House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 29 November 2001

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 29 November 2001.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions for the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry
*1 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    If she will make a statement on the prospects for the construction industry.
( 16469 )
*2 Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe & Sale East):    What action she is taking to assist the aviation industry following the 11th September terrorist attacks.
( 16470 )
*3 Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch):    If she will meet the Small Business Service to discuss the recommendations of the NAO Report, Better Regulation: making good use of regulatory impact assessments; and if she will make a statement.
( 16471 )
*4 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    If she will make a statement on changes in trends in inward investment into the UK in the last six months.
( 16472 )
*5 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    If she will make a statement on the arrangements for making adequate financial provision for future liabilities for the disposal of nuclear waste.
( 16473 )
*6 Mr Michael Weir (Angus):    If she will delay support for the extension of the MOX facility at Sellafield, pending the results of the energy review.
( 16475 )
*7 Mr Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North & Leith):    What steps she is taking to improve postal services.
( 16476 )
*8 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy):    What recent representations she has received from rural sub-post office operatives; and if she will make a statement.
( 16477 )
*9 Mr Harry Barnes (North East Derbyshire):    What correspondence her Department has received in the past three months concerning claims for equal pay for NUM cleaners and canteen workers.
( 16478 )
*10 Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough):    What recent consultation she has had with representatives from the steel industry about exports of steel.
( 16479 )
*11 Mr Bill Rammell (Harlow):    If she will conduct a further review of the rights of people at work.
( 16480 )
*12 Adam Price (Carmarthen East & Dinefwr):    What assessment she has made of the effects of Consignia reform plans on (a) postal jobs and (b) the postal service in Wales.
( 16481 )
*13 Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly):    If she will make a statement on the progress which has been made in providing support to the aerospace and airline industries since 11th September.
( 16482 )
*14 Caroline Flint (Don Valley):    If she will make a statement on the contribution of the RDA, government offices and the Small Business Service to the development of childcare services as part of economic regeneration and enterprise development in the last 12 months.
( 16483 )
*15 Rob Marris (Wolverhampton South West):    If she has made an assessment of the performance of the UK tyre-building industry; and if she will make a statement.
( 16484 )
*16 Mr John Baron (Billericay):    What steps she is taking to improve the UK's position in the world competitiveness league table.
( 16485 )
*17 Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak):    What steps she is taking to create a healthy environment for encouraging the growth in hi-tech businesses.
( 16486 )
*18 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    What contribution smart awards have made to improving the productivity of manufacturing businesses.
( 16487 )
*19 Mr Peter Duncan (Galloway & Upper Nithsdale):    What progess has been made in extending broadband telecommunications to rural communities.
( 16489 )
*20 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    What recent assessment she has made of prospects for manufacturing output in the North West of England.
( 16490 )
*21 Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):    What assessment she has made of the change in the compliance cost of regulation for businesses with fewer than five employees since 1997.
( 16492 )
*22 Mr David Heath (Somerton & Frome):    If she will make a statement on Post Office services in rural areas.
( 16493 )
*23 Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne & Sheppey):    If she will make a statement on the operation of the RDA venture capital funds.
( 16494 )
*24 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford & Southend East):    If she will make a statement on the impact on the aerospace industry of the reduction in the number of passengers since 11th September.
( 16495 )
*25 Mr Chris Bryant (Rhondda):    What recent progress has been made in the payment of compensation for former miners and their dependants.
( 16496 )
*26 Norman Baker (Lewes):    If he will make a statement on the Government's policy in respect of nuclear power generation capacity.
( 16497 )
*27 Mr David Drew (Stroud):    What action she is taking to help manufacturing in rural areas.
( 16498 )
*28 Patsy Calton (Cheadle):    If she will make a statement on the Government's strategy to eliminate the gender pay gap.
( 16500 )
*29 Dr John Pugh (Southport):    What representations she has received recently from manufacturing industry on the effects of the climate change levy.
( 16501 )
*30 Mr Dennis Turner (Wolverhampton South East):    What assessment she has made of the performance of the UK tyre-building industry; and if she will make a statement.
( 16502 )
*31 Mr Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton North East):    What recent representations she has received from the UK tyre-building industry about international competition; and if she will make a statement.
( 16504 )
*32 Mr Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green):    What plans she has to increase the power of shareholders to determine directors' remuneration.
( 16505 )
*33 Rachel Squire (Dunfermline West):    If she will make a statement on the prospects for clean coal technology.
( 16506 )
*34 Mr Parmjit Dhanda (Gloucester):    What steps she will take to enhance the role of the regional development agencies.
( 16507 )
*35 Mr Richard Allan (Sheffield, Hallam):    What plans she has to improve access to broadband telecommunications networks in 2002.
( 16508 )

At 12.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

        Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 7.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 15 and Order of 20th November 2000).


