House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 11 March 2002

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 11 March 2002.

* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department
*1 Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South):    What plans he has to give victims of crime more information about progress in (a) detection and (b) prosecution of the cases with which they have been involved.
( 38873 )
*2 Mr George Osborne (Tatton):    What representations he has received from police officers about his proposed reforms to pay, pensions and conditions.
( 38874 )
*3 Mr Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow West):    What plans he has to tackle youth crime in London.
( 38875 )
*4 Mr Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire):    What discussions he has had with the Police Federation since the results of their ballot on the proposed new terms and conditions for federated ranks.
( 38876 )
*5 Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere):    What recent representations he has received about police conditions of service.
( 38877 )
*6 Mr Paul Goodman (Wycombe):    What recent discussions he has had with the Chairman of the Police Federation on violent crime.
( 38878 )
*7 Mr John Baron (Billericay):    What initiatives he will introduce to combat violent crime.
( 38879 )
*8 Mr Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow):    If he proposes to develop the regionalisation of the National Asylum Support Service.
( 38880 )
*9 Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak):    If he will make a statement on education provision in adult prisons in England and Wales.
( 38881 )
*10 Mr Tim Boswell (Daventry):    What recent dicussions he has had about the reform of the Police Service.
( 38882 )
*11 Mr Mark Francois (Rayleigh):    If he will make a statement on the level of street crime in London.
( 38883 )
*12 Tim Loughton (East Worthing & Shoreham):    What recent discussions he has held with prison governors about the number of prisoners released under the home detention curfew scheme.
( 38884 )
*13 Mr Philip Hammond (Runnymede & Weybridge):    What assessment he has made of the role of air support to police forces in combating crime and terrorism.
( 38885 )
*14 Dr Evan Harris (Oxford West & Abingdon):    What plans he has to increase the numbers of asylum seeking families and children in detention; and if he will make a statement.
( 38887 )
*15 Mrs Helen Clark (Peterborough):    If he will make a statement on the support given by the Government to drug rehabilitation and substance abuse centres.
( 38888 )
*16 Annabelle Ewing (Perth):    What plans he has to meet representatives of the police forces to discuss proposed changes to police pay and conditions.
( 38889 )
*17 Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley):    If he will make a statement on the funding of community wardens in Lancashire.
( 38890 )
*18 Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury):    If he will make a statement on Lord Justice Auld's review of the criminal courts.
( 38891 )
*19 Martin Linton (Battersea):    If he will make a statement on his proposals to develop a source country refugee resettlement programme.
( 38892 )
*20 Mr Martin Caton (Gower):    What support his Department is giving to victims of crime in England and Wales; and if he will make a statement.
( 38893 )
*21 Ian Lucas (Wrexham):    If he will take steps to ensure that young offenders have instruction in the obligations of citizenship.
( 38894 )
*22 Mr David Lammy (Tottenham):    If he will make a statement on the numbers of young people serving custodial sentences in young offenders' institutions who come from deprived areas.
( 38895 )
*23 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    How many additional police officers have allocated to (a) West Midlands Police Force and (b) Coventry under his recent initiative.
( 38896 )
*24 Mr Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port & Neston):    If he will make a statement on his strategy for investment in technology designed to improve police administrative procedures.
( 38897 )
*25 Ms Debra Shipley (Stourbridge):    What access to the Criminal Records Bureau will be available in Northern Ireland.
( 38898 )
*26 Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater):    What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of rural policing in Somerset.
( 38899 )
*27 Mr Harold Best (Leeds North West):    How many offenders in young offender institutions are fathers; and what the Prison Service is doing to ensure they maintain contact with their children.
( 38900 )
*28 Mrs Betty Williams (Conwy):    What guidance he gives to police authorities on automatic referral of victims of crime to Victim Support.
( 38901 )
*29 Mr Neil Turner (Wigan):    If he will make a statement on community support officers' role in reducing the fear of crime.
( 38902 )
*30 Ms Claire Ward (Watford):    What recent discussions he has had on police reform with Hertfordshire Constabulary.
( 38903 )
*31 Dr Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West):    If he will make a statement on plans for private sector involvement in bail hostels.
( 38904 )
*32 Mr Peter Pike (Burnley):    If he will introduce proposals for new laws to protect children from sexual abuse.
( 38905 )
*33 Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham & Morden):    What measures he is taking to reduce street robbery.
( 38906 )
*34 Jeff Ennis (Barnsley East & Mexborough):    What plans he has to focus the drugs strategy on Class A drugs.
( 38907 )
*35 Chris Grayling (Epsom & Ewell):    If he will make a statement on the recent negotiations about reform of police pay.
( 38908 )
*36 Jean Corston (Bristol East):    If he will make a statement on the role of the Prison Service in reducing re-offending.
( 38909 )
*37 Ms Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley):    What guidance he issues on the proportion of youth offending team budgets to be devoted to preventative work.
( 38910 )
*38 Mr Eric Illsley (Barnsley Central):    If he will make a statement on police pay.
( 38911 )
*39 Richard Ottaway (Croydon South):    What plans he has to review guidance to police forces and local authorities on the removal of unauthorised traveller encampments and the tackling of anti-social behaviour by travellers.
( 38912 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  


