House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 28 November 2001

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 28 November 2001.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Cabinet Office
*1 Paul Flynn (Newport West):    What action is planned to reduce expenditure by way of deregulation.
( 15969 )
*2 Dr Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet):    If he will make a statement on the operational priorities for government regional offices.
( 15970 )
*3 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    What steps he is taking to co-ordinate the promotion of Government policy on (a) health care and (b) transport.
( 15971 )
*4 Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney):    If he will make a statement on the work of the Regional Co-ordination Unit.
( 15972 )
*5 Mr Peter Pike (Burnley):    What recent assessment his Department has made of the delivery of public services in the regions in England.
( 15973 )
*6 Paddy Tipping (Sherwood):    What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of government offices for the regions.
( 15975 )
*7 Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough):    What steps he is taking to implement the Freedom of Information Act 2000 in his Department.
( 15977 )
*8 Mr David Clelland (Tyne Bridge):    When he last met representatives of Government Office North East.
( 15978 )
*9 Mr John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan):    What action he is taking to co-ordinate departmental policies on mass terrorist threats.
( 15979 )
*10 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling):    What recent discussions he has had with the Government Office of the East Midlands to ensure that projects designed to tackle social exclusion take into account the needs of areas that have small pockets of deprivation.
( 15980 )
*11 Mr Jonathan R. Shaw (Chatham & Aylesford):    What policy projects the Social Exclusion Unit is working on.
( 15981 )
*12 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs on the co-ordination of rural policy.
( 15982 )
*13 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    What assessment he has made of the progress of the e-government initiative.
( 15983 )
*14 Mr David Heath (Somerton & Frome):    If he will make a statement on his policy on Civil Service pay.
( 15984 )
*15 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    Pursuant to his oral statement of 31st October, Official Report, column 866, what action he has taken to introduce legislation to give constitutional protection to the Civil Service; and if he will make a statement.
( 15985 )
*16 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs on the regional co-ordination of assistance for the rehabilitation of the agricultural industry.
( 15986 )
*17 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    What recent steps he has taken to improve co-ordination between government departments in connection with the Better Regulation Task Force and the Delivery Unit.
( 15987 )
*18 Tony Wright (Cannock Chase):    When he expects to introduce legislation on the Civil Service.
( 15989 )
*19 Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough & Whitby):    What visits to government regional offices Cabinet Office ministers have made since 7th June.
( 15990 )
*20 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If he will make a statement on the work of the Social Exclusion Unit.
( 15992 )
*21 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):    What proportion of public appointments made since 1997 have been women; and if he will make a statement.
( 15997 )

At 3.00 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 David Burnside (South Antrim):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th November.
( 15999 )
*Q2 Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th November.
( 16000 )
*Q3 Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th November.
( 16001 )
*Q4 Richard Ottaway (Croydon South):    What are his plans for the financing of London Underground; and if he will make a statement.
( 16002 )
*Q5 Mr Peter Duncan (Galloway & Upper Nithsdale):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th November.
( 16003 )
*Q6 Mr Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th November.
( 16004 )
*Q7 Bob Russell (Colchester):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th November.
( 16005 )
*Q8 Julia Drown (South Swindon):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th November.
( 16006 )
*Q9 Mr Edward Davey (Kingston & Surbiton):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th November.
( 16007 )
*Q10 Mike Gapes (Ilford South):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th November.
( 16008 )
*Q11 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham & Sale West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th November.
( 16009 )
*Q12 Mr Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th November.
( 16010 )
*Q13 Paul Flynn (Newport West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th November.
( 16011 )
*Q14 Andrew George (St Ives):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th November.
( 16012 )
*Q15 John Mann (Bassetlaw):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th November.
( 16013 )
*Q16 Dr Ian Gibson (Norwich North):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th November.
( 16014 )
*Q17 The Reverend Martin Smyth (Belfast South):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th November.
( 16015 )
*Q18 Angus Robertson (Moray):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th November.
( 16016 )
*Q19 Julie Morgan (Cardiff North):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th November.
( 16018 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Notice of Presentation of Bill

+  1  

TAX CREDITS        [No debate]

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

        Bill to make provision for tax credits; to amend the law about child benefit and guardian's allowance; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

Ten minute rule Motion

  2  

PRIME MINISTER (OFFICE, ROLE AND FUNCTIONS)        [Up to 20 minutes]

Mr Graham Allen

        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to define the office, role and functions of the Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury; to make arrangements for his appointment; and for connected purposes.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

+  3  

CIVIL DEFENCE (GRANT) BILL:      Second Reading.        [Until 10.00 p.m.]

Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.

+  4  

CIVIL DEFENCE (GRANT) [MONEY]:      Queen's Recommendation signified.        [No debate]

Mr Paul Boateng

        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Civil Defence (Grant) Bill, it is expedient to authorise—

    (1)   the payment out of money provided by Parliament of grants made by a Minister of the Crown to authorities with functions under section 2 of the Civil Defence Act 1948, and

    (2)   the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).

