House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 5 December 2001

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 5 December 2001.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers.
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
*1 Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield):    If he will make a statement on the steps he has taken to secure the full implementation of the Good Friday Agreement.
( 18092 )
*2 Stephen Hesford (Wirral West):    What steps are being taken by the Government to tackle electoral fraud; and if he will make a statement.
( 18093 )
*3 Mr John McFall (Dumbarton):    What recent initiatives the Government has taken to tackle organised crime in Northern Ireland.
( 18094 )
*4 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What recent progress has been made towards decommissioning.
( 18095 )
*5 Helen Jones (Warrington North):    What recent progress has been made in the fight against organised crime in Northern Ireland.
( 18096 )
*6 Mr Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port & Neston):    If he will make a statement on the Criminal Justice Review.
( 18097 )
*7 Mr Mark Hendrick (Preston):    If he will make a statement on the effectiveness of the Organised Crime Task Force.
( 18099 )
*8 Mr Paul Goodman (Wycombe):    If he will make a statement on paramilitary violence in Northern Ireland since 1st November.
( 18101 )
*9 Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North):    What steps he is taking to reduce religious bigotry as part of the peace process.
( 18102 )
*10 Sandra Osborne (Ayr):    If he will make a statement on the Criminal Justice Review.
( 18103 )
*11 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling):    What initiatives the Government has put in place to tackle organised crime in Northern Ireland.
( 18104 )
*12 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble):    If he will make a statement on the Criminal Justice Review.
( 18105 )
*13 Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North):    If he will make a statement on the security situation in Northern Ireland.
( 18106 )
*14 Valerie Davey (Bristol West):    What proposals the Government has introduced for changes to the voting procedures in the Northern Ireland Assembly.
( 18107 )
*15 Mr Michael Connarty (Falkirk East):    What progress has been made in implementing the new police recruitment process; and if he will make a statement.
( 18108 )
*16 Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury):    What assessment he has made of the level of violence and intimidation by paramilitary groups.
( 18109 )
*17 Mr Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow West):    What discussions he has had with the Gaelic Athletic Association on the promotion of a police service that attracts support from all sections of the community in Northern Ireland.
( 18110 )
*18 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):    When he next expects to meet the Chief Constable to discuss recruitment; and if he will make a statement.
( 18111 )
*19 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    If he will make a statement on progress in decommissioning of illegally-held weapons and explosives since 23rd October.
( 18112 )
*20 Mr Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green):    If he will make a statement on the effectiveness of the Organised Crime task force.
( 18113 )
*21 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    What assessment he has made of the ability of the Police Service of Northern Ireland to carry out its duties in the absence of a full-time reserve.
( 18114 )
*22 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    What steps he is taking to tackle (a) paramilitary and (b) organised crime in Northern Ireland.
( 18115 )
*23 Mr John Baron (Billericay):    If he will make a statement regarding the progress made in decommissioning.
( 18116 )
*24 Mr Eric Illsley (Barnsley Central):    What are the prospects for securing the full implementation of the Good Friday Agreement; and if he will make a statement.
( 18117 )
*25 Paul Clark (Gillingham):    If he will make a statement on the future of the Northern Ireland Assembly and Executive.
( 18118 )
*26 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    What recent assessment he has made of the capabilities of Republican terrorist networks to mount a sustained bombing campaign.
( 18119 )
*27 Jean Corston (Bristol East):    What recent action the Government has taken to improve confidence in the criminal justice system in Northern Ireland.
( 18121 )

