House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 5 February 2002

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 5 February 2002.

* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
*1 Norman Baker (Lewes):    When he last discussed the foreign policy implications of national missile defence with his US counterpart.
( 30481 )
*2 Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater):    What steps he is taking to help the Israelis and Palestinians to negotiate.
( 30482 )
*3 Mr Mark Hoban (Fareham):    What recent discussions he has had with other members of the EU concerning the future of Zimbabwe; and if he will make a statement.
( 30483 )
*4 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):    When he next expects to meet other European foreign ministers to discuss the imposition of smart sanctions against members of Zimbabwe's Government.
( 30484 )
*5 Brian White (North East Milton Keynes):    What discussions he has had with the US Administration on their proposed withdrawal from the Anti-Ballistic Missile Treaty of 1972.
( 30485 )
*6 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What recent meetings he has had with his Spanish counterpart to discuss the Presidency priorities for EU enlargement.
( 30486 )
*7 Mr David Chaytor (Bury North):    What plans he has to visit Cameroon to discuss bilateral relations.
( 30487 )
*8 Tony Cunningham (Workington):    If he will make a statement about his recent visit to the Great Lakes region.
( 30488 )
*9 Colin Burgon (Elmet):    What recent discussions he has had with the Governments of (a) Canada and (b) the USA about the effect on the Arctic environment of oil and gas exploration and development.
( 30489 )
*10 Mr Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North & Leith):    What recent discussions he has had with his EU counterparts about the reform of the CAP in advance of enlargement.
( 30490 )
*11 Patrick Mercer (Newark):    What discussions he has had with the United Nations concerning the prospect of weapons inspectors visiting Iraq.
( 30491 )
*12 Mr Peter Viggers (Gosport):    What role the Commonwealth will have in respect of monitoring the 2002 presidential elections in Zimbabwe.
( 30493 )
*13 Andrew Rosindell (Romford):    What plans he has to encourage celebrations of HM The Queen's Golden Jubilee Year in the British Overseas Territories.
( 30494 )
*14 Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East):    If he will make a statement about the economic circumstances of Palestinians living in the Occupied Territories.
( 30495 )
*15 Mr Robert N. Wareing (Liverpool, West Derby):    What efforts are being made to ensure the safe return of Serbs who were forced to flee (a) Krajina and (b) Kosovo.
( 30496 )
*16 Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe & Sale East):    What recent action he has taken to support the peace process in Colombia.
( 30497 )
*17 Derek Twigg (Halton):    What diplomatic steps he is taking to secure the safe transportation of food and the essential supplies throughout Afghanistan.
( 30498 )
*18 Bob Russell (Colchester):    What plans he has to commemorate the 500th Anniversary of the discovery of the Island of St Helena.
( 30499 )
*19 Mr Gregory Barker (Bexhill & Battle):    What recent discussions he has had with the President of Iran on bilateral relations.
( 30500 )
*20 Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney):    What assessment he has made of the capacity remaining for a base for international terrorism in Afghanistan.
( 30501 )
*21 Mr Mark Hendrick (Preston):    If he will make a statement on preparations for the Geneva Conference on human rights in March.
( 30502 )
*22 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    What steps he has taken to help ensure that elections in Zimbabwe will be fair.
( 30503 )
*23 Mr Tim Boswell (Daventry):    What assessment he has made of the role the United States will play in finding a political solution in Zimbabwe.
( 30504 )
*24 Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley):    What recent discussions the Government has had with Afghan women's organisations on women's rights.
( 30505 )
*25 Barbara Follett (Stevenage):    If he will make a statement on progress in the Lusaka Accord and moves to bring peace to the countries of Central Africa.
( 30506 )
*26 Mr George Osborne (Tatton):    What recent discussions he has had with the US Administration about the future of the ABM Treaty.
( 30507 )
*27 Mr Mark Simmonds (Boston & Skegness):    What recent discussions he has had with the EU concerning imposing smart sanctions upon Zimbabwe.
( 30508 )
*28 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham & Sale West):    If he will make a statement on relations between the governments of Spain and Gibraltar.
( 30509 )
*29 Mr Andy Reed (Loughborough):    What steps he is taking within the UN to promote human rights in Sierra Leone.
( 30510 )
*30 The Reverend Martin Smyth (Belfast South):    What assessment he has made of the recent peace agreement in the Sudan.
( 30511 )
*31 Julia Drown (South Swindon):    If he will take steps to establish a special court for human rights abuses in Sierra Leone.
( 30512 )
*32 Mr David Heath (Somerton & Frome):    If he will make a statement on the political situation in the Republic of Georgia.
( 30513 )
*33 Mr Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire):    What discussions he has had with the Archbishop of Canterbury about his meetings with other faith leaders and their implications for the Middle East peace process.
( 30514 )
*34 Mr Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow):    If he will make a statement on the current situation in the Middle East.
( 30515 )
*35 Mr Martin Salter (Reading West):    Pursuant to the statement of the Under-Secretary of State of 21st January, Official Report, column 623, on British detainees (Guantanamo Bay), what action he is taking to ensure that the suspected Al-Qaida prisoners being held by the United States are being treated humanely and in accordance with international law.
( 30516 )
*36 Ms Claire Ward (Watford):    What recent discussions he has had with the Pakistani Government about terrorism in Kashmir.
( 30517 )
*37 Mr David Laws (Yeovil):    What recent discussions he has had with European Union ministers on introducing a new constitutional settlement for the European Union.
( 30518 )
*38 Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton):    What recent discussions he has had with the Indian Government about human rights in Kashmir.
( 30519 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion


