House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 4 December 2001

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 4 December 2001.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland
*1 Mr Frank Roy (Motherwell & Wishaw):    If she will make a statement on her aviation summit, held on 3rd December.
( 17487 )
*2 Annabelle Ewing (Perth):    What the Government policy is on Scottish Executive requests to participate in United Kingdom delegations to the EU and other international fora; and if she will make a statement.
( 17488 )
*3 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    What recent discussions she has had with the First Minister about the method of calculating the Barnett Formula.
( 17489 )
*4 Angus Robertson (Moray):    What discussions she has had with the Scottish Executive about opening Scottish Commercial Embassies to represent and promote Scotland's economic interests abroad.
( 17490 )
*5 Andrew Rosindell (Romford):    If she will make a statement on drug misuse in Scotland.
( 17491 )
*6 Mr Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye & Inverness West):    What recent representations she has received in respect of the Skye Toll Bridge.
( 17492 )
*7 John Robertson (Glasgow, Anniesland):    What recent discussions she has had with the Home Office on drug related matters.
( 17493 )
*8 Mr Ernie Ross (Dundee West):    If she will make a statement about the number of children living in poverty in Scotland since 1997.
( 17494 )
*9 Mr Mark Francois (Rayleigh):    When she will next meet officials from Railtrack to discuss Scotrail and Railtrack.
( 17495 )
*10 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):    What representations she has made to the Boundary Commission for Scotland on the distribution of seats for the Scottish Parliament.
( 17496 )
*11 Anne Picking (East Lothian):    What discussions she has had with the coal industry in Scotland on the status of coal in the PIU Energy Review.
( 17497 )
*12 Chris Grayling (Epsom & Ewell):    If she will make a statement on the state of manufacturing industry in Scotland.
( 17498 )
*13 Mr Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen North):    How many pensioners in Scotland will receive the winter fuel payment in this financial year.
( 17499 )
*14 Mr John MacDougall (Central Fife):    What steps are being taken to confiscate the assets of drug dealers in Scotland.
( 17500 )
*15 Pete Wishart (North Tayside):    What recent discussions she has had with the Scottish Executive concerning the re-structuring of Visit Scotland.
( 17501 )
*16 Rosemary McKenna (Cumbernauld & Kilsyth):    If she will make a statement on her action to promote tourism in Scotland in coordination with other parts of the United Kingdom.
( 17502 )
*17 Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow, Cathcart):    What action she has taken to explain the Government's policy in relation to the war in Afghanistan to Scotland's Muslim community.
( 17503 )
*18 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    When she last met the Secretary of State for Defence to discuss plans for the future involvement of Scottish regiments in combating terrorism; and if she will make a statement.
( 17504 )
*19 Mr John McFall (Dumbarton):    How many people in Scotland benefit from the uprating of the national minimum wage.
( 17505 )
*20 Mr Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks):    What assessment she has made the cost of teachers' pay in Scotland for the purposes of determining the funding allocation under the Barnett formula.
( 17506 )
*21 Mr Alex Salmond (Banff & Buchan):    When she last met the Chairman of Scottish Enterprise to discuss trends in the Scottish economy; and if she will make a statement.
( 17507 )
*22 Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge & Chryston):    When she next expects to meet the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry to discuss compensation, on disability grounds, for former miners.
( 17508 )
*23 Mr Peter Duncan (Galloway & Upper Nithsdale):    If she will make a statement on employment trends in Scotland since September.
( 17509 )
*24 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    What economic modelling has been undertaken to determine the prospects for the Scottish Economy up to 2005.
( 17510 )
*25 John Barrett (Edinburgh West):    What action the Government is taking to reduce rail congestion in East Central Scotland.
( 17511 )
Oral Questions to the Advocate General for Scotland
*26 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    How many actions under the Human Rights Act 1998 involving the Government have been brought in Scotland.
( 17512 )
*27 Annabelle Ewing (Perth):    What role she has played in the preparation of the Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Bill as far as devolved aspects are concerned; and if she will make a statement.
( 17513 )
*28 Mr Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye & Inverness West):    What assessment she has made of the circumstances in respect of the toll collections on the Skye Toll Bridge.
( 17514 )
Oral Questions to the Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department
*29 Mr David Heath (Somerton & Frome):    What plans the Lord Chancellor has for reform of the judicial functions of the House of Lords.
( 17516 )