At 3.00 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Dr Ian Gibson (Norwich North):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th December.
( 18122 )
*Q2 Paddy Tipping (Sherwood):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th December.
( 18123 )
*Q3 Mr Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th December.
( 18124 )
*Q4 Patrick Mercer (Newark):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th December.
( 18125 )
*Q5 Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th December.
( 18126 )
*Q6 Mr Mark Prisk (Hertford & Stortford):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th December.
( 18127 )
*Q7 Mr Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th December.
( 18128 )
*Q8 Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone & The Weald):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th December.
( 18129 )
*Q9 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th December.
( 18130 )
*Q10 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th December.
( 18131 )
*Q11 Tony Wright (Cannock Chase):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th December.
( 18132 )
*Q12 Mr David Lidington (Aylesbury):    If he will list his official engagement for Wednesday 5th December.
( 18133 )
*Q13 Jeff Ennis (Barnsley East & Mexborough):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th December.
( 18134 )
*Q14 Mrs Betty Williams (Conwy):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th December.
( 18135 )
*Q15 Albert Owen (Ynys Mo(r)n):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th December.
( 18136 )
*Q16 Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th December.
( 18137 )
*Q17 Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th December.
( 18138 )
*Q18 Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough & Whitby):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th December.
( 18139 )
*Q19 Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th December.
( 18140 )
*Q20 Mr Andy Reed (Loughborough):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th December.
( 18141 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

  1  

PRIVATE HIRE VEHICLES (CARRIAGE OF GUIDE DOGS ETC.)        [Up to 20 minutes]

Mr Neil Gerrard

        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for the carriage of disabled persons accompanied by guide dogs, hearing dogs or other assistance dogs by drivers and operators of private hire vehicles; and for connected purposes.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

+  2  

NORTHERN IRELAND GRAND COMMITTEE        [No debate]

Mr Robin Cook
Mr Secretary Reid

        That—

        (1)   The Proposal for a draft Criminal Injuries Compensation (Northern Ireland) Order, being a legislative proposal relating exclusively to Northern Ireland, be referred to the Northern Ireland Grand Committee;

        (2)   the Committee shall meet at Westminster on Thursday 13th December at 2.30 p.m.; and

        (3)   at that meeting—

    (a)   the Committee shall consider the Proposal for a draft Criminal Injuries Compensation (Northern Ireland) Order referred to it under paragraph (1) above;

    (b)   the Chairman shall interrupt proceedings at 4.30 p.m.; and

    (c)   at the conclusion of those proceedings a motion for the adjournment of the Committee may be moved by a Minister of the Crown pursuant to Standing Order No. 116(5) Northern Ireland Grand Committee (Sittings).

        To be decided without debate (Standing Orders Nos. 114 and 116).

+  3  

STANDING COMMITTEE ON REGIONAL AFFAIRS        [No debate]

Mr Robin Cook
Mr Secretary Byers

        That—

        (1)   the matter of regional governance in England, being a matter relating to regional affairs in England, be referred to the Standing Committee on Regional Affairs;

        (2)   the Committee do meet at Ten o'clock on Tuesday 18th December at Westminster to consider the matter referred to it under paragraph (1) above; and

        (3)   the proceedings at the meeting be brought to a conclusion at half-past Twelve o'clock.

        To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 117).

+  4  

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE:      Adjourned Debate on Question [4th December].        [Until 10.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook

        That,

    (1)   At the sittings on Tuesday 11th, Wednesday 12th and Thursday 13th December, the Speaker shall not adjourn the House until any Lords Messages relating to the Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Bill have been received; and

    (2)   At the sitting on Thursday 13th December, the Speaker shall not adjourn the House until he shall have reported the Royal Assent to any Act agreed upon by both Houses.

Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.

+  5  

ADJOURNMENT        [Until 10.00 p.m.]

The Prime Minister

        That this House do now adjourn.

        Proposed subject for debate: European Affairs.

Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  6  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Appointment of the Chairman of the North Durham NHS Trust (Mr Kevan Jones).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 10 (public)
To consider the draft Electricity and Gas (Energy Efficiency Obligations) Order 2001.
2Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the Transport Act 2000 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2001.

SELECT COMMITTEES

3Education and Skills9.30 a.m.


9.45 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Work of OFSTED.
Witnesses: Mr Mike Tomlinson CBE, Her Majesty's Chief Inspector of Schools and OFSTED Officials.
4Modernisation of the House of Commons9.30 a.m.Room 6 (private)
5Environment, Food and Rural Affairs10.00 a.m.


