (Strathkelvin & Bearsden):    If he will make a statement on the effectiveness of the anti-drugs campaigns being mounted in schools by the Police Service of Northern Ireland.
( 51673 )
*8 Mrs Betty Williams (Conwy):    If he will make a statement on the Government's proposed community safety strategy.
( 51674 )
*9 Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West):    What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the devolved institutions in Northern Ireland in the last 12 months; and if he will make a statement.
( 51675 )
*10 Helen Southworth (Warrington South):    If he will make a statement on the latest act of decommissioning by the IRA.
( 51676 )
*11 Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey):    What steps he is taking to bring about further decommissioning of weapons.
( 51678 )
*12 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham & Sale West):    If he will make a statement on links between terrorist groups in Northern Ireland and terrorist organisations in other countries.
( 51679 )
*13 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    If he will make a statement about his policy on fugitives from justice.
( 51680 )
*14 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    How many prisoners have been released under the Good Friday Agreement; and what groups those prisoners have been affiliated with.
( 51681 )
*15 Mr Gerald Howarth (Aldershot):    What the cost has been to date of the Saville Inquiry.
( 51682 )
*16 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):    What assessment has been made of the amount of IRA weapons recently put beyond use as a proportion of the estimated total IRA weapons arsenal.
( 51683 )
*17 Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East):    If he will make a statement on community safety campaigns being mounted in schools by the Police Service of Northern Ireland.
( 51684 )
*18 Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough):    What recent discussions he has had with the US Government on US support for communities in Northern Ireland.
( 51685 )
*19 Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock):    If he will make a statement on the action he has taken in the last 12 months on competition policy in financial services in Northern Ireland.
( 51686 )
*20 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    If he will make a statement on the operation in the past 12 months of the devolved institutions in Northern Ireland.
( 51687 )
*21 Tony Cunningham (Workington):    If he will make a statement on community safety campaigns being mounted in schools by the Police Service of Northern Ireland.
( 51688 )
*22 Mr Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North & Leith):    If he will make a statement on progress with the decommissioning of weapons by paramilitary groups.
( 51689 )
*23 Valerie Davey (Bristol West):    If he will make a statement on the effectiveness of the anti-drugs campaigns being mounted in schools by the Police Service of Northern Ireland.
( 51690 )
*24 Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd):    What regulations cover the sale of fireworks in Northern Ireland; and if he will make a statement.
( 51691 )
*25 Mr David Stewart (Inverness East, Nairn & Lochaber):    If he will make a statement on the promotion of crime prevention and community safety in Northern Ireland.
( 51692 )
*26 Mr Clive Soley (Ealing, Acton & Shepherd's Bush):    What steps the Government is taking to tackle the financing of terrorism in Northern Ireland.
( 51693 )
*27 Mr John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan):    What recent action has been taken to tackle (a) smuggling and (b) other forms of organised crime.
( 51694 )
*28 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    What his policy is on amnesty for convicted terrorists at large.
( 51695 )
*29 Mr Bill Tynan (Hamilton South):    What discussions his Department has had with the Criminal Assets Bureau regarding Government cooperation initiatives on the recovery of the proceeds of crime.
( 51696 )

At 3.00 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 John Robertson (Glasgow, Anniesland):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1st May.
( 51697 )
*Q2 Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1st May.
( 51698 )
*Q3 Mr David Cameron (Witney):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1st May.
( 51699 )
*Q4 Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe & Sale East):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1st May.
( 51700 )
*Q5 Mr James Paice (South East Cambridgeshire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1st May.
( 51701 )
*Q6 Mr Tim Boswell (Daventry):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1st May.
( 51702 )
*Q7 David Hamilton (Midlothian):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1st May.
( 51703 )
*Q8 Mr Peter Viggers (Gosport):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1st May.
( 51704 )
*Q9 Mr David Lidington (Aylesbury):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1st May.
( 51705 )
*Q10 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1st May.
( 51706 )
*Q11 Patrick Mercer (Newark):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1st May.
( 51708 )
*Q12 Mr Charles Hendry (Wealden):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1st May.
( 51709 )
*Q13 Mr Piara S. Khabra (Ealing, Southall):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1st May.
( 51710 )
*Q14 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1st May.
( 51711 )
*Q15 Julia Drown (South Swindon):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1st May.
( 51712 )
*Q16 Eric Joyce (Falkirk West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1st May.
( 51713 )
*Q17 Lady Hermon (North Down):    If he plans to visit North Down in 2002.
( 51714 )
*Q18 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1st May.
( 51715 )
*Q19 Mr John Hayes (South Holland & The Deepings):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1st May.
( 51716 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

