House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 12 December 2001

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 12 December 2001.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m      Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Consideration of Bill, as amended

Greenham and Crookham Commons Bill


Afterwards

Oral Questions for the Secretary of State for Wales
*1 Paul Flynn (Newport West):    What recent discussions has he had with other Government departments about progress made by the Government in reducing pensioner poverty in Wales.
( 20036 )
*2 Mr David Heath (Somerton & Frome):    What recent discussions he has had with the First Secretary of the National Assembly of Wales on the environmental and social impact of nuclear installations in the vicinity of the Severn Estuary and the Bristol Channel.
( 20037 )
*3 Dr Hywel Francis (Aberavon):    How many households in Wales have benefited from the working families tax credit; and if he will make a statement.
( 20038 )
*4 Mr Chris Bryant (Rhondda):    What recent discussions he has had with other ministers and the First Secretary of the National Assembly about steps to promote innovation and enterprise in Wales.
( 20039 )
*5 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    When he plans to discuss the economy of the Dee Estuary with the First Secretary.
( 20040 )
*6 Mr David Cameron (Witney):    What discussions he has had with secretaries in the National Assembly for Wales about the impact of foot and mouth disease; and if he will make a statement.
( 20042 )
*7 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham & Sale West):    What assessment he has made of the impact of levels of education and skills on the level of manufacturing employment in Wales.
( 20043 )
*8 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    If he will make a statement on the problems facing hill farming in Wales.
( 20044 )
*9 Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West):    What consultations he has had with the First Secretary about the role of EU structural funding in the National Assembly's Economic Development Plan.
( 20045 )
*10 Mark Tami (Alyn & Deeside):    What recent discussions he has had with other government departments and the First Secretary of the National Assembly on measures to improve access to training in Wales.
( 20046 )
*11 Mr Win Griffiths (Bridgend):    How many households in Wales have benefited from the working families tax credit; and if he will make a statement.
( 20048 )
*12 Mr Dai Havard (Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney):    What recent discussions he has had with other Government ministers and the First Secretary of the National Assembly about steps to promote innovation and enterprise in Wales.
( 20049 )
*13 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    What discussion he has had with the First Secretary on prospects for manufacturing growth through inward investment in Wales.
( 20050 )
*14 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    What recent discussions he has had with the First Secretary about the method of calculating the Barnett formula.
( 20051 )
*15 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    What discussions he has had with the First Secretary of the National Assembly for Wales regarding the availability of free-to-air television programming throughout the whole of Wales.
( 20052 )
*16 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy):    How many statutory instruments dealing with Welsh matters have been passed by committees of the House since devolution became effective; and if he will make a statement.
( 20053 )
*17 Hywel Williams (Caernarfon):    What discussions he has had with the Welsh Language Board regarding the use of the Welsh language by Westminster Government departments and UK level public bodies when providing services to people in Wales.
( 20054 )
*18 Mr Simon Thomas (Ceredigion):    What representations he has made to the National Assembly for Wales regarding its review of the future of the Welsh language.
( 20055 )
*19 Adam Price (Carmarthen East & Dinefwr):    What recent discussions he has had with his Cabinet colleagues in relation to enhancing safety in the Network Q Rally in Wales next year.
( 20056 )
*20 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    What recent discussions he has had with the Health Secretary of the National Assembly regarding the length of waiting lists in Welsh hospitals.
( 20057 )
*21 Mr Martin Caton (Gower):    What recent discussions he has had with other Government departments about progress made in tackling child poverty in Wales.
( 20058 )
*22 Llew Smith (Blaenau Gwent):    What recent discussions he has had with the First Secretary of the National Assembly for Wales on the failure of Blaenau Gwent CBC to obtain Objective I funding for the conversion of the Metropole Theatre Abertillery.
( 20059 )
*23 Harry Cohen (Leyton & Wanstead):    What discussions he has had with the First Secretary about workers' safety at Port Talbot Steelworks.
( 20060 )
*24 Mrs Betty Williams (Conwy):    What recent discussions he has had with other Government departments about progress made by the Government in reducing pensioner poverty in Wales.
( 20061 )
*25 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):    What plans he has to meet small business leaders to discuss inward investment in Wales; and if he will make a statement.
( 20062 )
*26 Ian Lucas (Wrexham):    What recent discussions he has had with other Government departments and the First Secretary of the National Assembly for Wales about measures to improve access to training in Wales.
( 20063 )
*27 Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd):    What recent discussions he has had with other ministers and the First Secretary of the National Assembly about steps to promote innovation and enterprise in Wales.
( 20064 )
*28 Alan Howarth (Newport East):    How many antisocial behaviour orders have been made in Wales.
( 20065 )