MUSEUMS        [Up to 20 minutes]

Mr Edward O'Hara

        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to clarify the respective responsibilities of trustees and the Secretary of State in terms of international co-operation and the exchange of cultural objects between museums.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business

+  2  

EDUCATION BILL:      As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered [1st allotted day].        [Until 10.00 p.m.]

Secretary Estelle Morris

        To move, That the Education Bill, as amended, be considered in the following order, namely, new Clauses relating to Part 1, new Clauses relating to Part 2, new Clauses relating to Part 3, new Clauses relating to Part 4, new Clauses relating to Part 5, new Clauses relating to Part 6, new Clauses relating to Part 7, new Clauses relating to Part 8, new Clauses relating to Part 9, new Clauses relating to Part 10, other new Clauses, amendments relating to Clauses 1 to 18, Schedule 1, Clauses 19 to 35, Schedule 2, Clauses 36 to 38, Schedule 3, Clauses 39 to 48, Schedule 4, Clauses 49 to 53, Schedule 5, Clauses 54 to 56, Schedule 6, Clauses 57 to 62, Schedule 7, Clauses 63 to 66, Schedule 8, Clauses 67 and 68, Schedule 9, Clauses 69 to 71, Schedule 10, Clauses 72 to 115, Schedule 11, Clauses 116 to 143, Schedule 12, Clauses 144 to 147, Schedule 13, Clauses 148 to 150, Schedule 14, Clauses 151 to 180, Schedule 15, Clause 181, Schedule 16, Clause 182, Schedule 17, Clauses 183 to 188, Schedule 18, Clauses 189 to 192, Schedule 19, Clauses 193 to 198, Schedule 20, Clauses 199 to 209, Schedules 21 and 22, new Schedules.

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m. (Order of 23rd January).

+  3  

ESTIMATES        [No debate]

Mr Robin Cook

        That this House agrees with the Report [31st January] of the Liaison Committee.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 145(2)).

At the end of the sitting



        Proposed subject: Young male victims of street crime (Jane Griffiths).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9.).



1Standing Committee B10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 11(public)
Further to consider the Proceeds of Crime Bill.
2Standing Committee C10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 14 (public)
To consider the Home Energy Conservation Bill.
3Standing Committee E10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
Further to consider the Office of Communications Bill [Lords].
4Standing Committee F10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
Further to consider the Justice (Northern Ireland) Bill.
5Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation10.30 a.m.Room 10 (public)
To consider the draft Industrial Training Levy (Construction Board) Order 2002 and the draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Board) Order 2002.
6Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 10 (public)
To consider the National Health Service (Travelling Expenses and Remission of Charges) Amendment (No. 3) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 4043).


7Deregulation and Regulatory Reform9.30 a.m.Room 20 (private)
8Transport, Local Government and the Regions9.40 a.m.Room 5 (private)
9Transport, Local Government and the Regions: Urban Affairs Sub-CommitteeImmediately after the meeting of the Main Committee
10.00 a.m.
Room 5 (private)