Mr Robin Cook
Mr Michael Wills

        That the Orders of 8th January (Commonhold and Leasehold Reform Bill [Lords] (Programme)) and 31st January (Commonhold and Leasehold Reform Bill [Lords] (Programme) (No. 2)) shall be supplemented as follows—

The proceedings on consideration shall be taken on each of the allotted days as shown in the first column of the following Table and shall be taken in the order so shown, and each part of the proceedings shall, if not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at the time specified in the second column of the Table.
Proceedings Time for conclusion of proceedings
First allotted day
New Clauses relating to Part 1, amendments relating to Clauses 1 and 2, Schedule 1, Clauses 3 and 4, Schedule 2, Clauses 5 to 34, Schedule 3, Clauses 35 to 58, Schedule 4, Clauses 59 to 68, Schedule 5, Clauses 69 and 70, new Schedules relating to Part 1.7 p.m.
Remaining new Clauses (other than Government new Clauses 9, 10 and 11 and other new Clauses relating to forfeiture of leases).10 p.m.
Second allotted day
Amendments relating to Clauses 71 and 72, Schedule 6, Clauses 73 to 102, Schedule 7, Clauses 103 to 123, Schedule 8, Clauses 124 to 149, Schedule 9, Clauses 150 to 155, Schedule 10, Clause 156, Schedule 11, Clauses 157 to 162, Government new Clauses 9, 10 and 11 and other new Clauses relating to forfeiture of leases, amendments relating to Clauses 163 to 168, Schedule 12, Clauses 169 and 170, Schedule 13, Clauses 171 to 174, Schedule 14, Clauses 175 to 177, remaining new Schedules and remaining proceedings on consideration.9 p.m.
        The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Order A(8) relating to Programming of Bills of 28th June 2001).

+  2  

COMMONHOLD AND LEASEHOLD REFORM BILL [LORDS]:      As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered (1st allotted day). (Queen's and Prince of Wales's Consent to be signified on Third Reading).        [Until 10.00 p.m.]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

        Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.(Order of 31st January and the Commonhold and Leasehold Reform Bill [Lords] (Programme) (No. 3) Motion, if it is agreed to).

+  3  

CONSOLIDATED FUND (No. 2) BILL:      Second Reading.        [No debate]

The Questions on Second and Third Reading of the Consolidated Fund (No. 2) Bill will be put without debate (Standing Order No. 56).

+  4  

SOCIAL SECURITY        [No debate]

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

        That the draft Tax Credits Up-rating Order 2002, which was laid before this House on 14th February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  5  

COMPANIES        [No debate]

Ms Secretary Hewitt

        That the Companies (Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 317), dated 13th February 2002, a copy of which was laid before this House on 14th February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  6  

ADJOURNMENT (EASTER)        [No debate]

Mr Robin Cook

        That this House, at its rising on Tuesday 26th March, do adjourn till Tuesday 9th April 2002.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 25).

+  7  

DELEGATED LEGISLATION        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook

        That the Fur Farming (Compensation Scheme) (England) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 221), dated 5th February 2002, a copy of which was laid before this House on 7th February, be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting



        Proposed subject: The law relating to cemeteries (Norman Baker).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9.).



1First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 11 (public)
To consider the draft Criminal Injuries Compensation (Northern Ireland) Order 2002.
2Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Audit Commission (Borrowing Limit) Order 2002.


3Public Accounts4.30 p.m.Room 16 (public)
Subject: Delivering the Commercialisation of Public Sector Science.
Witnesses: Mr Robin Young, Permanent Secretary, and Mr John Taylor OBE, Director General of the Research Councils, Office of Science and Technology, Department of Trade and Industry, Professor Julia Goodfellow CBE, Chief Executive, Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council, Professor Sir George Radda CBE, Chief Executive, Medical Research Council, and Professor John Lawton CBE, Chief Executive, Natural Environment Research Council.


4Human Rights4.30 p.m.Room 4 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 11 March 2002