House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 11 April 2002

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 11 April.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Second Reading

London Development Agency Bill. (By Order.)

Mr Robert N. Wareing

        On Second Reading of the London Development Agency Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.


jenny
Afterwards
lynne jenny jenny
Oral Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
*1 Norman Baker (Lewes):    If he will make a statement on the involvement his Department has had in the proposed structure of the successor company to Railtrack.
( 44497 )
*2 Mr Colin Challen (Morley & Rothwell):    What fiscal measures are being considered to assist the renewable energy industry reach the Government's target of 10 per cent. of energy being sourced by renewables by 2010.
( 44498 )
*3 Mr David Cameron (Witney):    By what date he expects to complete his five economic tests for determining whether the UK should adopt the euro.
( 44499 )
*4 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    If he will make a statement on the conclusions of the final Wanless report.
( 44500 )
*5 Phil Sawford (Kettering):    What recent action he has taken to assist heavily indebted poorer countries.
( 44501 )
*6 Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby):    If he will make a statement on the impact on small and medium sized enterprises of the recommendations of the Competition Commission.
( 44502 )
*7 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    If he will make a statement on changes in the burden of taxation since 1997.
( 44503 )
*8 Mr Eric Illsley (Barnsley Central):    If he will make a statement on the operation of the Climate Change Levy.
( 44505 )
*9 John Barrett (Edinburgh West):    What assessment he has made of trends in manufacturing output in Scotland since January 2001.
( 44507 )
*10 Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak):    If he will use the forthcoming budget to help increase investment in renewable energy.
( 44508 )
*11 Dr John Pugh (Southport):    What assessment he has made of trends in manufacturing output in the North West since January 2001.
( 44509 )
*12 Tim Loughton (East Worthing & Shoreham):    What assessment he has made of the cost effectiveness of extra tax revenues being spent in the NHS.
( 44510 )
*13 Mrs Betty Williams (Conwy):    If he will make a statement on the Commonwealth Education Fund.
( 44511 )
*14 Mr David Laws (Yeovil):    When he plans to publish the final report by Mr Derek Wanless on the future funding of the National Health Service.
( 44512 )
*15 Ross Cranston (Dudley North):    What steps he is taking to reduce the productivity gap between the UK and other European industrial countries.
( 44513 )
*16 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    What assessment he has made of the impact of stamp duty on labour mobility.
( 44514 )
*17 Mr James Plaskitt (Warwick & Leamington):    If he will make a statement on support the Government is giving manufacturing companies in the West Midlands.
( 44515 )
*18 Mr Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon):    What recent steps have been taken by the Treasury concerning the planning and control of health expenditure.
( 44517 )
*19 Mr Paul Tyler (North Cornwall):    What estimate his Department has made of the level of tourism exports in the last five years from each region of the country.
( 44518 )
*20 Mr John Burnett (Torridge & West Devon):    If he will make it his policy to present to Parliament regular progress reports on the preliminary technical work on the assessment of the five economic tests on the euro.
( 44519 )
*21 Mr Paul Goodman (Wycombe):    When he last met the Secretary of State for Health to discuss planned levels of health spending after 2003-04.
( 44520 )
*22 Mr Piara S. Khabra (Ealing, Southall):    If he will make a statement on what action his Department is taking to reach its goal on lifting children out of poverty in this parliament.
( 44521 )
*23 Bob Spink (Castle Point):    What assessment he has made of the revenue implications of aligning the national insurance upper earnings limit with the higher rate of tax threshold.
( 44522 )
*24 Mr Gregory Barker (Bexhill & Battle):    If he will make a statement on the extent to which his taxation and regulation policy has affected the UK's position in the global competitiveness league table since 1997.
( 44523 )
*25 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    What discussions he has had with Derek Wanless regarding the contents of the final Wanless report.
( 44524 )
*26 Gillian Merron (Lincoln):    What representations he has received to implement separate tax proposals for community amateur sports clubs in the 2002 Budget.
( 44525 )
*27 Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge):    What assessment he has made of trends in tax receipts from manufacturing industry in the South West since January 2001.
( 44526 )
*28 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):    What recent representations he has received from industry on the Climate Change Levy.
( 44527 )
*29 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What plans he has for the Privy Council silverware.
( 44528 )
*30 Mr Alan Simpson (Nottingham South):    What assessment he has made of the impact on the economy of the recent rise in oil prices.
( 44529 )
*31 Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham):    If he will make a statement on measures being taken to reduce unemployment in the North East.
( 44530 )
*32 Mr David Lammy (Tottenham):    If he will make a statement on the results of his welfare to work proposals in deprived areas.
( 44531 )
*33 Julia Drown (South Swindon):    What preparations his Department has made to call for the acceleration of debt cancellation under the HIPC process to the level required to help achieve international development targets set at the April meetings of the International Monetary Fund and World Bank.
( 44532 )
*34 Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen South):    If he will make a statement on his proposals for an employment tax credit.
( 44533 )
*35 Mr David Rendel (Newbury):    What assessment he has made of the changes in tax receipts from the manufacturing sector in the South East of England during 2001.
( 44534 )
*36 Brian Cotter (Weston-Super-Mare):    What estimate his Department has made of the costs to small businesses of administering VAT.
( 44535 )
*37 Paul Holmes (Chesterfield):    What estimate his Department has made of the level of UK exports if the pound fell 10 per cent. against the euro; and if he will make a statement.
( 44536 )

