House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 10th January 2002

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 10th January 2002.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education and Skills
*1 Patrick Mercer (Newark):    What plans she has to consult the National Union of Students over the new system of student support.
( 23789 )
*2 James Purnell (Stalybridge & Hyde):    What criteria she will use to determine whether schools have earned increased autonomy.
( 23832 )
*3 Tony Cunningham (Workington):    What progress is being made to equip schools with resources in information and communications technology.
( 23833 )
*4 Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham & Morden):    How the Government intends to improve primary schools to promote standards of education for 11 to 14 year olds.
( 23834 )
*5 Mr Roger Gale (North Thanet):    What recent meetings she has had with the National Union of Teachers to discuss the number of vacancies in secondary schools.
( 23835 )
*6 Mr Peter Lilley (Hitchin & Harpenden):    How many vacancies there are for teacher posts in maintained schools in Hertfordshire.
( 23836 )
*7 Mr Andy Reed (Loughborough):    What steps she is taking to improve the level of participation in competitive school sport in the East Midlands.
( 23837 )
*8 Roger Casale (Wimbledon):    What recent assessment she has made of the attainment rates of GCSEs grade A* to C.
( 23838 )
*9 Mr Mark Hoban (Fareham):    What recent meetings she has had with Natfhe to discuss the shortage of (a) teachers and (b) lecturers in further education.
( 23839 )
*10 Mr David Cameron (Witney):    If she will make a statement on recruitment and retention of primary and secondary school teachers in Oxfordshire; and if she will make a statement.
( 23840 )
*11 Bob Russell (Colchester):    When she intends to achieve equal funding for students at sixth form colleges and in school sixth forms.
( 23841 )
*12 Julia Drown (South Swindon):    What steps she is taking to increase education funding in Swindon.
( 23842 )
*13 Mrs Anne Campbell (Cambridge):    What plans she has for the distribution of university research funding.
( 23843 )
*14 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    If she will make a statement about nursery provision.
( 23845 )
*15 Mr Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East):    If she will make a statement on the proportion of pupils reaching the end of compulsory schooling without qualifications.
( 23846 )
*16 Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham & Amersham):    What steps her Department is taking to ensure that teachers in secondary schools are not forced to teach a subject in which they have no expertise.
( 23847 )
*17 Norman Baker (Lewes):    What steps she is taking to reduce the administrative burden on teachers.
( 23848 )
*18 Dr Andrew Murrison (Westbury):    If she will make a statement on funding for education in Wiltshire.
( 23849 )
*19 Ian Lucas (Wrexham):    What recent assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the process for awarding university status to higher education colleges.
( 23851 )
*20 Valerie Davey (Bristol West):    What measures she is taking to increase participation in further education amongst 16 to 18 year olds.
( 23852 )
*21 Mr John Baron (Billericay):    What recent meetings she has had with the Association of Colleges to discuss the number of (a) teachers and (b) lecturers in further education.
( 23853 )
*22 Adam Price (Carmarthen East & Dinefwr):    What recent discussions she has had with regard to the future of higher education in Wales.
( 23854 )
*23 Mr Mark Simmonds (Boston & Skegness):    What recent meetings she has had with the Association of Colleges to discuss the numbers of (a) teachers and (b) lecturers in further education.
( 23857 )
*24 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    What strategy her Government has to increase participation in adult learning.
( 23858 )
*25 Ross Cranston (Dudley North):    What steps she is taking to encourage more children from lower socio-economic backgrounds to attend university.
( 23859 )
*26 Ms Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley):    If she will make a statement on the proportion of pupils reaching the end of compulsory schooling without qualifications.
( 23860 )
*27 Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough):    What percentage of children aged between three and five years are in full-time nursery education.
( 23861 )
*28 Mr Michael Clapham (Barnsley West & Penistone):    What plans she has to increase funding to further education colleges; and if she will make a statement.
( 23862 )
*29 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):    When she intends to lift the suspension of individual learning accounts.
( 23863 )
*30 Dr Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West):    If she will make a statement on the numbers of (a) girls and (b) boys taking science subjects at A and AS level in each of the last five years.
( 23864 )
*31 Mr Mark Hendrick (Preston):    What progress is being made to equip schools with resources in information and communications technology.
( 23865 )