  1  

PORT PROTECTION AUTHORITY        [Up to 20 minutes]

Mr Roger Williams

        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish a Port Protection Authority to exercise those powers and responsibilities now exercised by port health authorities, trading standards authorities and HM Customs and Excise; to monitor the legality, quality and integrity of imported goods and to collect any duties upon them; and to report annually to Parliament on its effectiveness in carrying out its duties.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

+  2  

ENTERPRISE BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)        [No debate]

Mr Robin Cook
Ms Secretary Hewitt

        That the Order of 10th April (Enterprise Bill (Programme)) be amended by the substitution in paragraph 3 (Proceedings in Standing Committee) of the words `Thursday 16th May' for the words `Tuesday 14th May'.

To be decided without debate (Order of 28th June 2001).

+  3  

WAYS AND MEANS        [Until 10.00 p.m.]

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

National insurance contributions

        That provision may be made for, and in connection with, increasing national insurance contributions and for applying the increases towards the cost of the National Health Service.

      As an Amendment to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer's proposed Motion (Ways and Means):

Mr Alex Salmond
Mr Elfyn Llwyd
Pete Wishart
Mr Simon Thomas
Mr Michael Weir
Adam Price

        Line      3,      at end add `and that provision may be made to exempt the public sector from any increase to employers' national insurance contributions; and that a sum equivalent to the amount that would have been paid by public sector employees in national insurance contributions be added to the budget allocated to the National Health Service from the Contingency Reserve.'.

        A Bill is to be brought in upon the foregoing Resolution if it is agreed by the House.

Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.

+  4  

DRAFT COMMUNICATIONS BILL (JOINT COMMITTEE)        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook

        That the Lords Message of 29th April relating to a Joint Committee of both Houses to consider and report on any draft Communications Bill presented to both Houses by a Minister of the Crown be now considered.

        That this House concurs with the Lords in their Resolution relating to the said Joint Committee.

        That a Select Committee of six honourable Members be appointed to join with the Committee appointed by the Lords to consider any such draft Communications Bill.

        That the Committee shall have power—

      (i)   to send for persons, papers and records;

      (ii)   to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House;

      (iii)   to report from time to time;

      (iv)   to appoint specialist advisers;

      (v)   to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom; and

        That Paul Farrelly, Mr John Grogan, Nick Harvey, Mr Andrew Lansley, Anne Picking and Brian White be members of the Committee.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  5  

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS COMMISSION        [Up to 1½ hours]

Mr Keith Hill

        That Mr John McFall and Mr George Osborne be appointed members of the Public Accounts Commission under section 2(2)(c) of the National Audit Act 1983.

        The Speaker will put the Question not later than 1½ hours after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 16).

At the end of the sitting

  6  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: State of the Ridgeway (Mr Robert Jackson).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Enterprise Bill Programming Sub-Committee (of Standing Committee B)9.45 a.m.Room 13 (private)
2Tobacco Advertising and Promotion Bill [Lords] Programming Sub-Committee (of Standing Committee A)7.30 p.m.Room 13 (private)
3Standing Committee B10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Enterprise Bill.
4Standing Committee D10.30 a.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the Copyright (Visually Impaired Persons) Bill.
5European Standing Committee A10.30 a.m.Room 11 (public)
To consider EU Document no. 15500/01 Relating to Promotion of the Use of Biofuels in Road Transport.