At 12.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  

ADJOURNMENT        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

The Prime Minister

        That this House do now adjourn.

        Proposed subject for debate: Armed forces personnel.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.

+  2  

DEREGULATION AND REGULATORY REFORM        [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

Keith Hill

        That John McDonnell be discharged from the Select Committee on Deregulation and Regulatory Reform and Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting

  3  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: The case of Mr Ian Stillman (Sandra Gidley).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 20th November 2000).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the Fur Farming (Compensation Scheme) (England) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 221).
2Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 11 (public)
To consider the Mental Health Act 1983 (Remedial) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3712).

SELECT COMMITTEES

3Public Administration10.00 a.m.


10.30 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Public Appointments and Patronage.
Witness: Rt. Hon. Tony Benn.
4Selection12.45 p.m.Room 15 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Billadd maria
 
 

Written Questions tabled on Wednesday 10th April for answer today++

1 Mr Stephen Pound (Ealing North): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, when he plans to publish a report on progress on adoption of area wide local plans and unitary development plans.
( 48707 )
2 Mr Terry Rooney (Bradford North): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, what plans he has to tackle low housing demand and abandonment.
( 48708 )
3 Mike Gapes (Ilford South): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, if he will make a statement on the proceeds from the sale of the former Cambodian Embassy in London.
( 48825 )
4 Dr Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, what goods subject to strategic controls have recently been approved for export to Iraq.
( 48826 )
5 Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough & Whitby): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, if he will list the (a) forthcoming business in the Council of the European Union for April and (b) major European Union events for the period between 30th April and September.
( 48827 )
6 Mr Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North & Leith): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, if he will make a statement about the International Criminal Court.
( 48828 )
7 Gillian Merron (Lincoln): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, what progress has been made on the Department's review of the oil and gas industry's code of practice dealing with the negotiations for access to oil and gas infrastructure.
( 48852 )
8 Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, when he expects to publish directions and guidance to the Strategic Rail Authority; and if he will make a statement.
( 49013 )
9 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, when he intends to publish the criminal justice system annual report for 2000-01.
( 49014 )
10 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what recent changes have been made to the asylum support system.
( 49015 )
11 Mr Barry Gardiner (Brent North): To ask the Prime Minister, when the Performance and Innovation Unit will publish its report on privacy and data-sharing.
( 49043 )
12 Mr Terry Rooney (Bradford North): To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, when he expects the latest figures on households below average incomes to be published.
( 49445 )
13 Barbara Follett (Stevenage): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer what plans he has to raise the advisory cost limit of £550 for answering written parliamentary questions; and if he will make a statement.
( 49257 )
14 Barbara Follett (Stevenage): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer what his estimate is of the cost of answering (a) a written parliamentary question and (b) an oral parliamentary question.
( 49258 )
15 Mr Martin Salter (Reading West): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, if she will make available the latest progress report prepared by her Department on bovine spongiform encephalopathy.
( 49671 )
16 James Purnell (Stalybridge & Hyde): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, whether the report being prepared by the Canadian seed authorities on the possible causes of the GM contamination of hybrid oil seed rape exported to the UK in the spring of 2000 has been received.
( 49672 )

Standing Committee Notices

     Standing Committee A will meet on Tuesday 16th April at 10.30 a.m. to consider the State Pension Credit Bill [Lords].

     Standing Committee B will meet on Tuesday 16th April at 10.30 a.m. to consider the Enterprise Bill.

     The First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Tuesday 16th April at 10.30 a.m. to consider the draft Veterinary Surgeon Act 1996 (Schedule 3 Amendment) Order 2002.

     The Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Tuesday 16th April at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Local Government Pension Scheme (Amendment) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 206).

     The Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 17th April at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Local Government (Best Value) Performance Plans and Reviews Amendment and Specified Dates Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 305).

     The Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 17th April at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Social Security Amendment (Residential Care and Nursing Homes) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 398).




 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 11 April 2002