At 12.20 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Solicitor General
*32 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy):    How many Crown prosecutors at each level of seniority there were in the post in each year since 1995; and if she will make a statement.
( 23866 )
*33 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    How many cyclists were prosecuted for road offences in the last 12 months who had fines of over £500 imposed on them.
( 23867 )
*34 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    What guidance she gives to the Crown Prosecution Service on efforts to be made to trace defendants who fail to answer Crown court bail.
( 23868 )
*35 Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak):    What measures she has taken to improve access to information in her Department by those outside her Department.
( 23871 )
*36 Mr Neil Turner (Wigan):    What assessment she has made of the impact on the work of the Crown Prosecution Service of implementing the proposal of the Auld Report that the previous convictions of defendents be disclosed at trial.
( 23872 )
*37 Caroline Flint (Don Valley):    What efforts are being made to ensure that the Crown Prosecution Service works effectively with the Police and local authorities to secure successful prosecutions in anti-social behaviour cases.
( 23873 )
*38 Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North):    What criteria are applied in deciding whether to prosecute serious fraud.
( 23874 )
*39 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    With which organisations she has had discussions on the Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Bill relating to the prevention of terrorism.
( 23875 )

At 12.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  

THE SPEAKER'S ABSENCE        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook

        That the Speaker have leave of absence tomorrow to attend the funeral of Jennifer Brown, daughter of the Right honourable Member for Dunfermline East.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.

+  2  

ADJOURNMENT        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

The Prime Minister

        That this House do now adjourn.

        Proposed subject for debate: House of Lords reform.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.

+  3  

SITTINGS IN WESTMINSTER HALL        [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

Mr Stephen Twigg

        That, following the Order of 20th November 2000, Mr Nicholas Winterton, Mr John McWilliam, Mr Frank Cook and Mr Edward O'Hara be appointed to act as additional Deputy Speakers at sittings in Westminster Hall during this Session.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting

  4  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Armley asbestos compensation (Mr John Battle).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 20th November 2000).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Special Standing Committee9.30 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 14 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Adoption and Children Bill.
2Standing Committee B8.55 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Proceeds of Crime Bill.
3Standing Committee F9.30 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Employment Bill.
4Standing Committee G9.30 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Education Bill.

SELECT COMMITTEES

5Public Administration10.00 a.m.


10.30 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: House of Lords Reform.
Witnesses: Lord Wakeham; Sir George Young MP and Baroness Williams of Crosby (at 11.30 a.m.).
6Health10.30 a.m.Room 16 (private)
7International Development2.00 p.m.Room 5 (private)
8Foreign Affairs4.30 p.m.Room 15 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Wednesday 9th January for answer today++

1 Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton): To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, what delegations and authorisations have been made in 2001 under the Civil Service (Management Functions) Act 1992; to whom they were made; and what were the main conditions attached to them.
( 26854 )
2 Mr Ernie Ross (Dundee West): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, if he will make a statement on UK assistance to militaries and police forces overseas.
( 26900 )
3 Mr Iain Luke (Dundee East): To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, what performance targets were set for the Royal Parks Agency for 2001-02.
( 26901 )
4 Mr Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen North): To ask the Prime Minister, if he will make a statement on the Special Report and recommendations of the Review Body on Senior Civil Service Pay.
( 27055 )
5 Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, what progress has been made in meeting the Government's commitments (a) in response to recommendation (d) of the Eighth Report of the Select Committee on Trade and Industry, UK Online Reviewed: The First Annual Report of the E-Minister and E-Envoy, dated March 2001 and (b) in response to recommendation (e) of the Fourteenth Report of the Select Committee on Trade and Industry on the Electronic Communications Bill, dated October 1999.
( 27107 )
6 Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, when she intends to publish the ECGD's Annual Report and Resource Accounts for 2000-01.
( 27108 )

Standing Committee Notices

     The Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee A in respect of the Tax Credits Bill will meet on Monday 14th January at 6.00 p.m.

     Standing Committee A will meet on Tuesday 15th January at 10.30 a.m. to consider the Tax Credits Bill.

     Standing Committee B will meet on Tuesday 15th January at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 17th January at 8.55 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Proceeds of Crime Bill.

     The Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee D in respect of the Commonhold and Leasehold Reform Bill [Lords] will meet on Monday 14th January at 6.00 p.m.

     Standing Committee D will meet on Tuesday 15th January at 10.30 a.m. to consider the Commonhold and Leasehold Reform Bill [Lords].

     Standing Committee F will meet on Tuesday 15th January at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 17th January at 9.30 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Employment Bill.

     Standing Committee G will meet on Tuesday 15th January at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 17th January at 9.30 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Education Bill.

     The Special Standing Committee will meet on Thursday 15th January at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 17th January at 9.30 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Adoption and Children Bill.

     European Standing Committee A will meet on Wednesday 16th January at 10.30 a.m. to consider European Community Document No. 5771/01 relating to the Sixth Environmental Action Programme of the European Community.

     The First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 14th January at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Rent Officers (Housing Benefit Functions) (Amendment) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No 3561).




 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 10 January 2002