House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 6 December 2001

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 6 December 2001.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
*1 Mr Mark Francois (Rayleigh):    What work his Department has carried out to date on the public service agreements that will form part of the 2002 Spending Review.
( 18682 )
*2 Mr Huw Edwards (Monmouth):    How many people in Wales receive the working families' tax credit.
( 18683 )
*3 Hywel Williams (Caernarfon):    What plans he has to review the method of calculating the Barnett Formula.
( 18684 )
*4 Mr Hugo Swire (East Devon):    If he will make a statement on his latest assessment of the state of UK manufacturing.
( 18685 )
*5 Mr Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green):    If he will make a statement on how integrated tax credits will support families.
( 18686 )
*6 Mr A.J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed):    Whether the borrowings of the successor company to Railtrack will be accounted for as public borrowing.
( 18687 )
*7 Harry Cohen (Leyton & Wanstead):    What assessment he has made of the impact on child poverty in (a) London and (b) other parts of the United Kingdom of the working families' tax credit; and if he will make a statement.
( 18688 )
*8 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    What work his Department has carried out to date on the public service agreements that will form part of the 2002 Spending Review.
( 18691 )
*9 Paul Holmes (Chesterfield):    What representations he has received on the change in output in manufacturing industry over the last year.
( 18692 )
*10 Paddy Tipping (Sherwood):    If he will make a statement on the measures in his Pre-Budget Report which enhance and protect the environment.
( 18693 )
*11 Mr Mark Field (Cities of London & Westminster):    What recent representations he has received from United Kingdom manufacturing exporters; and if he will make a statement.
( 18694 )
*12 Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington):    If he will make a statement on the recent meetings he has had with the Prime Minister to discuss the introduction of euro.
( 18695 )
*13 Helen Jones (Warrington North):    What recent discussions he has had with other finance ministers on progress towards a meeting the 2015 world development goals.
( 18696 )
*14 Mr Ian Taylor (Esher & Walton):    What are the latest estimates of Treasury expenditure on business euro preparations for the 2001-02 financial year.
( 18697 )
*15 Mr Win Griffiths (Bridgend):    What steps he is taking to encourage businesses to raise productivity levels.
( 18699 )
*16 James Purnell (Stalybridge & Hyde):    What measures he is taking to tackle child poverty.
( 18700 )
*17 Mr Martyn Jones (Clwyd South):    What recent discussions he has had with finance ministers of other countries on the level of overseas development assistance.
( 18701 )
*18 Mr Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury):    What plans he has for the expansion of public private partnerships; and if he will make a statement.
( 18703 )
*19 Mr Kerry Pollard (St Albans):    If he will make a statement on the role of the United Kingdom in pressing for co-ordinated international action to tackle world poverty.
( 18704 )
*20 Mr Andrew Tyrie (Chichester):    When he last met the Governor of the Bank of England to discuss the state of United Kingdom manufacturing.
( 18705 )
*21 Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey):    What estimate he has made of the level of public sector net investment as a proportion of national income over the period of the first Comprehensive Spending Review.
( 18706 )
*22 Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere):    What recent representations he has received from businessmen in the United Kingdom on manufacturing productivity; and if he will make a statement.
( 18707 )
*23 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    What estimate he has made of the change in the tax burden on manufacturing industry since 1997.
( 18708 )
*24 Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield):    What action he is taking to create an economic environment which encourages investment in manufacturing industry.
( 18709 )
*25 Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe & Sale East):    When he expects the Government to reach the UN development assistance target of 0.7 per cent. of GNP.
( 18710 )
*26 Mr Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield):    When he last met the Governor of the Bank of England to discuss monetary policy.
( 18711 )
*27 Ian Lucas (Wrexham):    What fiscal measures he is considering to lessen the economic effects of international terrorism on the aviation industry.
( 18712 )
*28 Mr John MacDougall (Central Fife):    If he will make a statement on the role of the public sector borrowing requirement in deciding on monetary union.
( 18713 )
*29 Dr Doug Naysmith (Bristol North West):    What recent action he has taken to press for co-ordinated international action to reduce world poverty.
( 18714 )
*30 John Robertson (Glasgow, Anniesland):    What plans he has to improve the minimum income guarantee for the poorest pensioner households.
( 18715 )
*31 Gillian Merron (Lincoln):    If he will exempt combined heat and power from the climate change levy; and if he will make a statement.
( 18716 )
*32 Mr Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North):    If he will include the achievement of a competitive and sustainable final exchange rate of the pound against the euro in his assessment of the economic tests for UK membership of the euro.
( 18717 )
*33 Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby):    If he will make a statement on the utilisation of research and development tax breaks.
( 18718 )
*34 Mr Piara S. Khabra (Ealing, Southall):    What recent discussions he has had with finance ministers from other countries to press for co-ordinated international action to tackle world poverty.
( 18720 )
*35 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    What his estimate is of the impact the economic slowdown in Europe will have on UK exports in the next 12 months.
( 18721 )

At 12.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Notice of Presentation of Bill

+  1  

NORTHERN IRELAND ARMS DECOMMISSIONING (AMENDMENT)        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Reid

        Bill to provide for the extension of the amnesty period fixed by section 2 of the Northern Ireland Arms Decommissioning Act 1997.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.


