House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 24 April 2002

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 24 April 2002.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Second Reading

Mersey Tunnels Bill. (By Order.)

Mr Ben Chapman
Stephen Hesford
Mr Robert N. Wareing

        On Second Reading of the Mersey Tunnels Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.


Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Cabinet Office
*1 Caroline Flint (Don Valley):    If he will make a statement on his Department's role in relation to the cross-cutting review of the National Childcare Strategy.
( 49343 )
*2 Mr David Tredinnick (Bosworth):    What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Government's targets for the electronic delivery of government services.
( 49344 )
*3 Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge & Chryston):    If he will make a statement on the progress made in making offices in his Department accessible to people with disabilities.
( 49345 )
*4 Mike Gapes (Ilford South):    If he will make a statement on the future co-ordination between his Department and the devolved institutions of the UK and the English regions.
( 49346 )
*5 Mr Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow West):    What role he is playing in preparation for the World Summit on Sustainable Development.
( 49347 )
*6 Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney & Shetland):    What changes he plans for the process of appointment of special advisers.
( 49348 )
*7 Mrs Betty Williams (Conwy):    What recent discussions he has had with the First Secretary of the National Assembly for Wales about social exclusion.
( 49349 )
*8 Mr Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh & Berwickshire):    What assessment he has made of the Better Regulation Task Force's report, Housing Benefit: a Case Study of Lone Parents.
( 49350 )
*9 Mr Mark Francois (Rayleigh):    What assessment the Social Exclusion Unit has made of the number of children living in poverty in Great Britain.
( 49351 )
*10 Mr David Heath (Somerton & Frome):    If he will make a statement on the co-ordination of the response of government departments to potential external threats to bio-security.
( 49352 )
*11 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    When he expects the Government to report on the findings of the Emergency Planning Review and seek to implement its recommendations.
( 49353 )
*12 Mr Bill Tynan (Hamilton South):    How many firms have applied for a Castle award to signify an equal pay policy.
( 49355 )
*13 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):    What steps the Social Exclusion Unit is taking to ensure people in poverty in more affluent districts have equal access to Government grants for which local authorities can bid.
( 49356 )
*14 Barbara Follett (Stevenage):    What steps his Department is taking to reduce the regulatory burden on business.
( 49357 )
*15 Mr Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire):    What has been the percentage increase in take-up of on-line transactions with Government departments in the last 12 months.
( 49358 )
*16 Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney):    If he will make a statement on the Social Exclusion Unit's study into the role of transport in welfare to work policies.
( 49359 )
*17 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    What guidance he has given to Ministers on the public disclosure of business secondees to the Civil Service.
( 49360 )
*18 Mr Mark Todd (South Derbyshire):    What steps he is taking to improve the performance of managers of public services.
( 49361 )
*19 Dr Andrew Murrison (Westbury):    What plans he has to implement the Government's commitment to the regulation by Parliament of the number and role of special advisers.
( 49362 )
*20 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    Pursuant to his Answer of 13th March, Official Report, column 879, on the Civil Service, what plans he has for a cap in the number of special advisers.
( 49363 )
*21 Adam Price (Carmarthen East & Dinefwr):    If he will make a statement on his involvement in the Government's review of regional economic policy.
( 49364 )
*22 Mr John Lyons (Strathkelvin & Bearsden):    What progress has been made on a new Civil Service Act.
( 49365 )
*23 Jim Knight (South Dorset):    If he will make a statement on the Cabinet Office's recent forum on the economic cost of domestic violence.
( 49366 )
*24 Julie Morgan (Cardiff North):    What plans there are to increase the budget of the Equal Opportunities Commission.
( 49367 )
*25 Syd Rapson (Portsmouth North):    How he intends to ensure representation of all regions on the boards of national public bodies.
( 49368 )
*26 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble):    What recent meetings he has had in connection with the World Summit on Sustainable Development.
( 49369 )
*27 Mr Mark Hoban (Fareham):    If he will make a statement on the work of the Better Regulation Taskforce.
( 49370 )
*28 Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough & Whitby):    What progress has been made on the Cabinet Office consultation document Towards Equality and Diversity.
( 49371 )
*29 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):    What recent assessment he has made of the guidance given under the Ministerial Code of Conduct relating to the use of facilities provided by overseas governments.
( 49372 )

