House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 4 March 2002

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 4 March 2002.

* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
*1 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling):    What recent assessment he has made of the take-up of attendance allowance.
( 36324 )
*2 Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe):    What steps his Department is taking to improve work opportunities for carers.
( 36325 )
*3 Syd Rapson (Portsmouth North):    What steps he is taking to reduce housing benefit fraud.
( 36326 )
*4 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    How many people with annuities are claiming benefits.
( 36327 )
*5 Mr David Rendel (Newbury):    How many pensioners who are entitled to the minimum income guarantee are not claiming it.
( 36328 )
*6 Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham & Morden):    What recent studies he has undertaken to identify the obstacles facing women returning to work.
( 36330 )
*7 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    What plans he has to raise the retirement age to 67.
( 36331 )
*8 Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough & Whitby):    If he will make a statement on the work of the Rapid Response Service for people made redundant.
( 36332 )
*9 Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South):    What recent discussions he has had with disability organisations about the implementation of the New Deal for Disabled People.
( 36333 )
*10 Mr Mark Hoban (Fareham):    What targets his Department has for getting people who claim incapacity benefit into work.
( 36334 )
*11 Mr Kevin Hughes (Doncaster North):    What assessment his Department has made of the effect the New Deal has had on long-term unemployment in Doncaster North.
( 36335 )
*12 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    What plans he has to improve the quality of service offered at jobcentres.
( 36336 )
*13 Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton):    What action he is taking to help pensioners to get the housing benefit to which they are entitled.
( 36338 )
*14 Mr Bill Wiggin (Leominster):    What plans he has to review the pensions regulatory regime.
( 36339 )
*15 James Purnell (Stalybridge & Hyde):    What plans he has to enable the Benefits Agency and the Employment Service to work more closely together.
( 36340 )
*16 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    What assessment he has made of the introduction of touch-screen services for jobseekers.
( 36341 )
*17 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):    If he will make a statement on deductions from pensions of pensioners admitted as in-patients to hospitals.
( 36342 )
*18 Andrew Bennett (Denton & Reddish):    When he next expects to meet his Belgian counterpart to discuss pensions and benefits due to UK citizens.
( 36343 )
*19 Mr Mark Francois (Rayleigh):    What targets his Department has set local authorities for benefit fraud prosecutions for 2001-02
( 36345 )
*20 Mr Bill Rammell (Harlow):    If he will make a statement on Government plans to review abatement of pensions for those who stay over six weeks in hospital.
( 36346 )
*21 Mr Michael Clapham (Barnsley West & Penistone):    What support his Department is giving to help those with disabilities to get back into work.
( 36347 )
*22 Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton South):    What plans he has to help people affected by large scale redundancies to find work.
( 36348 )
*23 Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside):    If he will make a statement on the introduction of Job Centre Plus.
( 36349 )
*24 Mr Paul Burstow (Sutton & Cheam):    What his policy is towards the incomes of pensioners whilst they are in long-term hospital care.
( 36350 )
*25 Mr Mark Prisk (Hertford & Stortford):    What targets his Department has to increase private pension provision.
( 36351 )
*26 Richard Ottaway (Croydon South):    If he will make a statement on changes in the level of provision of occupational pension schemes, with special reference to the guarantee of a pension based on final earnings.
( 36352 )
*27 Jeff Ennis (Barnsley East & Mexborough):    What help he plans to give to long term unemployed people in deprived areas.
( 36353 )
*28 Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold):    What plans he has to reform the annuity rule for pensioners.
( 36354 )
*29 Mr Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow West):    What plans he has to help disabled people back into work.
( 36355 )
*30 Mr Chris Mullin (Sunderland South):    What steps he is taking to assist with retraining of redundant textile workers in Sunderland; and if he will make a statement.
( 36356 )
*31 Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes):    What plans he has to help people back into work in areas of acute social deprivation.
( 36357 )
*32 Brian White (North East Milton Keynes):    What support his Department gives to low paid workers to build up pension entitlement.
( 36358 )
*33 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    If he will make a statement on the take-up of income-related benefits by pensioners.
( 36359 )
*34 Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley):    When he expects the new Pension Service to come into operation.
( 36360 )
*35 Patrick Mercer (Newark):    What proportion of stakeholder pensions have been purchased by his Department's target group.
( 36361 )
*36 Mr Brian Jenkins (Tamworth):    What assessment he has made of customer reaction to JobCentre Plus.
( 36362 )
*37 Mr David Crausby (Bolton North East):    What recent studies he has undertaken to identify the obstacles facing women returning to work.
( 36363 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  

JUSTICE (NORTHERN IRELAND) BILL:      As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered.        [Until 10.00 p.m.]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading will also be taken.