*30 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy):    What further proposals the Lord Chancellor has for the Court of Appeal to sit in Wales; and if he will make a statement.
( 17517 )
*31 Mr Robert Syms (Poole):    If he will carry out an independent review of CAFCASS following its first six months of operation.
( 17519 )
*32 Mr George Osborne (Tatton):    If he will make a statement as to his functions under the proposals of the Auld Report on the Review of the Criminal Courts of England and Wales.
( 17520 )
*33 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    What recent representations he has received from members of the Magistrates Association about future changes in their role.
( 17521 )
*34 Harry Cohen (Leyton & Wanstead):    What plans he has for reform of the small claims courts.
( 17522 )
*35 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):    When he next expects to meet representatives of the lay justice to discuss the administration of local magistracy.
( 17524 )
*36 Mr David Lidington (Aylesbury):    If he will make a statement as to his function under the proposals of the Auld Report on the Review of the Criminal Courts of England and Wales.
( 17525 )
*37 Mr Chris Bryant (Rhondda):    What plans he has to make the marked electoral register more readily available to political parties.
( 17526 )
*38 Margaret Moran (Luton South):    What plans he has to introduce Third Party Orders under Section 60 of the Family Law Act 1996.
( 17527 )
*39 Mr Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury):    If he will make a statement on his proposed functions under the Criminal Justice Review for Northern Ireland, indicating the changes from his present functions.
( 17528 )
*40 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    What measures his Department is taking to promote alternative dispute resolution.
( 17529 )
*41 Paddy Tipping (Sherwood):    If he will introduce measures to enable parents without care to enforce access orders more effectively.
( 17530 )
Oral Questions to the President of the Council and the honourable Member answering for the House of Commons Commission
*42 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde): To ask the President of the Council, what proposals he will make to the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons about the future use in committees and select committee proceedings of information technology.
( 17531 )
*43 Ann Coffey (Stockport): To ask the President of the Council, if he will make a statement on recent progress on modernisation of the House.
( 17532 )
*44 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble): To ask the President of the Council, if he will introduce proposals to reform the length and timing of parliamentary recesses.
( 17533 )
*45 Caroline Flint (Don Valley): To ask the President of the Council, what proposals he has made to the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons regarding the House of Commons adopting a speakers' list similar to that used in the House of Lords.
( 17534 )
*46 Margaret Moran (Luton South): To ask the President of the Council, pursuant to his oral Answer of 6th November, Official Report, column 108, on online consultation, if he will make a statement on the use made of e-mail responses to consultation on draft Bills published on the internet.
( 17535 )
*47 Mr Chris Mullin (Sunderland South): To ask the honourable Member for Roxburgh and Berwickshire, representing the House of Commons Commission, pursuant to his oral Answer of 6th November, Official Report, column 106, on recycling, what plans he has to introduce more ambitious targets for the recycling of (a) paper and (b) glass in the next five years; and if he will make a statement.
( 17537 )
*48 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle): To ask the President of the Council, how many days per month the Chairman of the House of Lords Appointments Commission devotes to his duties.
( 17539 )
*49 Mr Chris Bryant (Rhondda): To ask the President of the Council, if he will bring forward proposals for a continuous programme of Government legislation in a Parliament.
( 17540 )
*50 Mr David Heath (Somerton & Frome): To ask the honourable Member for Roxburgh and Berwickshire, representing the House of Commons Commission, if the House of Commons Commission has consulted the Select Committee on Standards and Privileges on the workload and future staffing requirements of the Parliamentary Commissioner for Standards.
( 17541 )
*51 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York): To ask the President of the Council, if he will bring forward proposals to amend the rules governing the taking of evidence from witnesses in select committees.
( 17542 )
*52 Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West): To ask the President of the Council, if he will take powers to provide for compulsory redundancy of life peers as part of his plans for the reform of the House of Lords; and if he will make a statement.
( 17543 )
*53 Christine Russell (City of Chester): To ask the President of the Council, what plans he has to propose changes to the House's scrutiny of the Government and the working of select committees.
( 17544 )
*54 Ms Karen Buck (Regent's Park & Kensington North): To ask the President of the Council, what proposals he has made to the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons to improve the scrutiny of Government by select committees.
( 17545 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