At 3.00 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mr John Greenway (Ryedale):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th April.
( 49373 )
*Q2 Mr Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th April.
( 49374 )
*Q3 Mike Gapes (Ilford South):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th April.
( 49375 )
*Q4 Mr Jim Murphy (Eastwood):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th April.
( 49376 )
*Q5 Bob Spink (Castle Point):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th April.
( 49377 )
*Q6 Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th April.
( 49378 )
*Q7 Mr Andrew Mackay (Bracknell):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th April.
( 49379 )
*Q8 Mr John Baron (Billericay):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th April.
( 49380 )
*Q9 Angus Robertson (Moray):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th April.
( 49381 )
*Q10 Mr Michael Connarty (Falkirk East):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th April.
( 49382 )
*Q11 Anne Picking (East Lothian):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th April.
( 49383 )
*Q12 Caroline Flint (Don Valley):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th April.
( 49384 )
*Q13 Andy Burnham (Leigh):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th April.
( 49385 )
*Q14 Valerie Davey (Bristol West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th April.
( 49386 )
*Q15 Mr David Clelland (Tyne Bridge):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th April.
( 49387 )
*Q16 Ms Claire Ward (Watford):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th April.
( 49389 )
*Q17 Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th April.
( 49390 )
*Q18 Bridget Prentice (Lewisham East):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th April.
( 49391 )
*Q19 Mr Paul Tyler (North Cornwall):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th April.
( 49392 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

  1  

PATENTS ACT 1977 (AMENDMENT) (NO. 2)                [Up to 20 minutes]

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger

        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Patents Act 1977 to enable a court to award additional damages in an action for infringement of patent.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

        Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 10.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 15).


+  2  

ADDRESS TO HER MAJESTY (GOLDEN JUBILEE)        [Until 10.00 p.m.]

The Prime Minister

        That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty on the occasion of the Fiftieth Anniversary of Her Accession to the Throne.

        That the said Address be presented to Her Majesty by the whole House.

Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.

+  3  

SITTINGS OF THE HOUSE        [Until 10.00 p.m.]

The Prime Minister

        That on Tuesday 30th April the House do meet at Ten o'clock, no standing committees shall sit earlier than half-past Three o'clock, and there shall be no sitting in Westminster Hall.

Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.

+  4  

NATIONALITY, IMMIGRATION AND ASYLUM BILL:      Second Reading.        [Until 10.00 p.m.]

        The First Report from the Home Affairs Committee, Session 2000-01, on Border Controls, HC 163, is relevant.

Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.

+  5  

NATIONALITY, IMMIGRATION AND ASYLUM BILL (PROGRAMME)        [No debate]

Mr Robin Cook
Mr Secretary Blunkett

        That the following provisions shall apply to the Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Bill:

Committal

        (1)   The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.

Programming of proceedings

        (2)   All proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.

Proceedings in Standing Committee

        (3)   Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 16th May 2002.

        (4)   The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

        (5)   Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at Nine o'clock on the day on which those proceedings are commenced or, if that day is a Thursday, at Six o'clock.

        (6)   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at Ten o'clock on the day on which those proceedings are commenced or, if that day is a Thursday, at Seven o'clock.

Programming Committee

        (7)   Sessional Order B (programming committees) made on 28th June 2001 shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.

To be decided without debate (Order of 28th June 2001).

+  6  

NATIONALITY, IMMIGRATION AND ASYLUM BILL [MONEY]:      Queen's Recommendation signified.        [No debate]

Mr Paul Boateng

        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Bill, it is expedient to authorise—

        (1)   the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

      (a)   any expenditure incurred by a Minister of the Crown in connection with the Act, and

      (b)   any increase attributable to the Act in the sums which under any other Act are payable out of money so provided, and

        (2)   the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).


At 10.00 p.m.

+    

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE        [No debate]

The Prime Minister

        That at this day's sitting, Consideration of a Lords consequential Amendment to the Commonhold and Leasehold Reform Bill [Lords] may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).


+  7  

COMMONHOLD AND LEASEHOLD REFORM BILL [LORDS]:      Consideration of a Lords consequential Amendment.        [Until any hour]

Debate may continue until any hour, if the 10.00 p.m. Business Motion is agreed to.

+  8  

SUPREME COURT OF ENGLAND AND WALES        [No debate]

Ms Rosie Winterton

        That the draft Court of Appeal (Appeals from Proscribed Organisations Appeal Commission) Rules 2002, which were laid before this House on 14th March, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  9  

LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Byers

        That the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 97) (HC 721), on Local Government On-Line Funding to Local Authorities, which was laid before this House on 26th March, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  10  

LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Byers

        That the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 98) (HC 727) on Maintenance of Roads Grant 2002-03, which was laid before this House on 10th April, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  11  

FAMILY LAW        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Darling

        That the draft Child Support (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2002, which were laid before this House on 13th March, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  12  

TOTAL ALLOWABLE CATCHES AND QUOTAS 2002        [No debate]

Mr Elliot Morley

        That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 14130/01, draft Council Regulation fixing for 2002 the fishing opportunities and associated conditions for certain fish stocks and groups of fish stocks, applicable in Community waters and, for Community vessels, in waters where limitations in catch are required, No. 15238/01, draft Council Regulation fixing for 2002 the fishing opportunities for deep-sea fish stocks, and No. 6918/02, draft Council Regulation establishing specific access requirements and associated conditions applicable to fishing for deep-sea stocks; recognises that a number of fish stocks have fallen to particularly low levels; notes the Government's success in negotiating TACs which take full account of scientific advice while securing the best possible fishing opportunities for UK fishermen; recognises that action is required to constrain fishing effort in relation to deep-sea species; and supports the Government's attempts to secure a European agreement that will return these species to long-term viability.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).

