House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 14 March 2002

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 14 March.

* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Further Consideration of Bill, as Amended

City of London (Ward Elections) Bill. (By Order.)

John McDonnell
Jeremy Corbyn
Mr Kelvin Hopkins
John Cryer
Ms Diane Abbott
Mr Alan Simpson

Mr Neil Gerrard

        On further Consideration of the City of London (Ward Elections) Bill, as amended, to move, That the Bill be further considered upon this day six months.

[For Amendments, see pages 154 to 181 of the Notice Paper relating to Private Business.]

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education and Skills
*1 Mr John Baron (Billericay):    What plans she has to compensate Individual Learning Account training providers who have suffered financial loss as a result of the closure of the scheme.
( 40719 )
*2 Mr David Laws (Yeovil):    What recent representations she has received regarding the review of student financial support in higher education.
( 40720 )
*3 Mr Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury):    How many providers have been investigated by her Department in relation to abuses of the Individual Learning Accounts scheme.
( 40721 )
*4 Mr John Randall (Uxbridge):    What plans she has for the teaching of foreign languages.
( 40722 )
*5 Mr Mark Hoban (Fareham):    What recent meetings she has had with the NASUWT to discuss performance-related pay.
( 40723 )
*6 Mr Simon Thomas (Ceredigion):    If she will bring forward proposals to reintroduce student grants.
( 40724 )
*7 Hugh Robertson (Faversham & Mid Kent):    If she will make a statement on the future of grammar schools.
( 40725 )
*8 Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton):    How many teaching assistants are employed in schools in England.
( 40726 )
*9 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    What progress she is making towards replacing ILAs and expanding the availability of these vehicles by the end of 2002.
( 40727 )
*10 Dr John Pugh (Southport):    What progress the Government has made towards its target of 50 per cent. of young people entering higher education.
( 40728 )
*11 Ian Lucas (Wrexham):    If she will provide extra funding for performance-related pay for teachers.
( 40729 )
*12 Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe):    If she will replace the boards responsible for setting examinations in schools by a single board.
( 40730 )
*13 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    What plans she has to promote engineering as a career; and if she will make a statement.
( 40731 )
*14 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    What assessment she has made of the results of the recent inspections of further education colleges.
( 40732 )
*15 Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West):    What representations she has received from teaching unions about devolving teachers' pay and conditions to the National Assembly for Wales.
( 40733 )
*16 Norman Lamb (North Norfolk):    If she will make a statement on the system of maintenance support available for young people in further education.
( 40734 )
*17 Mr Paul Goodman (Wycombe):    If she will make a statement on the operation of exam boards.
( 40736 )
*18 Valerie Davey (Bristol West):    What preparations are underway to develop foreign language teaching in primary schools.
( 40738 )
*19 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    What assessment she has made of the cost in 2002-03 of continued funding of performance related-pay for teachers in the county of Leicestershire; and if she will make a statement.
( 40739 )
*20 Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield):    What steps she is taking to ensure that learning and skills councils co-ordinate their activities with those of the regional development agencies.
( 40741 )
*21 Paul Holmes (Chesterfield):    What representations she has received on the funding of post-16 pupils in 11 to 18 schools in Derbyshire.
( 40742 )
*22 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):    What assistance she is giving to local education authorities experiencing difficulties in recruiting teachers.
( 40743 )
*23 Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold):    How many students have enrolled for teacher training in the last three years; and how many teacher trained graduates remained in the profession for a year or more in each of the last three years.
( 40744 )
*24 Bob Russell (Colchester):    What progress has been made to ensure that pupils receive a minimum two hours physical education per week within the curriculum.
( 40745 )
*25 Dr Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West):    What steps she is taking to encourage (a) boys and (b) girls to study science.
( 40746 )
*26 Mr Tim Boswell (Daventry):    When she will introduce a replacement scheme for individual learners.
( 40747 )
*27 Mrs Annette L. Brooke (Mid Dorset & North Poole):    How many teachers are expected to progress up the post-threshold pay spine this academic year.
( 40748 )
*28 Mr Robert Syms (Poole):    What recent research she has commissioned into the effect of performance related pay on teachers' morale.
( 40750 )
*29 Dr Doug Naysmith (Bristol North West):    If she will make a statment on her plans for funding research in universities; and if she will make a statement.
( 40751 )
*30 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    If she will extend the area cost adjustment element of the education SSA to Wiltshire.
( 40752 )
*31 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy):    How many unqualified adults are working as classroom assistants in England; and if she will make a statement.
( 40753 )

