House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 3 December 2001

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 3 December 2001.

* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
*1 Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South):    What discussions she has had with (a) the English Tourism Council and (b) other bodies on marketing and expanding opportunities for domestic holidays for people with disabilities.
( 16983 )
*2 Caroline Flint (Don Valley):    What progress has been made in ensuring an increased share of successful bids for National Lottery money in South Yorkshire.
( 16984 )
*3 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    When she last met the Chairman of the Governors of the BBC to discuss political impartiality in the Corporation's broadcasts.
( 16985 )
*4 Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham):    What assistance is being given to local sports clubs in the North East.
( 16986 )
*5 Helen Jones (Warrington North):    When she expects free entry for all to national museums and galleries to be in place.
( 16987 )
*6 Mr Chris Pond (Gravesham):    What action she has taken to help the tourist industry in the United Kingdom since 11th September.
( 16988 )
*7 Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne & Sheppey):    What role OFCOM will play in the governance of the BBC.
( 16989 )
*8 Mr Brian Sedgemore (Hackney South & Shoreditch):    How many national museums have free entry.
( 16990 )
*9 Mrs Betty Williams (Conwy):    How many (a) children and (b) pensioners made free entry visits to national museums and galleries during the last summer school holidays.
( 16991 )
*10 Mr David Drew (Stroud):    If she will make a statement on the provision of opportunities for sporting activities in rural areas.
( 16993 )
*11 Mr Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North):    When she will introduce legislation to abolish the restrictions on the numbers of musicians permitted to play together in licensed premises.
( 16995 )
*12 Mr Chris Bryant (Rhondda):    What recent assessment her Department has made of the ability of former coalfield communities to attract Lottery grants.
( 16996 )
*13 Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West):    What progress she has made towards appointing the advisory group on choosing the European City of Culture 2008; and if she will make a statement.
( 16997 )
*14 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    What contribution her Department makes to promoting the reduction in levels of obesity.
( 16998 )
*15 Mr Brian Jenkins (Tamworth):    What assessment she has made of the state of sports tourism in this country; and what proposals she has to increase it.
( 16999 )
*16 Mr Simon Thomas (Ceredigion):    If she will make a statement on the regulation of digital services in Wales.
( 17000 )
*17 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    If she will make available digital set top boxes free of charge to (a) pensioners and (b) others on low incomes.
( 17001 )
*18 Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley):    If she will make a statement on funding available to sports clubs through the Supporters Direct Scheme.
( 17002 )
*19 Angela Watkinson (Upminster):    If she will make a statement on the plans for a new swimming pool at Central Park, Harold Hill, Upminster, sponsored by Sport England.
( 17003 )
*20 Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney & Shetland):    What plans she has for expanding the coverage of Channel 5 to all areas of Great Britain.
( 17004 )
*21 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    If she will make a statement on the standard of public library provision.
( 17005 )
*22 Tim Loughton (East Worthing & Shoreham):    If she will make a statement about the cost of running the New Millennium Experience Company since 1st January and its future plans.
( 17006 )
*23 Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton):    What assessment she has made of the performance of the Eden Centre in Cornwall.
( 17007 )
*24 Mr Gregory Barker (Bexhill & Battle):    If she will make a statement on gambling legislation.
( 17008 )
*25 Kali Mountford (Colne Valley):    If she will make a statement on her plans to develop grassroots sports in the Yorkshire and the Humber.
( 17009 )
*26 Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley):    What action she is taking to encourage and assist participation in sports by young people.
( 17010 )
*27 Mr Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow):    What action her Department is taking to support regional theatres (a) in the United Kingdom and (b) in London.
( 17011 )
*28 Andrew Rosindell (Romford):    If she will make a statement on her support for sports facilities in the London Borough of Havering.
( 17012 )
*29 Mr Charles Hendry (Wealden):    What the balance of trade is on tourism.
( 17013 )
*30 Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen South):    If she will make a statement on her recent decision on the BBC's new digital services.
( 17014 )
*31 Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow):    If she will make a statement on how she encourages sport amongst young people in the community.
( 17015 )
*32 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford & Southend East):    What recent dicussions she has had with the Football Association; and what matters were discussed.
( 17016 )
Oral Questions to the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners,
*33 Mr Chris Bryant (Rhondda):    What recent valuation the Church Commissioners have made of the value of their property portfolio in London.
( 17017 )
*34 Laura Moffatt (Crawley):    If he will make a statement on progress on the financial implications of the Department for Trade and Industry discussion paper on extending employment rights under the Employment Relations Act 1999 to members of the clergy.
( 17018 )
*35 Norman Baker (Lewes):    What provision he makes within church accounts for the relief of poverty.
( 17019 )
*36 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    What responses the Church Commissioners have (a) received and (b) made in respect of the Government's Command Paper, The House of Lords—Completing the Reform; and if he will make a statement.
( 17020 )
*37 Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley):    What recent representations the Commissioners have received from trade unions on clergy pay.
( 17021 )
*38 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    If he will increase stipends to take account of the additional costs to the clergy of going on-line.
( 17022 )
*39 Caroline Flint (Don Valley):    What resources have been provided to assist the development of childcare provision in communities in the last 12 months.
( 17023 )
*40 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    What recent discussions he has had with church leaders in relation to the vulnerability of churches to vandalism.
( 17024 )
*41 Mr David Drew (Stroud):    If he will make a statement on levels of poverty amongst clergy with particular reference to those clergy who are (a) retired and (b) about to retire.
( 17025 )
*42 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor on the reduction of VAT on church repairs.
( 17026 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business


