House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 10 December 2001

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 10 December 2001.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
*1 Brian White (North East Milton Keynes):    What plans he has to enable the Benefits Agency and the Employment Service to use common ICT communications.
( 19141 )
*2 Mr Huw Edwards (Monmouth):    How many pensioners in Wales will receive the winter fuel allowance this winter.
( 19142 )
*3 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    If he will make a statement on the progress of the Universal Bank.
( 19143 )
*4 Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge & Chryston):    If he will abolish the small firms' exemption from the employment provisions of the Disability Discrimination Act 1995.
( 19144 )
*5 Clive Efford (Eltham):    What assessment he has made of the impact of the New Deal for Young People in Eltham.
( 19145 )
*6 Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe & Sale East):    How many people of working age in Wythenshawe and Sale East are not in work and are claiming incapacity benefit.
( 19146 )
*7 Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham):    If he will make a statement on the impact of the New Deal for Lone Parents in the North East.
( 19148 )
*8 Mr Parmjit Dhanda (Gloucester):    If he will make a statement about the work of the Jobs Transition Service.
( 19149 )
*9 Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton):    What steps he is taking to assist people who are partially sighted to overcome barriers to employment.
( 19150 )
*10 Mr John Baron (Billericay):    If he will make a statement as to the effectiveness of the New Deal in reducing unemployment among young people.
( 19151 )
*11 Dr Desmond Turner (Brighton, Kemptown):    What steps he is taking to inform employers of their obligations under the Disability Discrimination Act 1995 not to discriminate against disabled people.
( 19152 )
*12 Mr David Rendel (Newbury):    If he will make a statement on the progress made in paying backdated winter fuel payments to newly entitled men.
( 19153 )
*13 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    What steps he is taking to inform those who provide goods and services about the access requirements for disabled people.
( 19154 )
*14 Sandra Osborne (Ayr):    How many cases alleging discrimination against disabled people the Disability Rights Commission has supported financially in its first year of operation.
( 19155 )
*15 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    If he will make a statement on the take up of the minimum income guarantee in Pendle in the last six months.
( 19156 )
*16 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    What plans he has to help people back into work in areas of acute social deprivation.
( 19157 )
*17 Mr Mark Hoban (Fareham):    What assessment his Department has made of the estimated cost to businesses of implementing stakeholder pensions.
( 19158 )
*18 Laura Moffatt (Crawley):    What measures his Department has taken to monitor uptake of the minimum income guarantee since the introduction of the shortened application form.
( 19159 )
*19 Caroline Flint (Don Valley):    What action he is taking to remove the obstacles to women's employment opportunities.
( 19160 )
*20 Mr John McFall (Dumbarton):    If he will make a statement on the Disability Rights Commissioner's revised Code of Practice.
( 19161 )
*21 Jim Sheridan (West Renfrewshire):    What plans he has to improve co-ordination between the benefits system and the support given to people to help them find work.
( 19162 )
*22 Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West):    What measures are being taken to combat fuel poverty amongst pensioners.
( 19163 )
*23 Mr Bill Rammell (Harlow):    If he will make a statement on his plans for introducing the pensions credit.
( 19164 )
*24 Kali Mountford (Colne Valley):    What plans he has to ensure pensioners who have savings for their retirement do not lose entitlement to benefits.
( 19165 )
*25 Mr Sio(r)n Simon (Birmingham, Erdington):    What plans he has to enable those unemployed who are the hardest to help find work.
( 19166 )
*26 Mr Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings & Rye):    Pursuant to his oral statement of 12th November, Official Report, column 555, on welfare to work, what family credits are available to single parents whose circumstances change.
( 19167 )
*27 Mr Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead):    What steps his Department is taking to help pensioners claim the benefits to which they are entitled.
( 19168 )
*28 Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough & Whitby):    If he will make a statement on the impact that the New Deal for 50 plus has had on getting older people back into work.
( 19169 )
*29 Chris Grayling (Epsom & Ewell):    If he will make a statement on changes in the availability of final salary pension schemes.
( 19170 )
*30 Andrew Rosindell (Romford):    What action is being taken to alleviate long-term unemployment in Romford.
( 19171 )
*31 Mr Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne Central):    What proposals he has for extending housing costs support to elderly low income owner occupiers.
( 19172 )
*32 Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston):    How many stakeholder pensions have been taken out on behalf of under 18 year-olds.
( 19173 )
*33 Mr Simon Thomas (Ceredigion):    If he will make a statement on changes to eligibility for lower rate disability living allowance in respect of those suffering from fear or anxiety.
( 19174 )
*34 Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):    If he will make a statement on the take-up of stakeholder pensions.
( 19175 )
*35 Bob Spink (Castle Point):    What recent discussions he has had with his counterparts in the EU on the Working Time Directive.
( 19176 )
*36 Mr James Plaskitt (Warwick & Leamington):    What recent discussions he has had with employers on the New Deal.
( 19177 )
*37 Dr Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet):    If he will make a statement about the effectiveness of action teams for jobs.
( 19178 )
*38 Mr Chris Bryant (Rhondda):    If he will make a statement on the effectiveness of employment zones in reducing unemployment.
( 19179 )
*39 Mr Chris Pond (Gravesham):    How he plans to assist pensioners with income just above the poverty line.
( 19180 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  