+  5  

REHABILITATION OF OFFENDERS        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Blunkett

        That the draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) (Amendment) (No.   2) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 19th November, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  6  

LEGAL SERVICES COMMISSION        [No debate]

Mr Michael Wills

        That the draft Community Legal Service (Cost Protection) (Amendment No.   2) Regulations 2001, which were laid before this House on 30th October, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  7  

INCOME TAX        [No debate]

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

        That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that the Double Taxation Relief (Taxes on Income) (Lithuania) Order 2001 be made in the form of the draft laid before this House on 14th November.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  8  

INCOME TAX        [No debate]

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

        That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that the Double Taxation Relief (Taxes on Income) (The Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan) Order 2001 be made in the form of the draft laid before this House on 14th November.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  9  

NURSES AND MIDWIVES        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Milburn

        That the draft Nursing and Midwifery Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 15th November, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  10  

HEALTH PROFESSIONS        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Milburn

        That the draft Health Professions Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 15th November, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  11  

REGULATORY REFORM        [No debate]

Secretary Tessa Jowell

        That the draft Regulatory Reform (Special Occasions Licensing) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 16th November, be approved.

        The Deregulation and Regulatory Reform Committee has reported on the proposal for this Order in its First Report, Session 2001-02, HC 265, and on the draft Order in its Second Report, Session 2001-02, HC 388.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 18(1)(a)).

At the end of the sitting:

  12  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Impact of foot and mouth disease in the Tatton constituency (Mr George Osborne).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Scottish Grand Committee10.30 a.m.Room 10 (public)
(i)   To consider a substantive motion for the adjournment of the Committee on Scotland in the World: a New Perspective.
(ii)   Half-Hour Adjournment: Mr Michael Connarty MP (Future of BP at Grangemouth).
2Welsh Grand Committee10.30 a.m.

4.00 p.m.
Room 9 (Morning) (public)
Room 10 (Afternoon) (public)
(i)   to take oral questions.
(ii)   To consider the matter of the Pre-Budget Statement and its Implication for Wales.
3European Standing Committee C10.30 a.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the matter of EU Document No. 5619 relating to a Strategy for Energy Supply.
4Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 5 (public)
To consider the draft Local Government Commission for England (Transfer of Functions) Order 2001.
5Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Enforcement of External Orders) Order 2001.

SELECT COMMITTEES

6Catering9.30 a.m.Room 13 (private)
7Modernisation of the House of Commons9.30 a.m.Room 7 (private)
8Education and Skills9.30 a.m.


9.45 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: (i)   Further Education: Follow Up.
(ii)   DfES: The Next Four Years.
Witness: John Healey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Adult Skills, Department for Education and Skills.
9Defence10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Threat from Terrorism.
Witnesses: Air Marshal Sir Tim Garden KCB, Visiting Professor, Centre for Defence Studies, King's College, London; Professor Paul Rogers, Professor of Peace Studies, University of Bradford and member of the Oxford Research Group.
10Environment, Food and Rural Affairs10.00 a.m.


10.15 a.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Flooding.
Witnesses: Mr Elliot Morley, MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and Sir John Harman, Chairman, Environment Agency.
11European Scrutiny10.00 a.m.Room 6 (private)
12Defence3.30 p.m.


3.45 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The Threat from Terrorism.
Witness: Rt. Hon. Geoffrey Hoon, MP, Secretary of State for Defence.
13Foreign Affairs3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Gibraltar.
Witnesses: Hon. Peter Caruana QC, Chief Minister, Gibraltar; and Rt. Hon. Peter Hain MP, Minister of State for Europe, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (at 5.00 p.m.).
14Northern Ireland Affairs3.45 p.m.Room 6 (private)
15Transport, Local Government and the Regions: Transport Sub-Committee3.45 p.m.


4.00 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: London Underground.
Witnesses: Transport for London; National Audit Office and Kingsley Manning, Newchurch Ltd (at 5.00 p.m.); Deloitte & Touche (at 5.30 p.m.); and Mr Michael Cassidy (LINC) (at 5.50 p.m.).
16Environmental Audit4.00 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 20 (private)
(public)
Subject: Departmental Responsibilities for Sustainable Development.
Witness: Rt. Hon. Margaret Beckett MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
17Public Accounts4.00 p.m.Room 16 (public)
Subject: The Role of the Charity Commission in Regulating Charities.
Witnesses: Mr John Stoker, Chief Commissioner, and Mr Simon Gillespie, Director of Operations, Charity Commission.
18Science and Technology4.00 p.m.Room 18 (private)
19Selection4.15 p.m.Room 13 (private)
20Works and Pensions4.15 p.m.The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
21Treasury Sub-Committee4.45 p.m.
5.00 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: HM Customs and Excise: The Roques Report.
Witness: Ms Dawn Primarolo MP, Paymaster General, HM Treasury.