OPPOSITION DAY [6th allotted day]        [Until 10.00 p.m.]



Mr Iain Duncan Smith
Mr Tim Collins
Mrs Theresa May
Mr Julian Brazier
Mr Patrick McLoughlin
David Maclean

        That this House condemns the repeated instances of inadequate or incomplete records of meetings and conversations involving Ministers since 1997; deplores the culture of secrecy and inefficiency evident in the Government's failure to answer Parliamentary Questions or correspondence adequately and promptly; deprecates the pursuit of cynical news management strategies in all Departments, but notably in the Department of Transport, Local Government and the Regions; and urges the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions to change his approach to informing this House and the public.


As Amendments to Mr Iain Duncan Smith's proposed Motion (The Government's Record on the Compilation and Dissemination of Information):

Mr Charles Kennedy
Mr A. J. Beith
Mr Mark Oaten
Mr Paul Tyler
Sir Robert Smith
Mr Andrew Stunell

        Line      5,      leave out from `Departments' to end and add `and urges Ministers to replace their obsession with media manipulation by giving top priority to their accountability to Parliament, and through Parliament to the public.'.

The Prime Minister
Mr Secretary Prescott
Mr Robin Cook
Mr Secretary Byers
Mr Christopher Leslie
Mrs Barbara Roche

        Line      1,      leave out from `House' to end and add `deplores the attempt by HM Opposition to draw attention away from their lack of coherent policies on public service improvement; welcomes the Government's determination to uphold the highest standards of integrity and honesty in public life; acknowledges that the Government has been open about the standards Ministers, Civil Servants and Special Advisers are expected to uphold; welcomes the publication of the new Ministerial code including the requirements on greater transparency never seen before, attaching the highest importance to the prompt and efficient handling of Parliamentary Questions and correspondence; and commends the professionalism and integrity with which the Government continues to conduct departmental business in the best traditions of public service.'.



Mr Iain Duncan Smith
Mr Michael Howard
Mr Michael Ancram
Dr Liam Fox
David MacleanMr Patrick McLoughlin

        That this House notes that the Chancellor of the Exchequer's statement to the House of 27th November has been contradicted in whole or in part by the Secretary of State for Health, the Chairman of the Labour Party and Mr Derek Wanless; further notes that the Chancellor of the Exchequer refused to endorse the statement made to the House by the Prime Minister on 28th November; and condemns the total confusion over funding the public services which these contradictions have caused among users and providers of these services.

        The selection of the matters to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.

+  2  

LAND REGISTRATION BILL [LORDS]:      Second Reading. (The Second Reading Committee has recommended that the Bill be read a second time.)        [No debate]

To be decided without debate (Standing Order Nos. 59(3) and 90(6)).

+  3  


Mr Paul Boateng

        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Land Registration Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the charging of fees in respect of dealings with the Land Registry.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).

+  4  

LAND REGISTRATION BILL [LORDS] [MONEY]: Queen's Recommendation signified.        [No debate]

Mr Paul Boateng

        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Land Registration Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any expenses of the Chief Land Registrar or the Lord Chancellor attributable to the Act.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).