Main Business

+  1  

HUMAN REPRODUCTIVE CLONING BILL [LORDS] (ALLOCATION OF TIME)        [Up to 3 hours]

Mr Robin CookMr Secretary Milburn

        That the following provisions shall apply to the proceedings on the Human Reproductive Cloning Bill [Lords]-

Timetable

    1.   Proceedings on Second Reading, in Committee, on Consideration and on Third Reading shall be completed at today's sitting and shall be brought to a conclusion, if not previously concluded, at Seven o'clock.

Questions to be put

    2.   When the Bill has been read a second time-

      (a)   it shall, notwithstanding Standing Order No. 63 (Committal of Bills), stand committed to a Committee of the whole House without any Question being put,

      (b)   the Speaker shall leave the Chair whether or not notice of an Instruction has been given.

    3.   On the conclusion of proceedings in Committee the Chairman shall report the Bill to the House without putting any Question and, if the Bill is reported with amendments, the House shall proceed to consider the Bill as amended without any Question being put.

    4.   For the purpose of bringing any proceedings to a conclusion in accordance with paragraph 1 the Speaker or Chairman shall forthwith put the following Questions (but no others)-

      (a)   any Question already proposed from the Chair;

      (b)   any Question necessary to bring to a decision a Question so proposed;

      (c)   the Question on any Amendment moved or Motion made by a Minister of the Crown;

      (d)   any other Question necessary for the disposal of the business to be concluded.

    5.   On a Motion so made for a new Clause or a new Schedule, the Chairman or Speaker shall put only the Question that the Clause or Schedule be added to the Bill.

Miscellaneous

    6.   Standing Order No. 15(1) (Exempted business) shall apply to proceedings on the Bill at today's sitting.

    7.   The proceedings on any Motion made by a Minister of the Crown for varying or supplementing the provisions of this Order shall, if not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion one hour after commencement, and Standing Order No. 15(1) shall apply to those proceedings.

    8.   Standing Order No. 82 (Business Committee) shall not apply in relation to proceedings on the Bill.

    9.   No Motion shall be made to alter the order in which any proceedings on the Bill are taken.

    10.   No dilatory Motion shall be made in relation to the Bill except by a Minister of the Crown.

    11.   No debate shall be permitted on any Motion to recommit the Bill (whether as a whole or otherwise) and the Speaker shall put forthwith any Question necessary to dispose of the Motion, including the Question on any amendment moved to the Question.

    12.   If at today's sitting a Motion for the Adjournment of the House under Standing Order No. 24 (Adjournment on specific and important matter that should have urgent consideration) stands over to Four o'clock and proceedings on the Bill have begun before that time, the Motion for the Adjournment shall stand over until the conclusion of proceedings on the Bill.

    13.   If the House is adjourned at today's sitting, or the sitting is suspended, before the conclusion of proceedings on the Bill, no notice shall be required of a Motion made at the next sitting by a Minister of the Crown for varying or supplementing the provisions of this Order.

        The Speaker will put the Question not later than three hours after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 83).


At 7.00 p.m.

+    

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE        [No debate]

The Prime Minister

        That, at this day's sitting, the Motion relating to Human Reproductive Cloning Bill [Lords] (Allocation of Time) may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15 and Order of 20th November 2000).


+  2  

HUMAN REPRODUCTIVE CLONING BILL [LORDS]:      Second Reading.        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

Mr Edward Leigh
Mr David Amess
Andrew Selous
Miss Ann Widdecombe

        That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Human Reproductive Cloning Bill because it does not address the subject of therapeutic cloning; it does not prevent the creation of embryos by cell nuclear replacement; it does not define terms central to the Bill, such as `fertilisation' and `embryo'; and it fails to address the wider issues raised by the prospect of the creation of a cloned human being.

Remaining stages may also be taken.

        If the Motion on Human Reproductive Cloning Bill [Lords] (Allocation of Time) is agreed to, proceedings on Second Reading, in Committee, on Consideration and on Third Reading shall, if not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 7.00 p.m.

For Amendments in Committee, see separate Paper.

