House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 10 April 2002

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 10 April.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Further Consideration of Bill, as Amended

City of London (Ward Elections) Bill. (By Order.)

John McDonnell
Jeremy Corbyn
Mr Kelvin Hopkins
John Cryer
Ms Diane Abbott
Mr Alan Simpson

Mr Neil Gerrard

        On further Consideration of the City of London (Ward Elections) Bill, as amended, to move, That the Bill be further considered upon this day six months.

[For Amendments, see pp. 154 to 181 of the Notice Paper relating to Private Business.]


Second Reading

Mersey Tunnels Bill. (By Order.)
Mr Ben Chapman
Stephen Hesford
Mr Robert N. Wareing

        On Second Reading of the Mersey Tunnels Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.


Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales
*1 Mr John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan):    What discussions he has had with ministerial colleagues in the Ministry of Defence about Royal Air Force St Athan.
( 44146 )
*2 Mr Bill Wiggin (Leominster):    What plans he has to change the Barnett formula to ensure equality of spending per head on health between Wales and England.
( 44147 )
*3 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    What recent discussions he has had with the First Secretary on the operation of the Barnett formula; and if he will make a statement.
( 44148 )
*4 Albert Owen (Ynys Mo(r)n):    What discussions he has had with the First Secretary of the National Assembly for Wales and ministerial colleagues on regional airports in Wales; and if he will make a statement.
( 44149 )
*5 Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly):    What discussions he has had with the First Secretary about the progress of the Objective 1 Programme in West Wales and the Valleys.
( 44150 )
*6 Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West):    What recent discussions he has had with ministerial colleagues and the First Secretary about Cardiff's bid to be European Capital of Culture 2008.
( 44151 )
*7 Mr Simon Thomas (Ceredigion):    If he will make a statement on government support for renewable energy in Wales.
( 44152 )
*8 Mr Martyn Jones (Clwyd South):    What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for the Home Department about the recruitment of police officers in Wales.
( 44154 )
*9 Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):    If he will make a statement on care homes in Wales.
( 44155 )
*10 Mrs Betty Williams (Conwy):    What recent discussions he has had with the First Secretary of the National Assembly for Wales about unemployment levels in Wales.
( 44156 )
*11 Adam Price (Carmarthen East & Dinefwr):    What plans he has to introduce new procedures for the consideration of primary legislation affecting Wales; and if he will make a statement.
( 44157 )
*12 Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd):    What recent discussions he has had with the First Secretary of the National Assembly about the progress of the Objective One programme in Wales.
( 44158 )
*13 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If he will make a statement on the aerospace industry in North Wales.
( 44159 )
*14 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    If he will make a statement on the future of the steel industry in Wales.
( 44160 )
*15 Mr Roger Williams (Brecon & Radnorshire):    What discussions he has had with the National Assembly for Wales Secretary for Rural Affairs to establish the number of sightings of big cats in Wales over the last 12 months.
( 44161 )
*16 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    If he will discuss with the First Secretary the financial implications of maintaining the Welsh Executive at its present size.
( 44162 )
*17 Dr Hywel Francis (Aberavon):    What recent discussions he has had with ministerial colleagues about manufacturing industry in Wales.
( 44163 )
*18 Mr Mark Prisk (Hertford & Stortford):    If he will make a statement on the NHS in Wales.
( 44164 )
*19 Mr Huw Edwards (Monmouth):    If he will meet the First Secretary of the National Assembly to discuss the impact of recent closures of the Severn Bridge on Monmouthshire.
( 44165 )
*20 Paul Flynn (Newport West):    What new initiatives he intends to promote to strengthen the steel industry.
( 44166 )
*21 Bob Spink (Castle Point):    What estimate he makes of the change in levels of poverty in Wales over the last five years.
( 44167 )
*22 Mr Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury):    If he will make a statement on his responsibility for environmental issues affecting English constituencies across the Welsh border.
( 44168 )
*23 Ian Lucas (Wrexham):    What plans he has to improve the procedure for legislating in Wales.
( 44169 )
*24 Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey):    What the mechanisms are for co-ordinating policy on youth policy between his Department, the Welsh Assembly and Welsh local authorities.
( 44170 )
*25 Mark Tami (Alyn & Deeside):    What recent discussions he has had with ministerial colleagues about manufacturing industry in Wales.
( 44171 )
*26 Julie Morgan (Cardiff North):    What discussions he has had with the First Secretary of the National Assembly for Wales about unemployment levels in Wales.
( 44172 )
*27 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy):    How many staff were employed by the Wales Office in 1997; and what the current figure is.
( 44173 )
*28 Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore):    What recent discussions he has had with the First Secretary of the National Assembly about the application of EU structural funds in Wales.
( 44174 )
*29 Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby):    What assessment he has made of the contribution made by the engineering academic profession to the Welsh economy.
( 44175 )

At 3.00 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Peter Bradley (The Wrekin):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 10th April.
( 44176 )
*Q2 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 10th April.
( 44177 )
*Q3 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 10th April.
( 44178 )
*Q4 Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 10th April.
( 44179 )
*Q5 Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 10th April.
( 44180 )
*Q6 Mr John Maples (Stratford-on-Avon):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 10th April.
( 44181 )
*Q7 Mr Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 10th April.
( 44182 )
*Q8 Phil Sawford (Kettering):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 10th April.
( 44183 )
*Q9 Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 10th April.
( 44184 )
*Q10 Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 10th April.
( 44185 )
*Q11 Paul Flynn (Newport West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 10th April.
( 44186 )
*Q12 Ann McKechin (Glasgow, Maryhill):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 10th April.
( 44187 )
*Q13 Mr James Plaskitt (Warwick & Leamington):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 10th April.
( 44188 )
*Q14 Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 10th April.
( 44189 )
*Q15 Mr Jonathan R. Shaw (Chatham & Aylesford):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 10th April.
( 44190 )
*Q16 Chris Grayling (Epsom & Ewell):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 10th April.
( 44191 )
*Q17 Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 10th April.
( 44192 )
*Q18 Hywel Williams (Caernarfon):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 10th April.
( 44193 )
*Q19 Bridget Prentice (Lewisham East):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 10th April.
( 44194 )
*Q20 Gillian Merron (Lincoln):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 10th April.
( 44195 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