At 3.00 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mrs Annette L. Brooke (Mid Dorset & North Poole):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 12th December.
( 20066 )
*Q2 Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 12th December.
( 20067 )
*Q3 Mr Peter Duncan (Galloway & Upper Nithsdale):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 12th December.
( 20068 )
*Q4 Mr Bill Rammell (Harlow):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 12th December.
( 20069 )
*Q5 Eric Joyce (Falkirk West):    Whether he intends to visit the Falkirk Wheel.
( 20070 )
*Q6 Mr Colin Breed (South East Cornwall):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 12th December.
( 20071 )
*Q7 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 12th December.
( 20072 )
*Q8 Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge & Chryston):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 12th December.
( 20073 )
*Q9 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 12th December.
( 20074 )
*Q10 Mr Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis & Littlehampton):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 12th December.
( 20076 )
*Q11 Mr Anthony Steen (Totnes):    If he will make an official visit to Totnes.
( 20077 )
*Q12 Mr Chris Pond (Gravesham):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 12th December.
( 20078 )
*Q13 Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 12th December.
( 20080 )
*Q14 Mr Bill Wiggin (Leominster):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 12th December.
( 20081 )
*Q15 Llew Smith (Blaenau Gwent):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 12th December.
( 20082 )
*Q16 Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 12th December.
( 20083 )
*Q17 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 12th December.
( 20084 )
*Q18 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 12th December.
( 20085 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute Motion

  1  

FOOD POVERTY (ERADICATION)        [Up to 20 minutes]

Mr Alan Simpson

        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Secretary of State to publish and implement a strategy for abolishing food poverty; to require the setting of targets for the implementation of that strategy; and for connected purposes.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

+  2  

ANTI-TERRORISM, CRIME AND SECURITY BILL (PROGRAMME NO. 3)        [No debate]

Mr Robin Cook
Mr Secretary Blunkett

        That the following provisions shall apply to the Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 19th November:

Consideration of Lords Amendments

        1.—(1)   Proceedings on Consideration of Lords Amendments shall be completed at today's sitting and shall be brought to a conclusion (so far as not previously concluded) at midnight.

        (2)   Those proceedings shall be taken in the order shown in the following Table and shall be brought to a conclusion (so far as not previously concluded) at the time specified in the second column of the Table.

Lords amendmentsTime for conclusion of proceedings
Amendments to Parts 3, 10, 11 and 138.15 p.m.
Amendments to Part 49.30 p.m.
Amendments to Part 510.45 p.m.
Amendments to Part 1411.30 p.m.
Remaining amendmentsmidnight

Subsequent stages

        2.—(1)   Any further Message from the Lords on the bill shall be considered forthwith without any Question put.

        (2)   The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords on the Bill shall be brought to a conclusion (so far as not previously concluded) one hour after their commencement.

        To be decided without debate (Order of 28th June).

+  3  

ADJOURNMENT        [Until 10.00 p.m.]

The Prime Minister

        That this House do now adjourn.

        Proposed subject for debate:      International Terrorism.

Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.

+  4  

ANTI-TERRORISM, CRIME AND SECURITY BILL:      Consideration of Lords Amendments,        [Until midnight]

        For Motions to disagree, Amendments to a Lords Amendment, consequential Amendments, an Amedment instead, an Amendment to words restored to the Bill, and an Amendment in lieu, see separate Paper.

        Proceedings shall, if not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at midnight, if the Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Bill (Programme No. 3) Motion is agreed to.

+  5  

CONSOLIDATED FUND BILL:      Second Reading        [No debate]

        The Questions on Second and Third Reading of the Consolidated Fund Bill will be put without debate (Standing Order No. 56).

+  6  

JOINT COMMITTEE ON CONSOLIDATION, &C., BILLS        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr Keith Hill

        That Mr Russell Brown, Mr John Burnett, Mr David Cairns, Mr Martin Caton, Mr Colin Challen, Sir Patrick Cormack, Mr Jim Dobbin, Mr Paul Farrelly, Mr Barry Gardiner, Mr John MacDougall, Mr Nicholas Soames and Mr Anthony Steen be members of the Select Committee appointed to join with a Committee of the Lords as the Joint Committee on Consolidation, &c., Bills.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  7  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Social services in Bedfordshire (Andrew Selous).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

SELECT COMMITTEES

1Catering9.30 a.m.Room 13 (private)
2Education and Skills9.30 a.m.