        Proceedings on Consideration shall be brought to a conclusion at 9.00 p.m. and proceedings on Third Reading shall be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 p.m., if not previously concluded (Order of 21st January).

+  2  


Mr Elliot Morley

        That this House takes note of European Union Documents Nos. 7262/01, the Commission Green Paper on the future of the Common Fisheries Policy (CFP), 7263/01, the Commission Report on the state of the resources and their expected development, 7377/01, the Commission Report on the economic and social situation of coastal regions, and 7378/01, the Commission Report on the implementation of the Community system for fisheries and aquaculture over the period 1993-2000; recognises that the review of the CFP offers an important opportunity with considerable implications for the future of fisheries management; supports the Government's view that current positive aspects, notably the access regime, relative stability (including Hague Preference) and the Shetland Box, must continue to operate; agrees that current weaknesses, including the continued use by some Member States of counter-productive subsidies, uneven enforcement, a lack of environmental integration, unsustainable agreements with third countries and the mismatch between fleet capacity and available resources, must be addressed, anticipates with the Government the forthcoming publication by the Commission of its legislative proposals for the review; and supports the Government's efforts to secure the best outcome for the whole of the UK fisheries sector throughout the negotiations.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).

+  3  

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook
Mr Keith Hill

        That Mr Anthony Steen be discharged from the Select Committee on Public Administration and Sir Sydney Chapman be added to the Committee.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  4  

STANDARDS AND PRIVILEGES        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook
Mr Keith Hill

        That Mr Peter Bottomley be discharged from the Committee on Standards and Privileges and Mr Andrew Mackay be added to the Committee.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  5  

PROCEDURE        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook
Mr Keith Hill

        That Alistair Burt be discharged from the Procedure Committee and Mr Desmond Swayne be added to the Committee.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.


TRADE AND INDUSTRY        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

        That Mr Christopher Chope be discharged from the Trade and Industry Committee and Mr Philip Hammond be added to the Committee.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  7  

DELEGATED LEGISLATION        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook

        That the Disabled Facilities Grants and Home Repairs Assistance (Maximum Amount) (Amendment No. 2) (England) Order 2001, (S.I., 2001, No. 4036), dated 19th December 2001, a copy of which was laid before this House on 20th December 2001, be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting



        Proposed subject: Government policy towards countries providing support for terrorist organisations (Mr Jim Murphy).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9.).



1Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Local Authorities (Conduct of Referendums) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2002.


2Environmental Audit4.00 p.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
Subject: UK Preparations for the World Summit on Sustainable Development.
Witness: Rt. Hon. John Prescott MP, Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State.
3Science and Technology4.00 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
Subject: Science Education from 14 to 19.
Witnesses: The Institute of Biology, the Institute of Mathematics and its Applications, the Institute of Physics, The Royal Society, and the Royal Society of Chemistry; the Engineering Council (at 5.00 p.m.).
4Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Disposal of Refrigerators Sub-committee4.30 p.m.

4.45 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
Subject: Disposal of Refrigerators.
Witnesses: Councillor Kay Twitchen, Chairman of the LGA Waste Management and Environment Executive, and Mr Ian Fielding, Waste Service Manager, Hampshire County Council, Local Government Association; Lesley Smith, Group Director Corporate Affairs, Mr Geoff Bellingham, Technical Director, and Vivien Williams, Environment Co-ordinator, Dixons Group plc (at 5.30 p.m.)
5Information4.30 p.m.The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
6Public Accounts4.30 p.m.Room 15 (public)
Subject: Operation and Wind-up of Teeside Development Corporation.
Witnesses: Sir Richard Mottram KCB, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, and Mr Duncan Hall, Teeside Development Corporation.


7Human Rights4.30 p.m.Room 3A (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Question tabled on Friday 1st March for answer today

1 John Robertson (Glasgow, Anniesland): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, if he will make a statement on British detainees at Guantanamo Bay.
( 40764 )


House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 4 March 2002