At the end of the sitting:

  3  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Future of the UK hospice movement (David Taylor).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 20th November 2000).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Special Standing Committee9.30 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 14 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Adoption and Children Bill.
2Second Reading Committee9.30 a.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the Land Registration Bill [Lords].
3Standing Committee A9.30 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the National Health Service Reform and Health Care Professions Bill.
4Standing Committee B8.55 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Proceeds of Crime Bill.
5Standing Committee E8.55 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Animal Health Bill.

SELECT COMMITTEES

6Health10.00 a.m.


10.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The Role of the Private Sector in the NHS.
Witnesses: NHS Alliance, British Medical Association and Partnerships for Life.
7Public Administration10.00 a.m.


10.30 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Public Service Reform.
Witnesses: Sir Steven Robson, former Second Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury, Mr Jonathan Baume, FDA Union and Mr Bill Morris, TGWU; Professor Gerry Stoker and Mr John Williams, New Local Government Network (at 12.00 noon).
8Welsh Affairs1.45 p.m.


2.00 p.m.
Committee Room 3, National Assembly for Wales, Cardiff (private)
(public)
Subject: Transport in Wales.
Witnesses: Environment, Planning and Transport Committee, National Assembly for Wales.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Wednesday 28th November for answer today++

1 Jim Dobbin (Heywood & Middleton): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, what progress has been made on the recommendations made by Lord Justice Clarke to increase safety on the River Thames.
( 19912 )
2 Mrs Betty Williams (Conwy): To ask the Secretary of State for International Development, what plans she has to change the (a) resource departmental expenditure limit and (b) administration costs limit for her Department in 2001-02.
( 19950 )
3 Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton): To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, if he will extend the period of consultation on the Criminal Justice Review.
( 19995 )
4 Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe): To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, if he will set out the new rates of war pensions and allowances proposed from April 2002.
( 19996 )
5 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, when she will report on the National Forest Company's progress in creating the National Forest in the East Midlands.
( 19997 )
6 Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, what steps he is taking to ensure that Gibraltarians can vote in the 2004 elections to the European Parliament.
( 19998 )
7 Diana Organ (Forest of Dean): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, what progress he has made on his consideration of the report of the Park Homes Working Party.
( 20017 )
8 Jim Knight (South Dorset): To ask the Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department, when he will report to Parliament his proposals for bringing fully into force those provisions of the Freedom of Information Act 2000 which are not yet in force.
( 20018 )
9 Mr Tom Levitt (High Peak): To ask the Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department, what plans he has to amend the Lord Chancellor's Department's departmental expenditure limit and running costs limits for 2001-02.
( 20019 )
10 Kali Mountford (Colne Valley): To ask the Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department, when he will publish the Court Service Annual Report for 2000-01.
( 20020 )
11 Mr Anthony D. Wright (Great Yarmouth): To ask the Prime Minister, what plans he has to further e-democracy.
( 20086 )
12 Mr Mark Todd (South Derbyshire): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, when she expects the Policy Commission on Food and Farming to report.
( 20224 )
13 Mr Mark Todd (South Derbyshire): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, if she will publish the reports of audits she has commissioned into the sheep brain pool experiment at the Institute for Animal Health.
( 20225 )

Standing Committee Notices

     Standing Committee A will meet on Tuesday 4th December at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 6th December at 9.30 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the National Health Service Reform and Health Care Professions Bill.

     Standing Committee B will meet on Tuesday 4th December at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 6th December at 8.55 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Proceeds of Crime Bill.

     Standing Committee D will meet on Thursday 6th December at 9.45 a.m. to consider the British Overseas Territories Bill [Lords].

     Standing Committee E will meet on Tuesday 4th December at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. further to consider the Animal Health Bill.

     Standing Committee F will meet on Thursday 6th December at 8.55 a.m. to consider the Employment Bill [Lords].

     The Special Standing Committee will meet on Tuesday 4th December at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 6th December at 9.30 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Adoption and Children Bill.

     The First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 5th December at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Electricity and Gas (Energy Efficiency Obligations) Order 2001.

     The Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 3rd December at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Carriage by Air Acts (Implementation of the Montreal Convention 1999) Order 2001 and the draft Carriage by Air Acts (Application of Provisions) Order 2001.

     The Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Tuesday 4th December at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Driving Licences (Disqualification until Test Passed) (Prescribed Offence) Order 2001.

     The Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 5th December at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Transport Act 2000 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2001.




 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 29 November 2001