Subject: Tall Buildings.
Witnesses: Insignia Richard Ellis, and British Property Federation; London Property Research (at 10.25 a.m.); Mr John Roberts, Babtie Group Ltd, Chair of Committee on Safety in Tall Buildings, and Ove, Arup and Partners (at 10.45 a.m.); Steer Davies Gleave, and London Underground (at 11.25 a.m.).
10Foreign Affairs10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
Subject: Turkey.
Witnesses: Dr William Hale, Director, Political Studies Department, School of Oriental and African Studies (SOAS), Dr Philip Robins, Faculty Fellow and University Lecturer, Middle East Politics, Middle East Centre, St Antony's College, Oxford, and Mr William Park, Senior Lecturer and Research Associate, Centre for Defence Studies, King's College, London.
11International Development10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
Subject: The effectiveness of the reforms of European Development Assistance.
Witnesses: The Rt Hon. Clare Short MP, Secretary of State for International Development, and Mr Anthony Smith, Head, European Union Department, Department for International Development.
12Treasury10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 6 (private)
Subject: The role of the Financial Services Authority's Practitioner Panel and Consumer Panel.
Witnesses: Mr Donald Brydon OBE, Chairman, The Practitioner Panel; Mr Colin Brown, Chairman, The Consumer Panel (at 11.30 a.m.).
13Home Affairs10.15 a.m.

10.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
Subject: The Work of the Metropolitan Police Commissioner.
Witnesses: Sir John Stevens, QPM, Commissioner, Mr Ian Blair, Deputy Commissioner, and Mr Keith Luck, Director of Resources, Metropolitan Police Authority.
14Culture, Media and Sport10.30 a.m.
10.45 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
Subject: Communications.
Witnesses: BT; Cable & Wireless (at 11.30 a.m.); AOL UK (at 12.15 p.m.).
15Standards and Privileges10.30 a.m.Room 13 (private)
16Welsh Affairs11.00 a.m.Room 18 (private)
17Trade and Industry4.00 p.m.

4.15 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
Subject: Productivity and Competitiveness.
Witness: The Engineering Employers' Federation.
18Statutory InstrumentsImmediately after the meeting of the Joint Committee on Statutory InstrumentsRoom 7 (private)


19Statutory Instruments4.15 p.m.Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Questions tabled on Monday 4th February for answer today++

1 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, whether all the passports of offspring under restriction on 21st January have been collected; what steps have been taken to prevent any more offspring being moved whilst under restriction; and when she expects the backlog of offspring under the cull to be slaughtered.
( 34085 )
2 Mr Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings & Rye): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, if he will make a statement on the outcome of the second annual meeting to review the compact on relations between the Government and the voluntary and community sector.
( 34086 )
3 Mr David Drew (Stroud): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, whether he proposes to reappoint Professor Michael Banner as Chairman of the Animal Procedures Committee.
( 34087 )
4 Ann Coffey (Stockport): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, how he will allocate the money being made available from the Capital Modernisation Fund to Crime and Disorder partnerships in England and Wales to assist small retailers in deprived areas.
( 34088 )
5 Christine Russell (City of Chester): To ask the Secretary of State for Health, when the Food Standards Agency Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended 31st March 2001 will be published.
( 34117 )
6 Mr Harry Barnes (North East Derbyshire): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, when she will publish the conclusions of her review into the case for government support for cleaner coal technology demonstration power plant.
( 34118 )
7 Norman Baker (Lewes): To ask the Prime Minister, under what circumstances official inquiries can be reopened.
( 34119 )
8 Norman Baker (Lewes): To ask the Prime Minister, at whose request the Hammond Inquiry concerning the application for naturalisation by Mr S. P. Hinduja was reopened; who gave authorisation for this reopening; and on what grounds.
( 34120 )
9 Norman Baker (Lewes): To ask the Prime Minister, what is the estimated cost to the public funds arising from the reopening of the Hammond Inquiry into the application for the naturalisation by Mr S. P. Hinduja in 1998.
( 34121 )
10 Norman Baker (Lewes): To ask the Prime Minister, what role was played by (a) Ministers, (b) civil servants and (c) special advisers in contributing to the story in the Sunday Times, edition 3rd February, concerning the reopening of the Hammond Inquiry into the application for naturalisation by Mr S. P. Hinduja.
( 34122 )
11 Norman Baker (Lewes): To ask the Prime Minister, what the terms of reference are for the reopened Hammond Inquiry; who will be able to give evidence to this inquiry; and if he will make a statement.
( 34123 )
12 Mr Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port & Neston): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, if he will publish the names of those authorities that have been approved to run electoral modernisation pilot schemes in the May 2002 local elections; and if he will make a statement.
( 34272 )
13 Mrs Jackie Lawrence (Preseli, Pembrokeshire): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer when he expects to publish the consultation document on annuity reform.
( 34273 )
14 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South): To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, what amount of rental income is disregarded from income support calculations when heating is included in the rent of a sub-tenant.
( 34372 )


House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 5 February 2002