  1  

HEALTH (PATIENTS' RIGHTS)        [Up to 20 minutes]

Mr Graham Brady

        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the National Health Service to provide a patient with treatment in a private hospital or in a hospital outside the United Kingdom in certain circumstances; and for connected purposes.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


               Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 10.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 15).


Main Business

+  2  

EDUCATION BILL:      Second Reading        [Until 10.00 p.m.]

Mr Iain Duncan Smith
Mr Damian Green
Mr Graham Brady
Alistair Burt
Mr Stephen O'Brien
David Maclean

        That this House, whilst supporting the principle that schools should be given greater freedom to use innovative methods to deliver improvements in standards, declines to give a Second Reading to the Education Bill because it contains nothing that will help schools solve real problems such as falling standards of discipline and the teacher crisis; gives even more power to the Secretary of State instead of devolving power down to schools and head teachers; effectively ends any kind of local democratic control of schools; and because it adds new tiers of bureaucracy to the organisation of education, increasing still further the already overwhelming bureaucratic burden on teachers.

Mr Charles Kennedy
Mr A. J. Beith
Mr Andrew Stunell
Mr Phil Willis
Mr David Rendel

        That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Education Bill because it fails to address the fundamental issues of teacher recruitment and retention and fairness of funding for all secondary schools, and because it creates in effect a two tier, two speed education system with schools increasingly selecting children by aptitude, subject specialism or faith; rejects the view that greater freedom and powers to innovate can only be bestowed on some schools with the agreement of the Secretary of State; and regrets that the bill gives the Secretary of State unprecedented powers over schools and local education authorities, undermines the very essence of local democracy by removing powers from local authorities and handing them to private companies and unelected quangos, adds the burden of significant extra bureaucracy to the work of heads, teachers and governors, and fails to give all children equality of opportunity irrespective of their faith, colour, ability or social class.

Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.


At 10.00 p.m.

+    

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE        [No debate]

The Prime Minister

        That, at this day's sitting, the Motion in the name of Mr Robin Cook relating to Business of the House may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.

        To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).


+  3  

EDUCATION BILL (PROGRAMME)        [No debate]

Mr Robin Cook
Secretary Estelle Morris

        That the following provisions shall apply to the Education Bill:

Standing Committee

    1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.

Programming of proceedings

    2.   All proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further message from the Lords) shall be programmed.

Proceedings in Standing Committee

    3.   Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on 24th January 2002.

    4.   The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it shall meet.

Consideration and Third Reading

    5.   Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at Nine o'clock on the day on which those proceedings are commenced, or, if that day is a Thursday, at Six o'clock on that day.

    6.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at Ten o'clock on the day on which proceedings on consideration are commenced or, if that day is a Thursday, at Seven o'clock on that day.

    7.   Sessional Order B (programming committees) made by the House on 28th June 2001 shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.

To be decided without debate (Order of 28th June).

+  4  

EDUCATION BILL [MONEY]: Queen's Recommendation signified.        [No debate]

Mr Paul Boateng

        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Education Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

    (1)   any sums required by the Secretary of State for the purpose of providing financial assistance under the Act,

    (2)   any other expenditure incurred by the Secretary of State by virtue of the Act, and

    (3)   any increase attributable to the Act in the sums which by virtue of any other Act are payable out of money provided by Parliament.

(To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).

+  5  

EDUCATION BILL [WAYS AND MEANS]        [No debate]

Mr Paul Boateng

        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Education Bill, it is expedient to authorise—

    (1)   the charging by Her Majesty's Chief Inspector of Schools in England or Her Majesty's Chief Inspector of Education and Training in Wales of fees in respect of the inspection of independent schools, and

    (2)   the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

(To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).

+  6  

CIVIL AVIATION        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Byers

        That the draft Carriage by Air Acts (Implementation of the Montreal Convention 1999) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 16th November, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6).

+  7  

CIVIL AVIATION        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Byers

        That the draft Carriage by Air Acts (Application of Provisions) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 16th November, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6).

+  8  

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE        [Until any hour]

Mr Robin Cook

        That,

    (1)   At the sittings on Tuesday 11th, Wednesday 12th and Thursday 13th December, the Speaker shall not adjourn the House until any Lords Messages relating to the Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Bill have been received; and

    (2)   At the sitting on Thursday 13th December, the Speaker shall not adjourn the House until he shall have reported the Royal Assent to any Act agreed upon by both Houses.

        Debate may continue until any hour, if the 10.00 p.m. Business Motion is agreed to.

At the end of the sitting:

  9  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Social services in Bedfordshire (Andrew Selous).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Special Standing Committee10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 14 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Adoption and Children Bill.
2Standing Committee A10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the National Health Service Reform and Health Care Professions Bill.
3Standing Committee B10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Proceeds of Crime Bill.
4Standing Committee E10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Animal Health Bill.
5Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 12
To consider the Draft Driving Licences (Disqualification Until Test Passed) (Prescribed Offence) Order 2001.
6Employment Bill Programming Sub-Committee (of Standing Committee F)6.00 p.m.Room 13 (private)

SELECT COMMITTEES

7Transport, Local Government and the Regions: Urban Affairs Sub-Committee9.45 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
Subject: Departmental Estimates and Annual Report 2001 and Recent Policy Developments.
Witness: Rt. Hon. Nick Raynsford MP, Minister for Local Government and the Regions.
8Foreign Affairs10.00 a.m.Room 7 (private)
9International Development10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
Subject: The effectiveness of the reforms of European Development Assistance.
Witnesses: Mr Barrie Ireton, Director General, International and Western Asia, and Mr Anthony Smith, Head, European Union Department, Department for International Development.
10Trade and Industry10.00 a.m.