At 12.20 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Solicitor General
*1 Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock):    If she will outline her rights and responsibilities that (a) exist and (b) are proposed in relation to Northern Ireland.
( 40754 )
*2 Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby):    What steps she is taking to ensure that there is consistency of approach between each CPS area in respect of the (a) scrutiny and (b) credibility checks undertaken by the staff of the CPS in relation to sex abuse cases.
( 40755 )
*3 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    How many prosecutions the Serious Fraud Office has instituted over the past 12 months; and how many have been successful.
( 40757 )
*4 Helen Southworth (Warrington South):    What assessment she has made of the recommendation of Lord Justice Auld that the charges against defendants should be decided by the Crown Prosecution Service rather than the police.
( 40758 )
*5 Mr David Chaytor (Bury North):    For what reason the CPS has decided not to prosecute in the case of the Paddington rail crash.
( 40759 )
*6 Derek Twigg (Halton):    What criteria are adopted by the law officers in granting immunity from prosecution.
( 40761 )
*7 Ian Lucas (Wrexham):    What steps she takes to monitor the consistency of decisions to prosecute made by the Crown Prosecution Service.
( 40762 )
*8 Mr Chris Bryant (Rhondda):    What assessment her Department has made of the obstacles to securing prosecutions for major fraud.
( 40763 )

At 12.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  

ADJOURNMENT        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

The Prime Minister

        That this House do now adjourn.

        Proposed subject for debate: Women and Equality.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting



        Proposed subject: International fair trade (Ann McKechin).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9. and Order of 20th November 2000).



1Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation9.55 a.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the Disabled Facilities Grants and Home Repair Assistance (Maximum Amounts) (Amendment No. 2) (England) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 4036).
2Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Social Security Administration Act 1992 (Amendment) Order 2002.
3Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 11 (public)
To consider the draft Electricity and Gas (Determination of Turnover for Penalties) Order 2002.


4Finance and Services9.45 p.m.Room 13 (private)
5Public Administration10.00 a.m.

10.30 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
Subject: Public Appointments and Patronage.
Witnesses: Mr Graham Mather, President of the European Policy Forum, Dame Helena Shovelton DBE, Chief Executive of the British Lung Foundation.
6Public Administration2.00 p.m.

2.15 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
Subject: Government Information and Communication.
Witness: Sir Richard Wilson KCB, Cabinet Secretary and Head of the Civil Service.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Questions tabled on Wednesday 13th March for answer today++

1 Ian Stewart (Eccles): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer if he will outline the Government's financing plans for 2002-03.
( 43888 )
2 Clive Efford (Eltham): To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, what plans his Department has for further research into depleted uranium; and if he will make a statement.
( 44012 )
3 Geraldine Smith (Morecambe & Lunesdale): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, if he will make a statement on maternity leave, maternity support leave, parental leave and adoption leave in the Police Service.
( 44041 )
4 Mr John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan): To ask the Prime Minister, if the Government has taken a decision on future provision for long-range Royal and Ministerial air travel.
( 44087 )
5 Valerie Davey (Bristol West): To ask the Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department, when he will announce the results of the civic honours competitions held to mark Her Majesty the Queen's Golden Jubilee.
( 44196 )

Standing Committee Notices

     The Regional Affairs Committee will meet on Thursday 21st March at 2.00 p.m. to consider the matter of the progress of the Regional Development Agencies against their objectives.

     European Standing Committee A will meet on Monday 18th March at 4.30 pm to consider European Union documents Nos. 15014/01 and 5119/02 relating to Aircraft Noise.

     European Standing Committee B will meet on Monday 18th March at 4.30 p.m. to consider European Union documents Nos. 14117/01 and Addenda 1-13 relating to the European Commission strategy paper on enlargement and reports on progress by applicants, European Union document No. 5745/02 relating to the common financial framework 2004-2006 for Accession Negotiations and European Union document No. 5638/02 relating to agricultural issues relating to enlargement.

     The First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 18th March at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 95) (HC 670), on 2001-02 Special Grant for Unaccompanied Asylum-Seeking Children.

     The Second Standing Commitee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 18th March at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Companies (Competent Authority) (Fees) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 502), the draft Companies (Particulars of Usual Residential Address) (Confidentiality Orders) Regulations 2002, the Limited Liability Partnership (Competent Authority) (Fees) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 503), the draft Limited Liability Partnerships (No. 2) Regulations 2002 and the draft Limited Liability Partnerships (Particulars of Usual Residential Address) (Confidentiality Orders) Regulations 2002.

     The Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Tuesday 19th March at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Parish Councils (Model Code of Conduct) (England) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3576).


House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 14 March 2002