+  5  


Mr Brian Wilson

        That this House takes note of European Union documents nos. 5619/01, the Commission Green Paper, Towards a European Strategy for the Security of Energy Supply, and 7218/01, relating to common rules for the internal market in electricity and natural gas; and supports the Government's welcome of both these documents as the Green Paper provides analysis of the energy supply situation and the proposed Directive and Regulation would increase competition in the internal energy market and facilitate cross-border trading in electricity and thereby contribute to security of supply.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).

+  6  

LOCAL GOVERNMENT        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Byers

        That the draft The Local Government Commission for England (Transfer of Functions) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 14th November, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  7  

TERRORISM        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Blunkett

        That the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Enforcement of External Orders) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 14th November, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  8  

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook


    (1)   At the sittings on Tuesday 11th, Wednesday 12th and Thursday 13th December, the Speaker shall not adjourn the House until any Lords Messages relating to the Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Bill have been received; and

    (2)   At the sitting on Thursday 13th December, the Speaker shall not adjourn the House until he shall have reported the Royal Assent to any Act agreed upon by both Houses.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  9  

ADJOURNMENT (CHRISTMAS)        [No debate]

Mr Robin Cook

        That this House, at its rising on Wednesday 19th December, do adjourn till Tuesday 8th January 2002.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 25).


EDUCATION AND SKILLS        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

        That Bob Spink be discharged from the Education and Skills Committee and Mr Mark Simmonds be added to the Committee.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  11  

SECTION 5 OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES (AMENDMENT) ACT 1993        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

The Prime Minister
Mr Secretary Prescott
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
Mr Robin Cook
Mr Secretary Straw
Mr Secretary Blunkett

        That, for the purposes of its approval under section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993, the Pre-Budget Report 2001 shall be treated as if it were an instrument subject to the provisions of Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation).

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:



        Proposed subject: Inspection of Belmont Primary School (Dr Ashok Kumar).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).



1European Standing Committee B4.30 p.m.Room 10 (public)
To consider European Union Document No. 13425/01 relating to the Draft Council Framework decision on the European Arrest Warrant and the Surrender Procedures between the Member States.
2Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the draft Carriage by Air Acts (Implementation of the Montreal Convention 1999) Order 2001 and the Draft Carriage by Air Acts (Application of Provisions) Order 2001.


3Scottish Affairs2.00 p.m.

2.15 p.m.
East Dunbartonshire Council Headquarters, Kirkintilloch (private)
Subject: Job creation potential of the modernised Forth, Clyde and Scottish Union Canal.
Witnesses: British Waterways Scotland; Representatives of relevant Councils; Scottish Enterprise Network, Millennium Commission, Strathclyde European Partnership, and East of Scotland European Partnership.
4Information4.00 p.m.e-Library, Portcullis House (private)
5Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Radioactive Waste Policy Sub-Committee4.30 p.m.

4.45 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
Subject: Radioactive Waste Policy.
Witnesses: Mr Stephen Tindale, Executive Director, and Mr Mark Johnston, Campaigner, Greenpeace, and Dr Rachel Western, Nuclear Research Officer, and Mr Charles Secrett, Executive Director, Friends of the Earth; Professor Judith Petts, Professor of Environmental Risk Management, University of Birmingham (at 5.30 p.m.).
6Public Accounts4.30 p.m.Room 16 (public)
Subject: National Insurance Recording System 2: Contract Extension.
Witnesses: Sir Nicholas Montagu, KCB, Chairman, Mr John Yard CBE, Director, Business Services, Inland Revenue; Ms Lis Astall, Partner, Accenture.


7Human Rights2.30 p.m.Room 3A (public)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Questions tabled on Friday 30th November for answer today++

1 Mr David Lepper (Brighton, Pavilion): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, if he will make a statement on the Government's proposed action to deliver a low carbon transport system.
( 20744 )
2 Barbara Follett (Stevenage): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer what plans he has to increase public service pensions from April 2002.
( 20816 )
3 Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer if he has received a copy of the report requested in the letter of 16th October from the Economic Secretary to Sir Howard Davies; and if he will publish it.
( 20817 )
4 Mrs Jackie Lawrence (Preseli, Pembrokeshire): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer when he will proceed with the second stage of the independent review of the implementation of the recommendations made by KPMG in December 1999 on the adequacy of the (a) risk management system and (b) processes of the Export Credit Guarantees Department.
( 20818 )


House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 3 December 2001