House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 17 April 2002

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 17 April 2002.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Second Reading

Mersey Tunnels Bill. (By Order.)

Mr Ben Chapman
Stephen Hesford
Mr Robert N. Wareing

        On Second Reading of the Mersey Tunnels Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.


Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development
*1 Mr Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield):    If she will make a statement on the humanitarian situation in Afghanistan.
( 46040 )
*2 Helen Jones (Warrington North):    What recent discussions she has had on improving access to primary education in developing countries.
( 46041 )
*3 Roger Casale (Wimbledon):    What steps she is taking to build international consensus around the mechanisms and resources needed for the achievement of the Millennium Development Goals.
( 46042 )
*4 Mr Simon Thomas (Ceredigion):    What discussions she has had with ministerial colleagues in the Department of Trade and Industry regarding the encouragement of sustainable development in developing countries by the Export Credits Guarantees Department.
( 46043 )
*5 Mr Charles Hendry (Wealden):    What recent discussions she has had with leaders of sub-Saharan African countries regarding democracy in Zimbabwe.
( 46044 )
*6 Vera Baird (Redcar):    What link the Government makes between UK aid to Ethiopia and improved implementation of rights for women there.
( 46045 )
*7 Mr Huw Edwards (Monmouth):    If she will make a statement about progress in reducing international debt in Uganda.
( 46046 )
*8 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    If she will make a statement on her Department's future aid projects in Zimbabwe.
( 46047 )
*9 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If she will make a statement on aid to Tanzania.
( 46048 )
*10 Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford):    What progress has been made on the implementation of the Bonn agreement with respect to women's human rights.
( 46049 )
*11 Mr Martyn Jones (Clwyd South):    If she will make a statement on the UK's contribution to the 3rd Preparation Committee for the World Summit on Sustainable Development.
( 46050 )
*12 Tony Baldry (Banbury):    If she will make statement on her policy on aid to Tanzania.
( 46051 )
*13 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    How much aid has been given to Afghanistan by the Government since the conflict began.
( 46052 )
*14 Valerie Davey (Bristol West):    What progress is being made to ensure that humanitarian aid is reaching those in greatest need in Afghanistan.
( 46053 )
*15 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    If she will make a statement on the future of the New Partnership for African Development.
( 46054 )
*16 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    What assessment she has made of progress towards better governance and curbing corruption in Nigeria.
( 46055 )
*17 Chris Grayling (Epsom & Ewell):    If she will make a statement on the humanitarian situation in Zimbabwe.
( 46056 )
*18 Mr Win Griffiths (Bridgend):    If she will make a statement on the actions of her Department to help strengthen democracy and economic recovery in Sierra Leone.
( 46057 )
*19 Mr Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green):    What her Department's priorities are for Mozambique within the context of the New Development plan for Africa.
( 46058 )
*20 Mr John MacDougall (Central Fife):    What recent assessment she has made of the humanitarian situation in Afghanistan.
( 46060 )
*21 Patrick Hall (Bedford):    If she will make a statement on her Department's policy towards Sudan.
( 46061 )
*22 Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe & Sale East):    What action her Department is taking to promote peace in Sudan.
( 46062 )
*23 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling):    What recent assessment she has made of the humanitarian situation in Angola.
( 46063 )
*24 Mrs Betty Williams (Conwy):    What policies her Department is pursuing to reduce poverty in Africa.
( 46064 )
*25 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    If she will make a statement on the future of the New Partnership for African Development following the election results in Zimbabwe.
( 46065 )
*26 Brian White (North East Milton Keynes):    What assistance her Department has recently given to Somalia.
( 46066 )
*27 Jane Griffiths (Reading East):    What effect the Monterrey talks will have on reducing poverty in Cameroon.
( 46067 )
*28 Ms Oona King (Bethnal Green & Bow):    What assessment she has made of the New Partnership for Africa's Development.
( 46068 )
*29 Ann Coffey (Stockport):    What action her Department is taking to help older people living in developing countries.
( 46069 )

At 3.00 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mr John McFall (Dumbarton):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th April.
( 46070 )
*Q2 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th April.
( 46071 )
*Q3 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th April.
( 46072 )
*Q4 Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th April.
( 46073 )
*Q5 Brian White (North East Milton Keynes):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th April.
( 46074 )
*Q6 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th April.
( 46075 )
*Q7 Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th April.
( 46076 )
*Q8 Mr Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th April.
( 46077 )
*Q9 James Purnell (Stalybridge & Hyde):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th April.
( 46078 )
*Q10 Martin Linton (Battersea):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th April.
( 46079 )
*Q11 Hugh Bayley (City of York):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th April.
( 46080 )
*Q12 Mr John Greenway (Ryedale):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th April.
( 46081 )
*Q13 Virginia Bottomley (South West Surrey):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th April.
( 46082 )
*Q14 David Winnick (Walsall North):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th April.
( 46083 )
*Q15 Ms Oona King (Bethnal Green & Bow):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th April.
( 46084 )
*Q16 Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th April.
( 46085 )
*Q17 Mr Parmjit Dhanda (Gloucester):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th April.
( 46086 )
*Q18 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th April.
( 46087 )
*Q19 Mr Richard Bacon (South Norfolk):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th April.
( 46088 )
*Q20 Mr Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th April.
( 46089 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  

WAYS AND MEANS        [Until 10.00 p.m.]

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

  

FINANCIAL STATEMENT

        Debate on the Budget Resolutions to be moved at the end of the Chancellor's Statement may continue until 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting

  2  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Procedure in asylum cases: the case of Alban Gashi (Miss Ann Widdecombe).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the Local Government (Best Value) Performance Plans and Reviews Amendment and Specified Dates Order 2002. (S.I., 2002, No. 305).
2Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the Social Security Amendment (Residential Care and Nursing Homes) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 398).

SELECT COMMITTEES

3Education & Skills9.30 a.m.The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
4Modernisation9.30 a.m.Room 21 (private)
5Defence10.00 a.m.
11.00 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
Subject: Defence and Security in the UK.
Witnesses: Dr Ian Devlin and Mr David Elbourne, TRANSEC.
6Environment, Food and Rural Affairs10.00 a.m.


10.15 a.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Future of UK Agriculture: Farming Beyond Subsidies?
Witnesses: Sustain and the National Trust; Herr Dr Erhard Schwinne, Director-General EU and International Affairs, German Federal Ministry of Consumer Protection, Food and Agriculture (at approximately 11.15 a.m.).
7Transport, Local Government and the Regions10.00 a.m.
10.15 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Planning Green Paper.
Witnesses: House Builders Federation; Tesco and Sainsbury's; British Urban Regeneration Association.
8European Scrutiny10.30 a.m.
10.40 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Democracy and Accountability in the European Union and the Role of National Parliaments.
Witness: Mr Martin Howe QC.
9Work and Pensions10.30 a.m.


10.45 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Medical Services.
Witnesses: Dr Mansel Aylward, Mr John Sumner and Mr Paul Keen, Department for Work and Pensions; Mr Simon Chipperfield and Dr Carol Hudson, SchlumbergerSema.
10Selection12.45 p.m.Room 13 (private)
11Defence2.00 p.m.Room 8 (public)
Subject: Defence and Security in the UK.
Witnesses: Mr Gron Roberts OBE and Mr Peter Bradley, The Ambulance Service Association.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Tuesday 16th April
1 Mr Anthony D. Wright (Great Yarmouth): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, when she will announce her decision on Powergen Renewable Offshore Wind Ltd's application to build a 76 MW offshore generating station at Scroby Sands, off Great Yarmouth.
( 51287 )


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 17 April 2002