SELECT COMMITTEES

6Education and Skills9.30 a.m.The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
7Modernisation of the House of Commons9.30 a.m.Room 21 (private)
8Defence10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Major Procurement Projects.
Witness: Air Marshal Sir Jock Stirrup KCB AFC, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Equipment Capability).
9Environment, Food and Rural Affairs10.00 a.m.


10.15 a.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Future of UK Agriculture: Farming Beyond Subsidies?.
Witnesses: Food and Drink Federation; Guy Carpenter and Co Ltd (at approximately 11.00 a.m.); United Kingdom Agricultural Supply Trade Association (UKASTA) (at approximately 11.30 a.m.).
10Health10.00 a.m.Room 16 (private)
11Transport, Local Government and the Regions10.00 a.m.
10.15 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Planning Green Paper.
Witnesses: Professor Malcolm Grant, Professor of Planning, Cambridge University; Martin Doughty, Chairman, English Nature (at approximately 11.00 a.m.); Sir Jeremy Beecham, Chairman, Local Government Association (at approximately 11.30 a.m.).
12Scottish Affairs10.00 a.m.Room 5 (private)
13Culture, Media and Sport10.30 a.m.


10.45 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Heritage and Conservation.
Witnesses: English Heritage; CADW and Historic Scotland (at approximately 11.30 a.m.); Heritage Lottery Fund (at approximately 12.15 p.m.).
14European Scrutiny10.30 a.m.Room 19 (private)
15Work and Pensions10.30 a.m.


10.45 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Government Employment Strategy.
Witnesses: British Retail Consortium; The Work Foundation (at approximately 11.30 a.m.); Glasgow City Council (at approximately 12.00 noon).
16Northern Ireland Affairs3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 19 (private)
(public)
Subject: Impact in Northern Ireland of cross-border road fuel price differentials: three years on.
Witnesses: HM Treasury and HM Customs and Excise.
17Transport, Local Government and the Regions: Transport Sub-Committee3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: NATS Finances.
Witnesses: National Air Traffic Services Limited; Civil Aviation Authority (at approximately 4.30 p.m.); Prospect (at approximately 5.00 p.m.); Mr David Jamieson, MP, Minister for Aviation, and officials from the Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions (at approximately 5.30 p.m.).
18Treasury3.45 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
Subject: Banking and SMEs.
Witnesses: The Consumers Association; The Federation of Small Businesses (at approximately 5.00 p.m.); UNIFI (at approximately 5.45 p.m.).
19Welsh Affairs3.45 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The Post Office in Wales.
Witnesses: Communication Workers Union; Consignia.
20Broadcasting4.00 p.m.The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
21Defence4.00 p.m.Room 16 (private)
22Environmental Audit4.00 p.m.


4.20 p.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Illegal Timber Buying Time for Forests".
Witnesses: Mr John Saven, Greenpeace, and others.
23Public Accounts4.00 p.m.Room 15 (public)
Subject: Winding-up The New Millennium Experience Company Limited.
Witnesses: Ms Sue Street, Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, Mr Mike O'Connor CBE, Director, The Millennium Commission, Mr David James CBE, Former Executive Chairman, The New Millennium Experience Company Limited.
24Selection4.15 p.m.Room 13 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 30th April for answer today++

1 Mr Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East): To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills, if funding for the Teaching Pay Initiative will continue beyond 2003-04.
( 54153 )
2 Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe): To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, what progress has been made in developing a test for depleted uranium for Gulf and Balkans veterans; and if he will make a statement.
( 54185 )
3 Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak): To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, to what extent he has conformed to Criterion 6 of Cabinet Office guidelines on written consultations in relation to his consultation on the pension statement; and if he will make a statement.
( 54230 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 1 May 2002