TAX CREDITS BILL:      Second Reading.        [Until 10.00 p.m.]

Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.

+  2  

TAX CREDITS BILL (PROGRAMME)        [No debate]

Mr Robin Cook
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

        That the following provisions shall apply to the Tax Credits Bill:

Committal

        (1)   The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.

Programming of proceedings

        (2)   All proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) shall be programmed.

Proceedings in Standing Committee

        (3)   Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 24th January 2002.

        (4)   The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

        (5)   Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at Nine o'clock on the day on which those proceedings are commenced or, if that day is a Thursday, at Six o'clock on that day.

        (6)   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at Ten o'clock on the day on which proceedings on consideration are commenced or, if that day is a Thursday, at Seven o'clock on that day.

        (7)   Sessional Order B (programming committees) made on 28th June 2001 shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.

To be decided without debate (Order of 28th June).

+  3  

TAX CREDITS BILL [MONEY]:      Queen's recommendation signified.        [No debate]

Mr Paul Boateng

        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Tax Credits Bill, it is expedient to authorise—

        (1)   the deduction of payments for or in respect of tax credits from the gross revenues of the department of the Commissioners of Inland Revenue,

        (2)   the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

      (a)   any expenditure of a Minister of the Crown or that department under or by virtue of the Act, and

      (b)   any increase attributable to the Act in sums payable out of money provided by Parliament under any other Act, and

        (3)   the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).

+  4  

ROAD TRAFFIC        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Byers

        That the draft Driving Licences (Disqualification until Test Passed) (Prescribed Offence) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 15th November, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  5  

CIVIL AVIATION        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Byers

        That the draft Transport Act 2000 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 15th November, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  6  

ELECTRICITY        [No debate]

Secretary Margaret Beckett

        That the draft Electricity and Gas (Energy Efficiency Obligations) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 14th November, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

  7  

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

        That Mr Andrew Hunter be discharged from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee and Mr Keith Simpson be added to the Committee.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  8  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Indefinite leave to remain in the UK of Yoko Sibthorp (Mr John Bercow).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1European Standing Committee B4.30 p.m.Room 10 (public)
To consider European Union Document No. 13425/01 relating to the Draft Council Framework Decision on the European Arrest Warrant and the Surrender Procedures between the Member States.
2First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation10.30 a.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the Government's Assessment as set out in the Pre-Budget Report 2001 for the purposes of section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993.
3Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Local Authorities (Contracting Out of Highway Functions) (England) Order 2001 and the draft Street Works (Charges for Occupation of the Highway) (England) Regulations 2001.
4Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the draft Social Security (Loss of Benefit) Regulations 2001.
5Education Bill Programming Sub-Committee (of Standing Committee G)6.00 p.m.Room 13 (private)

SELECT COMMITTEES

6Education and Skills3.45 p.m.


4.00 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Post-16 Student Support.
Witnesses: Higher Education Funding Council for England; Professor Teresa Rees.
7Public Accounts4.30 p.m.Room 16 (public)
Subject: Major Projects Report 2001.
Witness: Sir Robert Walmsley, KCB, Chief of Defence Procurement, Defence Procurement Agency.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Standing Committee Notices

     The Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee G in respect of the Education Bill will meet on Monday 10th December at 6.00 p.m.

     Standing Committee D will meet on Tuesday 11th December at 10.30 a.m. to consider the Land Registration Bill [Lords].


Written Question tabled on Friday 7th December for answer today++

1 Mrs Jackie Lawrence (Preseli, Pembrokeshire): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer what arrangements have been made for dealing with disciplinary cases that a regulator had started before the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 came into force on 1st December.
( 22445 )

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 10 December 2001