At the end of the sitting

  13  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Treatment of UK prisoners in France (Mr David Stewart).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Welsh Grand Committee10.30 a.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
To consider the matter of the Budget Statement and its Implications for Wales.
2European Standing Committee C10.30 a.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider EU Documents 10427/00 and 15475/01 Relating to Food Hygiene.

SELECT COMMITTEES

3Education and Skills8.45 a.m.


9.45 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Student Support.
Witnesses: Dr Nicholas Barr, and Mr Iain Crawford, London School of Economics: National Union of Students (at approximately 10.30 a.m.).
4Environmental Audit9.10 a.m.
9.30 a.m.
Room 20 (private)
(public)
Subject: Sustainable Energy.
Witnesses: Energy Review Team, Performance and Innovation Unit (PIU), Cabinet Office.
5Modernisation of the House of Commons9.30 a.m.Room 8 (private)
6Defence10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
Subject: Defence and Security in the UK.
Witnesses: Dr Pat Troop, Deputy Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health; Chief and Assistant Chief, Fire Officers Association.
7Transport, Local Government and the Regions10.00 a.m.
10.15 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Planning Green Paper.
Witnesses: Baroness Young of Old Scone, Chief Executive, Environment Agency; Nick Davies, immediate past President, Royal Town Planning Institute, and David Lock, President, Town & Country Planning Association (at 10.50 a.m.); Digby Jones, Director General, CBI (at 11.35 a.m.).
8Culture, Media and Sport10.30 a.m.The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
9European Scrutiny10.30 a.m.


10.40 a.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Barcelona European Council.
Witness: Rt Hon Peter Hain MP, Minister for Europe, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
10Work and Pensions10.30 a.m.The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
11Treasury3.45 p.m.


4.00 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Budget 2002.
Witness: Rt Hon Gordon Brown MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer.
12Administration3.45 p.m.Room 21 (private)
13Northern Ireland Affairs3.45 p.m.Room 19 (private)
14Transport, Local Government and the Regions: Transport Sub-Committee3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Ports.
Witnesses: The European Commission; UK Major Ports Group and the British Ports Association (at 4.30 p.m.); Highways Agency and the Road Haulage Association (at 5.10 p.m.); EWS (at 5.40 p.m).
15Health3.45 p.m.


4.10 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Delayed Discharges.
Witnesses: Independent Healthcare Association, Care and Repair England, Tunstall Group Ltd, Westminster Healthcare, and United Kingdom Home Care Association Limited.
16Environmental Audit4.00 p.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 20 (private)
(public)
Subject: Sustainable Energy.
Witness: Mr Brian Wilson MP, Minister of State, Department of Trade and Industry.
17Public Accounts4.00 p.m.Room 16 (public)
Subject: Department for International Development: Performance Management—Helping to Reduce World Poverty.
Witnesses: Mr Suma Chakrarbati, Permanent Secretary, and Mr Mark Lowcock, Director, Finance and Development Policy, Department for International Development.
18Science & Technology4.00 p.m.
5.00 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Human Genetics and Embryology.
Witnesses: Baroness Kennedy of the Shaws, QC, Chair, Human Genetics Commission, Suzi Leather, Chair, and Ruth Deech, former Chair, Human Fertilisation and Embryology Authority.
19Procedure4.15 p.m.


4.30 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Parliamentary Questions and Electronic Tabling of Questions and Motions.
Witness: Rt Hon Robin Cook MP, Leader of the House of Commons.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 23rd April for answer today++

1 Valerie Davey (Bristol West): To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills, what the powers of contractors are to fix school terms and holidays under the provisions of the Contracting Out (Local Education Authority Functions) (England) Order 2002.
( 52554 )
2 Mrs Jackie Lawrence (Preseli, Pembrokeshire): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer if he will publish a summary of responses to the consultations, and a regulatory impact assessment, in relation to the measures announced in the Budget to tackle oils fraud.
( 52555 )
3 Mr Colin Challen (Morley & Rothwell): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, how many people have been detained under the Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Act 2001.
( 52556 )
4 Mr Peter Duncan (Galloway & Upper Nithsdale): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer if he will introduce a voluntary system of prior approval for legitimate import of alcohol for personal use.
( 52557 )
5 Mrs Joan Humble (Blackpool North & Fleetwood): To ask the Secretary of State for International Development, when she plans to publish her Department's 2002 Departmental Report.
( 52868 )
6 Mr John Battle (Leeds West): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, if he will make a statement on the Euro-Mediterranean Ministerial meeting in Valencia on 22nd and 23rd April.
( 52881 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 24 April 2002