10.15 a.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The Work of the National Forest Company.
Witnesses: Mr Viv Astling, Chairman, and Miss Susan Bell, Chief Executive, National Forest Company.
6Foreign Affairs10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: (i)   Laeken EU Council.
(ii)   Foreign Policy Aspects of the War against Terrorism.
Witness: Rt Hon Jack Straw MP, Secretary of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
7Transport, Local Government and the Regions10.00 a.m.
10.15 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
Subject: Empty Homes.
Witnesses: Mr Peter Williams, Council of Mortgage Lenders; National Housing Federation (at 10.45 a.m.); Mr Bob Osborne, National Urban Renewal Officers Group and Mr Chris Brown, RICS (at 11.05 a.m.); Mr Bill Stevenson, Bellway Urban Partnership (at 11.30 a.m.); Deputy Chief Constable Matthew Baggott, Community Affairs, West Midlands Police (at 11.50 a.m.).
8European Scrutiny10.30 a.m.Room 19 (private)
9Defence10.45 a.m.Room 8 (private)
10Administration3.45 p.m.Room 7 (private)
11Northern Ireland Affairs3.45 p.m.Room 8 (private)
12Transport, Local Government and the Regions: Transport Sub-Committee3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: London Underground.
Witnesses: ASLEF, RMT and TSSA; Health and Safety Executive (at 4.15 p.m.); Metronet and Tube Lines (at 4.35 p.m.); Rt Hon Stephen Byers MP, Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions (at 5.15 p.m.).
13Environmental Audit4.00 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 20 (private)
(public)
Subject: Pre-Budget Report 2001.
Witness: Rt Hon Paul Boateng MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury.
14Procedure4.00 p.m.Room 6 (private)
15Public Accounts4.00 p.m.Room 16 (public)
Subject: The Auction of Radiospectrum for the Third Generation Mobile Telephones.
Witness: Mr David Hendon, Chief Executive, Radiocommunications Agency.
16Science and Technology4.00 p.m.Room 5 (private)
17Selection4.15 p.m.Room 13 (private)
18Work and Pensions4.15 p.m.


4.30 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: ONE Pilots: Lessons for Jobcentre Plus.
Witnesses: NACAB, Mencap, and DialUK; Public and Commercial Services Union (at 5.30 p.m.).

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 4th December for answer today++

1 Brian White (North East Milton Keynes): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, what progress is being made in concluding local public service agreements.
( 21426 )
2 Caroline Flint (Don Valley): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, what proportion of residents from each English region travelled from airports in the Manchester International Airport Group in the last year for which estimates are available.
( 21427 )
3 Caroline Flint (Don Valley): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, what proportion of residents of the North West Region travelled from airports in the Manchester International Airport Group in the last year for which estimates are available.
( 21428 )
4 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what arrangements he has made for the review of the conspiracy provisions in the Criminal Justice (Terrorism and Conspiracy) Act 1998.
( 21429 )
5 Caroline Flint (Don Valley): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, what proportion of United Kingdom air passengers used (a) Manchester Airport Group, (b) Peel Airports and (c) Leeds Bradford Airport, for the last year for which figures are available.
( 21455 )
6 Mrs Jackie Lawrence (Preseli, Pembrokeshire): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer whether he intends to include sterling denominated payments within the scope of the proposed regulation on cross-border payments in euros.
( 21456 )
7 Mr Terry Rooney (Bradford North): To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, if he will publish the Pension Provision Group's reports on pension provision and self-employment and on pensions and the labour market.
( 21457 )
8 Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe & Sale East): To ask the President of the Council, what plans he has to change the rota for first order questions.
( 21596 )
9 Mr David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, what was the cost met from public funds of the legal action taken by the previous Secretary of State, the Right honourable Member for North Tyneside, against Associated Newspapers.
( 21668 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 5 December 2001