  1  

CHILDREN (SAFEGUARDS FOR UNACCOMPANIED TRAVEL)              [Up to 20 minutes]

Margaret Moran

        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for a tracking system to safeguard the welfare of children travelling to the United Kingdom without their parents.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

+  2  

ENTERPRISE BILL:      Second Reading.        [Until 10.00 p.m.]

Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.

+  3  

ENTERPRISE BILL (PROGRAMME)        [No debate]

Mr Robin Cook
Ms Secretary Hewitt

        That the following provisions shall apply to the Enterprise Bill:

Committal

        (1)   The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.

Programming of proceedings

        (2)   All proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) shall be programmed.

Proceedings in Standing Committee

        (3)    (1)   Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 14th May 2002.

           (2)   The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.
Consideration and Third Reading

        (4)    (1)   Proceedings on consideration and Third Reading shall be completed in two days.

           (2)   Proceedings on consideration (so far as not previously concluded) shall be brought to a conclusion at Eight o'clock on the second of those days or, if that day is a Thursday, at Five o'clock on that day.
           (3)   Proceedings on Third Reading (so far as not previously concluded) shall be brought to a conclusion at Ten o'clock on the second of those days or, if that day is a Thursday, at Seven o'clock on that day.
Programming Committee

        (5)   Sessional Order B (programming committees) made on 28th June 2001 shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.

To be decided without debate (Order of 28th June 2001).

+  4  

ENTERPRISE BILL [MONEY]: Queen's Recommendation signified.        [No debate]

Mr Paul Boateng

        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Enterprise Bill, it is expedient to authorise—

        (1)   the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

    (a)   any expenditure incurred by the Office of Fair Trading, the Secretary of State, any other Minister of the Crown or a Government Department by virtue of the Act;
    (b)   any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable out of money so provided by virtue of any other Act;
        (2)   the payment of sums out of the Consolidated Fund into the Insolvency Services Account or the Insolvency Services Investment Account.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).

+  5  

ENTERPRISE BILL [WAYS AND MEANS]        [No debate]

Mr Paul Boateng

        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Enterprise Bill, it is expedient to authorise—

    (a)   the charging of fees; and
    (b)   payments into the Consolidated Fund.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).

At the end of the sitting

  6  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Racing industry (Mr Alan Meale).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Child Support (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2002.
2Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 682).

SELECT COMMITTEES

3Education & Skills9.30 a.m.The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
4Modernisation9.30 a.m.Room 13 (private)
5Catering10.00 a.m.Room 7 (private)
6International Development11.30 a.m.Room 5 (private)
7Environment, Food and Rural Affairs10.00 a.m.


10.15 a.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The Future of UK Agriculture: Farming beyond Subsidies?
Witnesses: Institute of Grocery Distribution; Whitbread Group plc.
8Transport, Local Government and the Regions10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Planning Green Paper.
Witnesses: Friends of the Earth and Council for the Protection of Rural England; Planning Officers Society and CSS; Royal Commission on Environmental Pollution.
9Defence10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
Subject: Defence and Security in the UK.
Witnesses: Local Government Association and UK Emergency Planning Society.
10European Scrutiny10.30 a.m.Room 19 (private)
11Work and Pensions10.30 a.m.The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
12Treasury3.30 p.m.


4.00 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The Financial Regulation of Public Limited Companies.
Witnesses: The Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales (ICAEW), The Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA), and The Chartered Institute of Management Accountants (CIMA).
13Administration3.45 p.m.Room 18 (private)
14Health3.45 p.m.Room 5 (private)
15Northern Ireland Affairs3.45 p.m.Room 19 (private)
16Transport, Local Government and the Regions: Transport Sub-Committee3.45 p.m.


4.00 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Government Response to 1st Report of Committee on Rail Franchising and the Future of Railway Infrastructure (Cm 5472).
Witnesses: Mr Richard Bowker, Chairman SRA; Rt. Hon. Stephen Byers MP, Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions.
17Public Accounts4.00 p.m.Room 15 (public)
Subject: Combat Identification.
Witnesses: Sir Kevin Tebbit KCB, CMG, Permanent Under-Secretary of State, Major General Robert Fulton, Capability Manager (Information Superiority), and Commodore Adrian Nance, OBE, Director of Joint Warfare, Ministry of Defence.
18Defence4.00 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Defence and Security in the UK.
Witnesses: Mr John Sharp, CEO, Business Continuity Institute, Mr David Gamble, AIRMIC and Mr Paul Ward, MBE, UBS Warburg.
19Science & Technology4.00 p.m.Room 6 (private)
20Selection4.15 p.m.Room 13 (private)

PRIVATE BILL COMMITTEE

21Unopposed Bills Committee10.30 a.m.Room 9 (public)
Subject: Land at Palace Avenue, Kensington (Acquisition of Freehold) Bill.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 9 April 2002