PRIVATE BILL COMMITTEE

22Committee on Unopposed Bills10.30 a.m.Room 11 (public)
To consider the Barclays Group Reorganisation Bill [Lords] and the Greenham and Crookham Commons Bill.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 27th November for answer today++

1 Mr George Howarth (Knowsley North & Sefton East): To ask the President of the Council, whether there are any plans to change (a) the departmental expenditure limit and (b) administration costs limits for 2001-02.
( 19405 )
2 Mr Colin Pickthall (West Lancashire): To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills, what plans she has to change the departmental expenditure limit and administration cost limits for 2001-02.
( 19511 )
3 Mr Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port & Neston): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, what plans he has to restrict public access to information on major chemical sites held on public registers on security grounds.
( 19512 )
4 Mr Alan Campbell (Tynemouth): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, whether there are plans to change the departmental expenditure limit and administration costs limits for 2001-02.
( 19513 )
5 Derek Twigg (Halton): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what plans he has for changes to the departmental expenditure limit and administration cost limit within his responsibility.
( 19514 )
6 David Wright (Telford): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, when he will publish the Government's Asset Recovery Strategy.
( 19515 )
7 David Wright (Telford): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what plans he has to issue a modified code of practice for authorised officers in relation to his proposal to widen the scope of the cash seizure powers in the Anti-terrorism Crime and Security Bill.
( 19516 )
8 Mr Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port & Neston): To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, what plans he has to change the Cabinet Office departmental expenditure limit and the administration cost limit for 2001-02.
( 19565 )
9 Mr Jonathan R. Shaw (Chatham & Aylesford): To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, how many people have been employed in the Civil Service under the New Deal for the Young and Unemployed.
( 19566 )
10 Jane Griffiths (Reading East): To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, what plans the Government has to introduce a civil partnership registration scheme.
( 19567 )
11 Mr Tom Levitt (High Peak): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, if she will announce the outcome of the Quinquennial Review of the United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority.
( 19568 )
12 Mr Frank Doran (Aberdeen Central): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, what changes will be made to the Resource Departmental Expenditure Limit of BritishTrade International.
( 19569 )
13 Christine Russell (City of Chester): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, what plans she has to change the departmental expenditure limit and administration cost limits for (a) her Department, (b) the Office of Fair Trading, (c) the Office of Telecommunications, (d) the Postal Services Commission and (e) the Office of Gas and Electricity Markets.
( 19570 )
14 Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham): To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, what plans he has to change the departmental expenditure limits for 2001-02.
( 19571 )
15 Mark Tami (Alyn & Deeside): To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, what plans he has to amend the Welsh departmental expenditure limit for 2001-02.
( 19621 )
16 Mrs Jackie Lawrence (Preseli, Pembrokeshire): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer what plans he has to amend the Inland Revenue (a) departmental expenditure limit and (b) administration costs limit for 2001-02.
( 19622 )
17 Mrs Jackie Lawrence (Preseli, Pembrokeshire): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer what plans he has to change HM Treasury's (a) departmental expenditure limits and (b) administration costs limits for 2001-02.
( 19623 )
18 Barbara Follett (Stevenage): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer what plans he has to change Customs and Excise (a) departmental expenditure limit and (b) administration costs limits for 2001-02.
( 19624 )
19 Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer what the rates and thresholds of the (a) WFTC and (b) DPTC will be from April 2002.
( 19625 )
20 Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer what plans he has to amend the Office for National Statistics (a) departmental expenditure limit and (b) administration costs limit for 2001-02.
( 19626 )
21 Laura Moffatt (Crawley): To ask the Secretary of State for Health, what plans he has to amend the Food Standards Agency (a) departmental expenditure limit and (b) administration costs limit for 2001-02.
( 19695 )
22 Laura Moffatt (Crawley): To ask the Secretary of State for Health, what plans he has to amend his Department's (a) departmental expenditure limit and (b) administration costs limit for 2001-02.
( 19696 )
23 Jim Knight (South Dorset): To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, what progress has been made by the Mandelkern Group on Better Regulation since the last report to this House in March.
( 19697 )
24 Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries): To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland, what plans she has to change the Scotland (a) departmental expenditure limit and (b) administration costs limit for 2001-02.
( 19698 )
25 Mr Bob Laxton (Derby North): To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, if he will list the new rates of benefit proposed from April 2002.
( 19699 )
26 Mr Bob Laxton (Derby North): To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, what plans he has to change the (a) departmental expenditure limit and (b) administration costs limit for 2001-02.
( 19700 )
27 Mark Tami (Alyn & Deeside): To ask the Prime Minister, what plans there are to change the (a) departmental expenditure limit and (b) administration costs limits for 2001-02 for the security and intelligence agencies.
( 19751 )
28 Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, what plans he has to change his (a) Department's expenditure limit and (b) administration costs limits for 2001-02.
( 19752 )
29 Ross Cranston (Dudley North): To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, what proposals she has to amend her (a) departmental expenditure limit and (b) administration costs limts for 2001-02.
( 19795 )
30 Dr Rudi Vis (Finchley & Golders Green): To ask the Solicitor General, what plans she has to change the Attorney General's Department's (a) departmental expenditure limit and (b) administration costs limits for 2001-02.
( 19796 )
31 Mr David Kidney (Stafford): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, what plans she has to change the (a) departmental expenditure limit and (b) administration costs limits for 2001-02.
( 19797 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 28 November 2001