9.45 a.m.
The Wilson Room,
Portcullis House
(private)
(public)
Subject: (i) Post-16 Student Support (ii) DfES: the Next 4 Years.
Witness: Margaret Hodge MBE, MP, Minister of State for Lifelong Learning and Higher Education, Department for Education and Skills.
3Modernisation of the House of Commons9.30 a.m.Room 6 (private)
4Defence10.00 a.m.Room 16 (private)
5Scottish Affairs10.00 a.m.Room 5 (private)
6Trade and Industry10.00 a.m.


10.15 a.m.
The Grimond Room,
Portcullis House
(private)
(public)
Subject: Restructuring of the Department of Trade and Industry.
Witness: Rt Hon. Patricia Hewitt MP, Secretary of State, Department of Trade and Industry.
7Transport, Local Government and the Regions10.00 a.m.
10.15 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Empty Homes.
Witnesses: Housing Corporation; Social Exclusion Unit (at 10.40 a.m.); Ms Sally Keeble MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Housing, Planning and Regeneration, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions (at 11.00 a.m.).
8European Scrutiny10.30 a.m.
10.40 a.m.
Room 19 (private)
(public)
Subject: Democracy and Accountability in the EU and the Role of National Parliaments.
Witnesses: Statewatch; The Foreign Policy Centre (at 11.10 a.m.).
9Foreign Affairs10.30 a.m.
11.00 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Zimbabwe.
Witness: Baroness Amos, Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
10Northern Ireland Affairs1.30 p.m.Room 6 (private)
11Health3.45 p.m.Room 8 (private)
12Transport, Local Government and the Regions: Transport Sub-Committee3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Departmental Estimates and Annual Report 2001 and Recent Policy Developments.
Witness: Rt Hon. John Spellar MP, Minister for Transport, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions.
13Environmental Audit4.00 p.m.Room 20 (private)
14Public Accounts4.00 p.m.Room 16 (public)
Subject: Managing the relationship to secure a successful partnership in PFI projects.
Witnesses: Mr Peter Gershon, CBE, Chief Executive, Mr Peter Ryan, Head of Finance Policy and Projects, Office of Government Commerce; and Mr Colin Busby, Chairman, Major Contracts Group.
15Science and Technology4.00 p.m.
4.45 p.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
Subject: Cancer Research - A Follow Up.
Witnesses: Professor Mike Richards, National Cancer Director, Professor Sir John Pattison, Director of Research, Analysis and Information, Department of Health, and Professor Sir George Radda, Chief Executive, Medical Research Council.
16Selection4.15 p.m.Room 13 (private)
17Work and Pensions4.15 p.m.


4.30 p.m.
The Grimond Room,
Portcullis House
(private)
(public)
Subject: `ONE' Pilots: Lessons for Jobcentre Plus.
Witnesses: Reed in Partnership Ltd, Deloitte Consulting and Action for Employment; Local Government Association (at 5.30 p.m).
18Accommodation and Works4.30 p.m.The Wilson Room,
Portcullis House
(private)
 
 

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 11th December for answer today++

1 Mrs Joan Humble (Blackpool North & Fleetwood): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, if he will announce details of the local transport capital settlement for 2002-03.
( 22869 )
2 Helen Jones (Warrington North): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, if he has considered the recommendations of the East of England Local Government Conference following completion of the Cambridge to Huntingdon multi-modal study; and if he will make a statement.
( 22870 )
3 Mr John Redwood (Wokingham): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, how many speed restrictions were in force on the railways during (a) August and (b) September.
( 22871 )
4 Mr John Redwood (Wokingham): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, what the weekly rates of remuneration of the Administrator of Railtrack are.
( 22872 )
5 Mr Mike O'Brien (North Warwickshire): To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, when she will publish the Government's statement of policy towards the historic environment.
( 22961 )
6 Mr David Lammy (Tottenham): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, if she has responded to the Ethnic Minority Business Forum's report to her of 18th September.
( 23033 )
7 Mr Martin Salter (Reading West): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, if he will announce details of the capital allocations to local authorities through the single capital pot for 2002-03.
( 23034 )
8 Kali Mountford (Colne Valley): To ask the Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department, what progress has been made towards the implementation of the recommendations made in the Quinquennial Review of Her Majesty's Land Registry.
( 23035 )
9 Mrs Joan Humble (Blackpool North & Fleetwood): To ask the Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department, what progress has been made in the establishment of the Commission for Judicial Appointments since the first Commissioner was appointed in March.
( 23120 )
10 Ian Stewart (Eccles): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer what his plans are for consultation on the proposal to introduce a tax stamps system for spirits.
( 23122 )
11 Mr Mark Todd (South Derbyshire): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, when she will respond to the reports by the Rural Task Force and by Lord Haskins.
( 23123 )
12 Barbara Follett (Stevenage): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer what plans he has to extend the scope of the Financial Services Authority's responsibilities.
( 23124 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 12 December 2001