10.15 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Energy Policy: Security of Supply.
Witnesses: Ofgem; Greenpeace (at 11.00 a.m.); Energy Saving Trust (at 11.45 a.m.).
11Treasury10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
Subject: Pre-Budget Report 2001.
Witnesses: Mr Gus O'Donnell, Managing Director, Policy and International Finance, Mr Nicholas Holgate, Director, Welfare Reform, Mr Adam Sharples, Director, Public Spending, Mr Alex Gibbs, Head of Tax Policy Team, and Mr John Kingman, Head of Productivity Team, HM Treasury.
12Welsh Affairs10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Farming and Food Prices in Wales.
Witnesses: The Milk Group, First Milk and the Federation of Milk Groups; Farmers' Union of Wales and National Farmers Union Cymru/Wales.
13Home Affairs10.15 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Prisons.
Witnesses: Beverley Hughes MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office, and Mr Martin Narey, Director General, and Mr Ken Sutton, Director of Resettlement, HM Prison Service.
14Culture, Media and Sport10.30 a.m.


10.45 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The Sport of Swimming.
Witnesses: English Heritage, Manchester Victoria Baths Trust, Govanhill Pool, Glasgow, Haggeston Pool Action Group, Hackney, and Friends of Marshall St. Baths, Soho; Amateur Swimming Association, Institute of Sport and Recreation Management and Sport England (at 11.30 a.m.); Anita Lonsbrough MBE, Sharron Davies MBE and Mr Duncan Goodhew MBE (at 12.15 p.m.).
15Standards and Privileges10.30 a.m.Room 13 (private)
16Trade and Industry4.00 p.m.


4.15 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Energy Policy: Security of Supply.
Witnesses: Energywatch; Lattice (Transco) (at 5.00 p.m.); National Grid Company (at 5.45 p.m.).
17Foreign Affairs4.30 p.m.Room 16 (private)
18Statutory InstrumentsImmediately after the Meeting of the Joint Committee on Statutory InstrumentsRoom 7 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

19Statutory Instruments4.15 p.m.Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Monday 3rd December for answer today++

1 Phil Hope (Corby): To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, if he will publish the latest report received from the Oversight Commissioner.
( 20914 )
2 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, how much London Transport has spent on consultancy costs for the London Underground public private partnership and the forecast of total expenditure.
( 20965 )
3 Mr Mike Hall (Weaver Vale): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, if he will list the (a) forthcoming business in the Council of the European Union for December and (b) major European Union events for the period between 31st December and May 2002.
( 20966 )
4 Mr Anthony D. Wright (Great Yarmouth): To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, if he will make a statement on the progress of Project SLAM.
( 20967 )
5 Derek Twigg (Halton): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what level of funding he will make available to the (a) National Crime Squad and (b) National Criminal Intelligence Service in 2002-03.
( 20985 )
6 Mr Terry Rooney (Bradford North): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, when he will announce the allocations of police grant for police authorities in England and Wales for 2002-03.
( 20986 )
7 Mr Ivan Henderson (Harwich): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, if he will announce the national non-domestic rates multiplier for 2002-03; and if he will set out the basis of his calculations of the distributable amount of non-domestic rates for 2002-03.
( 20987 )
8 Clive Efford (Eltham): To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, how many indemnity undertakings were given under section 16 of the National Heritage Act 1986 for the six month period ended 30th September; and what the value was of (a) any contingent liabilities in respect of such undertakings given at any time under that section which remain outstanding as at 30th September, (b) non-statutory government indemnities in respect of loans handled by the Government Art Collection which remain outstanding as at 30th September and (c) non-statutory undertakings to Her Majesty in respect of loans from the Royal Collection which remain outstanding as at 30th September.
( 21007 )
9 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, what steps he has taken to survey public attitudes to the European Union; and if he will make a statement.
( 21008 )
10 Barbara Follett (Stevenage): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer when he plans to publish a consultative note on research and development tax credits for large companies.
( 21111 )
11 Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, when the outcome of the second stage of the Quinquennial Review of the six grant-awarding research councils will be announced; and what its principal conclusions are.
( 21320 )
12 Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, if she will make a statement on the report by the Deputy Competition Commissioner into women's employment and pay.
( 21321 )
13 Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, if she will announce details of the overseas trade fairs, seminars and outward missions programme to be supported by British Trade International from 1st April 2002.
( 21322 )
14 Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, when she plans to publish the UK Online Annual Report 2001.
( 21323 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 4 December 2001