Main Business

+  2  

ADJOURNMENT        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

The Prime Minister

        That this House do now adjourn.

        Proposed subject for debate: Common Fisheries Policy reform and Sustainable Fisheries.

        The Thirteenth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee, Session 2000-01, paragraph 1, on the Commission Green Paper on the Future of the Common Fisheries Policy, HC 28-xiii, is relevant.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  3  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: HM Prison Downview (Mr Crispin Blunt).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 20th November 2000).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Special Standing Committee9.30 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 14 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Adoption and Children Bill.
2Standing Committee A9.30 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the National Health Service Reform and Health Care Professions Bill.
3Standing Committee B8.55 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Proceeds of Crime Bill.
4Standing Committee D9.45 a.m.Room 10 (public)
To consider the British Overseas Territories Bill [Lords].
5Standing Committee F9.30 a.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the Employment Bill.

SELECT COMMITTEES

6Treasury9.15 a.m.
9.30 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Pre-Budget Report 2001.
Witnesses: Mr Andrew Dilnot, Institute for Fiscal Studies, Mr Edward Troup, Simmons & Simmons, Mr Martin Weale, National Institute of Economic and Social Research; Mr Geoffrey Dicks, Royal Bank of Scotland, Mr David Walton, Goldman Sachs International, and Mr Martin Weale, National Institute of Economic and Social Research (at 10.15 a.m.).
7Health10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Role of the Private Sector in the NHS.
Witnesses: Channel Primary Care Group, Federation of Independent Practitioners, General Healthcare Group, Independent Healthcare Association and NHS South-East Regional Office; Association of Community Health Councils, Royal College of Nursing and the NHS Confederation (at approximately 11.45 a.m.).
8Public Administration10.00 a.m.


10.30 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Public Service Reform.
Witnesses: Sir David Ramsbotham GCB, former HM Chief Inspector of Prisons and Mr Will Hutton, Chief Executive, Industrial Society; Mr David Lipsey, Social Market Foundation, Madsen Pirie, Adam Smith Institute and Mr Michael Jacobs and Mr Adrian Harvey, Fabian Society (at 11.45 a.m.).

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Wednesday 5th December for answer today++

1 Barbara Follett (Stevenage): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer what use has been made of the powers in the Uncertificated Securities Regulations 2001 to delegate functions to the Financial Services Authority.
( 21847 )
2 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South): To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, what progress has been made on formalising the extension of the medical services contract with Schlumbergersema.
( 21863 )
3 Mr David Miliband (South Shields): To ask the Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department, when he will publish the series of background papers on reform of the House of Lords promised in the Government's White Paper, The House of Lords—Completing the Reform.
( 21864 )
4 Joan Ryan (Enfield North): To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, when he intends to report on the Government's work on women and public services.
( 21865 )

Standing Committee Notices

     Standing Committee A will meet on Tuesday 11th December at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 13th December at 9.30 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the National Health Service Reform and Health Care Professions Bill.

     Standing Committee B will meet on Tuesday 11th December at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 13th December at 8.55 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Proceeds of Crime Bill.

     Standing Committee D will meet on Tuesday 11th December at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 13th December at 9.45 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the British Overseas Territories Bill [Lords].

     Standing Committee E will meet on Tuesday 11th December at 10.30 a.m. to consider the Civil Defence (Grant) Bill.

     Standing Committee F will meet on Tuesday 11th December at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 13th December at 9.30 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Employment Bill.

     Standing Committee G will meet on Tuesday 11th December at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. to consider the Education Bill.

     The Special Standing Committee will meet on Tuesday 11th December at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 13th December at 9.30 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Adoption and Children Bill.

     The Northern Ireland Grand Committee will meet on Thursday 13th December at 2.30 p.m. to consider the proposal for a draft Criminal Injuries Compensation (Northern Ireland) Order.

     European Standing Committee B will meet on Monday 10th December at 4.30 p.m. to consider European Union Document No. 13425/01 relating to the European Arrest Warrant.

     The First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 10th December at 10.30 a.m. to consider the Pre-Budget Report 2001 for the purposes of section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993.

     The Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 10th December at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Local Authorities (Contracting Out of Highway Functions) (England) Order 2001 and the draft Street Works (Charges for Occupation of the Highway) (England) Regulations 2001..

     The Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 10th December at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Social Security (Loss of Benefit) Regulations 2001.

     The Fourth Standing Committee will meet on Tuesday 11th December at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Variation of Stamp Duties Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3746).




 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 6 December 2001